Jacques Quinet Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1918 - d. 1992

              • JACQUES QUINET (FRENCH, 1918-1992); 'BERCEAU' COFFEE TABLE; DESIGNED AND MADE IN 1952
                Nov. 21, 2024

                JACQUES QUINET (FRENCH, 1918-1992); 'BERCEAU' COFFEE TABLE; DESIGNED AND MADE IN 1952

                Est: £10,000 - £15,000

                JACQUES QUINET (FRENCH, 1918-1992)'BERCEAU' COFFEE TABLE; DESIGNED/MADE 1952Gilt bronze and glass45.5cm high, 110cm long, 49cm wideProvenance: The table's first owners, were cousins of the French painter Jean René Bazaine (1904-2001), who acquired it directly from Quinet for their apartment in Paris, 1952.Christies Paris, 'DESIGN VENTE DU SOIR', 22 Nov 2016, lot 120Literature:Guitemie Maldonado, Jacques Quinet; Les Editions de l'Amateur, Paris, 2000, p. 43 - 46 for the same model that belonged to Jacques QuinetFrench designer Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) was renowned for his minimalist yet refined approach to furniture design, which balanced functionality with elegance. The 'Berceau' coffee table, patinated in bronze and glass showcases his penchant for understated luxury. The works sweeping bronze legs evoke a sense of both grace and strength, resembling an elegant cradle- the translation of the French word 'berceau'. The juxtaposition of these smooth, curved metal lines with the transparent glass top, underscores Quinet's skill in blending modernist sensibilities with classical aesthetics.Born in 1918, Quinet grew up in France where he was shaped by both the pre-war art movements and the profound transformations that followed World War II. He was a private individual, more focused on his craft than seeking the limelight. His background in fine arts and early exposure to the world of furniture-making shaped his design philosophy. He studied at the prestigious École Boulle in Paris which gave him a foundation in both traditional craftsmanship and contemporary design. He often designed several bespoke pieces for upscale Parisian apartments and high-profile clients. Despite his understated personal demeanour, Quinet's work became emblematic of mid-century French sophistication.The mid-20th century saw a revival of a neoclassical style, mostly due to the artistic austerity and functionalism of earlier modernist movements such as Bauhaus. Earlier movements had focused on strict minimalism and industrial materials. Designers after World War II looked to bring back luxury and tradition to furniture design without completely abandoning more modernist values. This table exemplifies the combination in his use of patinated bronze and graceful curvature which harks back to classical forms, echoing the influence of ancient Greco-Roman design. He refrains, however, from over-ornamentation and it is this simplified interpretation of neo-classical principles that gives his designs a timeless quality.The longing for societal permanence and continuity after the upheaval of the war facilitated a demand for neoclassical design. Consumers desired interiors that not only projected stability but also an escape from the chaos. Quinet's emphasis on craftsmanship fulfilled this need by creating pieces that were both luxurious and practical, serving as subtle reminders of classical ideals of beauty and proportion without compromising on contemporary functionality.

                Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
                Nov. 16, 2024

                Est: €200 - €300

                Jacques QUINET (1918-1992) Maison MALABERT Editeur Table basse à plateau rectangulaire en verre fumé, sur des montants en bronze arrondis formant pieds, réunis par une entretoise en ceinture assortie Rayures, en l’état 35 x 101 x 51 cm

              • Jacques Quinet French Designer Dining Chairs SET
                Oct. 30, 2024

                Jacques Quinet French Designer Dining Chairs SET

                Est: $1,000 - $3,000

                A set of 12 French modern dining chairs attributed to Jacques Quinet. These mid-century, Art Deco-inspired chairs feature cherry wood frames with matte chrome-plated, open-work steel legs accented by brass-mounted spheres. The light beige cushioned seats are upholstered in a woven basket weave motif fabric. No apparent maker’s marks. Provenance: From a private Palm Beach collection. Created with SnapGenie Dimensions: 35 X 19.5 X 22 in. Condition: Good overall vintage condition having mild to average surface wear. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery does not offer in-house shipping for this item. Gallery will refer third party shippers for all domestic and international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Local Delivery: Florida door-to-door hand delivery service available for this lot; contact Toti@Zemaqua.com for an estimate.

