Carl Ostersetzer Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter

      • Carl Ostersetzer, "Gemüseverkäufer"
        Aug. 31, 2024

        Carl Ostersetzer, "Gemüseverkäufer"

        Carl Ostersetzer, "Gemüseverkäufer" Blick ins bäuerliche Interieur mit altem Mann, beim Feilbieten von Obst und Gemüse, gering pastose Genremalerei, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1900, rechts unten signiert "C. Ostersetzer", rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen nummeriert und betitelt "N. 601 Der Gemüseverkäufer", Craquelure und gering farbschwundrissig, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 47,5 x 69 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Karl Ostersetzer, österreichischer jüdischer Genremaler (1865 Brody/Galizien bis 1914 Wien), studierte an der Akademie Wien, zunächst tätig in Wien, ab 1886 in München freischaffend und autodidaktische Weiterbildung im Umkreis der Defreggerschule, Quelle: Wikipedia, Bénézit, Saur Bio-Bibliographisches Lexikon, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19. Jh.", Fuchs und Internetgenealogie. Carl Ostersetzer, "Gemüseverkäufer" View of a rural interior with an old man offering fruit and vegetables for sale, slightly impasto genre painting, oil on canvas, c. 1900, signed "C. Ostersetzer" lower right, numbered and titled "N. 601 Der Gemüseverkäufer" on the stretcher on the reverse, craquelure and slight colour shrinkage, framed, dimensions approx. 47.5 x 69 cm. Artist information: also Karl Ostersetzer, Austrian Jewish genre painter (1865 Brody/Galicia to 1914 Vienna), studied at the Vienna Academy, initially active in Vienna, from 1886 freelance in Munich and self-taught further training in the circle of the Defregger School, source: Wikipedia, Bénézit, Saur Bio-Bibliographisches Lexikon, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19. Jh.", Fuchs and Internetgenealogie.

      • **Carl Ostersetzer 1865-1914 (Austrian) While playing the violin, c. 1900 oil on panel
        Jul. 30, 2024

        **Carl Ostersetzer 1865-1914 (Austrian) While playing the violin, c. 1900 oil on panel

        Carl Ostersetzer 1865-1914 (Austrian) While playing the violin, c. 1900 oil on panel h:47.70 w: 31 cm. signed lower left Other Notes: Items marked **with a lot number indicate they have been imported into Israel. These items are subject to Israeli tax laws, including a 17% value-added tax (VAT) on the purchase price and the buyer's commission ONLY WHEN RELEASED IN ISRAEL. Location: Israel. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

        Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
        May. 25, 2024

        Carl Ostersetzer, "Gemüseverkäufer" Blick ins bäuerliche Interieur mit altem Mann, beim Feilbieten von Obst und Gemüse, gering pastose Genremalerei, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1900, rechts unten signiert "C. Ostersetzer", rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen nummeriert und betitelt "N. 601 Der Gemüseverkäufer", Craquelure und gering farbschwundrissig, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 47,5 x 69 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Karl Ostersetzer, österreichischer jüdischer Genremaler (1865 Brody/Galizien bis 1914 Wien), studierte an der Akademie Wien, zunächst tätig in Wien, ab 1886 in München freischaffend und autodidaktische Weiterbildung im Umkreis der Defreggerschule, Quelle: Wikipedia, Bénézit, Saur Bio-Bibliographisches Lexikon, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19. Jh.", Fuchs und Internetgenealogie. Carl Ostersetzer, "Gemüseverkäufer" View of a rural interior with an old man offering fruit and vegetables for sale, slightly impasto genre painting, oil on canvas, c. 1900, signed "C. Ostersetzer" lower right, numbered and titled "N. 601 Der Gemüseverkäufer" on the stretcher on the reverse, craquelure and slight colour shrinkage, framed, dimensions approx. 47.5 x 69 cm. View of a rural interior with an old man offering fruit and vegetables for sale, slightly impasto genre painting, oil on canvas, c. 1900, signed "C. Ostersetzer" lower right, numbered and titled "N. 601 Der Gemüseverkäufer" on the stretcher on the reverse, craquelure and slight colour shrinkage, framed, dimensions approx. 47.5 x 69 cm. Artist info: also Karl Ostersetzer, Austrian Jewish genre painter (1865 Brody/Galicia to 1914 Vienna), studied at the Vienna Academy, initially active in Vienna, from 1886 freelance in Munich and self-taught further training in the circle of the Defregger School, source: Wikipedia, Bénézit, Saur Bio-Bibliographisches Lexikon, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19. Jh.", Fuchs and Internetgenealogie.

