Walter Pfeiffer Sold at Auction Prices

    • Walter Pfeiffer - geboren in Beggingen 1946 «Ohne Titel» − 1986
      Oct. 19, 2024

      Walter Pfeiffer - geboren in Beggingen 1946 «Ohne Titel» − 1986

      Est: CHF1,800 - CHF3,000

      Walter Pfeiffer geboren in Beggingen 1946 «Ohne Titel» − 1986 Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert {W.P. 86}. Aquarell und Deckfarben über Bleistift a/Papier 49 x 63,5 cm Provenienz: Galerie Andy Jllien, Zürich.

      Galerie Gloggner
    • Walter PFEIFFER (1946-) Untitled (nude), 2001
      Jun. 23, 2024

      Walter PFEIFFER (1946-) Untitled (nude), 2001

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Walter PFEIFFER (1946-) Sans titre (nu), 2001 Tirage chromogène de 2006, signé, daté et numéroté 1/5 au verso 60 x 50 cm Bibliographie : Hommes pour Hommes, Editions des Deux Terres, 2007, page 191 Collection Pierre Borhan La collection « masculine » de Pierre Borhan Pierre Borhan s’est passionné pour la photographie à la fin des années 1970. Dès lors, magazines, livres, expositions, entretiens avec des photographes et des spécialistes qualifiés nourrirent son engouement. Son premier livre, Voyons Voir, fut publié par Créatis en 1980. Le masculin devint naturellement l’un de ses thèmes de prédilection. Il lui permit de s’insinuer dans ses recherches et dans ses choix iconographiques quand il prépara certaines expositions, certains ouvrages, comme Jan Saudek (Paris Musées, 1987), Splendeurs et misères du corps (Benteli, 1988, prix Nadar 1989), Raymond Voinquel : les acteurs du rêve (AFDPP, 1998), Toni Catany, l’artiste en son paradis (Lunwerg, 2000), Les vérités du sexe (Marval, 2003), Mario Testino : Sir (Taschen, 2015). Dans cette veine, il est l’auteur d’un livre qui fait date : Hommes pour Hommes / homoérotisme et homosexualité masculine dans l’histoire de la photographie depuis 1840 (éditions des Deux Terres, 2007). The Vendome Press publia l’édition américaine : Man to Man : A History of Gay Photography. Rizzoli se chargea de l’édition italienne : Uomini per Uomini. Jonathan Cape Ltd fit sienne l’édition anglaise : Men for Men. Christian Brandstätter Verlag, l’édition en langue allemande. Depuis 2007, ces éditions (23 000 exemplaires) font référence pour les professionnels et les amateurs avertis. Achetées à des galeries ou directement à des photographes pour lesquels il écrivit un texte ou fit une sélection emblématique de leurs créations, les épreuves proposées dans cette vente sont les coups de coeur constitutifs d’une collection créée au fil de rencontres et de missions institutionnelles. Peu importe que les modèles soient des sportifs, des mannequins, des complices aguicheurs ou des amis assumés : ils s’offrent, grâce aux artistes qui les ont mis en lumière, à l’imagination de tout un chacun. Beauté, charme, sex-appeal, admiration, attraction, fantasme. Parmi les « vedettes » de la vente, figurent aussi bien des Européens hors du commun (Walter Pfeiffer, Jan Saudek, Paul Blanca) que des Américains : David Vance, Tom Bianchi, l’un et l’autre auteur de plus de dix livres ; David Morgan qui trouva son bonheur avec Beach (2001) et suscita bien des désirs ; Jim French, maître d’un male fine art débridé, de Man (1972) à Opus Deorum (1992) ; Arthur Tress dont une rétrospective fut présentée en Californie au Getty Center en 2023. Auxquels se joint un Egyptien : Youssef Nabil qui est représenté par la galerie Nathalie Obadia à Paris et dont la notoriété défie les frontières. Pierre Borhan se confie : « Mon être est imprégné par