                Hill Auction Gallery
              • Jacques QUINET (1918-1992) Paire de guéridons en métal verni et plateau en verre circulaire
                Oct. 26, 2024

                Jacques QUINET (1918-1992) Paire de guéridons en métal verni et plateau en verre circulaire

                Est: €500 - €700

                Jacques QUINET (1918-1992) Paire de guéridons en métal verni et plateau en verre circulaire Vers 1970 54 x 50 cm *Vendu sur désignation

                Carvajal SVV
              • Jacques QUINET pour la Maison MALABERT Table basse à structure en bronze doré et plateau de verre
                Oct. 26, 2024

                Jacques QUINET pour la Maison MALABERT Table basse à structure en bronze doré et plateau de verre

                Est: €500 - €700

                Jacques QUINET pour la Maison MALABERT Table basse à structure en bronze doré et plateau de verre Vers 1970 70 x 70 x 37 cm *Vendu sur désignation

                Carvajal SVV
              • Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Armchair
                Oct. 23, 2024

                Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Armchair

                Est: €8,000 - €12,000

                Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Armchair Lacquered wood, bronze and leather Model created circa 1960 H 72×L 63×W 80cm Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Fauteuil Bois laqué, bronze et cuir Modèle créé vers 1960 H 72×L 63×P 80cm

              • Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Pair of consoles
                Oct. 23, 2024

                Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Pair of consoles

                Est: €8,000 - €12,000

                Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Pair of consoles Bronze, glass and leather Model created circa 1960 H 91 ×L 46×W 116cm Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Paire de consoles Bronze, verre et cuir Modèle créé vers 1960 H 91 ×L 46×P 116cm

              • Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Suspension
                Oct. 23, 2024

                Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Suspension

                Est: €4,000 - €6,000

                Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Suspension Patinated brass, lacquered metal and glass Model created circa 1966 H 130×Ø 61 cm Provenance: Model created for the Beaulieu university campus, Rennes, France Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Suspension Laiton patiné, métal laqué et verre Modèle créé vers 1966 H 130×Ø 61 cm Provenance : Modèle réalisé pour le campus universitaire de Beaulieu, Rennes, France

              • JACQUES QUINET (1918-1992) ATTR. TO TRAVERTINE AND PATINATED BRONZE TABLE LAMP, BLACK LACQUERED METAL BASE, CIRCA 1960.
                Oct. 15, 2024

                JACQUES QUINET (1918-1992) ATTR. TO TRAVERTINE AND PATINATED BRONZE TABLE LAMP, BLACK LACQUERED METAL BASE, CIRCA 1960.

                Est: €800 - €1,500

                Jacques QUINET (1918-1992) attributed to. Table lamp consisting of a large travertine openwork rectangle surrounded at the top and bottom by a patinated bronze frame. It stands on a black lacquered metal base. Circa 1960. - Weight: 11.40 kg - Shipping unavailable - Region: France - Sizes: H 735MM X L 245MM

                Goldfield Auction
              • Jacques QUINET (1918-1992), attribué à
                Sep. 28, 2024

                Jacques QUINET (1918-1992), attribué à

                Est: €2,000 - €3,000

                LAMPADAIRE le fut quadrangulaire, la base rectangulaier Laiton à patine médaille H. 163,5 cm

                OXIO
                Jun. 29, 2024

                Est: €2,000 - €3,000

                OXIO
              • JACQUES QUINET (1918-1992)
                Jun. 26, 2024

                JACQUES QUINET (1918-1992)

                Est: €1,500 - €2,000

                JACQUES QUINET (1918-1992) Chauffeuse basse, structure en métal tubulaire gainée de skaï brun foncé piqué sellier, dossier agrémenté au dos d’un arceau, assise rectangulaire sur piétement d’angle à double entretoise haute et sabots en métal nickelé, coussins d’assise et dossier tendus par des sangles de cuir, teintées brun foncé. Circa 1965 (Usure et rayures) Haut. 71 cm - Larg. 58 cm - Prof. 60 cm A low chair in tubular metal sheathed in saddle stitched leatherette, nickel-plated metal and leather straps. (Wear and scratches). 28 x 22 7/8 x 23 5/8 in.