        May. 07, 2024

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        Carl Ostersetzer 1865-1914 (Austrian) While playing the violin, c. 1900 oil on panel h:47.70 w: 31 cm. signed lower left Other Notes: ** by a lot number indicates an item that arrived from outside Israel and is subjected to the Israeli tax laws meaning an 17% value added tax on the purchase price and the buyer's commission when released in Israel. Location: Israel. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

      • CARL OSTERSETZER
        Mar. 08, 2024

        CARL OSTERSETZER

        Est: €350 - €700

        CARL OSTERSETZER 1865 Brody - 1914 Vienna IN THE WORKSHOP OF THE CABINETMAKER Oil on wood. 48 x 31 cm (F. 66 x 50 cm). Signed lower left. Frame. CARL OSTERSETZER 1865 Brody - 1914 Wien IN DER WERKSTATT DES TISCHLERS Öl auf Holz. 48 x 31 cm (R. 66 x 50 cm). Signiert unten links. Rahmen.

        Dec. 19, 2023

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      • Ostersetzer, Carl
        Nov. 25, 2023

        Ostersetzer, Carl

        Est: €300 - €450

        Ostersetzer, Carl 1865 Brody - 1914 Vienna. In the tavern. Oil on panel. Signed lower right. H 20,5, W 26,5 cm (support). Framed. Condition report: Good overall impression. Small pressure marks lower left and lower right, presumably from former framing, faint tear in the paint layer (approx. 10 cm) lower left, margins slightly rubbed from framing, isolated tiny stains (approx. 1 to 2 mm). DEUTSCH: Ostersetzer, Carl 1865 Brody - 1914 Wien. Im Wirtshaus. Öl auf Holz. U.r. sign. H. 20,5, B. 26,5 cm (Bildträger). Gerahmt. Zustandsbericht: Guter Gesamteindruck. U.l. und u.r. kl. Druckstelle, wohl von früherer Rahmung herrührend, u.l. schwacher Riss in der Malschicht (ca. 10 cm), Bildränder rahmungsbedingt min. ber., vereinzelt winzige Flecken (ca. 1 bis 2 mm).

        Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
      • Carl Ostersetzer, "Dorfmusikant"
        May. 27, 2023

        Carl Ostersetzer, "Dorfmusikant"

        Carl Ostersetzer, "Dorfmusikant" in Bauernstube sitzender Trompetenspieler, neben halb ausgetrunkenem Bierkrug und kleinem Vogelkäfig an der Wand, detailreich gestaltete, wenig pastose Genreszene, Öl auf Holz, Ende 19. Jh., unten links signiert "C. Ostersetzer", rückseitig bezeichnet "Dorfmusikant", Craqueluren, etwas Malschichtverlust und Retuschen entlang der Ränder, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 47,5 x 31,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Karl Ostersetzer, österreichischer jüdischer Genremaler (1865 Brody/Galizien bis 1914 Wien), studierte an der Akademie Wien, zunächst tätig in Wien, ab 1886 in München freischaffend und autodidaktische Weiterbildung im Umkreis der Defreggerschule, Quelle: Wikipedia, Bénézit, Saur Bio-Bibliographisches Lexikon, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19. Jh.", Fuchs und Internetgenealogie. Carl Ostersetzer, "Dorfmusikant" Trumpet player sitting in a farmer's parlour, next to half drunk beer mug and small birdcage on the wall, detailed, little impasto genre scene, oil on wood, late 19th c., signed "C. Ostersetzer" at lower left, inscribed "Dorfmusikant" on the reverse, craquelure, some loss of paint layer and retouching along the margins, framed, folding dimensions approx. 47.5 x 31.5 cm. Artist info: also Karl Ostersetzer, Austrian Jewish genre painter (1865 Brody/Galicia to 1914 Vienna), studied at the Vienna Academy, first active in Vienna, from 1886 freelance in Munich and self-taught further education in the circle of the Defreggerschule, Source: Wikipedia, Bénézit, Saur Bio-Bibliographisches Lexikon, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19. Jh.", Fuchs and Internetgenealogie.

