Charles Caïus Renoux Sold at Auction Prices

Architecture painter, Painter, Landscape painter, Historical-scenes painter, Lithographer

    • Charles Renoux (French, 1795-1846), Life in Abby's Ruins, O/C
      Oct. 29, 2024

      Charles Renoux (French, 1795-1846), Life in Abby's Ruins, O/C

      Description: Charles Renoux (French, 1795-1846), Life in Abby's Ruins, Oil on Canvas, 1836, signed and dated lower right, depicting monks with woman in an archway with landscape behind, with partial Sotheby's label verso, in a giltwood frame. Frame size: 34 in. x 28 3/4 in. Charles-Caius Renoux was a French painter, lithographer, and illustrator. He first achieved success with paintings of medieval churches, particularly the ruins of cloisters and monasteries destroyed during the French Revolution, works for which he is still best known. Measurements: Height: by sight 28 in. x Width: 22 3/4 in. Condition: Good condition, craquelure, restored hole with corresponding inpainting in upper right quadrant. Notice to bidders: The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections, or the conditions of aging. PHOTOS MAY ALSO ACT AS A CONDITION REPORT. Please review all photos closely prior to bidding. Complete condition reports are available by request, no later than 24 hours prior to the live auction. All lots are offered and sold 'AS ISÕ, and Everard Auctions will not provide refunds based on condition. Timepiece movements, lighting and electrics have not been tested, and art has not been examined out of the frame unless otherwise stated. We do not guarantee the condition of frames. By placing a bid, either in person, by phone, absentee or via the Internet, you signify that you agree to be bound by the conditions of sale. Everard Auctions does not provide any shipping or packing services. We recommend that all potential buyers obtain pack/ship estimates prior to bidding. Please contact us for a list of recommended shippers.

      Everard Auctions and Appraisals
    • CHARLES CAÏUS RENOUX (PARIS, 1795-1846)
      Mar. 18, 2024

      CHARLES CAÏUS RENOUX (PARIS, 1795-1846)

      Est: €500 - €800

      CHARLES CAÏUS RENOUX (PARIS, 1795-1846) SCÈNE DE PROCESSION Gouache et aquarelle Signé et daté «1832» en bas à droite Petites taches et piqûres Procession scene, gouache and watercolour, signed and dated «1832» lower right, small stains À vue 19,5 x 15 CM - 7,7 x 5,9 IN

    • Renoux, W/C Lake View With Castle
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Renoux, W/C Lake View With Castle

      Est: $150 - $200

      Charles Caius Renoux (Fr. 1795-1846) signed and dated 1845 lower right. Frame size: 13 1/2" high, 15 7/8" wide. Wrinkled edges, light soiling. Not examined out of frame.

      Schwenke Auctioneers
      Oct. 31, 2023

      Est: $50 - $5,000

      Schwenke Auctioneers
      Jun. 21, 2023

      Est: €600 - €800

      CHARLES CAÏUS RENOUX (PARIS, 1795-1846) SCÈNE DE PROCESSION Gouache et aquarelle Signée et datée "1832" en bas à droite Petites taches et piqûres Procession scene, gouache and watercolour, signed and dated "1832" lower right, small stains à vue 19,50 x 15 CM - 7,7 x 5,9 IN.

    • Renoux, Charles Caïus (1795 Paris 1846)
      Sep. 24, 2022

      Renoux, Charles Caïus (1795 Paris 1846)

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Pilgerer in Klostereingang, Mönchen einen Schrein überreichend. Öl/Lwd. (doubliert, rest., kl. Kratzer), li. u.sign. und dat. 1843. Ca. 103x 116 cm. R.

    • CHARLES RENOUX (1795-1846). Les trois glorieuses : Le peuple franchit le Po
      Nov. 09, 2021

      CHARLES RENOUX (1795-1846). Les trois glorieuses : Le peuple franchit le Po

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      CHARLES RENOUX (1795-1846). Les trois glorieuses : Le peuple franchit le Pont des Arts. Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. 32 5 x 44 cm. Cadre en bois doré à décor de palmettes. Porte le n° d’inventaire 24544. Provenance : Vente Drouot, 3/12/1971, Ader, Picard, Tajan. Peintre d’histoire et de scènes de genre, également paysagiste, il se consacre principalement aux vues de monuments, aux ruines et aux intérieurs d’église qui lui apportent un succès considérable de son vivant. L’originalité de l’art de ce peintre tient beaucoup dans ses effets de lumière et d’éclairage qui apportent une sorte de poésie lyrique caractéristique des œuvres de Renoux.

