Jean-Martin Renaud Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, Modelleur

      • A unique commemorative Neoclassical double-sided composition "Americana Prosperitas" snuff box, attributed to Jean Martin Renaud (French, 1746-1821), circa 1785
        Apr. 30, 2024

        A unique commemorative Neoclassical double-sided composition "Americana Prosperitas" snuff box, attributed to Jean Martin Renaud (French, 1746-1821), circa 1785

        Est: $5,000 - $10,000

        A unique commemorative Neoclassical double-sided composition "Americana Prosperitas" snuff box, attributed to Jean Martin Renaud (French, 1746-1821), circa 1785 Glazed on both sides, the decoration rendered in relief, the first side with the figure of Fame bearing portrait medallions of Franklin and Washington is inscribed, “Franklin" and "Wassington (sic)"; the second side with a family watched over by the figure of Mercury, a trading ship beyond, is inscribed, “Americana Prosperitas."   Dia: 3 in. Provenance According to family tradition the snuff box was originally presented to Benjamin Franklin by King Louis XVI. The snuff box has been mentioned in the will of every generation of the Franklin-Bache-Scott family to the present owner. The Franklin historian, Charles Coleman Sellers (1903-1980), records on page 388 of Benjamin Franklin in Portraiture (1962), “In the will of Franklin’s son-in-law, Richard Bache, dated Jan. 2, 1810, the box was bequeathed to his son as a French Snuff box.” At that time it contained locks of Benjamin Franklin’s and his daughter’s Sarah Franklin Bache’s hair. Exhibition Benjamin Franklin and His Circle, 1936, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, New York, and illustrated in the catalog of the same name, pg. 31. Literature B. Stephens, H., Lewis Bullen, W. Rowlands, The Pictorial Life of Benjamin Franklin (1923), illustration Charles Coleman Sellers, Benjamin Franklin in Portraiture (1962), pg. 388    Richard Margolis, Benjamin Franklin in Terra Cotta (2015), pg. 192. Lot Essay The French artist and sculptor, Jean Martin Renaud, was known for creating small Neoclassical relief portraits and vignettes in wax and clay. The method of modeling in these humble materials was traditionally a preliminary step used by medal-makers for eventual casting. Renaud, however, found the materials beautiful and sufficient works of art in themselves. He exhibited often at the Paris Salon. For an example of Renaud's work, see A Family Group Portrait, (1999.401), Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, New York.    It is also interesting to note that Renaud made at least one pair of medallions in terracotta using the same designs as those on the snuff box. See Richard Margolis, Franklin in Terra Cotta (2015), pg. 192.

        Freeman's | Hindman
      • A RECTANGULAR TERRACOTTA RELIEF OF BACCHUS AND A BACCHANTE ASTRIDE A PANTH
        Mar. 27, 2024

        A RECTANGULAR TERRACOTTA RELIEF OF BACCHUS AND A BACCHANTE ASTRIDE A PANTH

        A RECTANGULAR TERRACOTTA RELIEF OF BACCHUS AND A BACCHANTE ASTRIDE A PANTHER WORKSHOP OF JEAN-MARTIN RENAUD (1746-1821), LATE 18TH EARLY 19TH CENTURY 7 ¾ in. (19.7 cm.) high, 6 ¾ in. (17.2 cm.) wide, framed

      • JEAN MARTIN RENAUD (1746-1821). "PAN JOUANT DE LA FLUTE". BAS RELIEF EN TERRE CUITE SIGNÉ ET DATÉ 10
        May. 18, 2023

        JEAN MARTIN RENAUD (1746-1821). "PAN JOUANT DE LA FLUTE". BAS RELIEF EN TERRE CUITE SIGNÉ ET DATÉ 10

        Est: €500 - €800

        Jean Martin RENAUD (1746-1821). "Pan jouant de la flute". Bas relief en terre cuite signé et daté 10 mai 1790. Dim. 14 ,5x10,5 cm.