l’attrait (sensoriel, sexuel, affectif) des hommes. J’ai toujours senti que cet attrait était indélébile en moi. » Sa collection en témoigne. Walter PFEIFFER (1946-) Untitled (nude), 2001 Chromogenic print, 2006, signed, dated and numbered 1/5 on verso 60 x 50 cm Bibliography: Hommes pour Hommes, Editions des Deux Terres, 2007, page 191 Pierre Borhan Collection Pierre Borhan's "masculine" collection Pierre Borhan's passion for photography began in the late 1970s. From magazines, books, exhibitions, interviews with photographers and qualified with photographers and qualified specialists. His first book, Voyons Voir, was published by Créatis in 1980. The masculine naturally became one of his favorite themes. It into his research and iconographic choices when preparing certain when he prepared certain exhibitions and books, such as Jan Saudek (Paris Musées, 1987), Splendeurs et misères du corps (Benteli, 1988, Prix Nadar 1989), Raymond Voinquel: les acteurs du rêve (AFDPP, 1998), Toni Catany, l'artiste en son paradis (Lunwerg, 2000), Les vérités du sexe (Marval, 2003), Mario Testino: Sir (Taschen, 2015). In this vein, he is the author of a landmark book: Hommes pour Hommes / homoeroticism and male homosexuality in the history of photography since 1840 (éditions des Deux Terres, 2007). The Vendome Press published the American edition: Man to Man: A History of Gay Photography. Rizzoli Italian edition: Uomini per Uomini. Jonathan Cape Ltd. the English edition: Men for Men. Christian Brandstätter Verlag, the German-language German-language edition. Since 2007, these editions (23,000 copies) have set the standard for professionals and connoisseurs alike. Purchased from galleries or directly from the photographers for whom he for whom he wrote a text or made an emblematic selection of their creations, the prints the prints offered in this sale are the "coups de coeur" that make up a collection collection created through meetings and institutional missions. No matter whether the models are sportsmen, models, teasing accomplices friends: they offer themselves, thanks to the artists who have brought them to light to everyone's imagination. Beauty, charm, sex appeal, admiration, attraction, fantasy. Among the "stars" of the sale are a number of outstanding Europeans (Walter Pfeiffer, Jan Saudek, Paul Blanca) and Americans: David Vance, Tom Bianchi Vance, Tom Bianchi, both authors of more than ten books; David Morgan who found his happiness with Beach (2001) and aroused many desires; Jim French, master of unbridled male fine art, from Man (1972) to Opus Deorum (1992); Arthur Tress, whose retrospective was presented in California at the Getty Center in 2023. They are joined by an Egyptian: Youssef Nabil, who is represented by the Nathalie Obadia gallery in Paris, and whose reputation defies borders. Pierre Borhan confides: "My being is impregnated by the attraction (sensory, sexual, emotional) of men. I've always felt that this attraction was indelible in me. His collection bears witness to this. Walter PFEIFFER (1946-) Sin título (desnudo), 2001 Impresión cromogénica, 2006, firmada, fechada y numerada 1/5 en el reverso 60 x 50 cm Bibliografía: Hommes pour Hommes, Editions des Deux Terres, 2007, página 191 Colección Pierre Borhan La colección "masculina" de Pierre Borhan Pierre Borhan se apasionó por la fotografía a finales de los años setenta. Desde revistas, libros, exposiciones y entrevistas con fotógrafos y cualificados con fotógrafos y especialistas cualificados. Su primer libro, Voyons Voir, fue