        Mar. 29, 2023

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        Carl Ostersetzer 1865-1914 (Austrian) While playing the violin, c. 1900 oil on panel h:47.70 w:31 cm. signed lower left Other Notes: ** by a lot number indicates an item that arrived from outside Israel and is subjected to the Israeli tax laws meaning an 17% value added tax on the purchase price and the buyer's commission when released in Israel. Location: Europe. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

      • Carl Ostersetzer (Germany,Austria,1850-1914) oil painting antique
        Mar. 12, 2023

        Carl Ostersetzer (Germany,Austria,1850-1914) oil painting antique

        Est: $1,250 - $1,600

        ARTIST: Carl Ostersetzer (German, Austrian, 1850 - 1914) NAME: Weinprobe MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 21 x 16 1/2 inches / 53 x 43 cm FRAME SIZE: 31 x 27 inches / 78 x 68 cm SIGNATURE: lower right PROVENANCE: Ron Rhoads Auctioneer, Date 2010-03-13, Lot 219 CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 121331 US Shipping $90 + insurance.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Carl Ostersetzer (1865-1914), Aust
        Jan. 23, 2023

        Carl Ostersetzer (1865-1914), Aust

        Carl Ostersetzer (1865-1914), Austrian genre painter. Portrait of a young Tyrolean woman in traditional costume, oil on wood, bottom right signed u. dated 1904, 27 x 22 cm, framed 38 x 33 cm

      • Carl OSTERSETZER (1850-1914), 'Beim Geigenspiel' / 'While playing the violin', um 1900
        Jan. 05, 2023

        Carl OSTERSETZER (1850-1914), 'Beim Geigenspiel' / 'While playing the violin', um 1900

        Est: €300 - €600

        Technik: Öl auf Holz, gerahmt, Signatur: unten links 'C. Ostersetzer', Maße: 47,7 x 31 cm, 55,5 x 39 cm mit Rahmen, Zustand: gut

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • Carl OSTERSETZER (1850-1914), 'Beim Trompetenspie' / 'While playing the trumpet', um 1900
        Jan. 05, 2023

        Carl OSTERSETZER (1850-1914), 'Beim Trompetenspie' / 'While playing the trumpet', um 1900

        Est: €300 - €600

        Technik: Öl auf Holz, gerahmt, Signatur: unten rechts 'C. Ostersetzer', Maße: 47,5 x 31cm, 55,5 x 39 cm mit Rahmen, Zustand: gut

        Auktionshaus Schwab
        Dec. 18, 2022

        Est: $1,250 - $1,600

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Ostersetzer, Carl
        Dec. 03, 2022

        Ostersetzer, Carl

        Ostersetzer, Carl 1850 Brody - 1914 Wien Maler auf Studienreise. Signiert. Öl/Holz, 21 x 26 cm.

      • Ostersetzer, Carl
        Dec. 03, 2022

        Ostersetzer, Carl

        Ostersetzer, Carl 1850 Brody - 1914 Wien Der Talmud-Disput. Signiert. Öl/Holz, 30,5 x 40 cm.

      • Carl Ostersetzer, 1865 Brody - 1914 Vienna, two genres
        Oct. 21, 2022

        Carl Ostersetzer, 1865 Brody - 1914 Vienna, two genres

        Est: €400 - €750

        Carl Ostersetzer, 1865 Brody - 1914 Vienna, two genres, peasant interiors, each inscribed on the reverse 'Im Zeichen der Liebe' and 'IhrLieblingslied', humorous-anecdotal character, typical of the public taste of the last third of the 19th century, each signed lower right, each oil/wood, plate each 21x26cm, magnificent frame approx. 41x46cm . German Description: Carl Ostersetzer, 1865 Brody - 1914 Wien, zwei Genres, Bauerninterieurs, je verso bezeichnet 'Im Zeichen der Liebe' und 'Ihr Lieblingslied', humorvoll-anekdotischer Charakter, typisch für den Publikumsgeschmack des letzten Drittels des 19 .Jh., je rechts unten signiert, je Öl/Holz, Platte je 21x26cm, Prunkrahmen ca 41x46cm