              • JACQUES QUINET (1918-1992)
                Jun. 26, 2024

                JACQUES QUINET (1918-1992)

                Est: €800 - €1,200

                JACQUES QUINET (1918-1992) Miroir rectangulaire à bords arrondis, en métal gainé de skaï camel piqué sellier. Circa 1965 Haut. 56,5 cm - Long. 36,5 cm - Prof. 5 cm A rectangular mirror in metal sheathed in saddle stitched leatherette. 22 1/4 x 14 3/8 x 2 in.

              • Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Pair of armchairs Rattan and fabric Model created circa 1960 H 91 ×L 60×W 85cm Bibliography: "Jacques Qui..
                Mar. 20, 2024

                Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Pair of armchairs Rattan and fabric Model created circa 1960 H 91 ×L 60×W 85cm Bibliography: "Jacques Qui..

                Est: €6,000 - €9,000

                Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Pair of armchairs Rattan and fabric Model created circa 1960 H 91 ×L 60×W 85cm Bibliography: "Jacques Quinet", G. Maldonado, Ed. de l'Amateur, 2000, similar model pp. 129, 175 Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Paire de fauteuils Rotin et textile Modèle créé vers 1960 H 91 ×L 60×P 85cm Bibliographie : "Jacques Quinet", G. Maldonado, Les éditions de l'Amateur, 2000, modèle similaire pp.129, 175

              • Jacques Quinet (1918-1982) Suspension with three arms
                Mar. 20, 2024

                Jacques Quinet (1918-1982) Suspension with three arms

                Est: €6,000 - €9,000

                Jacques Quinet (1918-1982) Suspension with three arms Patinated bronze and methacrylate Model created circa 1961 H 90×Ø 85cm Provenance: Hôtel du Roy-René, Aix-en-Provence, France Bibliography: "Jacques Quinet", G. Maldonado, Ed. de l'Amateur, 2000, similar model p. 74 Jacques Quinet (1918-1982) Suspension à trois bras de lumière Bronze patiné et méthacrylate Modèle créé vers 1961 H 90×Ø 85cm Provenance : Hôtel du Roy-René, Aix-en-Provence, France Bibliographie: "Jacques Quinet", G. Maldonado, Les Éditions de l'Amateur, 2000, modèle similaire p.74

              • Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Pair of ceiling lamps
                Mar. 20, 2024

                Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Pair of ceiling lamps

                Est: €3,000 - €4,000

                Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Pair of ceiling lamps Patinated bronze and methacrylate Model created circa 1961 H 16×Ø 29cm Provenance: Hôtel du Roy-René, Aix-en-Provence, France Bibliography: "Jacques Quinet", G. Maldonado, Ed. de l'Amateur, 2000, similar model p. 74 Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Paire de plafonniers Bronze patiné et métacrylate Modèle créé vers 1961 H 16×Ø 29cm Provenance : Hôtel du Roy-René, Aix-en-Provence, France Bibliographie: "Jacques Quinet", G. Maldonado, Les Éditions de l'Amateur, 2000, modèle similaire p.74

              • Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Table lamp
                Mar. 20, 2024

                Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Table lamp

                Est: €6,000 - €9,000

                Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Table lamp Brass Model created circa 1960 H 32×L 8×W 23cm Provenance: Special order pfor headquarters in Marseilles Bibliography: "Jacques Quinet", G. Maldonado, Ed. de l'Amateur, 2000, similar models pp. 44, 118 Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Lampe de table Laiton Modèle créé vers 1960 H 32×L 8×P 23cm Provenance : Commande spéciale pour l'aménagement d'un siège social, Marseille Bibliographie : "Jacques Quinet", G. Maldonado, Éditions de l'Amateur, 2000, modèles similaires pp.44, 118

              • Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Coffee table
                Mar. 20, 2024

                Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Coffee table

                Est: €3,000 - €4,000

                Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Coffee table Patinated bronze and glass Model created circa 1950 H 57×L 105×W 40cm Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Table basse Bronze patiné et verre Modèle créé vers 1950 H 57×L 105×P 40cm

              • Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Floor lamp
                Mar. 20, 2024

                Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Floor lamp

                Est: €8,000 - €12,000

                Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Floor lamp Patinated bronze Model created circa 1960 H 163×Ø 60cm Provenance: Special order for headquarters, Marseilles Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Lampadaire Bronze patiné Modèle créé vers 1960 H 163×Ø 60cm Provenance : Commande spéciale pour l'aménagement d'un siège social, Marseille

              • Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Pair of pedestal tables
                Mar. 20, 2024

                Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Pair of pedestal tables

                Est: €4,000 - €6,000

                Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Pair of pedestal tables Sapelli wood and bronze Model created circa 1960 H 50,5×Ø 60cm Provenance: Special order for headquarters, Marseilles Bibliography: "Jacques Quinet", G. Maldonado, Les Ed. de l'Amateur, 2000, similar model p. 158 Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Paire de guéridons Bois de sapelli et bronze Modèle créé vers 1960 H 50,5×Ø 60cm Provenance : Commande spéciale pour l'aménagement d'un siège social, Marseille Bibliographie : "Jacques Quinet", G. Maldonado, Les Editions de l'Amateur, 2000, modèle similaire p.158

              • Desk and armchair | Bureau et fauteuil
                Mar. 19, 2024

                Desk and armchair | Bureau et fauteuil

                Est: €6,000 - €8,000

                Jacques Quinet 1918 - 1992 Desk and armchair, circa 1950 Cerused oak, leather, leatherette and brass Desk : 75,5 x 92,5 x 63 cm ; 29 ¾ x 36 ⅜ x 24 ¾ in. Armchair : 80 x 49 x 60 cm ; 31 ½ x 19 ¼ x 23 ⅝ in. __________________________________________ Jacques Quinet 1918 - 1992 Bureau et fauteuil, vers 1950 Chêne cérusé, cuir, skaï et laiton Bureau : 75,5 x 92,5 x 63 cm ; 29 ¾ x 36 ⅜ x 24 ¾ in. Fauteuil : 80 x 49 x 60 cm ; 31 ½ x 19 ¼ x 23 ⅝ in.

              • Desk lamp | Lampe de bureau
                Mar. 19, 2024

                Desk lamp | Lampe de bureau

                Est: €600 - €800

                Jacques Quinet 1918 - 1992 Desk lamp, circa 1950 Leather, brass and paper shade 54,5 x 40 cm ; 21 ½ x 15 ¾ in. __________________________________________ Jacques Quinet 1918 - 1992 Lampe de bureau, vers 1950  Cuir, laiton et abat-jour en papier 54,5 x 40 cm ; 21 ½ x 15 ¾ in.

              • Jacques QUINET (1918-1992) Meuble bas laqué rouge - circa 1960
                Mar. 13, 2024

                Jacques QUINET (1918-1992) Meuble bas laqué rouge - circa 1960

                Est: €800 - €1,200

                Jacques QUINET (1918-1992) Meuble bas laqué rouge - circa 1960 Structure en bois laqué rouge à casier ouvert, coffre à abattant ouvrant par une prise en laiton sur un intérieur en sycomore (manque la tige de maintien de l'abattant, éclats et chocs à la laque) 46 × 115 × 60 cm Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

              • Jacques QUINET (1918-1992)
                Mar. 09, 2024

                Jacques QUINET (1918-1992)

                Est: €600 - €800

                BUREAU ouvrant par trois tiroirs en ceinture Formica noir, piétement en acier H. 93 cm - L. 150 cm - P. 75 cm

                OXIO
              • Jacques Quinet, President desk
                Feb. 28, 2024

                Jacques Quinet, President desk

                Est: $10,000 - $15,000

                Jacques Quinet President desk France, c. 1950 saddle-stitched leather over steel, oak veneer, brass 29.5 h x 72 w x 35 d in (75 x 183 x 89 cm) Desk features two drawers flanked by three swivel drawers, one with a filing cabinet insert, and a lower tier tray to the reverse. Literature: Jacques Adnet, Hardy and Millet, pg. 209 illustrates similar example This work will ship from Los Angeles, California.