publicado por Créatis en 1980. La forma masculina se convirtió naturalmente en uno de sus temas favoritos. Se en sus investigaciones y elecciones iconográficas cuando preparaba ciertas exposiciones cuando preparaba ciertas exposiciones y libros, como Jan Saudek (Musées de Paris, 1987), Splendeurs et misères du corps (Benteli, 1988, Prix Nadar 1989), Raymond Voinquel: les acteurs du rêve (AFDPP, 1998), Toni Catany, l'artiste en son paradis (Lunwerg, 2000), Les vérités du sexe (Marval, 2003), Mario Testino: Sir (Taschen, 2015). En esta línea, es autor de un libro de referencia: Hommes pour Hommes / homoerotismo y homosexualidad masculina en la historia de la fotografía depuis 1840 (éditions des Deux Terres, 2007). Vendome Press publicó la edición americana: Man to Man: A History of Gay Photography. Rizzoli la edición italiana: Uomini per Uomini. Jonathan Cape Ltd. la edición inglesa: Men for Men. Christian Brandstätter Verlag produjo la la edición en alemán. Desde 2007, estas ediciones (23.000 ejemplares) son las obras de referencia para profesionales y aficionados informados. Adquiridas en galerías o directamente a los fotógrafos para los que para los que escribió un texto o hizo una selección emblemática de sus creaciones, las estampas las estampas ofrecidas en esta venta son los "coups de coeur" que componen una colección colección creada a través de encuentros y misiones institucionales. No importa que los modelos sean deportistas, modelos, cómplices burlones amigos: se ofrecen, gracias a los artistas que los han sacado a la luz a la imaginación de todos. Belleza, encanto, sex appeal, admiración, atracción, fantasía. Entre las "estrellas" de la venta figuran varios europeos destacados, como Walter Pfeiffer (Walter Pfeiffer, Jan Saudek, Paul Blanca) y estadounidenses: David Vance, Tom Bianchi Vance, Tom Bianchi, ambos autores de más de diez libros; David Morgan que encontró la felicidad con Beach (2001) y despertó mucho deseo; Jim French, maestro del arte masculino desenfrenado, de Man (1972) a Opus Deorum (1992); Arthur Tress, cuya retrospectiva se presentó en California, en el Getty Center en 2023. A ellos se une un egipcio: Youssef Nabil, que está representado por la galería Nathalie Obadia de París, y cuya reputación desafía las fronteras. fronteras. Pierre Borhan confiesa: "Mi ser está impregnado por la atracción (sensorial, sexual, emocional) de los hombres. Siempre he sentido que esta atracción era indeleble en mí". Su colección da fe de ello. Walter PFEIFFER (1946-) Ohne Titel (Akt), 2001 Chromogener Abzug von 2006, auf der Rückseite signiert, datiert und nummeriert 1/5. 60 x 50 cm Bibliografie: Hommes pour Hommes, Editions des Deux Terres, 2007, Seite 191. Sammlung Pierre Borhan Die "maskuline" Sammlung von Pierre Borhan Pierre Borhan begeisterte sich Ende der 1970er Jahre für die Fotografie. Ab Zeitschriften, Bücher, Ausstellungen, Interviews mit Fotografen und Fachleuten qualifizierten Fachleuten nährten seine Begeisterung. Sein erstes Buch, Voir Voir Voir, wurde 1980 von Créatis veröffentlicht. Das Männliche wurde natürlich zu einem ihrer Lieblingsthemen. Es ermöglichte es ihm, sich in seine Recherchen und seine ikonografische Auswahl einzuschleichen. als er bestimmte Ausstellungen und Bücher vorbereitete, wie Jan Saudek (Paris Musées, 1987), Splendeurs et misères du corps (Benteli, 1988, Prix Nadar 1989), Raymond Voinquel: les acteurs du rêve (AFDPP, 1998), Toni Catany, l'artiste en son paradis (Lunwerg, 2000), Les vérités du sexe (Marval, 2003), Mario Testino: Sir (Taschen, 