      Apr. 04, 2021

      Est: €200 - €300

      CHARLES-CAÏUS RENOUX (1795-1846) Les environs de Coblence Dessin au lavis et à la mine de plomb signé Renoux en bas à droite, situé et daté 8 août 1834 en bas à gauche Haut. 19,8 cm - Larg. 26,5 cm

      Apr. 04, 2021

      Est: €150 - €250

      CHARLES-CAÏUS RENOUX (1795-1846) La Ferme Dessin à la mine de plomb signé Renoux en bas à droite Haut. 18,5 cm - Larg. 26,5 cm

      Apr. 04, 2021

      Est: €250 - €350

      CHARLES-CAÏUS RENOUX (1795-1846) ET ATTRIBUE A L’aventin, Les pins, La grotte et Croix de chemin Ensemble de quatre dessins à la mine de plomb dont un signé et daté Renoux 1829 en bas à droite Haut. 28,5 cm - Larg. 22 cm , Haut. 22,3cm - Larg. 31,5 cm , Haut. 27,5 cm - Larg. 21,5 cm et Haut. 20,2 cm - Larg. 26 cm On y joint : École Romantique du début du XIXe siècle Don Juan et la statue du commandeur et Soldats Deux aquarelles sur papier

      Apr. 04, 2021

      Est: €200 - €300

      CHARLES-CAÏUS RENOUX (1795-1846) ATTRIBUE A Le château de Heidelberg Dessin au lavis et à la mine de plomb, situé et daté 18 juillet en bas à droite (très probablement 1834) Haut. 26,8 cm - Larg. 20 cm

      Apr. 04, 2021

      Est: €300 - €400

      CHARLES-CAÏUS RENOUX (1795-1846) ATTRIBUE A Le Pavillon de musique de Madame Du Barry à Louveciennes Dessin au lavis Haut. 18,5 cm - Larg. 30 cm

      Apr. 04, 2021

      Est: €200 - €300

      CHARLES-CAÏUS RENOUX (1795-1846) ATTRIBUE A Les Bords du Rhin Dessin au lavis et à la mine de plomb, situé et daté 31 juillet 1834 en bas à gauche Haut. 27 cm - Larg. 20 cm

    • Charles-Caïus RENOUX Paris, 1795 - 1846 Pèlerins en prière Huile sur toile (Toile d’origine),
      Feb. 11, 2021

      Charles-Caïus RENOUX Paris, 1795 - 1846 Pèlerins en prière Huile sur toile (Toile d’origine),

      Est: €600 - €800

      Charles-Caïus RENOUX Paris, 1795 - 1846 Pèlerins en prière Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine), signée et datée 'Renoux / 1840' en bas à droite Toile de la maison Ricois Jeune, rue des Petits Augustins à Paris Sans cadre h: 29,50 w: 40,50 cm Estimation 600 - 800 €

    • Charles Caius Renoux (French, 1795-1846) Renaissance Scene with Monks
      Dec. 10, 2020

      Charles Caius Renoux (French, 1795-1846) Renaissance Scene with Monks

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Charles Caius Renoux (French, 1795-1846) Renaissance Scene with Monks oil on canvas 16 x 12 ¾ inches. Provenance: Galerie Jacques Fischer, Paris Acquired directly from the above, 2002 Property from the Estate of Joan Conway Crancer, St. Louis, Missouri

      Hindman
    • Charles Caius Renoux (French, 1795-1846), , Italian Cloister
      Jul. 21, 2020

      Charles Caius Renoux (French, 1795-1846), , Italian Cloister

      Est: $500 - $800

      Charles Caius Renoux (French, 1795-1846) Italian Cloister Signed and dated 'Renoux 1825' bottom right, oil on canvas 13 x 9 1/2 in. (32 x 24cm) provenance: Private Collection, New York, New York. Freeman's, Philadelphia, sale of June 16 2015, lot 118. Acquired directly from the above sale. Private Collection, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • Charles Caïus RENOUX (Paris 1795 - Paris 1846) Deux personnages dans une chapelle, 1829
      May. 29, 2020

      Charles Caïus RENOUX (Paris 1795 - Paris 1846) Deux personnages dans une chapelle, 1829

      Est: €200 - €300

      Charles Caïus RENOUX (Paris 1795 - Paris 1846) Deux personnages dans une chapelle, 1829 Aquarelle. Signée et datée en bas à droite. 17,5 x 13,5 cm

    • 58 CHARLES CAIUS RENOUX (PARIS 1795 – 1846) BERGERS SE REPOSANT DANS LES RUINES D’UNE ÉGLISE
      Mar. 29, 2019

      58 CHARLES CAIUS RENOUX (PARIS 1795 – 1846) BERGERS SE REPOSANT DANS LES RUINES D’UNE ÉGLISE

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      58 Charles Caius RENOUX (Paris 1795 – 1846)
Bergers se reposant dans les ruines d’une église
Sur sa toile d’origine (Binan)
33 x 40,5 cm
Signé et daté en bas à gauche ‘Renoux 1825’ 2 000 - 2 500 € ON ITS ORIGINAL CANVAS; SIGNED AND DATED LOWER LEFT; 13 X 15,9 IN.

