Charles Picqué Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Historical-scenes painter, Genre Painter, Landscape painter, Lithographer

    • Charles Picque (1799-1859): Portrait of a young numismatist, possibly his son Camille Picque (1834-1909), oil on canvas, ca. 1860-1865
      Apr. 20, 2023

      Charles Picque (1799-1859): Portrait of a young numismatist, possibly his son Camille Picque (1834-1909), oil on canvas, ca. 1860-1865

      Est: €400 - €800

      Work: 82 x 66 cm Frame: 96 x 80 cm The work included in the catalogue raisonne by Dr. Huys,who not unjustly suggests that this is probably a portrait of the painter's son Camille.The person portrayed holds the book 'Catalogue des poincons, coins et medailles du Musee Monetaire de la Commission des monnaies et medailles' (A. Pihan de la Forest, Paris, 1833) in his hands. and Camille was responsible for the coins and medals department in the Royal Library in Brussels. Prov.: - Private collecion, Deinze. - Ex-collection Gaëtan Halsberghe, Menen. - Ex-collection ouvrein-Maesen, Kortrijk. - Auction Latemse Verkoopzaal Bert Daemers, 15 december 1998, lot 270 (as an anonymous painting). - Private collection, Ghent. Ref.: - P. Huys, Charles Picque (1799-1869). Tweede aanvulling van de oeuvre-catalogus, Deinze, Kring voor Geschiedenis en Kunst van Deinze en de Leiestreek, 2006, p. 24 (pl. XII) en p. 264. This catalogue raisonne is also part of the lot.

      Coronari Auctions
      Dec. 13, 2022

      Est: €500 - €700

      Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Portrait armorié de E.D.J.G. (?) Pycke de ten Aerden, prince d'église". Portant en haut à droite un texte lié au personnage représenté. Signé en haut à droite C. Picqué et daté 184(?). Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-86x69,5cm.

    • CHARLES PICQUÉ (1799-1869): TWO PORTRAITS OF WOMEN IN IMPRESSIVE GILT FRAMES, OIL ON CANVAS AND PANEL, DATED 1852 AND 1862
      Nov. 25, 2022

      CHARLES PICQUÉ (1799-1869): TWO PORTRAITS OF WOMEN IN IMPRESSIVE GILT FRAMES, OIL ON CANVAS AND PANEL, DATED 1852 AND 1862

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      Work: circa.: 67,5 x 57,5 cm Frame: 102 x 78,5 cm Work: circa.: 67,5 x 57 cm Frame: 107,5 x 79 cm One of the paintings with on the reverse a label ('Mon... Chabanne .... Bruges').

      Coronari Auctions
    • CHARLES PICQUÉ (1799-1869): PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN, OIL ON CANVAS, DATED 1866 (?)
      Nov. 25, 2022

      CHARLES PICQUÉ (1799-1869): PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN, OIL ON CANVAS, DATED 1866 (?)

      Est: €300 - €600

      Work: 71,5 x 61,1 cm Frame: 77,8 x 66,7 cm

      Coronari Auctions
    • Charles PICQUe (1799-1869) imposing oil on canvas"portrait of a young woman"
      Jun. 06, 2021

      Charles PICQUe (1799-1869) imposing oil on canvas"portrait of a young woman"

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Charles PICQUe (1799-1869) imposing oil on canvas"portrait of a young woman" Sizes: Cadre L=1103mm l=1160mm Peinture L=830mm l=1040mm Weight (K): 12,5kg Condition: at first glance - good condition - no restoration - no repair Author / artist: Charles PICQUe (1799-1869)

      Goldfield Auction
    • Charles (Carlo) Picqué (1799-1869) doek, 110 x 84, Portret van een elegante dame in blauwe jurk
      Mar. 09, 2021

      Charles (Carlo) Picqué (1799-1869) doek, 110 x 84, Portret van een elegante dame in blauwe jurk

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Charles (Carlo) Picqué (1799-1869) doek, 110 x 84, Portret van een elegante dame in blauwe jurk, met uitzicht op een landschap, gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o. 1848 -scheurtje ca. 3 cm in doek rechtsonder-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Charles PICQUE
      Oct. 18, 2020

      Charles PICQUE

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Charles PICQUE (1799-1869) Portrait d'homme, huile sur toile, Signé en haut à gauche et dateé en chiffres romains 1837 . Dimensions : 80 x 64 cm

      Alexandre Landre
    • Charles PICQUÉ (1799-1869)
      Oct. 18, 2020

      Charles PICQUÉ (1799-1869)

      Est: €700 - €900

      Oil on canvas Portrait of Napoleon CH .FR. Van Crombrugghe 1850

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • CHARLES PICQUÉ (1799-1869): DOUBLE PORTRAIT OF AMATUS EDUARDUS VAN RULLEN AND ISABELLA FRANCISCA LUDOVICA DE MEULEMEESTER, OIL ON CANVAS, DATED 1835
      Sep. 05, 2020

      CHARLES PICQUÉ (1799-1869): DOUBLE PORTRAIT OF AMATUS EDUARDUS VAN RULLEN AND ISABELLA FRANCISCA LUDOVICA DE MEULEMEESTER, OIL ON CANVAS, DATED 1835

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      Work: 81 x 64 cm (both paintings)  Frame: 101 x 84 cm (both frames)    The reverse of the portrait of De Meulemeester with a label: 'Isabelle De Meulemeester agée de 48 ans, née à Gand le 4 Septembre 1787. Mariée le 6 Juillet 1816. Fait par le peintre Picquet de Deynze en Décembre 1835.'  The reverse of the portrait of Van Rullen with a label: '... cette & époque agé de 49 ans & Président du Tribunal de Commerce de l'arrondissement de Gand, né à Menin le 17 Avril 1786. Marié à Isabelle De Meulemeester le 6 Juillet 186. Fait par le peintre Picquet de Deynze en Décembre 1835.'    Provenance:  - Collection Mr. Nicolas Feyerick (Ghent industrialist, 1826-1893)  - Private collection, Belgium.    Literature: Both works will be included in the catalogue raisonné, compiled by Dr. P. Huys.

      Coronari Auctions
    • PICQUE Charles (1799-1869). Huile sur toile
      Apr. 12, 2011

      PICQUE Charles (1799-1869). Huile sur toile

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      PICQUE Charles (1799-1869). Huile sur toile "Portrait de Thérèse Beyaert et de sa fille Elvina". Signé en bas à gauche C. Picqué et daté 1836. Ecole belge. (Voir document au dos). Dim.:82x65cm.

    • CHARLES PICQUE (1799-1869) Femme à la toilette Toile, signée en bas à gauche et datée 1827. H_115 cm L_95 cm
      Nov. 24, 2010

      CHARLES PICQUE (1799-1869) Femme à la toilette Toile, signée en bas à gauche et datée 1827. H_115 cm L_95 cm

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Pierre Bergé & Associés