Constantijn Daniel à Renesse Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher

    • Workshop of Rembrandt, possibly Constantijn à Renesse (1636 – 1680)
      May. 16, 2023

      Workshop of Rembrandt, possibly Constantijn à Renesse (1636 – 1680)

      Est: €4,000 - €8,000

      ‘Lot Defending the Angels from the Men of Sodom’. Watermark: Phoenix:A. Verso: annotations in pencil 'f. Ch' (??) lower left and ‘No 1’ (??) upper centre.Bibliography: J. Q. van Regteren Altena, “De Tekeningen.”  Bulletin van Het Rijksmuseum, vol. 9, no. 2/3, 1961, pp. 68–89 (p. 87, nr. 42); Werner Sumowski, 'Rembrandtzeichnungen',  Pantheon 29 (March-April 1971) 2, pp. 173-174 (174); Felice Stampfle, ‘Rubens and Rembrandt in Their Century: Flemish and Dutch Drawings of the Seventeenth Century from The Pierpont Morgan Library’, New York 1979, cat.nr. 80 (inv.nr. 10976-24); Peter Schatborn ‘Tekeningen van Rembrandts leerlingen’, Bulletin van het Rijksmuseum (Jaarg. 33, Nr. 2 (1985), pp. 93-109 (pagina 104);Jeroen Giltaij, De tekeningen van Rembrandt en zijn school in het Museum Boymans van Beuningen, 1988, nrs. 130-133; Eric Hinterding, ‘Rembrandt as an etcher. Catalogue of Watermarks and appendices’, 2006 pp. 341-343 en deel 6, p. 170.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Constantijn Daniel van Renesse (Maarssen 1626-1680 Eindhoven) - The angel warning Joseph to flee to Egypt
      Jan. 28, 2020

      Constantijn Daniel van Renesse (Maarssen 1626-1680 Eindhoven) - The angel warning Joseph to flee to Egypt

      Est: $15,000 - $25,000

      Constantijn Daniel van Renesse (Maarssen 1626-1680 Eindhoven) The angel warning Joseph to flee to Egypt red and black chalk, pen and brown ink, brown wash, heightened with white 8 x 7 1/4 in. (20.8 x 18.7cm)

      Oct. 06, 2019

      Rembrandt van Rijn (Dutch, 1606-1669) Self Portrait in Flat Cap and Embroidered Dress, circa 1645; together with Constantijn Van Renesse (Dutch, 1626-1680), Self-Portrait etching on laid paper Rembrandt: 3 5/8" x 2 3/8" (trimmed to plate); Van Renesse: 4" x 2 3/4"

      Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
    • CONSTANTIN DANIEL VAN RENESSE (MAARSSEN 1626-1680 EINDHOVEN) Portrait de Lodewijk van Renesse, le fils de l'artiste graphite, pierre noire et sanguine sur vélin, traits d'encadrement à la pierre noire 19,5 x 13,7 cm.
      Mar. 27, 2019

      CONSTANTIN DANIEL VAN RENESSE (MAARSSEN 1626-1680 EINDHOVEN) Portrait de Lodewijk van Renesse, le fils de l'artiste graphite, pierre noire et sanguine sur vélin, traits d'encadrement à la pierre noire 19,5 x 13,7 cm.

      Est: €25,000 - €35,000

      CONSTANTIN DANIEL VAN RENESSE (MAARSSEN 1626-1680 EINDHOVEN) Portrait de Lodewijk van Renesse, le fils de l'artiste Avec une provenance remontant à la veuve de la gardienne (et belle-fille de l’artiste), il s’agit ici du seul portrait ayant survécut de Van Renesse, simple employé de la ville d’Eindhoven, qui à la fin des années 1640 et au début des années 1650 fut l’élève de Rembrandt. D’autres portraits qu’il a réalisés sont documentés (voir Sumowski, op. cit., p. 4955), mais de la même manière, n’ont pas pu donner beaucoup d’éléments concernant cette formation chez Rembrandt. Ce dessin montre comment Van Renesse a su adapter son style avec succès aux modes de cette seconde moitié du XVIIe siècle. Dans sa technique (craie sur vélin), le dessin rappelle les scènes de genre de son premier professeur, Pieter Quast. With a provenance going as far back as the sitter’s widow (and daughter-in-law of the artist), this is the only surviving portrait drawing by Van Renesse, a town clerk in Eindhoven, who in the late 1640s and early 1650s was a pupil of Rembrandt. Other portrait drawings by him are documented (voir Sumowski, op. cit., p. 4955), and these may similarly have revealed little of that training. The drawing shows that Van Renesse successfully adapted his style to the fashion of the second half of the seventeenth century. In its technique (chalks on vellum), the drawing is reminiscent of the genre scenes by Van Renesse’s first teacher, Pieter Quast. graphite, pierre noire et sanguine sur vélin, traits d'encadrement à la pierre noire 19,5 x 13,7 cm.