    • Charles-Caïus Renoux Paris, 1795 - 1846 Scène animée devant une chapelle Huile sur toile (Toile et châssis d'origine)
      Feb. 13, 2018

      Charles-Caïus Renoux Paris, 1795 - 1846 Scène animée devant une chapelle Huile sur toile (Toile et châssis d'origine)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Charles-Caïus Renoux Paris, 1795 - 1846 Scène animée devant une chapelle Huile sur toile (Toile et châssis d'origine) signée 'Renoux' en bas vers la gauche Toile de la maison Vallé & Bourniche h: 32 w: 40 cm Estimation 1 000 - 1 500 €

      Dec. 02, 2016

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      Renoux, Charles Caïus (1795-1846). Kircheninneres mit Soldat und musizierendem Mönch, 1829. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert. Verso auf altem Etikett handschriftlich bezeichnet:«Madame/Milson». 41:33 cm.

      Stuker
    • Charles Caius Renoux, Departing Hunt Party
      May. 21, 2016

      Charles Caius Renoux, Departing Hunt Party

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Signed and dated lower centre: Renoux 1832Charles Caius Renoux's works can be found in numerous French museums, including the Louvre. However, the palace of Versailles, where he was commissioned by King Louis Philippe to paint decorative narrative scenes, houses the largest collection of his paintings. Further works are kept in the Musée Lambinet in Versailles.

    • RENOUX Charles Caïus, 1795-1846 [FR].
      Apr. 23, 2016

      RENOUX Charles Caïus, 1795-1846 [FR].

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      RENOUX Charles Caïus, 1795-1846 [FR]. Portrait du peintre Gustave Saltzmann, 1841, huile sur toile (32 x 24 cm).

      Galartis SA
    • Charles-Caïus Renoux Paris, 1795 - 1846 Ruines animées de personnages Huile sur toile (Toile d’origine)
      Nov. 13, 2015

      Charles-Caïus Renoux Paris, 1795 - 1846 Ruines animées de personnages Huile sur toile (Toile d’origine)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Charles-Caïus Renoux Paris, 1795 - 1846 Ruines animées de personnages Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) Signée et datée '(…) / 1827 (?)' en bas à droite 'FIGURES AMONG ARCHITECTURAL RUINS', OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED AND DATED, BY C.-C. RENOUX h: 32,50 w: 24,50 cm

    • CHARLES-CAÏUS RENOUX | Prière dans l'église
      Jun. 17, 2015

      CHARLES-CAÏUS RENOUX | Prière dans l'église

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Huile sur toile

    • CHARLES CAIUS RENOUX, (FRENCH 1795-1846), ITALIAN CLOISTER
      Jun. 16, 2015

      CHARLES CAIUS RENOUX, (FRENCH 1795-1846), ITALIAN CLOISTER

      CHARLES CAIUS RENOUX (french 1795-1846)/span ITALIAN CLOISTER Signed and dated 'Renoux 1825' bottom right, oil on canvas 13 x 9 1/2 in. (32 x 24cm) provenance: /spanPrivate Collection, New York, New York.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • Charles Caius Renoux (1795-1846), Mountain Landscape, 1831
      Dec. 02, 2014

      Charles Caius Renoux (1795-1846), Mountain Landscape, 1831

      Est: €7,200 - €9,000

      Oil on canvas, relined France, 1831 Charles Caius Renoux (1795-1846) - French painter and lithograph Signed and inscribed lower right 'Renoux 1831' In broad gold painted stucco frame Dimensions: 78 x 100 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection, Austria Very skillfully captured, picturesque mountain landscape in evening light; paintings by Charles Caius Renoux fetch up to more than €27,000 at international auctions In fine brushwork the Paris-born French artist Charles Renoux Caius (1795-1846) has captured here a picturesque mountain landscape. The view of the beholder is drawn in full academic manner from a wooded hill along a path in a vast plain, behind which the background an impressive mountain range stretches over the image area. Full of atmosphere, the gray blue hills are bathed in the pink light of the evening sun. Staffage figures like that of a farmer on his way home enliven the foreground and middle ground. The skillful composition and the fine brushwork, with which Renoux the very successful captures the evening mood, show his great painting skill. The painting is signed and dated lower right 'Renoux 1831'. The canvas is relined. The painting shows overall fine craquelure and was newly varnished. Additionally there is a small area of retouching in the clouds upper right as well as slight framing traces. The overall condition is age-appropriate good. The frame shows occasional small material losses and slight signs of wear. The painting measures 78 x 100 cm. The framed dimensions are 96 x 119 cm. (fea) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Charles Caius Renoux Paris, 1795 – 1846 Moine chartreux lisant Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),
      Oct. 03, 2014

