Sohan Qadri Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1932 - d. 2011

      • Untitled
        Mar. 18, 2024

        Untitled

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Sohan Qadri 1932 - 2011 Untitled Ink and dye on paper Signed and dated 'Qadri / 98' lower center 19 ½ x 25 ⅛ in. (49.5 x 63.9 cm.) Executed in 1998

      • QADRI, SOHAN: Untitled.
        Nov. 10, 2023

        QADRI, SOHAN: Untitled.

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

        QADRI, SOHAN (Punjab 1932 - 2011 Toronto) : Untitled; Öl auf Leinwand; 61,5x51 cm; verso sig., num. 8021 u. bez. "Copenhagen"

      • Untitled
        Oct. 24, 2023

        Untitled

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Property from a Private Collection, Baden-Württemberg Sohan Qadri 1932 - 2011 Untitled Mixed media on canvas Signed ‘Qadri’ upper right and further signed and dated ‘QADRI / Jan, 75.’ on reverse 31.1 x 31.1 cm. (12 ¼ x 12 ¼ in.) Executed in 1975

      • SOHAN QADRI (1932-2011)
        Jan. 25, 2023

        SOHAN QADRI (1932-2011)

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        SOHAN QADRI (1932-2011) PROPERTY OF A PRIVATE COLLECTION, LONDON SOHAN QADRI (1932-2011) Untitled signed and dated Qadri/06 (lower left) mixed media, ink and dye on paper laid on canvas 141 x 102 cm PROVENANCE: Private collection, London

        Chiswick Auctions
      • SOHAN QADRI (1932-2011)
        Jan. 25, 2023

        SOHAN QADRI (1932-2011)

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        SOHAN QADRI (1932-2011) PROPERTY OF A PRIVATE COLLECTION, LONDON SOHAN QADRI (1932-2011) Untitled signed and dated Qadri/06 (lower right) mixed media, ink and dye on paper laid on canvas 70 x 102 cm PROVENANCE: Private collection, London

        Chiswick Auctions
      • SOHAN QADRI (1932-2011)
        Jan. 25, 2023

        SOHAN QADRI (1932-2011)

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        SOHAN QADRI (1932-2011) PROPERTY OF A PRIVATE COLLECTION, LONDON SOHAN QADRI (1932-2011) Untitled signed and dated Qadri/06 (lower centre) mixed media, ink and dye on paper laid on canvas 70 x 100 cm PROVENANCE: Private collection, London

        Chiswick Auctions
      • SOHAN QADRI (1932-2011)
        Jan. 25, 2023

        SOHAN QADRI (1932-2011)

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        SOHAN QADRI (1932-2011) PROPERTY OF A PRIVATE COLLECTION, LONDON SOHAN QADRI (1932-2011) Untitled signed and dated Qadri/06 (lower right) mixed media, ink and dye on paper laid on canvas 140 x 100 PROVENANCE: Private collection, London

        Chiswick Auctions
      • SOHAN QADRI (1932-2011)
        Jan. 25, 2023

        SOHAN QADRI (1932-2011)

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        SOHAN QADRI (1932-2011) PROPERTY OF A PRIVATE COLLECTION, LONDON SOHAN QADRI (1932-2011) Untitled signed and dated Qadri/05 (lower left) mixed media, ink and dye on paper laid on canvas 102 x 71 cm PROVENANCE: Private collection, London

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Untitled (Invocation)
        May. 31, 2022

        Untitled (Invocation)

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        Sohan Qadri 1932 - 2011 Untitled (Invocation) Oil and mixed media on canvas Signed 'Qadri' upper centre and further signed, dated and inscribed 'SOHAN QADRI / (INDIA) / Copenhagen, March '74' on reverse 81.2 x 81.2 cm. (32 x 32 in.) Executed in 1974 Bid on Sotheby's

      • Untitled
        May. 31, 2022

        Untitled

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Sohan Qadri 1932 - 2011 Untitled Oil and mixed media on canvas Signed 'Qadri' at the centre and further signed, dated and inscribed 'SOHAN QADRI / (INDIA) / Copenhagen, April, 1973' on reverse 31.2 x 31.2 cm. (12 ¼ x 12 ¼ in.) Executed in 1973 Bid on Sotheby's