                Los Angeles Modern Auctions
              • Jacques QUINET (1918-1992) pou
                Feb. 24, 2024

                Jacques QUINET (1918-1992) pou

                Est: €1,500 - €2,000

                Jacques QUINET (1918-1992) pour Mallabert Table basse en bronze et verre fumé Vers 1970 35 x 120 x 61 cm *Vendu sur désignation

                Carvajal SVV
              • Jacques QUINET (1918-1992) Meuble d'encastrement bas
                Oct. 18, 2023

                Jacques QUINET (1918-1992) Meuble d'encastrement bas

                Est: €500 - €800

                Jacques QUINET (1918-1992) Meuble d'encastrement bas en placage de sipo (acajou) à huit casiers juxtaposés sur deux rangées horizontales, ouvrant chacun par une porte pleine. Entourage de plateau à bandeau gainé de cuir noir à piqûres selliers et cloutage de laiton. Base à bandeau plein en retrait. Poignées en cuir noir à piqûres selliers. Sans panneaux latéraux, état d'usage, accident au placage, accident à la plinthe. 100 × 247 × 43,5 cm Provenance: Commandé directement au décorateur par le père de l'actuelle propriétaire, au début des années 50 Estimation 500 - 800 €

              • Jacques Quinet, attribution, Desk
                Jun. 06, 2023

                Jacques Quinet, attribution, Desk

                Est: $5,000 - $7,000

                Jacques Quinet, attribution Desk c. 1955 mahogany, leather, brass 29 h x 44.125 w x 22.5 d in (74 x 112 x 57 cm) Desk features a leather writing surface and single drawer. Provenance: Collection of Marc Jacobs | Sotheby's, New York, Design, 31 March 2020, Lot 205 | Private Collection, New York This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

                Wright
              • Jacques Quinet, Armchairs, pair
                Jun. 06, 2023

                Jacques Quinet, Armchairs, pair

                Est: $8,000 - $10,000

                Jacques Quinet Armchairs, pair France, c. 1950 mahogany, leather upholstery, bronze 41.5 h x 23 w x 18 d in (105 x 58 x 46 cm) Provenance: Private Collection | Primavera Gallery, New York | Acquired from the previous in 2011, Collection of Marc Jacobs | Sotheby's, New York, Eclectic | New York, 1 May 2020, Lot 105 | Private Collection, New York This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

                Wright
              • JACQUES QUINET (1918-1992) PAIRE DE CHENETS, VERS 1950 Chacun : 26 x 34,5 x
                May. 26, 2023

                JACQUES QUINET (1918-1992) PAIRE DE CHENETS, VERS 1950 Chacun : 26 x 34,5 x

                Est: €2,000 - €3,000

                JACQUES QUINET (1918-1992) PAIRE DE CHENETS, VERS 1950 Chacun : 26 x 34,5 x 8 cm / each : 10 1/4 x 13 1/2 x 3 1/8 in

              • Jacques QUINET 1918-1992 Bonheur du jour et sa chaise circa 1947
                May. 16, 2023

