Benito Quinquela Martín Sold at Auction Prices

      • BENITO QUINQUELA MARTIN, DESCARGA, ETCHING
        Nov. 15, 2024

        BENITO QUINQUELA MARTIN, DESCARGA, ETCHING

        Est: $1,100 - $1,600

        Artist: Benito Quinquela Martin, Argentine (La Boca, Buenos Aires, Argentina, 1890 - 1977, Buenos Aires, Argentina) Title: Descarga Year: 1950 Medium: Etching, signed and titled in pencil Image Size: 25.25 x 19.25 inches Size: 27 x 20.25 in. (68.58 x 51.44 cm) Frame Size: 35 x 28.5 inches

        RoGallery
        Oct. 29, 2024

        BENITO QUINQUELA MARTÍN Argentina 1890-1977 The blue boat Oil on board Signed and dedicated Signed and titled on the back Dimensions 38.5 x 47 cm

        Subastas Segre
      • BENITO QUINQUELA MARTIN (ARGENTINE, 1890-1977) INDUSTRIAL SCENE
        Oct. 19, 2024

        BENITO QUINQUELA MARTIN (ARGENTINE, 1890-1977) INDUSTRIAL SCENE

        BENITO QUINQUELA MARTIN (ARGENTINE, 1890-1977) INDUSTRIAL SCENE, etching, depicting men at a construction site with harbor and city in the background, pencil signed lower right. Housed under glass in a modern frame. Together with a Carl Pappe ( 1900-1998) block print, signed and titled in lower margin, housed under glass in a modern frame, Two pieces total. Mid 20th century. Larger example (Martin etching) 25 1/2" x 19 1/2" plate, 30" x 23 3/4" OA.

        Jeffrey S. Evans & Associates
      • Benito Quinquela Martín
        Jun. 14, 2024

        Benito Quinquela Martín

        Est: $500 - $600

        BENITO QUINQUELA MARTÍN (Argentine School, 1890-1977) Charcoal on paper "Stevedores at the port of La Boca". Signed lower right 19,5 x 20,5 cm BENITO QUINQUELA MARTÍN (Escuela argentina, 1890-1977) Carbonilla sobre papel "Estibadores en el puerto de La Boca" Firmado abajo a la derecha 19,5 x 20,5 cm

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Industrial Shipyard Port Painting, Style of Benito Quinquela Martin
        Oct. 14, 2023

        Industrial Shipyard Port Painting, Style of Benito Quinquela Martin

        Est: $250 - $500

        Large Industrial Shipyard Port Painting, Benito Quinquela Martin. Incredible large painting on stretched canvas, depicting ships in a port, with workers in profile. While there is no signature visible in this painting, it is very much in the style of Benito Quinquela Martin (Argentina 1890-1977), who was well known for his port scenes. "Port France 1915" is written on the back. Dimensions are 43 in h x 34 in w x 1.5 in d. Condition is good with some darkening and crazing. Please call or email for a detailed condition report.

        Public Sale Auction House
      • BENITO QUINQUELA MARTÍN - Elevators
        Mar. 28, 2023

        BENITO QUINQUELA MARTÍN - Elevators

        BENITO QUINQUELA MARTÍN Argentina 1890-1977 Elevators. 1971 Etching on paper illuminated by hand by the artist with colored pencil Signed in pencil, titled and dated 1971 PA (artist's proof) Measurements 64 x 50 cm (print); 70 x 55 cm (paper) EXHIBITIONS (another copy) Permanent exhibition, "Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía" Room 202.03 - Estridentópolis. An urban utopia, Madrid

        Subastas Segre
      • Benito Quinquela Martín
        Aug. 03, 2022

        Benito Quinquela Martín

        Est: $3,000 - $4,000

        BENITO QUINQUELA MARTÍN" (Argentina, 1890-1977) Oil on round board “La Boca” Signed at bottom center Diameter 38.5 cm Presented as a top of a side table with carved three-legged central foot. Table size: 58 x 45 cm With certificate by Guillermo C. de la Canal, general agent of the artist". BENITO QUINQUELA MARTÍN (Argentina, 1890-1977) Óleo sobre tabla redonda "La Boca" Firmado abajo al centro Diámetro 38.5 cm Presentado como tapa de mesa auxiliar ebanizada, con pie central tallado de tres patas Medidas de mesa: 58 x 45 cm Con certificado por Guillermo C. de la Canal, apoderado general del artista

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Benito QUINQUELA MARTIN (1890 - 1977) Fishermen at dusk Oil on canvas, signed lower right 17.7 x 21.6 in. - 45 x 55 cm.
        Apr. 28, 2022

        Benito QUINQUELA MARTIN (1890 - 1977) Fishermen at dusk Oil on canvas, signed lower right 17.7 x 21.6 in. - 45 x 55 cm.