    • Renesse, Constantijn Daniel van
      Oct. 12, 2018

      Renesse, Constantijn Daniel van

      Est: €600 - €700

      Circle of RENESSE, Constantijn Daniel van [The Widow's Mite]. Black and red chalk, pen and brown ink, brown wash, 18 x 31,4 cm, watermark: foolscap with collar and three balls (small lack of paper at upper left corner). Stuck by upper corners under passe-partout (unidentified collector's mark on reverse). Rembrandtesque chiaroscuro drawing of Christ teaching the lesson of the Widow's Mite (Luke 21: 1-4) at the Temple. Constantijn Daniel van Renesse (1626-1680).

      Arenberg Auctions
    • Constantijn Daniel van Renesse (Dutch, 1626-1680) Violin-Player
      Jun. 03, 2015

      Constantijn Daniel van Renesse (Dutch, 1626-1680) Violin-Player

      Constantijn Daniel van Renesse (Dutch, 1626-1680) Violin-Player in the Open Air

    • RENESSE, CONSTANTIJN DANIEL VAN (Maarsen 1626 - 1680 Eindhoven).
      Mar. 27, 2015

      RENESSE, CONSTANTIJN DANIEL VAN (Maarsen 1626 - 1680 Eindhoven).

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,500

      RENESSE, CONSTANTIJN DANIEL VAN (Maarsen 1626 - 1680 Eindhoven).Der Dorfjahrmarkt mit den zwei Scharlatane, rechts der Kirchturm von Eindhoven. Circa1650/60. Etching and drypoint, 12.7 x 20.3 cm. Bartsch 18; Hollstein 7 III. - Dark black, even and finely drawn impression. Trimmed mostly to the plate edge, the lower side with a fine margin along the plate edge. Scattered tiny defects on the upper margin. Overall fine condition. Provenance: - The cabinet of engravings of the State Museums, Berlin, Lugt 1610 and 2482 RENESSE, CONSTANTIJN DANIEL VAN (Maarsen 1626 - 1680 Eindhoven). Der Dorfjahrmarkt mit den zwei Scharlatane, rechts der Kirchturm von Eindhoven. Um 1650/60. Radierung und Kaltnadel, 12,7 x 20,3 cm. Bartsch 18; Hollstein 7 III. - Tiefschwarzer, gleichmässiger und feinzeichnender Druck. Überwiegend auf die Plattenkante geschnitten, der untere Rand mit feinem Rändchen um diese. Einzelne winzige Läsuren am oberen Rand. Insgesamt in schöner Erhaltung. Provenienz: - Kupferstichkabinett der Staatl. Museen, Berlin, Lugt 1610 und 2482

    • Head and shoulders of a bearded old man
      Dec. 02, 2014

      Head and shoulders of a bearded old man

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Constantijn van Renesse (Eindhoven 1626-1680) Head and shoulders of a bearded old man pen and brown ink, coloured chalks, brown wash, the upper corners cut 5 x 3 7/8 in. (12.8 x 9.8 cm.)

    • Renesse, Constantijn Daniel van: Bildnis eines Knaben nach links
      Nov. 27, 2014

      Renesse, Constantijn Daniel van: Bildnis eines Knaben nach links

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Bildnis eines Knaben nach links. Radierung. 9,7 x 6,3 cm. Wurzbach 10 (als C. D. van Renesse), Hollstein (Rembrandt) B. El. 30. Ausgezeichneter Druck mit sehr feinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Schwach angestaubt, rechts kleine dünne Stelle, unten beinahe unsichtbare Ausbesserung, unbedeutende Erhaltungsmängel, unten rechts verblasste Paginierung, sonst sehr schön erhaltenes Exemplar.

      Nov. 28, 2013

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Bildnis eines Knaben nach links. Radierung. 9,7 x 6,3 cm. Wurzbach 10 (als C. D. van Renesse), Hollstein (Rembrandt) B. El. 30. Ausgezeichneter Druck mit sehr feinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Schwach angestaubt, rechts kleine dünne Stelle, unbedeutende Erhaltungsmängel, unten rechts verblasste Paginierung, sonst schön und original erhalten.

    • Attributed to RENESSE, CONSTANTIJN DANIEL VAN
      Mar. 26, 2010

      Attributed to RENESSE, CONSTANTIJN DANIEL VAN

      Est: CHF3,500 - CHF5,000

      Attributed to RENESSE, CONSTANTIJN DANIEL VAN (Maarsen 1626 - 1680 Eindhoven) Pilate washing his hands. Brown pen, with traces of black chalk. 14.2 x 9.2 cm. RENESSE, CONSTANTIJN DANIEL VAN (Maarsen 1626 - 1680 Eindhoven), zugeschrieben Die Handwaschung des Pilatus. Feder in Braun, Spuren schwarzer Kreide. 14,2 x 9,2 cm.

    • Constantijn van Renesse , Maarssen 1626 - 1680 Eindhoven head and shoulders study of a bearded old man Pen and brown ink and wash over black, red and yellow chalks
      Jul. 09, 2008

      Constantijn van Renesse , Maarssen 1626 - 1680 Eindhoven head and shoulders study of a bearded old man Pen and brown ink and wash over black, red and yellow chalks

      Est: £1,626 - £1,680

      Pen and brown ink and wash over black, red and yellow chalks