Fritz Osswald Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Painter

    • FRITZ OSSWALD : Schneelandschaft bei Possenhofen.
      Oct. 19, 2024

      FRITZ OSSWALD : Schneelandschaft bei Possenhofen.

      Est: €280 - €350

      FRITZ OSSWALD Zürich 1878 - 1966 Starnberg Schneelandschaft bei Possenhofen. Bewachsenes Uferstück am Starnberger See. Oel auf Holz. Signiert. Verso nochmals signiert und ortsbezeichnet. 57 x 76 cm. Osswald, der Sohn des Schweizer Bildhauers Albert Osswald, besuchte seit 1897 die Münchner Akademie als Schüler von W. von Diez und N. Gysis. „Die oberbayrische Landschaft bei Starnberg und die Alpen bilden seine Hauptmotive“ (Bruckmann, Münchner Maler im 19./20. Jahrhundert, Bd. 3, S. 155). Gerahmt. [bg]

    • FRITZ OSSWALD (1878-1966), SWISS PAINT
      Sep. 03, 2024

      FRITZ OSSWALD (1878-1966), SWISS PAINT

      Fritz Osswald (1878-1966), Swiss painter of German Impressionism, large beach scene with numerous boats, oil on canvas signed lower left, 85 x 100 cm, framed 105 x 120 cm

    • Fritz Osswald, Bauerngehöft hinter Bäumen
      Aug. 31, 2024

      Fritz Osswald, Bauerngehöft hinter Bäumen

      Fritz Osswald, Bauerngehöft hinter Bäumen an einem sonnigen Herbsttag fällt der Blick durch eine bereits fast kahle Baumgruppe auf ein Bauerngehöft, das von der strahlenden, aus dem rechten oberen Bildrand dringenden Herbstsonne beschienen wird, mit energischem Pinselstrich trug Osswald die Farben teils ungemischt und pastos, bisweilen durch Tupfen auf die Leinwand auf, wodurch er die herbstliche und doch sonnig-helle Stimmung gekonnt einfängt und den Eindruck einer von Künstlerhand spontan eingefangenen Impression vermittelt, Öl auf Leinwand, 1. Viertel d. 20. Jh., rechts unten signiert "Fritz Osswald", rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen Etikettfragment "Moderne Galerie Thannhauser" aus München mit Inventarnummer "322", die angegebene Adresse in der Theatinerstraße 7 war von 1909 bis 1928 Sitz der Galerie, weshalb sich das Werk in diese Zeit, auf jedem Fall in die Zeit bis 1928 datieren lässt, bis zur Machtergreifung der Nationalsozialisten gehörte die jüdische Familie Thannhauser zu den renommiertesten Kunsthändlern Deutschlands, dass Justin Thannhauser dieses Bild in seiner Münchner Dependance ausstellte, spricht für dessen Qualität, Rahmen neuzeitlich, Falzmaße ca. 70 x 60 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Friedrich Osswald auch Oßwald, schweizerischer Landschaftsmaler (1878 Zürich bis 1966 Starnberg), zunächst Schüler der Kunstgewerbeschulen Zürich und München, studierte 1897–1906 an der Akademie München bei Nikolaus Gysis und Wilhelm von Diez, 1907–08 Italienaufenthalt, anschließend in München und tätig für die Münchner Zeitschrift Jugend, 1913 Berufung an die Künstlerkolonie Darmstadt und hier bis 1919 tätig, 1919 Umzug nach Horgen bei Zürich, ab 1925 in Starnberg ansässig, Mitglied im Reichsverband bildender Künstler Deutschlands, beschickte ab 1904 den Münchner Glaspalast, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Dressler, Sikart und Matrikel der Münchner Akademie. Fritz Osswald, Farmstead behind Trees On a sunny autumn day, the viewer's gaze falls through an already almost bare group of trees onto a farmstead, which is illuminated by the radiant autumn sun shining from the upper right edge of the picture, Osswald applied the colours to the canvas with energetic brushstrokes, sometimes unmixed and impasto, sometimes in dabs, skilfully capturing the autumnal yet bright and sunny mood and conveying the impression of an impression spontaneously captured by the artist's hand, oil on canvas, 1st quarter of the 20th century. Quarter of the 20th cent, signed "Fritz Osswald" lower right, label fragment "Moderne Galerie Thannhauser" from Munich with inventory number "322" on the reverse of the stretcher, the address given in Theatinerstraße 7 was the gallery's headquarters from 1909 to 1928, which is why the work can be dated to this period, in any case to the period up to 1928, until the National Socialists seized power, the Jewish Thannhauser family was one of the most renowned art dealers in Germany, the fact that Justin Thannhauser exhibited this painting in his Munich branch speaks for its quality, frame modern, folding dimensions approx. 70 x 60 cm. Artist information: Friedrich Osswald, also known as Oßwald, Swiss landscape painter (1878 Zurich - 1966 Starnberg), initially a pupil at the Zurich and Munich schools of applied arts, studied at the Munich academy under Nikolaus Gysis and Wilhelm von Diez from 1897-1906, 1907-08 spent time in Italy, subsequently lived in Munich and worked for the Munich magazine Jugend, 1913 appointed to the Darmstadt artists' colony and worked there until 1919, 1919 moved to Horgen near Zurich, from 1925 based in Starnberg, member of the Reich Association of German Visual Artists, from 1904 supplied the Munich Glaspalast, source: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Dressler, Sikart and register of the Munich Academy.