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Maison Verneuil
      • Benito Quinquela Martín (1890-1977) - Sunny Day on the Boca
        Jul. 23, 2021

        Benito Quinquela Martín (1890-1977) - Sunny Day on the Boca

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        Benito Quinquela Martín (1890-1977) Sunny Day on the Boca oil on board 19 ¾ x 27 ¾ in. (50.2 x 70.5 cm.)

      • Benito Quinquela Martín (1890-1977) - Buque en descarga (En pleno trabajo)
        Nov. 13, 2020

        Benito Quinquela Martín (1890-1977) - Buque en descarga (En pleno trabajo)

        Est: $160,000 - $200,000

        Benito Quinquela Martín (1890-1977) Buque en descarga (En pleno trabajo) oil on canvas 51 ¼ x 55 3/8 in. (130.1 x 140.7 cm.)

      • Benito Quinquela Martín (1890-1977) Reflejos plateados
        Aug. 04, 2020

        Benito Quinquela Martín (1890-1977) Reflejos plateados

        Est: $12,000 - $18,000

        Benito Quinquela Martín (1890-1977) Reflejos plateados signed 'quinquela MARTIN’ (lower right) signed again, dated and titled 'quinquela MARTIN, 1947, Reflejos plateados' (on the reverse) oil on masonite 235⁄8 x 271⁄2 in. (60 x 69.9 cm.) Painted in 1947. Please note this lot is the property of a private individual. Provenance Private collection, Japan.

        Jul. 30, 2020

        Est: $20,000 - $25,000

      • Benito Quinquela Martín (1890-1977) - Llegada de veleros
        Jul. 30, 2020

        Benito Quinquela Martín (1890-1977) - Llegada de veleros

        Est: $20,000 - $25,000

        Benito Quinquela Martín (1890-1977) Llegada de veleros oil on Masonite 23 5/8 x 27 5/8 in. (60 x 70.2 cm)

        Jul. 30, 2020

        Est: $180,000 - $200,000

      • Printi, Benito Quinquela Martin
        Jan. 19, 2020

        Printi, Benito Quinquela Martin

        Benito Quinquela Martin (Argentinian, 1890-1977), "Casamiento del Capitan," engraving, signed lower right, titled lower center, sheet: 26"h x 20"w, overall (with frame) 33.25"h x 26.25"w

        Clars Auctions
      • Benito Quinquela Martín (1890-1977), Dia de Niebla , huile sur pavatex, signée, contresignée, titrée et datée 69 au verso, 59,5x69,5
        Dec. 11, 2019

        Benito Quinquela Martín (1890-1977), Dia de Niebla , huile sur pavatex, signée, contresignée, titrée et datée 69 au verso, 59,5x69,5

        Est: CHF7,000 - CHF9,000

        Benito Quinquela Martín (1890-1977), Dia de Niebla , huile sur pavatex, signée, contresignée, titrée et datée 69 au verso, 59,5x69,5 cm Benito Quinquela Martín (1890-1977), Dia de Niebla , huile sur pavatex, signée, contresignée, titrée et datée 69 au verso, 59,5x69,5 cm

        Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
      • Benito Quinquela Martín (1890-1977) Momento gris oil on masonite 18 1/8 x 21 ½ in. (46 x 54.6 cm.)
        May. 23, 2019

        Benito Quinquela Martín (1890-1977) Momento gris oil on masonite 18 1/8 x 21 ½ in. (46 x 54.6 cm.)

        Est: $20,000 - $25,000

        Benito Quinquela Martín (1890-1977) Momento gris signed 'quinquela MARTIN' (lower right), and inscribed 'Momento Gris por Quinquela Martín' (on the reverse) oil on masonite 18 1/8 x 21 ½ in. (46 x 54.6 cm.)

      • BENITO QUINQUELA MARTIN (ARGENTINE 1890-1977)
        May. 18, 2019

        BENITO QUINQUELA MARTIN (ARGENTINE 1890-1977)

        Est: $12,000 - $15,000

        BENITO QUINQUELA MARTIN (ARGENTINE 1890-1977) Vela iluminada, oil on board 41 x 50.7 cm (16 1/8 x 20 in.) signed lower right; signed and titled on verso Direccion de Bibliotecas, Archivos y Museos, Santiago, Chile, export stamp on verso

        Shapiro Auctions LLC
      • Benito Quinquela Martín (1890-1977) - Vela iluminada
        Nov. 21, 2018

        Benito Quinquela Martín (1890-1977) - Vela iluminada

        Est: $20,000 - $25,000

        Benito Quinquela Martín (1890-1977) Vela iluminada oil on board 16 3/8 x 19 7/8 in. (41.5 x 50.4 cm.)