2015). In diesem Zusammenhang ist er der Autor eines bahnbrechenden Buches: Hommes pour Hommes /. Homoerotik und männliche Homosexualität in der Geschichte der Fotografie seit 1840 (éditions des Deux Terres, 2007). The Vendome Press veröffentlichte die amerikanische Ausgabe: Man to Man: A History of Gay Photography. Rizzoli übernahm übernahm die italienische Ausgabe: Uomini per Uomini. Jonathan Cape Ltd. machte seine eigene die englische Ausgabe: Men for Men. Christian Brandstätter Verlag die deutschsprachige Ausgabe. in deutscher Sprache. Seit 2007 gelten diese Ausgaben (23.000 Exemplare) als Referenz für für Fachleute und erfahrene Amateure. Gekauft von Galerien oder direkt von Fotografen, für die er einen Text verfasste oder eine symbolträchtige Auswahl ihrer Werke traf. Abzüge, die in dieser Auktion angeboten werden, sind die Favoriten einer Sammlung von Sammlung, die im Laufe von Begegnungen und institutionellen Missionen entstanden ist. Wenig Dabei spielt es keine Rolle, ob es sich bei den Modellen um Sportler, Models, Komplizen Sie werden von den Künstlern, die sie in Szene gesetzt haben, als Geschenk angeboten. ins Rampenlicht gestellt, der Fantasie eines jeden Menschen. Schönheit, Charme, Sexappeal, Bewunderung, Anziehung, Fantasie. Zu den "Stars" der Auktion gehören sowohl außergewöhnliche Europäer wie (Walter Pfeiffer, Jan Saudek, Paul Blanca) als auch Amerikaner: David Vance, Tom Bianchi, beide Autoren von mehr als zehn Büchern; David Morgan der mit Beach (2001) sein Glück fand und viele Wünsche weckte; Jim French, Meister einer ungezügelten male fine art, von Man (1972) bis Opus Deorum (1992); Arthur Tress, dessen Retrospektive in Kalifornien im Getty Center im Jahr 2023 zu sehen war. Dazu gesellt sich ein Ägypter: Youssef Nabil, der von der von der Galerie Nathalie Obadia in Paris vertreten wird und dessen Bekanntheitsgrad die Grenzen überschreitet. Grenzen überschreitet. Pierre Borhan vertraut sich an: "Mein Wesen ist durchdrungen von der Anziehungskraft (sinnlich, sexuell, affektive) der Männer geprägt. Ich habe immer gespürt, dass diese Anziehungskraft unauslöschlich in mir ist". Seine Sammlung zeugt davon. Walter PFEIFFER (1946-) Senza titolo (nudo), 2001 Stampa cromogenica, 2006, firmata, datata e numerata 1/5 sul verso 60 x 50 cm Bibliografia: Hommes pour Hommes, Editions des Deux Terres, 2007, pagina 191. Collezione Pierre Borhan La collezione "maschile" di Pierre Borhan Pierre Borhan ha sviluppato una passione per la fotografia alla fine degli anni Settanta. Da riviste, libri, mostre e interviste riviste, libri, mostre e interviste con fotografi e specialisti qualificati. con fotografi e specialisti qualificati. Il suo primo libro, Voyons Voir, è stato pubblicato da Créatis nel 1980. La forma maschile divenne naturalmente uno dei suoi temi preferiti. Essa nella sua ricerca e nelle sue scelte iconografiche quando preparava alcune mostre quando preparava alcune mostre e libri, come Jan Saudek (Musées di Parigi, 1987), Splendeurs et misères du corps (Benteli, 1988, Prix Nadar 1989), Raymond Voinquel: les acteurs du rêve (AFDPP, 1998), Toni Catany, l'artiste en son paradis (Lunwerg, 2000), Les vérités du sexe (Marval, 2003), Mario Testino: Sir (Taschen, 2015). In questo ambito, è autore di un libro fondamentale: Hommes pour Hommes / omoerotismo e omosessualità maschile nella storia della fotografia depuis 1840 (éditions des Deux Terres, 2007). La Vendome Press ha pubblicato l'edizione americana: Man to Man: A History of Gay Photography. Rizzoli l'edizione italiana: Uomini per