      Charles Caius Renoux Paris, 1795 – 1846 Moine chartreux lisant Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),

      Est: €300 - €400

      Charles Caius Renoux Paris, 1795 – 1846 Moine chartreux lisant Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine), signée et datée 'Renoux- / 1839' en bas à gauche Toile de la Maison Ricois jeune, rue des Beaux-Arts à Paris (Importante déchirure en partie supérieure) Sans cadre h: 73 w: 60 cm

      Apr. 10, 2013

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Attribué à Charles-Caïus Renoux (Paris 1795 - 1846) VUE FANTAISISTE D'ITALIE AVEC UN ARC DE TRIOMPHE Sur sa toile d'origine 45 X 56 CM Sans cadre

    • Charles Caïus RENOUX (Paris 1795-1846)
      Mar. 27, 2013

      Charles Caïus RENOUX (Paris 1795-1846)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Jun. 20, 2012

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Charles-Caïus RENOUX (Paris 1795 – 1846) Le repos des gardes dans des ruines romanes : « le château d'Adolphe » Sur sa toile d'origine 32,5 x 24,5 cm Signée et datée en bas à gauche : Renoux / 1826 ( ?)

    • RENOUX, CHARLES CAIUS. (1795 Paris 1846). The
      Dec. 02, 2009

      RENOUX, CHARLES CAIUS. (1795 Paris 1846). The

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      RENOUX, CHARLES CAIUS. (1795 Paris 1846). The gateway with figures. 1835. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: Renoux. 1835. 57.5 x 49 cm. RENOUX, CHARLES CAIUS (1795 Paris 1846) Bogendurchgang mit Personen. 1835. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert: Renoux. 1835. 57,5 x 49 cm. Provenienz: - Schloss Eppishausen, Thurgau. - Aus Schweizer Adelsbesitz.

    • RENOUX, CHARLES CAIUS (1795 Paris 1846) The
      Sep. 15, 2009

      RENOUX, CHARLES CAIUS (1795 Paris 1846) The

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      RENOUX, CHARLES CAIUS (1795 Paris 1846) The gateway with figures. 1835. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: Renoux. 1835. 57,5 x 49 cm. RENOUX, CHARLES CAIUS (1795 Paris 1846) Bogendurchgang mit Personen. 1835. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert: Renoux. 1835. 57,5 x 49 cm. Provenienz: - Schloss Eppishausen, Thurgau. -- Aus Schweizer Adelsbesitz.

    • Charles-Caïus RENOUX (1795-1846) attribué à. Porte
      Oct. 25, 2008

      Charles-Caïus RENOUX (1795-1846) attribué à. Porte

      Charles-Caïus RENOUX (1795-1846) attribué à. Porte d'une ville gothique.

    • Charles RENOUX (1795-1846) - Contrebandiers?
      Jun. 08, 2007

      Charles RENOUX (1795-1846) - Contrebandiers?

      Beaussant-Lefevre
    • Charles Caïus Renoux (1795-1846)
      Nov. 15, 2006

      Charles Caïus Renoux (1795-1846)

      Est: €600 - €800

      Trois hommes dans une église en ruines signé et daté 'Renoux 1825' mine de plomb, aquarelle 224 x 167 mm.

    • Charles Caïus Renoux (1745-1846)
      Nov. 15, 2006

      Charles Caïus Renoux (1745-1846)

      Est: €600 - €800

      Deux personnages discutant dans un paysage avec ruines et cours d'eau signé et daté 'Renoux 1830' craie noire, aquarelle 309 x 222 mm.

    • CHARLES CAIUS RENOUX PARIS 1795-1846
      Jan. 26, 2006

      CHARLES CAIUS RENOUX PARIS 1795-1846

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      INTERIOR OF A SALON measurements note 15 by 18 1/4 in.; 38.1 by 46.3 cm. signed and dated lower left Renoux/ 1826 oil on canvas