        Oct. 08, 2022

        Est: €300 - €600

        Auktionshaus Schwab
        Oct. 08, 2022

        Est: €300 - €600

        Auktionshaus Schwab
        Sep. 11, 2022

        Est: $1,250 - $1,600

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Ostersetzer, Carl
        May. 21, 2022

        Ostersetzer, Carl

      • Ostersetzer, Carl
        May. 06, 2022

        Ostersetzer, Carl

        1865 Brody/Galizien - 1914 Wien. War tätig u.a. in München. Öl/Lw. Der Vorleser. Wirtshausinterieur. Am Tisch sitzender aus der Zeitung lesender Dorflehrer mit zuhörendem Wirtshauspaar. U.l. sign. 57 x 66 cm. Prächtiger, vergoldeter, reliefierter Prunkrahmen. Lit.: 1,2,5,11,14.

        Peege Auktionshaus
      • Carl Ostersetzer, The Jewish Book Market
        Feb. 27, 2022

        Carl Ostersetzer, The Jewish Book Market

        Est: $1,800 - $2,400

        Oil on carboard Signed (lower left). 41.5 x 54 cm Provenance: Purchased at Skinner, Boston.

        Hammersite
        Nov. 25, 2021

        Est: €3,000 -

        Ostersetzer, Carl Schuster in seiner Werkstatt gönnt sich eine Weinpause. Öl auf Holz. Rechts unten signiert. 1904. Bildgröße: 47,5 x 31 cm. In sehr breitem und schwerem Stuckrahmen. Typisches Genrebild des österreichischen Malers Carl Ostersetzer (1865-1914), der vor allem für seine Darstellungen von Handwerkern bei ihrer Tätigkeit bzw. in ihrem Arbeitsumfeld bekannt ist. - Rahmen partiell restauriert, Bild sehr gut erhalten. - Auf Grund des Gewichtes kann das Werk nur durch einen Kunsttransport verschickt werden.

      • Carl Ostersetzer, r.u.sig.
        Nov. 20, 2021

        Carl Ostersetzer, r.u.sig.

        Est: €150 - €300

        ortsbez. Wien, Brody 1865 - 1914 Wien, 'Diskussion unter Rabbinern', Öl/Holz, 31 x 39,5 cm, Kratzspur - verso Stempel mit Ausfuhrerlaubnis des Bundesdenkmalamts -

        Auktionshaus Arnold
      • Carl Ostersetzer (1850-1914) Portrait Oil Painting
        Oct. 27, 2021

        Carl Ostersetzer (1850-1914) Portrait Oil Painting

        Est: $100 - $1,000

        Carl Ostersetzer (German 1850 or 1865-1914). Original oil painting on board. Depicts a young smiling girl in a yellow flower shawl. Artist signature lower right. Housed in gilt antique style frame. Plaque with artist name to bottom of frame. Work Size: 10 x 8 in. SHIPPING Hill Auction Gallery will offer in-house continental USA shipping for $85 plus insurance. Gallery will refer a local shipper for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Got something to sell? Contact us at HillAuctionGallery.com.

        Hill Auction Gallery
      • CARL OSTERSETZER, DREI MUSKETIERE
        Sep. 10, 2021

        CARL OSTERSETZER, DREI MUSKETIERE

        Est: €300 - €600

        CARL OSTERSETZER 1850 Brody - 1914 Vienna Three musketeers Oil on wooden panel. 26 x 20.5 cm (F. 47 x 41 cm). Signed lower right 'C. Ostersetzer'. Rest. Framed behind glass. Provenance: private collection Lower Saxony. CARL OSTERSETZER 1850 Brody - 1914 Wien Drei Musketiere Öl auf Holz. 26 x 20,5 cm (R. 47 x 41 cm). Signiert unten rechts 'C. Ostersetzer'. Rest. Hinter Glas gerahmt. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Niedersachsen.