Uomini. Jonathan Cape Ltd. l'edizione inglese: Men for Men. Christian Brandstätter Verlag ha prodotto l'edizione edizione in lingua tedesca. Dal 2007, queste edizioni (23.000 copie) sono le opere di riferimento per professionisti e amatori informati. per professionisti e amatori informati. Acquistate presso le gallerie o direttamente dai fotografi per i quali ha scritto un testo o realizzato un'opera. per i quali ha scritto un testo o ha fatto una selezione emblematica delle loro creazioni, le stampe le stampe proposte in questa vendita sono i "coups de coeur" che compongono una collezione collezione creata attraverso incontri e missioni istituzionali. Non importa non importa se i modelli sono sportivi e donne, modelle, complici di scherzi amici: si offrono, grazie agli artisti che li hanno portati alla luce, all'immaginazione di tutti. all'immaginazione di tutti. Bellezza, fascino, sex appeal, ammirazione, attrazione, fantasia. Tra le "star" della vendita ci sono alcuni europei di spicco, tra cui Walter Pfeiffer (Walter Pfeiffer, Jan Saudek, Paul Blanca) e americani: David Vance, Tom Bianchi Vance, Tom Bianchi, entrambi autori di più di dieci libri; David Morgan che ha trovato la felicità con Beach (2001) e ha suscitato molto desiderio; Jim French, maestro dell'arte maschile sfrenata, da Man (1972) a Opus Deorum (1992); Arthur Tress, che ha trovato la felicità con Beach (2001) e ha suscitato molto desiderio. (1992); Arthur Tress, la cui retrospettiva è stata presentata in California al Getty Center nel 2023. Center nel 2023. A loro si aggiunge un egiziano: Youssef Nabil, rappresentato da Nathalie Obadia. rappresentato dalla galleria Nathalie Obadia di Parigi e la cui fama sfida i confini. confini. Pierre Borhan confida: "Il mio essere è impregnato dall'attrazione (sensoriale, sessuale, emotiva) degli uomini, emozionale) degli uomini. Ho sempre sentito che questa attrazione era indelebile in me". La sua collezione lo testimonia. 沃尔特-费弗(1946 年) 无题(裸体),2001 年 铬化印刷,2006 年,背面有签名、年代和编号 1/5 60 x 50 厘米 参考书目:Hommes pour Hommes,Editions des Deux Terres,2007 年,第 191 页 皮埃尔-博尔汉收藏 皮埃尔-博尔汉的 "阳刚 "系列 皮埃尔-博尔汉在 20 世纪 70 年代末对摄影产生了浓厚的兴趣。从 杂志、书籍、展览以及与摄影师和资深专家的访谈。 与摄影师和资深专家的访谈。他的第一本书《Voyons Voir》于 1980 年由 Créatis 出版。 男性形象自然成为她最喜爱的主题之一。这 在他筹备某些展览时,男性形象成为他的研究和图标选择的一部分。 当他准备某些展览和书籍时,如《扬-索德克》(Jan Saudek (巴黎博物馆,1987 年)、《Splendeurs et misères du corps》(Benteli,1988 年,纳达尔奖 1989年)、《雷蒙德-沃因奎尔:梦想的行动者》(AFDPP,1998年)、《托尼-卡塔尼、 L'artiste en son paradis》(Lunwerg,2000 年)、《Les vérités du sexe》(Marval,2003 年)、 马里奥-特斯蒂诺:爵士》(Taschen,2015 年)。 此外,他还著有一本具有里程碑意义的书:Hommes pour Hommes /《同性恋与男性同性恋》。 摄影史上的同性恋和男同性恋 Depuis1840》(大地出版社,2007 年)。旺多姆出版社出版了 美国版:《男人对男人:同性恋摄影史》(Man to Man: A History of Gay Photography)。Rizzoli 意大利语版:Uomini per Uomini。乔纳森-开普有限公司(Jonathan Cape Ltd. 出版了英文版:Men for Men。Christian Brandstätter Verlag 出版社出版了德文版。 德语版。自 2007 年以来,这些版本(23,000 册)一直是专业人士和知情爱好者的参考书。 自 2007 年以来,这些版本(23,000 册)一直是专业人士和业余爱好者的参考书。 从画廊或直接从他为之撰写文字或制作作品的摄影师处购买 他为这些摄影师撰写了文字或制作了具有代表性的作品选集。 本场拍卖会上的版画作品是 "魂牵梦绕 "的收藏品。 通过邂逅和机构使命创建的收藏。无论 模特是男女运动员、模特、逗乐的伙伴 还是朋友:由于艺术家们的努力,他们将自己的形象展现在大家面前 每个人的想象力。美丽、魅力、性感、 欣赏、吸引、幻想。 此次拍卖的 "明星 "中不乏杰出的欧洲艺术家,其中包括 Walter Pfeiffer (Walter Pfeiffer、Jan Saudek、Paul Blanca)和美国人:David Vance、Tom Bianchi 万斯、汤姆-比安奇,他们都是十余部著作的作者;大卫-摩根 他在《海滩》(2001 年)中找到了幸福,并引起了人们的强烈渴望;吉姆 弗伦奇,肆无忌惮的男性艺术大师,从《男人》(1972 年)到《Opus Deorum》(1992 年 (1992);阿瑟-特雷斯(Arthur Tress),他的回顾展将于 2023 年在加利福尼亚的盖蒂 中心举办的回顾展。加入他们行列的还有一位埃及人:优素福-纳比勒(Youssef Nabil)。 他由巴黎 Nathalie Obadia 画廊代理,其声誉超越国界。 他的声誉不分国界。 皮埃尔-博尔汉坦言:"我的存在被男人的吸引力(感官、性、情感)所浸染、 感官、性、情感)。我一直觉得这种吸引力对我来说是不可磨灭的。 他的作品集就是最好的见证。