      • BENITO QUINQUELA MARTÍN, Momento gris, Signed on the front and on the reverse, Oil on wood, 46 x 45.5 cm / 18.1 x 17.9 inches.
        May. 17, 2018

        BENITO QUINQUELA MARTÍN, Momento gris, Signed on the front and on the reverse, Oil on wood, 46 x 45.5 cm / 18.1 x 17.9 inches.

        Est: $500,000 - $600,000

        BENITO QUINQUELA MARTÍN, Momento gris, Signed on the front and on the reverse, Oil on wood, 46 x 45.5 cm / 18.1 x 17.9 inches. Estimado $ 500,000-600,000 BENITO QUINQUELA MARTÍN (Buenos Aires, Argentina, 1890 - Buenos Aires, Argentina, 1977) Momento gris Firmado al frente y al reverso Óleo sobre aglomerado de madera Presenta ligeros desprendimientos de capa pictórica. Siempre enamorado de su tierra, Quinquela decidió retribuirla moldeando un polo cultural, educativo y sanitario: el Museo de Artistas Argentinos (hoy en día conocido como "Museo Benito Quinquela Martín") en La Boca, planteado por el artista como una escuela primaria y museo que sería construido en un terreno de su propiedad que donó al Estado en 1933. El 19 de julio de 1936, se inauguró la Escuela Pedro de Mendoza conjugando arte y pedagogía y dos años más tarde abrió sus puertas en el mismo edificio el museo de Artistas Argentinos. Su colección está conformada por obras de artistas argentinos figurativos desde fines del siglo XIX hasta nuestros días. Fuente consultada: "Museo Benito Quinquela Martín" en el sitio de la ciudad de Buenos Aires www.buenosaires.gob.ar 46 x 54.5 cm USD $26,800-$32,100

      • QUINQUELA MARTIN, Benito / NIEBLA ROSADA
        Apr. 11, 2018

        QUINQUELA MARTIN, Benito / NIEBLA ROSADA

        Est: - $30,000

        Oil on agglomerate. Firmado abajo, ala derecha.

        Roldan
      • QUINQUELA MARTIN, Benito / AMANECER CON ESCARCHA
        Apr. 11, 2018

        QUINQUELA MARTIN, Benito / AMANECER CON ESCARCHA

        Est: - $40,000

        Oil on hardboard. Firmado abajo, a la izquierda.

        Roldan
      • Attr. Quinquela Martin, "Landscape With Houses"
        Jan. 07, 2018

        Attr. Quinquela Martin, "Landscape With Houses"

        Attributed to Benito Quinquela Martin ( Argentinian, French, 1890-1977) "Untitled (Landscape with Houses)", 20th century Unsigned. Inscribed verso "Mr. Bedregal was from Bolivia S.A. This painting was given to him by artist and friend Martin Quinquela" 21.75" x 27"(framed). 19" x 24"(unframed)

        Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
      • Benito Quinquela Martín (1890-1977) Llegada de pescadores
        Nov. 23, 2016

        Benito Quinquela Martín (1890-1977) Llegada de pescadores

        Est: $25,000 - $30,000

        Benito Quinquela Martín (1890-1977) Llegada de pescadores oil on panel 19 ¾ x 23 ½ in. (50.2 x 59.7 cm.)

      • Benito Quinquela Martín (1890-1977) Tarde gris
        Nov. 23, 2016

        Benito Quinquela Martín (1890-1977) Tarde gris

        Est: $30,000 - $40,000

        Benito Quinquela Martín (1890-1977) Tarde gris oil on canvas 33 ¼ x 37 3/8 in. (84.5 x 94.9 cm.)