                Jacques QUINET 1918-1992 Bonheur du jour et sa chaise circa 1947

                Est: €3,000 - €5,000

                Jacques QUINET 1918-1992 Bonheur du jour et sa chaise circa 1947 En sycomore à plateau rectangulaire gainé d'un maroquin havane souligné d'un filet d'or Partie haute ouvrant par quatre tiroirs soulignés d'une baguette en laiton entourant une niche dorée Prises de tirage et sabots avant se terminant par des sphères en laiton. Estampillé sur deux tiroirs « Jacques Quinet » et estampille de la « Chambre syndicale de l'ameublement de Paris, groupe des ébénistes d'art » sous le plateau en deux endroits On y joint sa chaise en sycomore, assise et dossiers recouverts de tissu marron glacé frangé Bonheur du jour : 101,5 × 133 × 75 cm Chaise : 92 × 47 × 50 cm Provenance : Commandés directement à l'artiste par le père de l'actuelle propriétaire, vers 1947 Historique : Un modèle similaire fut présenté au Salon de la Société des Artistes Décorateurs, à Paris, en 1947 Bibliographie : Guitemie Maldonado, Jacques Quinet, Les Éditions de l'Amateur, Paris, modèles similaires reproduit sur une photo d'époque p.39. A sycamore, leather and brass " Bonheur du jour " and its chair by Jacques Quinet, stamped - circa 1947 Bonheur du jour : 39.96 × 52.36 × 29.53 in. Chair : 36.22 × 18.50 × 19.69 in. Estimation 3 000 - 5 000 €

              • Jacques QUINET 1918-1992 Trois appliques - circa 1950
                May. 16, 2023

                Jacques QUINET 1918-1992 Trois appliques - circa 1950

                Est: €5,000 - €8,000

                Jacques QUINET 1918-1992 Trois appliques - circa 1950 Bronze à patine médaille Abat-jour en rhodoïd 27 × 18 × 26 cm Provenance : Commandées directement à l'artiste par le père de l'actuelle propriétaire, au début des années 1950 A set of three patinated bronze and rhodoid wall lamps by Jacques Quinet - circa 1950 10.62 × 7.08 × 10.23 in. Estimation 5 000 - 8 000 €

              • QUINET - COMMODE 2 COMPARTIMENTS
                Apr. 22, 2023

                QUINET - COMMODE 2 COMPARTIMENTS

                Est: €6,000 - €8,000

                Jacques QUINET (1918-1992) - Vers 1960 Commode ouvrant par deux compartiments pivotants contenant des caissons à étagères, garniture de cuir gold piqué sellier. Signature du ferronnier L.E. BREVILLY sur un montant en métal. 50 x 78 x 130 cm Note : - Ce cabinet est similaire au bureau de Quinet qui est reproduit dans le livre "Jacques Quinet", Editions de L'Amateur, page 209. *Vendu sur désignation

                Carvajal SVV
              • JACQUES QUINET (ATTRIBUE A)
                Mar. 15, 2023

                JACQUES QUINET (ATTRIBUE A)

                Est: €1,200 - €1,800

                JACQUES QUINET (ATTRIBUE A) Paire de fauteuils en merisier, assise encadrée d'accotoirs droits, large dossier souligné de trois boutons, l'ensemble gainé de cuir noir passepoilé, reposant sur des pieds droits à l'avant et sabre à l'arrière. Circa 1950 Haut. 14 cm - Larg. 16 cm A pair of armchairs in cherry-wood and black leather. 38 1/4 X 26 3/8 X 23 5/8 IN.

                Mar. 15, 2023

                Est: €800 - €1,200

                Jacques QUINET (1918-1992) Meuble bas laqué rouge - circa 1960 Structure en bois laqué rouge à casier ouvert, coffre à abattant ouvrant par une prise en laiton sur un intérieur en sycomore (manque la tige de maintien de l'abattant, éclats et chocs à la laque) 46 × 115 × 60 cm Bibliographie : Guitemie Maldonado, Jacques Quinet, Les Éditions de l'Amateur, Paris, 2000, p. 46 pour un modèle similaire dans l'appartement de la rue Fortuny vers 1953. Provenance: Commandé directement au décorateur par le père de l'actuelle propriétaire, vers 1960 Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

              • Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Ceiling lamp
                Feb. 23, 2023

                Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Ceiling lamp

                Est: €8,000 - €12,000

                Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Ceiling lamp Brass and methacrylate Model created c. 1961 H 157,5 × Ø 50 cm Provenance: Hôtel du Roy-René, Aix-en-Provence, France Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Suspension Laiton et méthacrylate Modèle créé vers 1961 H 157,5 × L 50 × Ø 50 cm Provenance : Hôtel du Roy-René, Aix-en-Provence, France

              • Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Set of five ceiling lamps
                Feb. 23, 2023

                Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Set of five ceiling lamps

                Est: €10,000 - €15,000

                Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Set of five ceiling lamps Patinated bronze and methacrylate Model created c. 1961 H 16 × Ø 29 cm Provenance: Hôtel du Roy-René, Aix-en-Provence, France Bibliography: Jacques Quinet, G. Maldonado, Ed. de l'Amateur, 2000, similar model p. 74 Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Ensemble de cinq plafonniers Bronze patiné et métacrylate Modèle créé vers 1961 H 16 × Ø 29 cm Provenance : Hôtel du Roy-René, Aix-en-Provence, France Bibliographie : Jacques Quinet, G. Maldonado, Les Éditions de l'Amateur, 2000, modèle similaire p. 74

              • JACQUES QUINET (1918-1992) Desk and Chaircirca 1960stitched leather, oak, brass, laminated topdesk height 36in (90cm); length 42 3/4in (110.5cm); depth 24 1/2in (61.5cm)chair height 30 1/4in (77cm)
                Dec. 14, 2022

                JACQUES QUINET (1918-1992) Desk and Chaircirca 1960stitched leather, oak, brass, laminated topdesk height 36in (90cm); length 42 3/4in (110.5cm); depth 24 1/2in (61.5cm)chair height 30 1/4in (77cm)

                Est: $10,000 - $12,000

                JACQUES QUINET (1918-1992) Desk and Chair circa 1960 stitched leather, oak, brass, laminated top desk height 36in (90cm); length 42 3/4in (110.5cm); depth 24 1/2in (61.5cm) chair height 30 1/4in (77cm)

              • JACQUES QUINET (1918-1992) LAMPE, VERS 1960 43 x 50 cm / 17 x 19 5/8 in
                Nov. 29, 2022

                JACQUES QUINET (1918-1992) LAMPE, VERS 1960 43 x 50 cm / 17 x 19 5/8 in

                Est: €8,000 - €12,000

                Nov. 24, 2022

                Est: €1,000 - €1,200

                Jacques QUINET (1918-1992) Meuble d'encastrement bas en placage de sipo (acajou) à huit casiers juxtaposés sur deux rangées horizontales, ouvrant chacun par une porte pleine. Entourage de plateau à bandeau gainé de cuir noir à piqûres selliers et cloutage de laiton. Base à bandeau plein en retrait. Poignées en cuir noir à piqûres selliers. Sans panneaux latéraux, état d'usage, accident au placage, accident à la plinthe. 100 × 247 × 43,5 cm VENDU EN L'ETAT, SUR DESIGNATION Le meuble se trouve actuellement dans notre garde-meuble situé à Goussainville (95190) Provenance: Commandé directement au décorateur par le père de l'actuelle propriétaire, au début des années 50 * Ce lot est vendu avec un prix de réserve inférieur à l'estimation basse. Estimation 1 000 - 1 200 €

              • JACQUES QUINET (1918-1992)
                Nov. 17, 2022

                JACQUES QUINET (1918-1992)

                Est: €15,000 - €20,000

                JACQUES QUINET (1918-1992) Grand bureau plat à plateau en forme de L plaqué de noyer, reposant sur des pieds cylindriques en H reliés par entretoise ; ceinture, pieds, caissons et tiroirs pivotants gainés de cuir cognac patiné à piqure-sellier. Entretoise, sabots et cloutage en laiton. Haut. 75 CM - Long. 181 CM - Larg. 98,5 CM An office desk, walnut veneer top, structure sheathed in cognac leather, brass elements. 29 1/2 x 71 1/4 x 38 3/4 in.

