August Ferdinand Ottevaere Sold at Auction Prices

Animal painter

    • AUGUST FERDINAND OTTEVAERE (1810-1856, IN THE MANNER OF): TWO HUNTING SOUVENIRS, OIL ON PANEL
      Mar. 27, 2024

      AUGUST FERDINAND OTTEVAERE (1810-1856, IN THE MANNER OF): TWO HUNTING SOUVENIRS, OIL ON PANEL

      Est: €100 - €200

      Work: ca. 32 x 14,5 cm Frame: 41 x 24 cm

      Coronari Auctions
    • YOUNG BULL.
      Mar. 25, 2022

      YOUNG BULL.

      Est: €150 - €250

      Drawing, pen and brown ink, 14,5 x 21 cm, thick paper, signed in pen at upper right "A. F. Ottevaere" (laid down on paper). - Ottevaere (1810-1856) was a Belgian painter specialised in animated landscapes with animals. - Joined: Collection of 14 drawings depicting animals, including horses, cows, birds of various plumage, and a deer. 18th to 20th c. Various techniques, sizes and conditions. Some signed by J. Bonnet, S. van der Does and G. Backer. (15 pcs)

      Arenberg Auctions
    • August Ferdinand OTTEVAER…
      Sep. 19, 2021

      August Ferdinand OTTEVAER…

      Est: €80 - €120

      August Ferdinand OTTEVAERE (1810-1856) Two oxen Pen and wash on paper Signed lower right 14,5 x 20,5 cm.

      FW Auction
    • August Ferdinand OTTEVAER
      Apr. 25, 2021

      August Ferdinand OTTEVAER

      Est: €80 - €120

      FW Auction
    • August Ferdinand OTTEVAERE (1810-1856)
      Jun. 28, 2020

      August Ferdinand OTTEVAERE (1810-1856)

      Est: €100 - €200

      Pen drawing bull's head From the Paul Eeckhout collection

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      Jun. 06, 2020

      Est: €150 - €300

      OTTEVAERE AUGUST FERDINAND (1810 - 1856) olieverfschilderij op doek naar een werk van Eugène Verboeckhoven (zie antieke gravure, die erbij wordt verkocht) : "Schapen verrast door een onweer" - 41 x 55 19th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas (sold with an antique engraving) by August F. Ottevaere

      DVC
      Jun. 06, 2020

      Est: €150 - €300

      OTTEVAERE AUGUST FERDINAND (1810 - 1856) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Man op ezel bij kudde schapen" - 41 x 55 getekend 19th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed August F. Ottevaere

      DVC
    • 4 dessins sur le thème de la chasse. Retenus par les bords sup. sous passe-
      Oct. 19, 2019

      4 dessins sur le thème de la chasse. Retenus par les bords sup. sous passe-

      Est: €250 - €350

      4 dessins sur le thème de la chasse. Retenus par les bords sup. sous passe-partout. 1-2. Ottevaere, August Ferdinand (1810-1865) - 2 dessins, pinceau aux encres noires, blanches et brunes, rehauts et traits à la mine de graphite : Épervier chassant un lièvre. 14 x 10 cm, signé sur le côté dr.-- Couple de canards. 12 x 17,5 cm, signé et monogrammé en bas à dr.-- 3. [Cooper, Thomas Sidney ? (1803-1902)] - Vignette décorative avec chasseurs à cheval et meute. Crayon graphite, 15 x 21,3 cm, non signé mais attribué sur le passe-partout.-- 4. Boedt, P. - Chasseur à cheval avec 2 chiens, dans un paysage boisé désolé. Lavis uniforme à l'encre grise pour le fond, traits à l'encre noire et rehauts de gouache blanche, 12 x 17,4 cm, signé en bas à dr. Prov. Albert Van Loock (Lugt 3751, aux versos des 1er et 2e dessins).

      Arenberg Auctions
    • August Ferdinand OTTEVAERE (1810-1856) Vaches dans un pre pres d'un couple
      Jun. 23, 2019

      August Ferdinand OTTEVAERE (1810-1856) Vaches dans un pre pres d'un couple

      Est: €500 - €600

      August Ferdinand OTTEVAERE (1810-1856) Vaches dans un pre pres d'un couple de bergers Huile sur panneau (gondole) Signe en bas a gauche et date 19 x 25 cm

      Apr. 14, 2019

      Est: €1,200 - €1,700

      August Ferdinand Ottevaere (French 1810-1856), Landscape with traveling salesman on a donkey with various cattle and a barking dog, oil on panel, signed at the bottom right, 36 x 45 cm., provenance: private collection

      Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties
    • AUGUST OTTEVAERE (1809-1856)
      Mar. 21, 2017

      AUGUST OTTEVAERE (1809-1856)

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      AUGUST OTTEVAERE (1809-1856) Hunting scene with couple of ducks scared by a beaver. Prancing deer in landscape. Canvas. A pair. Label with name of the artist on the reverse. One with perforation. 46 x 56 (dagkanten) AUGUST OTTEVAERE (1809-1856) Scène de chasse avec couple de canards effrayés par un bièvre. Paysage animé d'un cerf sautant. Toile. Une paire. Etiquette au verso avec nom de l'artiste. Une avec perforation. 46 x 56 (dagkanten) AUGUST OTTEVAERE (1809-1856) Jachttafereel met koppel eenden, opgeschrikt door een bever. Springend hert in landschap. Doek. Een paar. Identificatie van kunstenaar op etiket op verso. Eén met perforatie. 46 x 56 (dagkanten)

    • OTTEVAERE, AUGUST FERDINANDHolländische
      Jan. 29, 2014

      OTTEVAERE, AUGUST FERDINANDHolländische

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      OTTEVAERE, AUGUST FERDINAND Holländische Weidelandschaft mit Vieh. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 45 x 57cm. Unten rechts: Ottovaere. Rahmen.

    • August Ferdinand OTTEVAERE (Paris 1810 - 1956
      Nov. 18, 2008

      August Ferdinand OTTEVAERE (Paris 1810 - 1956

      Est: €2,000 - €2,400

      August Ferdinand OTTEVAERE (Paris 1810 - 1956 Gent) "Holländische Landschaft mit Windmühle und Weidevieh" unten rechts signiert: Ottevaere, Öl auf Leinwand, ca. 45 x 57 cm, Krakelee, masseverzierter Rahmen, beschädigt