        Apr. 24, 2021

        Est: - €680

        CARL OSTERSETZER Brody/Galizien 1865 - 1914 Wien „Lustige Gesellschaft“. Bauer und junge Frau lauschen einem Akkordeonspieler. Gegenstück zur vorhergehenden Katalognummer. Oel auf Holz. Signiert. Verso auf Klebeetikett in brauner Feder betitelt, auf (Auktions- ?) Etikett typographisch bezeichnet sowie auf weiterem Etikett in blauem Farbstift teils unleserlich bezeichnet (darunter „Fountain House“ bzw. „Park Street“). 20,5 x 26 cm. Malgrund gering gebogen und mit wenigen winzigen Farbabsplitterungen. Gerahmt. [bg]

        Apr. 24, 2021

        Est: - €680

        CARL OSTERSETZER Brody/Galizien 1865 - 1914 Wien „Lustiges Lied“. Bauer und Mönch vor ihren Weingläsern sitzend, lauschen einer Gitarrenspielerin. Gegenstück zur nachfolgenden Katalognummer. Oel auf Holz. Mit in die frische Farbe eingeritzter Signatur. Verso auf Klebeetikett in brauner Feder betitelt sowie auf weiterem (Auktions- ?) Etikett typographisch bezeichnet. 20,5 x 26 cm. Malgrund gering gebogen und mit wenigen winzigen Farbabsplitterungen. Ostersetzer studierte an der Wiener Akademie. Ab 1886 freischaffend in München tätig, bildete er sich autodidaktisch im Umkreis der Defregger-Schule weiter. Typisch für sein Oeuvre sind kleinformatige Genreszenen mit bäuerlichen oder handwerklichen Motiven. Gerahmt. [bg]

      • Carl Ostersetzer (1850-1914) Austrian, 'Rabbi with a Prayer Book', Oil on canvas, signed, 8.5" x 6.25".
        Jan. 20, 2021

        Carl Ostersetzer (1850-1914) Austrian, 'Rabbi with a Prayer Book', Oil on canvas, signed, 8.5" x 6.25".

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      • CARL OSTERSETZER (1865-1914) EDELMÄNNER BEIM WEIN
        Nov. 21, 2020

        CARL OSTERSETZER (1865-1914) EDELMÄNNER BEIM WEIN

        Rechts unten signiert 'C Ostersetzer', Öl auf Holz. 26 x 20,5 cm

        Auktionshaus Angerland GmbH
      • Carl Ostersetzer Genre Scene
        Jul. 25, 2020

        Carl Ostersetzer Genre Scene

        Carl Ostersetzer, Austrian, 1865-1914. Oil on beveled wood panel depicting four men, including rabbis, seated around a table and is entitled "Zei Tungsberichte (Newspaper Reports)" on the plaque adhered to the frame and "Sabbatical News" written on a paper label verso; also includes a Hudson's label. Signed and dated (1906) at the lower right. Craquelure evident. Panel is 12 3/8 x 10" high, in a gilt wood and gesso frame with some damage, 21 1/4 x 19" high overall. ESTIMATE $300-500

        Schmidt's Antiques
      • Carl Ostersetzer (1865-1914) Edelmänner beim Wein
        Jun. 13, 2020

        Carl Ostersetzer (1865-1914) Edelmänner beim Wein

        Auktionshaus Angerland GmbH
      • Carl Ostersetzer (German,Austrian,1865-1914) oil painting antique
        May. 03, 2020

        Carl Ostersetzer (German,Austrian,1865-1914) oil painting antique

        Est: $425 - $475

        ARTIST: Carl Ostersetzer (Germany, Austria, 1865 - 1914) NAME: Man Reading Newspaper (Neuigkeiten Fгјr den Fischverkгufere) YEAR: 1905 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Some minor scratches/losses of paint. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 19 x 12 inches / 57 x 30 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed SIGNATURE: Lower right PROVENANCE: Auctioneer: Auktionshaus an der Ruhr, Auction Date: 2016-04-09, Lot: 324 SIMILAR ARTISTS: Julius Seyler, Bernardo Hay, Carl Franz Emanuel Haunold, Wilhelm Velten, Erich Mercker, Alexander Koester, Fritz Halberg-Krauss, Otto Eduard van Pippel, Georg Geyer, Karl Kaufmann, Remigius Adrianus Van Haanen, Alexander Ritter von Bensa, Georg Fischhof CATEGORY: antique vintage painting SKU#: 115143 WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description US Shipping $49 + insurance.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Ostersetzer, Carl (1865 Prody - Wien 1914)
        Mar. 21, 2020

        Ostersetzer, Carl (1865 Prody - Wien 1914)

        Est: €120 - €140

        "Ein Violinsolo", so verso auf Etikett betitelt. Öl/Holz, re. u. sign. Ca. 47x 31 cm, Goldstuckrahmen (besch.), ca. 75x 59 cm.