      • SOHAN QADRI (1932 PUNJAB, IND - 2011 TORONTO, CAN), 'UMBER WHISPER III', 1968
        Dec. 08, 2021

        SOHAN QADRI (1932 PUNJAB, IND - 2011 TORONTO, CAN), 'UMBER WHISPER III', 1968

        Est: €10,000 - €14,000

        Sohan Qadri (1932 Punjab, IND - 2011 Toronto, CAN), 'Umber Whisper III', 1968, Oil on canvas. 100.3 x 100.0 cm (picture), 105.7 x 105.7 cm (frame). Signed on the right margin: Qadri and dated: (19)68 (oil), on the reverse titled: "umber whisper III" and inscribed (oil). Framed. ,

        Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH
      • SOHAN QADRI (1932 PUNJAB, IND - 2011 TORONTO, CAN), UNTITLED, C. 1965
        Dec. 08, 2021

        SOHAN QADRI (1932 PUNJAB, IND - 2011 TORONTO, CAN), UNTITLED, C. 1965

        Est: €2,800 - €4,000

        Sohan Qadri (1932 Punjab, IND - 2011 Toronto, CAN), Untitled, c. 1965, Oil on canvas. 60.0 x 60.0 cm (picture), 65.6 x 65.6 cm (frame). Framed.,

      • SOHAN QADRI (1932-2011) Rasping Note signed and dated 'Quadri 65' (center r
        Mar. 18, 2021

        SOHAN QADRI (1932-2011) Rasping Note signed and dated 'Quadri 65' (center r

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      • SOHAN QADRI Untitled No. 41/87.
        Nov. 19, 2020

        SOHAN QADRI Untitled No. 41/87.

        SOHAN QADRI Untitled No. 41/87. Ink and dyes on Van Gelder paper, 1987. 495x325 mm; 19 1/2x12 3/4 inches. Signed in pencil, lower center recto, and inscribed "No. 41/87" in pencil, verso. With-- Untitled (9 Nov. 1979), color etching and aquatint with embossing on Fabriano, 1979. 300x295 mm; 11 3/4x11 1/2 inches, full margins. Signed and inscribed "A 48/55 CS 2/2" in pencil, lower margin and dedicated and dated in pencil, verso. Both gifted by the artist to the current owner, private collection, New York.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Sohan Qadri 1932 - 2011 Untitled
        Sep. 28, 2020

        Sohan Qadri 1932 - 2011 Untitled

        Sohan Qadri 1932 - 2011 Untitled ink and dye pasted on board 1998 Height 24.5 in. x Width 18.5 in. Height 62.2 cm x Width 46.9 cm

        ARTIANA
      • SOHAN QADRI. Oil painting on canvas. Signed
        Sep. 24, 2020

        SOHAN QADRI. Oil painting on canvas. Signed

        Est: €4,500 - €6,000

        SOHAN QADRI (Punjab, 1932 - Toronto, 2011). Dipinto olio su tela intitolato ''CHACHOKI PHAGWARA'' e firmato sul retro. Mis. Lung. cm. 66 Alt. cm. 90 ca. Val. 4500/6000

        Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
      • SOHAN QADRI | Innovation- 16
        Mar. 18, 2019

        SOHAN QADRI | Innovation- 16

        Oil on card

      • SOHAN QADRI | Untitled (Orange Murmur)
        Mar. 19, 2018

        SOHAN QADRI | Untitled (Orange Murmur)

        Est: $8,000 - $10,000

        Oil on canvas

      • SOHAN QADRI | Untitled
        Oct. 25, 2017

        SOHAN QADRI | Untitled

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Ink and dye on paper

      • Sohan QADRI (1932, Punjad-2011) , Ecole indienne Purusha III, 1999 Technique mixte sur papier, signée et datée en vers le centre 51 x 75 cm
        Oct. 01, 2016

        Sohan QADRI (1932, Punjad-2011) , Ecole indienne Purusha III, 1999 Technique mixte sur papier, signée et datée en vers le centre 51 x 75 cm

