Friedrich Remde Sold at Auction Prices

    • EMDE, FRIEDRICH (1801 - 1878). BILDNIS UND MINIATURBILDNIS DES 18-JÄHRIGEN CARL ALEXANDER| siehe Nachtrag
      Mar. 04, 2023

      EMDE, FRIEDRICH (1801 - 1878). BILDNIS UND MINIATURBILDNIS DES 18-JÄHRIGEN CARL ALEXANDER| siehe Nachtrag

      REMDE, Friedrich(1801 - 1878) Bildnis und Miniaturbildnis des 18-jährigen Carl Alexander, später Großherzog von Sachsen-Weimar-Eisenach Gouache. Miniatur: Bleistift/Malkarton. Links unten signiert. 1836. Passepartoutausschnitt 18,5 x 15 cm. Miniatur 6 x 5 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas35 x 31 cm. Miniatur: ovaler Rahmen mit Aufhänger 7 x 5 cm. Leichte Altersspuren. Deutscher Bildnis-, Genre- und Landschaftsmaler, nach Tätigkeit in Dresden, Wien, London und Hamburg als Hofmaler in Weimar. Literatur : Vollmer. Provenienz : Nachlass Dr. Renate Müller-Krumbach. | Nachtrag 02.03.2023: Bei dem Medaillon handelt es sich nicht um ein Porträt Carl Alexanders. Dieses wurde nicht von Friedrich Remde gefertigt. Es handelt sich um ein Bildnis des Julius Elkan aus dem Jahr 1803/05 REMDE, Friedrich(1801 - 1878) Picture and miniature portrait of the 18-year-old Carl Alexander, later Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach Gouache. Miniature: pencil/painted cardboard. Signed lower left. 1836. Passepartout cutout 18.5 x 15 cm. Miniature 6 x 5 cm. Framed & behind glass35 x 31 cm. Miniature: oval frame with hanger 7 x 5 cm. Slight signs of age. German portrait, genre and landscape painter, after working in Dresden, Vienna, London and Hamburg as court painter in Weimar. Literature : Vollmer. Provenance : estate of Dr. Renate Müller-Krumbach. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Friedrich Remde (German, 1801-1878)
      May. 12, 2022

      Friedrich Remde (German, 1801-1878)

      Friedrich Remde (German, 1801-1878), "Portrait of George Sand", oil on canvas, signed lower left, titled, label with artist and title and artist biography on stretcher, 25 in. x 20 in., unframed. Provenance: Estate of Highly Acclaimed New Orleans Artist, Furniture Maker, Designer, and Collector Mario Villa (1953-2021).

      Neal Auction Company
      Jul. 22, 2020

      Est: £250 - £350

      Friedrich Remde (German, 1801-1878) Friedrich Remde (German, 1801-1878) Portrait of the artist's daughter, Marie Remde, aged three, feeding a parrot Signed and dated 1854 c.l., oil on canvas 67.5 x 58cm

      Sworders
      Mar. 10, 2020

      Est: £500 - £800

      Friedrich Remde (German, 1801-1878) PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST'S DAUGHTER, MARIE REMDE, AGED THREE, FEEDING A PARROT Signed and dated 1854 c.l., oil on canvas 67.5 x 58cm

      Sworders
    • Friedrich Remde (1801-1878 German)
      Nov. 18, 2014

      Friedrich Remde (1801-1878 German)

      Portrait of two ladies, appears unsigned, oil on canvas, 19.5'' H x 15.75'' W, est: $2000/3000.

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Remde, Friedrich (1801 Weimar 1878) nach Louise
      Oct. 16, 2010

      Remde, Friedrich (1801 Weimar 1878) nach Louise

      Est: - €300

      Remde, Friedrich (1801 Weimar 1878) nach Louise Seidler (1786- 1866). Amelie von Stein. Porträt von vorne. Gouache. 14,2 x 12,5 cm. Blgr. 26 x 19,7 cm. Unter d. Darst. sign. "Nach Louise Seidler von Fr. Remde". Unter Passep. mont. - Amélie v. Stein, geb. v. Seebach (1773- 1860). - Ränder fl. u. gebr. :

    • Remdé, Friedrich Remdé, Friedrich
      Mar. 25, 2009

      Remdé, Friedrich Remdé, Friedrich

      Est: CHF3,500 - CHF4,500

      (Weimar 1801 - 1878). Portrait of a Lady, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left corner, F. Remde 1860, 59x46cm Remdé, Friedrich (Weimar 1801 - 1878). Frauenportrait, 1860. Öl auf Leinwand rentoilliert, links unten signiert und datiert: F. Remdé 1860. 59 x 46

      Zürichsee Auktionen
    • FRIEDRICH REMDE (1801-1878)
      Nov. 06, 2001

      FRIEDRICH REMDE (1801-1878)

      Est: $560 - $840

      A young lady, facing right in white dress with green sash tied in a bow at corsage, red stole draped over her shoulders, her centre-parted brown hair dressed in curls and plaits signed 'Remde fec' (lower right) oval, 3 3/16 in. (81 mm.) high, artist's join, gilt-metal mount within a rectangular ebonised wood frame LITERATURE U. Thieme/F. Becker, Allgemeines Lexikon der bildenden Knstler, Leipzig, 1934, vol. 28, p. 147. L. R. Schidlof, The Miniature in Europe, Graz, 1964, II, p. 670. EXHIBITION Hanover, Kestner-Gesellschaft, Bildnisminiaturen aus nieders„chsischem Privatbesitz, 1918, no. 62 (lent by Dr. Leo Catzenstein, Hanover).