      Barbarossa Maison de ventes
    • Pfeiffer Walter
      Jun. 01, 2024

      Pfeiffer Walter

      Est: CHF320 - CHF400

      Wohlan, O. Lady Volano Mittig links signiert. Datiert 1973. Fleckig. Ungerahmt Ausrufdatum: 01.06.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 16:26

    • Walter Pfeiffer, 1946, Portrait in Profile of a Young Male
      Jun. 21, 2022

      Walter Pfeiffer, 1946, Portrait in Profile of a Young Male

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF2,000

      Verso signed and dated: Walter Pfeiffer, 1978. (Frame).

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • Walter Pfeiffer, 1946, Untitled
      Jun. 21, 2022

      Walter Pfeiffer, 1946, Untitled

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      Verso signed and dated: Walter Pfeiffer, 20.6.89. (Frame).

      Germann Auction House Ltd
      Jun. 21, 2022

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      Signed with the monogram and dated lower center: W.P., 89. (Frame).

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • Walter Pfeiffer, 1946, Underwater Fantasy
      Jun. 21, 2022

      Walter Pfeiffer, 1946, Underwater Fantasy

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      Verso signed, dated, titled and inscribed: Walter Pfeiffer, 1978, Underwater Fantasy, 2, 76. (Frame).

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • PFEIFFER, WALTER
      Jun. 18, 2021

      PFEIFFER, WALTER

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,600

      (Beggingen 1946) Stillleben mit Schuhen. 1972. Tusche auf Papier (mit ausgeschnittenen Teilen) auf Karton. Unten rechts auf dem Passepartout in Bleistift signiert und datiert. Kartongrösse 23,3x33,4 cm. Gerahmt. -Leicht gebräunt und wenig fleckig. Ränder und Ecken leicht bestossen. Verso an den Rändern an Passepartout montiert.

    • Walter Pfeiffer (1946) Untitled, 2005
      Apr. 26, 2021

      Walter Pfeiffer (1946) Untitled, 2005

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Walter Pfeiffer (1946) Untitled, 2005 Color print mounted on aluminum, signed, dated 2008 and numbered 1 5 on the back 54 x 37 cm Walter Pfeiffer (1946) Sans titre, 2005 Tirage couleur contrecollé sur aluminium, signé, daté 2008 et numéroté 1 5 au dos 54 x 37 cm

      Collin du Bocage
      Apr. 26, 2021

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Walter Pfeiffer (1946) Untitled, 2005 Colour print mounted on aluminium, signed, dated 2008 and numbered 1/5 on the back 54 x 37 cm Walter Pfeiffer (1946) Sans titre, 2005 Tirage couleur contrecollé sur aluminium, signé, daté 2008 et numéroté 1/5 au dos 54 x 37 cm

      Collin du Bocage
    • Pfeiffer Walter, 1946, Autumn Gangs (Male Profile)
      Nov. 24, 2020

      Pfeiffer Walter, 1946, Autumn Gangs (Male Profile)

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF4,000

      Titled lower left: Autumn Gangs. Dedication. (Frame).

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • Pfeiffer Walter, 1946, Male Semi-Nude
      Nov. 24, 2020

      Pfeiffer Walter, 1946, Male Semi-Nude

      Est: CHF3,500 - CHF5,000

      Signed and dated lower right: Walter Pfeiffer, 1976. (Frame).