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        Louiza Auktion & Associés
      • SOHAN QADRI | Ugrajyoti
        Mar. 15, 2016

        SOHAN QADRI | Ugrajyoti

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        Ink dyes and incisions on paper

      • SOHAN QADRI | Untitled (Yellow)
        Oct. 06, 2015

        SOHAN QADRI | Untitled (Yellow)

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        Ink and watercolour on paper

      • SOHAN QADRI | Untitled (Blue and Purple)
        Oct. 06, 2015

        SOHAN QADRI | Untitled (Blue and Purple)

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        Watercolour and ink on paper

      • SOHAN QADRI | Untitled (Red)
        Oct. 06, 2015

        SOHAN QADRI | Untitled (Red)

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        Watercolour and ink on paper

      • * Sohan Qadri (India, 1932-2011) Untitled
        Oct. 05, 2015

        * Sohan Qadri (India, 1932-2011) Untitled

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        Oct. 05, 2015

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      • Sohan Qadri, 1932 - 2011
        Mar. 28, 2014

        Sohan Qadri, 1932 - 2011

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        ORANGE SOLILOQUY Öl und Mischtechnik/ pastose Masse auf Leinwand. 61 x 100 cm. Links seitlich oberhalb eines Spachtelstriches signiert. Abstrakte Komposition in überwiegend hellbraun-oranger Farbigkeit mit markanter breiter Spachteltechnik, extrem pastos aufgetragender Masse in Form von Spachtelabstrichen, überwiegend schwarz konturiert, die sich aus dem gleichförmigen Untergrund kontinuierlich hervorheben. Verso auf der Leinwand nochmals künstlerbezeichnet mit Adressenaufschrift des Künstlers „Grenzsteig 7 Kilchberg Switzerland" sowie Datierung „28.4.67". Daneben Herkunftsbezeichnung des Künstlers „Chachoki/ Phagwara/ Punjab/ India". Ferner Aufkleber der Galerie „Trinity House London" mit Katalognummer „2287". (961555)

      • Mixed media painting, Sohan Qadri
        Feb. 16, 2014

        Mixed media painting, Sohan Qadri

        Sohan Qadri (Indian, 1932-2011), Untitled, 1972, mixed media on canvas, signed and dated verso, signed lower right, canvas (unframed): 8.25"h x 10"w

        Clars Auctions
      • Painting, Sohan Qadri
        Feb. 16, 2014

        Painting, Sohan Qadri

        Sohan Qadri (Indian, 1932-2011), Untitled, 1972, mixed media on canvas, signed lower right, signed and dated verso, canvas (unframed): 10"h x 8"w

        Clars Auctions
      • SOHAN QADRI1932 - 2011Komposition. 1987.Mixed
        Dec. 07, 2013

        SOHAN QADRI1932 - 2011Komposition. 1987.Mixed

        Est: CHF2,500 - CHF3,500

        SOHAN QADRI 1932 - 2011 Komposition. 1987. Mixed media on paper. Signed and dated lower left: Qadri 87, also signed verso in the centre: Qadri. 46 x 27.5 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Germany. SOHAN QADRI 1932 - 2011 Komposition. 1987. Mischtechnik auf Papier. Unten links signiert und datiert: Qadri 87, zudem verso mittig signiert: Qadri. 46 x 27,5 cm. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Deutschland.

        Dec. 07, 2013

        Est: CHF2,500 - CHF3,500

        SOHAN QADRI 1932 - 2011 Komposition. 1987. Mixed media on paper. Signed and dated centre bottom: Qadri 87, also signed verso in the centre: Qadri. 36 x 25 cm Provenance: Private collection, Germany. SOHAN QADRI 1932 - 2011 Komposition. 1987. Mischtechnik auf Papier. Unten mittig signiert und datiert: Qadri 87, zudem verso mittig signiert: Qadri. 36 x 25 cm. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Deutschland.