      • Benito Quinquela Martín (1890-1977) Día de sol en La Boca
        Nov. 20, 2015

        Benito Quinquela Martín (1890-1977) Día de sol en La Boca

      • BENITO QUINQUELA MARTIN, (Argentinian, 1890-1977), La Boca, Hand painted ceramic tile, H 12 x W 18 inches
        Sep. 26, 2015

        BENITO QUINQUELA MARTIN, (Argentinian, 1890-1977), La Boca, Hand painted ceramic tile, H 12 x W 18 inches

        Est: $5,000 - $8,000

        BENITO QUINQUELA MARTIN (Argentinian, 1890-1977) La Boca Hand painted ceramic tile Signed lower right H 12 x W 18 inches

        Morton Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • JEAN-MICHEL FOLON (1934-2005) Navire en mer
        Sep. 12, 2015

        JEAN-MICHEL FOLON (1934-2005) Navire en mer

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        JEAN-MICHEL FOLON (1934-2005) Navire en mer Aquarelle et collage de bois Signé en bas à droite et dédicacé «A Denise et Roger, bon voyage cette année, Michel Ange» 48 x 70 cm

        HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
      • BENITO QUINQUELA MARTÍN (1890-1977) | Untitled
        May. 27, 2015

        BENITO QUINQUELA MARTÍN (1890-1977) | Untitled

        Est: $30,000 - $40,000

        oil on canvas

      • BENITO QUINQUELA MARTÍN (1890-1977) | Veleros al Sol
        May. 26, 2015

        BENITO QUINQUELA MARTÍN (1890-1977) | Veleros al Sol

        Est: $200,000 - $300,000

        oil on board

      • Benito Quinquela Martín (Argentinian 1890-1977)
        May. 28, 2014

        Benito Quinquela Martín (Argentinian 1890-1977)

        Est: $25,000 - $30,000

        Benito Quinquela Martín (Argentinian 1890-1977) >Día de niebla <br>signed 'quinquela MARTIN' (lower left) signed again, dated and titled 'Dia de Niebla por quinquela MARTIN, 58' (on the reverse) >oil on panel <br>23½ x 27 3/8 in. (59.7 x 69.5 cm.) >Painted in 1958. <br>

        May. 28, 2014

        Est: $20,000 - $25,000

        Benito Quinquela Martín (Argentinian 1890-1977) >Velero al sol <br>signed 'quinquela MARTIN' (lower right) signed again, dated and titled 'Velero al Sol por Quinquela Martin 1953' (on the reverse) >oil on panel <br>23½ x 27 3/8 in. (59.6 x 69.5 cm.) >Painted in 1953. <br>

      • Benito QUINQUELLA MARTÍN (1890-1977) Brouillard sur le Ruisseau (Niebla en el Riachuelo)
        Mar. 23, 2014

        Benito QUINQUELLA MARTÍN (1890-1977) Brouillard sur le Ruisseau (Niebla en el Riachuelo)

        Est: €15,000 - €18,000

        Benito QUINQUELLA MARTÍN (1890-1977) Brouillard sur le Ruisseau (Niebla en el Riachuelo)Huile sur carton, signée en bas à gauche et titrée au dos 70 x 59,80 cm. Provenance : Vicente CUENZE ami du peintre. Vicente CUENZE était le propriétaire du plus célèbre cabaret de La Boca (port de Buenos Aires) "Le Zingarella". Benito QUINQUELA MARTÍN qui était un client régulier et ami de Vincent. QUINQUELA a donné plusieurs tableaux au fil des ans à Vicente CUENZE pour compenser les boissons jamais payées. Vincent CUENZE a organisé l'hommage à QUINQUELA dans la «République de la Boca".

      • Benita Quinquela Martin (Argentina, 1890-1977)
        Feb. 06, 2014

        Benita Quinquela Martin (Argentina, 1890-1977)

        "Martillando Accro". Etching and aquatint, 1966, signed and inscribed, titled in the lower margin, not framed, 24-7/8 x 19-1/2 in. plate size. View on AspireAuctions.com"

        Aspire Auctions Fine Art & Antiques
        Feb. 06, 2014

        "Desembargue d Locomotoras". Etching and aquatint, signed and dedicated, titled, dated 1966 in the lower margin, not framed, 24-3/4 x 19-1/2 in. plate size. View on AspireAuctions.com"

      • Benito Quinquela Martin Argentine, 1890-1977 Rincon de la Boca, 1957
        Nov. 05, 2013

        Benito Quinquela Martin Argentine, 1890-1977 Rincon de la Boca, 1957

        Est: $18,000 - $22,000

        Benito Quinquela Martin Argentine, 1890-1977 Rincon de la Boca, 1957 Signed Quinquela Martin, dated 1957 and inscribed as titled on the reverse Oil on board 23 5/8 x 27 1/2 inches (60 x 69.85 cm) This painting is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity from the Consejo Nacional de Educacion Museo de Bellas Artes de la Boca, and signed by Quinquela Martin and dated Dicimbre 2 - de 1957. C

        DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
        May. 29, 2013

        Benito Quinquela Martín (Argentinian 1890-1977) Impresión faintly signed 'Chinchella' and indistinctly inscribed (lower left) oil on cardboard 12¾ x 15¾ in. (32.4 x 40 cm.) Painted circa 1915.