              • Jacques QUINET (1918-1992), dans le goût de Importante lampe à cache/ampoule de forme carrée en papier beige reposant sur un large piétement de section carrée en bois laqué crème à réception débordante en laiton - Vers 1960
                Oct. 29, 2022

                Jacques QUINET (1918-1992), dans le goût de Importante lampe à cache/ampoule de forme carrée en papier beige reposant sur un large piétement de section carrée en bois laqué crème à réception débordante en laiton - Vers 1960

                Est: €100 - €200

                Jacques QUINET (1918-1992), dans le goût de Importante lampe à cache/ampoule de forme carrée en papier beige reposant sur un large piétement de section carrée en bois laqué crème à réception débordante en laiton - Vers 1960 Hauteur: 76 cm * Vendu sur désignation

                Carvajal SVV
              • JACQUES QUINET (1918-1992) Occasional Table1946-1948wrought iron, gilding, marble, pencil mark to underside of marble 'Fortuny'height 21in (53cm); width 43in (109cm); depth 24in (61cm)
                Oct. 25, 2022

                JACQUES QUINET (1918-1992) Occasional Table1946-1948wrought iron, gilding, marble, pencil mark to underside of marble 'Fortuny'height 21in (53cm); width 43in (109cm); depth 24in (61cm)

                Est: $8,000 - $12,000

                JACQUES QUINET (1918-1992) Occasional Table 1946-1948 wrought iron, gilding, marble, pencil mark to underside of marble 'Fortuny' height 21in (53cm); width 43in (109cm); depth 24in (61cm)

                Oct. 06, 2022

                Est: €8,000 - €12,000

                Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Suspension Brass and methacrylate Model created circa 1961 H 157,5 X L 50 X Ø 50 cm Provenance: Hotel du Roy-René, Aix-en-Provence, France Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Suspension Laiton et méthacrylate Modèle créé vers 1961 H 157,5 × L 50 × Ø 50 cm Provenance : Hôtel du Roy-René, Aix-en-Provence, France

              • Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Set of five ceiling lights
                Oct. 06, 2022

                Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Set of five ceiling lights

                Est: €10,000 - €15,000

                Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Set of five ceiling lights Patinated bronze and methacrylate Model created circa 1961 H 16 X Ø 29 cm Provenance: Roy-René hotel, Aix-en-Provence, France Bibliography: Jacques Quinet, G. Maldonado, Ed. de l'Amateur, 2000, similar model p. 74 Jacques Quinet (1918-1992) Ensemble de cinq plafonniers Bronze patiné et méthacrylate Modèle créé vers 1961 H 16 × Ø 29 cm Provenance : Hôtel du Roy-René, Aix-en-Provence, France Bibliographie : Jacques Quinet, G. Maldonado, Ed. de l'Amateur, 2000, modèle similaire p.74

              • Jacques Quinet 'Dunkerque' armchair, circa 1960
                Oct. 04, 2022

                Jacques Quinet 'Dunkerque' armchair, circa 1960

                Est: £1,000 - £1,500

                Jacques Quinet 'Dunkerque' armchair, circa 1960 Leather upholstery, chromium-plated steel. 78 x 60.5 x 61 cm For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

              • Jacques QUINET (1918-1992), Maison Malabert
                Sep. 20, 2022

                Jacques QUINET (1918-1992), Maison Malabert

                Est: €250 - €500

                Jacques QUINET (1918-1992), Maison Malabert Bibliothèque, modèle "Reine Mathilde" se composant de 5 étagères (plateaux manquants). Bronze. Marquée "Broncz". Signé par l'éditeur et numérotée. H. : 135 cm L. : 70 cm P. : 25 cm Poids : 34 kg

                Auctie's
              • JACQUES QUINET (1918-1992) SIDEBOARD, FOR THE RESIDENCE OF LÉON DENIVELLE,
                Jun. 07, 2022

                JACQUES QUINET (1918-1992) SIDEBOARD, FOR THE RESIDENCE OF LÉON DENIVELLE,

                Est: $15,000 - $20,000

                JACQUES QUINET (1918-1992) SIDEBOARD, FOR THE RESIDENCE OF LÉON DENIVELLE, SAINT-PAUL DE VENCE, CIRCA 1960 35 1/4 x 94 1/2 x 19 5/8 in. (89.5 x 240 x 49.8 cm)