      • Sohan QADRI (né en 1932) CHACHOCKI PHAGWARA, circa 1960 Huile sur toile
        Mar. 26, 2013

        Sohan QADRI (né en 1932) CHACHOCKI PHAGWARA, circa 1960 Huile sur toile

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Sohan QADRI (né en 1932) CHACHOCKI PHAGWARA, circa 1960 Huile sur toile signée et titrée au dos "Sohan Qadri, Chachoki Phagwara" h: 90 w: 66,50 cm Provenance : Artist's Gallery, New-Delhi Collection particulière, Suède

      • Sohan Qadri (1932-2011). Orange Soliloquy, oil on
        Feb. 27, 2013

        Sohan Qadri (1932-2011). Orange Soliloquy, oil on

        Est: £1,500 - £2,500

        Sohan Qadri (1932-2011). Orange Soliloquy, oil on canvas, signed and titled verso, 60cm x 100cm

        Golding Young & Mawer
      • QADRI, SOHAN (Chachoki/ Punjab 1932 - 2011
        Dec. 07, 2012

        QADRI, SOHAN (Chachoki/ Punjab 1932 - 2011

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

        QADRI, SOHAN (Chachoki/ Punjab 1932 - 2011 Copenhagen) Golden rectangle. 1984. Bees wax, sand and oil on paper. Signed and dated centre bottom: Qadri 84. 34 x 37 cm. German Text QADRI, SOHAN (Chachoki/ Punjab 1932 - 2011 Kopenhagen) Goldenes Rechteck. 1984. Bienenwachs, Sand und Öl auf Papier. Unten mittig signiert und datiert: Qadri 84. 34 x 37 cm.

      • QADRI, SOHAN(Chachoki/ Punjab 1932 - 2011
        Jun. 22, 2012

        QADRI, SOHAN(Chachoki/ Punjab 1932 - 2011

        Est: CHF12,000 - CHF15,000

        QADRI, SOHAN (Chachoki/ Punjab 1932 - 2011 Copenhagen) Composition (from the Invocation series). 1974. Beeswax, sand and oil on canvas. Signed centre top: qadri. Verso inscribed and dated: Copenhagen march 1974. (Also including the book: Sohan Qadri, 'THE DOT and the dots', Paintings, Poems, Stockholm 1960. ) 81 x 81 cm. Provenance: - acquired directly from the artist. - Private collection Germany QADRI, SOHAN (Chachoki/ Punjab 1932 - 2011 Kopenhagen) Komposition (aus der Serie Invocation). 1974. Bienenwachs, Sand und Öl auf Leinwand. Oben mittig signiert: qadri. Verso bezeichnet und datiert: Copenhagen march 1974. (Dabei Buch: Sohan Qadri, 'THE DOT and the dots', Paintings, Poems, Stockholm 1960. ) 81 x 81 cm. Provenienz: - Direkt beim Künstler erworben. - Privatbesitz Deutschland.

        Jun. 22, 2012

        Est: CHF200 - CHF300

        QADRI, SOHAN (Chachoki/ Punjab 1932 - 2011 Copenhagen) Untitled. Colour embossed print. 57/100. Signed lower right: Qadri. Plate 19.7 x 19.7 cm on wire-wove paper 36.7 x 32.5 cm Provenance: Private collection Germany QADRI, SOHAN (Chachoki/ Punjab 1932 - 2011 Kopenhagen) Ohne Titel. Farbiger Prägedruck. 57/100. Unten rechts signiert: Qadri. Platte 19,7 x 19,7 cm auf Vélin 36,7 x 32,5 cm Provenienz: Privatsammlung Deutschland.

      • SOHAN  QADRI
        Jun. 08, 2012

        SOHAN  QADRI

        Est: £3,000 - £4,000

        PROPERTY  FROM  A  PRIVATE  SWEDISH  COLLECTOR 1932-2011 UNTITLED Signed  and  dated  'Qadri  91'  lower  left Ink  on  paper 64  by  48  cm.  (25  1/8    by  18  7/8    in.)