        May. 29, 2013

        Benito Quinquela Martín (Argentinian 1890-1977) The Bridge at Boca (also known as Puente en La Boca) signed 'B. quinquela MARTÍIN' (lower right) signed again and inscribed with title 'THE BRIDGE AT BOCA, THE ARGENTINE PAINTER, B. quinquela MARTIN' also inscribed by unknown hand 'Propiedad de SQUIRRU' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 61 7/8 x 81 in. (157.6 x 205.7 cm.) Painted circa 1924.

        Nov. 20, 2012

        Est: $30,000 - $40,000

        Benito Quinquela Martín (Argentinian 1890-1977) Día de sol en La Boca signed and dated 'quinquela MARTIN 1970' (lower left) signed and dated again and titled 'DIA DE SOL EN LA BOCA, POR EL PINTOR ARGENTINO BENITO QUINQUELA MARTIN, 1970' (on the reverse) oil on board 31½ x 35 3/8 in. (80 x 90 cm.) Painted in 1970.

      • Benito QUINQUELA MARTIN (1890-1977) Bateaux,
        Dec. 17, 2011

        Benito QUINQUELA MARTIN (1890-1977) Bateaux,

        Est: €7,000 - €8,000

        Benito QUINQUELA MARTIN (1890-1977) Bateaux, soleil couchant. Huile sur toile. Signée en bas à droite. 46 x 55 cm

      • Benito Quinquella - Martin (1890-1977) Le
        Dec. 05, 2011

        Benito Quinquella - Martin (1890-1977) Le

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Benito Quinquella - Martin (1890-1977) Le ravitaillement au port Huile sur panneau agglomeré. Signée en bas à gauche. H_57,5 cm L_41 cm

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
      • BENITO QUINQUELA MARTÍN(1890-1977)
        Nov. 16, 2011

        BENITO QUINQUELA MARTÍN(1890-1977)

        Est: $18,000 - $20,000

        PROPERTY OF A WEST COAST COLLECTION DÍA DE SOL signed, dated 1944, and inscribed Al Amigo Hector Villalobos lower left; also titled and inscribed Al Gran Villalobos su amigo del siglo 19 Quinquela Martín, Buenos Aires Noviembre 1944 on the reverse oil on panel 23 1/2 by 27 1/2 in. 59.7 by 69.9 cm

        Nov. 16, 2011

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Benito Quinquela Martín (Argentinian 1890-1977) Untitled signed 'quinquela MARTIN' and indistinctly dedicated 'AL GRAN ESCRITOR Y AMIGO...' (lower left) oil on board 13 x 15 7/8 in. (33 x 40.3 cm.)

        Nov. 15, 2011

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      • Benito Quinquela Martin, Argentine (1890-1977), Tormenta Con Sol, oil on panel, 19 x 23 1/2 in. (48.5 x 59.5 cm)
        Nov. 09, 2011

        Benito Quinquela Martin, Argentine (1890-1977), Tormenta Con Sol, oil on panel, 19 x 23 1/2 in. (48.5 x 59.5 cm)

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        signed lower left

        Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
      • Benito Quinquela Martin (Argentina, 1890-1977)
        Sep. 01, 2011

        Benito Quinquela Martin (Argentina, 1890-1977)

        Benito Quinquela Martin (Argentina, 1890-1977) 25-1/4" x 19-1/2" "Inundacion en la Boca, Aquafuert". Etching, drypoint, aquatint on wove paper, signed and titled and dedicated in the lower margin, the plate size apprx. 25-1/4" x 19-1/2", matted and framed under non-glare glass overall apprx. 36" x 28-3/4".

      • Benito QUINQUELA MARTIN (1890 - 1977) Au port Huile sur panneau Signée en bas à gauche 45 x 63,5 cm
        Jun. 08, 2011

        Benito QUINQUELA MARTIN (1890 - 1977) Au port Huile sur panneau Signée en bas à gauche 45 x 63,5 cm

        Est: €12,000 - €18,000

        May. 27, 2011

        Est: $70,000 - $90,000

        Benito Quinquela Martín (Argentinian 1890-1977) Cementerio de barcos signed 'quinquela MARTIN' (lower left) signed again, inscribed and titled 'CEMENTERIO DE BARCOS, POR EL PINTOR ARGENTINO B. quinquela MARTIN' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 45 x 66 7/8 in. (114.3 x 170 cm.) Painted circa 1930.