        Mar. 01, 2020

        Est: $450 - $500

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Carl Ostersetzer Austrian Oil On Panel Painting
        Feb. 26, 2020

        Carl Ostersetzer Austrian Oil On Panel Painting

        Carl Ostersetzer (1850/65 - 1914) oil on board painting. Artwork depicts a woman seated, whilst looking at a work on paper, in front of an easel with art work on it. Signed lower left, with plaque on frame. Work: 5 1/2in. x 3 1/2in. Frame: 12 1/4in. x 10 1/4in. Good overall condition with loss and wear to frame. Hill Auction Gallery in house USA continental shipping $65 plus insurance. Gallery will refer local shipper for international buyers upon request.

        Hill Auction Gallery
      • Carl Ostersetzer O/B Orientalist Genre
        Feb. 01, 2020

        Carl Ostersetzer O/B Orientalist Genre

        Est: $1,100 - $2,200

        This lot features a beautiful oil on board Orientalist genre scene painting by Carl Ostersetzer (Spanish 1865 - 1914). Listed artist. Beautiful colors, composition and

        Weiss Lake Auction LLC
      • Painting, Carl Ostersetzer
        Jan. 19, 2020

        Painting, Carl Ostersetzer

        Carl Ostersetzer (German/Austrian, 1850/65-1914), "In Der Klosterkuche," 1909, oil on panel, signed lower right, titled verso, panel: 17.5"h x 13.25"w, overall (with frame): 25.5"h x 21"w

        Clars Auctions
        Dec. 08, 2019

        Est: $475 - $525

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Aug. 18, 2019

        Est: $575 - $650

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Dec. 15, 2018

        Est: $1,200 - $2,500

        This lot features a beautiful oil on board Orientalist genre scene painting by Carl Ostersetzer (Spanish 1865 - 1914). Listed artist. Beautiful colors, composition and execution! Some craquelure, overall very good - excellent condition. Signed "K. Ostersetzer" lower right register. Framed, measures 13" x 11". Provenance: Estate of R. Dickenson. See Photos for Details. Shipping Available.

        Weiss Lake Auction LLC
      • Carl Ostersetzer O/B Orientalist Genre Painting
        Sep. 29, 2018

        Carl Ostersetzer O/B Orientalist Genre Painting

        Est: $1,200 - $2,500

        JD's Auctions
      • Pair of C. Osterseizer O/B Tavern Scenes, 1903.
        Jun. 24, 2018

        Pair of C. Osterseizer O/B Tavern Scenes, 1903.

        Carl Ostersetzer (Austrian, 1865-1914) A pair of tavern scenes focusing on the female subject Oil on board Signed lower left "C. Ostersetzer" 1903 Approx. 13.5" x 15.5" (framed), 10" x 12" (unframed)

        Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
      • Carl Ostersetzer, In Front of the Sinagugue
        Jun. 12, 2018

        Carl Ostersetzer, In Front of the Sinagugue

        Est: $3,000 - $4,000

        Technique: Oil on carboard Signature: Signed (lower left) 41.5 x 54 cm Condition: Good Provenance: Purchased at Skinner, Boston.

        Hammersite
      • Carl Ostersetzer, The Jewish Market
        Jun. 12, 2018

        Carl Ostersetzer, The Jewish Market

        Est: $3,000 - $4,000

        Hammersite
      • Carl Ostersetzer: Austrian 1865-1914
        Dec. 30, 2017

        Carl Ostersetzer: Austrian 1865-1914

        Oil on Canvas Tavern Interior. Work measures 17" x 21" Canvas has some holes and abrasions, frame Signed lower left. measures 30" x 26" frame losses. Keywords: Antique, Drinking, Beer Stein, German, Germany, Austria, Painting, Art, Artist. Bavarian

        Nest Egg Auctions
      • OSTERSETZER, Carl. Oil on Panel. The Conversation.
        Oct. 08, 2017

        OSTERSETZER, Carl. Oil on Panel. The Conversation.

        Signed lower right. Carl Ostersetzer (German, 1850–1914). From a White Plains, NY home.

        Clarke Auction Gallery