      • Sohan Qadri (né en 1932) Becoming into being B,
        Apr. 04, 2012

        Sohan Qadri (né en 1932) Becoming into being B,

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        Sohan Qadri (né en 1932) Becoming into being B, 1974 Acrylique sur toile signée, datée et titrée au dos 61 x 76 cm Provenance: Collection particulière, Montréal

      • SOHAN QADRI(B. 1932 - D. 2011)
        Mar. 19, 2012

        SOHAN QADRI(B. 1932 - D. 2011)

        Est: $25,000 - $35,000

        UNTITLED Signed 'Qadri' lower left Ink and dye on paper 55 1/4 by 39 1/2 in. (140.3 by 100.3 cm)

        Sep. 15, 2011

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        UNTITLED Signed "Qadri" lower right Ink and dye on paper 39 1/2 by 27 1/2 in. (100.3 by 69.8 cm)

      • QADRI, SOHAN(Punjab/India 1932 - lives and works
        Dec. 03, 2010

        QADRI, SOHAN(Punjab/India 1932 - lives and works

        Est: CHF15,000 - CHF20,000

        QADRI, SOHAN (Punjab/India 1932 - lives and works in Copenhagen) Composition. 1974. Oil on canvas. Signed centre left: Qadri. Verso inscribed and dated: Kopenhagen 1974. 84 x 70 cm. Provenance: -acquired directly from the artist. - SURYA Galerie, Freinsheim/Germany. - Private collection, Germany. QADRI, SOHAN (Punjab/Indien 1932 - lebt und arbeitet in Kopenhagen) Komposition. 1974. Öl auf Leinwand. Links mittig signiert: Qadri. Verso bezeichnet und datiert: Kopenhagen 1974. 84 x 70 cm. Provenienz: - direkt beim Künstler erworben. - SURYA Galerie, Freinsheim/Deutschland. - Privatbesitz Deutschland.

      • SOHAN QADRI (NE EN 1932) - COMPOSITION, 2007
        Oct. 29, 2010

        SOHAN QADRI (NE EN 1932) - COMPOSITION, 2007

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      • SOHAN QADRI (NE EN 1932) - COMPOSITION
        Apr. 13, 2010

        SOHAN QADRI (NE EN 1932) - COMPOSITION

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      • - Sohan Qadri , b. 1932 Pair of Untitled Works Oil on canvas
        Jun. 16, 2009

        - Sohan Qadri , b. 1932 Pair of Untitled Works Oil on canvas

        Est: £7,000 - £10,000

        Signed 'Qadri' upper left and signed, dated and inscribed 'SOHAN QADRI/ (INDIA)/ TORONTO/ JULY.72.' on reverse; Signed 'Qadri' lower left Oil on canvas

      • Sohan Qadri (India, born 1932) Untitled,
        Jun. 03, 2009

        Sohan Qadri (India, born 1932) Untitled,

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        Untitled, ink and dye on paper, signed lower left edge, framed, 96.5 x 136.5cm (38 x 53 3/4in).

      • ¤Sohan QADRI (né en 1932) SANS TITRE, 2002 Encre et teinture sur papier troué
        Oct. 28, 2008

        ¤Sohan QADRI (né en 1932) SANS TITRE, 2002 Encre et teinture sur papier troué

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        Sohan QADRI (né en 1932) SANS TITRE, 2002 Encre et teinture sur papier troué signé et daté "02" en bas à droite h: 76 w: 51 cm Commentaire : Un certificat de l'Ashni Art Gallery sera remis à l'acquéreur

      • - Sohan Qadri
        May. 02, 2008

        - Sohan Qadri

        Est: £7,000 - £10,000

        Signed and dated 'Qadri 07' lower left and signed, dated and inscribed '100x140/ 0765/ Qadri 07' on reverse Paper pulp and coloured dye on cloth

      • Sohan Qadri (b. 1932, Indian), oil painting
        Apr. 25, 2008

        Sohan Qadri (b. 1932, Indian), oil painting

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Sohan Qadri (b. 1932, Indian), oil painting "Yellow Green Duet", oil and mixed media on canvas, signed recto "Qadri", signed and dated verso "Sohan Qadri - India - April 69", 26" x 26" (stretcher), framed, overall good and original condition, minor paint loss to high points of impasto, piece of impasto lacking, partially lifting, restorations

        Millea Bros Ltd