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • Pfeiffer Walter, 1946, Untitled
      Jun. 22, 2020

      Pfeiffer Walter, 1946, Untitled

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

      Signed lower right: Walter Pfeiffer. Inscribed lower left: Artist Proof to Thomas. (Frame).

      Germann Auction House Ltd
      Jun. 22, 2020

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

      Signed and dated lower left: Walter Pfeiffer, 1976. Inscribed: Epreuve d'artiste. (Frame).

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • Pfeiffer Walter, 1946, Still Life
      Jun. 22, 2020

      Pfeiffer Walter, 1946, Still Life

      Est: CHF6,000 - CHF10,000

      Signed with the monogram and dated lower right: W.P., 98. (Frame).

      Germann Auction House Ltd
      Jun. 22, 2020

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      Signed lower left on mount: Walter Pfeiffer. Dated lower right: 1972. (Frame).

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • Pfeiffer Walter, 1946, Portrait of a Young Man in Profile
      Jun. 22, 2020

      Pfeiffer Walter, 1946, Portrait of a Young Man in Profile

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      Germann Auction House Ltd
      Jun. 22, 2020

      Est: CHF5,000 - CHF8,000

      Pencil drawing. (Frame).

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • WALTER PFEIFFER (Zurigo 1946) LA SCIMMIA NICKI IN CARROZZINA
      Nov. 19, 2018

      WALTER PFEIFFER (Zurigo 1946) LA SCIMMIA NICKI IN CARROZZINA

      Est: €150 - €200

      stampa alla gelatina ai sali d'argento, cm 18x24. - gelatin silver salts process, 18x24 cm.

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • WALTER PFEIFFER - Untitled (Eva Herzigova), 2009
      May. 19, 2016

      WALTER PFEIFFER - Untitled (Eva Herzigova), 2009

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Phillips
    • Pfeiffer, Walter: Untitled (Smoke boy)
      Dec. 04, 2013

      Pfeiffer, Walter: Untitled (Smoke boy)

      Est: €400 - €600

      "Untitled" (Smoke boy). Chromogenic print on Fujicolor Crystal Archive paper. 2001. 29 x 19,5 cm (image); 36 x 25,3 cm (paper). Signed, titled, dated, and editioned 1/5 in black ink on the verso. Framed. Literature: Walter Pfeiffer. Welcome Abroad. Photographs 1980-2000. Zurich 2001, ill. unpaginated.

    • Pfeiffer, Walter: Das Auge, die gedanken, unentwegt wandernd
      Dec. 04, 2013

      Pfeiffer, Walter: Das Auge, die gedanken, unentwegt wandernd

      Est: €200 - €450

      "Das Auge, die gedanken, unentwegt wandernd". Untitled #3. Gelatin silver print. 1986. 22 x 21 cm (image), 34 x 32,5 cm (paper). Copy of signature, edition 1/30, and title attached to mat on the verso. Photographing since the 1960s, Pfeiffer is known as a cult photographer of homoerotic images and Zurich street life. His recent retrospective at the Fotomuseum Winterthur, showcased his photography, videos and vitrine displays from the 1970s to the present. "Walter Pfeiffer's photographs are recognizable for the omnipresent flash or the off-kilter cropping, wherein each image pictures an event before and after it occurs." Interview Magazine, June 2013. Framed. - With: Walter Pfeiffer. "Das Auge, die gedanken, unentwegt wandernd". Gelatin silver print on RC paper. 1986/printed 2003. 22 x 21 cm (image); 27,5 x 24 cm (paper). Editioned 2/30, partial signature in ink on the verso. Copy of signature, edition, and title attached to mat. Literature: Walter Pfeiffer (1970-1980). Frankfurt 1980. Walter Pfeiffer. Winterthur 2008, ill. p. 234.

    • WALTER PFEIFFER
      Nov. 21, 2009

      WALTER PFEIFFER

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Untitled Signed and dated on the certificate of authenticity; signed on an accompanying label. Number 3 from an edition of 5. This image portrays Seraina Schoenenberger, girlfriend of Mötley Crue guitarist, Mick Mars.

      Phillips