        Prunier
      • Workshop of Jean-Martin Renaud, French (1746-1821)-A terracotta relief depicting two Bacchantes with a baby
        Dec. 10, 2013

        Workshop of Jean-Martin Renaud, French (1746-1821)-A terracotta relief depicting two Bacchantes with a baby

        Est: £500 - £700

        one Bacchante reclining and playing pipes, the other dancing with a baby, with a stone figure of Bacchus beside an urn and a basket of grapes, signed J.M Renaud , within a later giltwood frame, 16cm diameter excluding frame

        Apr. 12, 2013

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Jean Augustin RENARD (Paris 1744-1807) Ensemble de quatre dessins pour le projet de théâtre de Monsieur ou théâtre Feydeau, vers 1790 : coupe longitudinale, plan de rez-de-chaussée et du premier étage (2) Aquarelle, plume et encre noire sur traits de crayon noir 37,5 x 56,5 cm 72 x 38 cm 59 x 30 cm (2) (Nombreuses annotations d'emplacements. Quelques taches, pliures et un petit manque dans un coin sur un des plans) Après 1789, la troupe des protégés de Monsieur, frère du Roi, est obligée de quitter la salle des Machines aux Tuileries. Elle se réunit à la Foire Saint-Germain en attendant la construction d'un théâtre. Un concours dût être lancé, ou Renard pressenti, puis écarté, la réalisation revenant aux architectes Legrand et Molinos. Le théâtre Feydeau est érigé par ces derniers en 1790 sur un terrain dégagé (maintenant 19-21 rue Feydeau dans le deuxième arrondissement) avant que ne soit percé sous l'Empire la rue des Colonnes. Il est destiné à abriter la troupe des protégés de Monsieur, frère du Roi et future Louis XVIII, qui exploite les répertoires français et italien des opéras comiques. Le théâtre de Monsieur prend en juillet 1791 le titre de " théâtre lyrique de la rue Feydeau ", puis la salle est fermée en 1792. A partir de 1795, il accueille les comédiens français venus de l'Odéon, le clan conservateur opposé à Talma, installé au Palais-Royal. En 1799, la salle de l'Odéon brûle et la troupe de la Nation s'installe au théâtre Feydeau. La salle est fermée le 16 avril 1829 pour dangerosité de l'édifice. Le projet de Renard exploita le site de manière très proche de Legrand et Molinos, en dehors de la façade au péristyle arrondi qui permettait l'accès des voitures à couvert.

      • Jean Martin Renaud,1746 - 1821 Vestale aux roses , A fine earthenware bust of a Vestal, crowned with flowers, by Jean Martin Renaud, signed and dated 1780 (minor lacks and restorations) buste petite nature en terre de Lorraine,
        Oct. 22, 2008

        Jean Martin Renaud,1746 - 1821 Vestale aux roses , A fine earthenware bust of a Vestal, crowned with flowers, by Jean Martin Renaud, signed and dated 1780 (minor lacks and restorations) buste petite nature en terre de Lorraine,

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        elle porte un long voile retombant sur les épaules et nouée sur la poitrine, sa tête coiffée d'une couronne de roses ; (petits accidents) signé et daté J.M. Renaud f. 1780 buste petite nature en terre de Lorraine,

      • JEAN MARTIN RENAUD,1746 - 1821 VESTALE AUX ROSES
        Mar. 29, 2007

        JEAN MARTIN RENAUD,1746 - 1821 VESTALE AUX ROSES

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        [A FINE EARTHENWARE BUST OF A VESTAL, CROWNED WITH FLOWERS, BY JEAN MARTIN RENAUD, SIGNED AND DATED 1780 (MINOR LACKS AND RESTORATIONS)] measurements haut. 22,5 cm alternate measurements height 9 in elle porte un long voile retombant sur les épaules et nouée sur la poitrine, sa tête coiffée d'une couronne aux roses ; (petits accidents) signé et daté J.M. Renaud f. 1780 ; buste petite nature en terre de Lorraine, LITERATURE Références bibliographiques: -S. Lami, Dictionnaire des Sculpteurs de l'Ecole Française, Paris, 1911 ( réed. 1970), p. 286-288. - J. R. Gaborit, Musée du Louvre, Sculpture française, II - Renaissance et temps modernes, t. 2, p. 566. NOTE Originaire de Sarreguemines en Alsace, Jean Martin Renaud a été formé à l'Académie des Beaux Arts de Valenciennes en 1787,ville à laquelle il offrait l'année suivante une centaine de médaillons. Dans cette même ville, iI aurait été employé ensuite à la manufacture de Lamoninary comme modeleur de céramique. Il ouvre un atelier à Paris et expose aux Salons en 1787 et 1797, et de 1798 à 1817. Un portrait en marbre représentant le général Colbert (1777-1809) a été commandé à l'artiste par le château de Fontainebleau en 1809, aujourd'hui conservé au musée du Louvre (MR2657).