    • Osswald, Fritz (1878-1966) "Flower still life with stoneware jug", oil/canvas, sign. b.r., 111x101cm (w.f. 113,2x103,2cm), slightly dirty, Provenance: Kunstkabinett Werner Kittel 1986
      Jun. 01, 2024

      Osswald, Fritz (1878-1966) "Flower still life with stoneware jug", oil/canvas, sign. b.r., 111x101cm (w.f. 113,2x103,2cm), slightly dirty, Provenance: Kunstkabinett Werner Kittel 1986

      Osswald, Fritz (1878-1966) "Flower still life with stoneware jug", oil/canvas, sign. b.r., 111x101cm (w.f. 113,2x103,2cm), slightly dirty, Provenance: Kunstkabinett Werner Kittel 1986 Osswald, Fritz (1878-1966) "Blumenstillleben mit Steinzeugkrug", Öl/Leinwand, u.r. sign., 111x101cm (m.R. 113,2x103,2cm), leicht schmutzig, Provenienz: Kunstkabinett Werner Kittel 1986

      Kendzia
    • FRITZ OSSWALD (1878-1966), SWISS
      Apr. 16, 2024

      FRITZ OSSWALD (1878-1966), SWISS

    • Fritz Osswald. 1878 Zürich - 1966 Starnberg. War Mitglied der Münchner Secession. Sign. Verso bet.'Maria Gern mit Watzmann'. Winterlandschaft in sonnigem Licht. Öl/Holz. 57 x 77,5 cm. R
      Apr. 05, 2024

      Fritz Osswald. 1878 Zürich - 1966 Starnberg. War Mitglied der Münchner Secession. Sign. Verso bet.'Maria Gern mit Watzmann'. Winterlandschaft in sonnigem Licht. Öl/Holz. 57 x 77,5 cm. R

      Auktionshaus Zeller
    • Osswald, Fritz
      Feb. 16, 2024

      Osswald, Fritz

      Est: €80 - €120

      (1878 Zürich - Starnberg 1966). Bei Hinterbärenbad (Totenkirchl und Kleine Halt). D

    • Osswald, Fritz (Zürich 1878-1966 Starnberg),
      Dec. 13, 2023

      Osswald, Fritz (Zürich 1878-1966 Starnberg),

      Est: €150 - €200

      An der Ostsee. Öl auf leiwandstrukturiertem Karton. Sign., nicht dat. (um 1930). 41,5 x 52 cm. - - In vg. Rahmen (minimal berieben). - Provenienz: aus einer österreichischen Privatsammlung. -

      Dec. 01, 2023

      Est: €150 - €200

    • FRITZ OSSWALD (1878-1966), SW
      Nov. 14, 2023

      FRITZ OSSWALD (1878-1966), SW

    • OSSWALD, FRITZ (1878 ZÜRICH - 1966 STARNBERG). "ULMERHÜTTE - BLICK AUF PATTERIOL".
      Oct. 28, 2023

      OSSWALD, FRITZ (1878 ZÜRICH - 1966 STARNBERG). "ULMERHÜTTE - BLICK AUF PATTERIOL".

      OSSWALD, Fritz(1878 Zürich - 1966 Starnberg) "Ulmerhütte - Blick auf Patteriol" Öl/Sperrholz. Rechts unten signiert, verso signiert/betitelt. 57,5 x 78 cm. Gerahmt : 67 x 87 cm. Alpenhaus im Sonnenschein auf verschneitem Gipfel mit Blick übers Gebirge . Leichte Altersspuren. Landschaftsmaler in Starnberg, Schüler von Gysis und Diez, 1913 an die Künstlerkolonie Darmstadt berufen. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 18:23 Uhr (CET) OSSWALD, Fritz(1878 Zurich - 1966 Starnberg) "Ulmerhütte - View of Patteriol" Oil / plywood. Signed lower right, signed / titled on the verso. 57.5 x 78 cm. Framed : 67 x 87 cm. Alpine house in the sunshine on snowy summit with view over the mountains . Slight signs of age. Landscape painter in Starnberg, student of Gysis and Diez, 1913 appointed to the artist colony Darmstadt. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Call time 28 | Oct 2023 | expected 18:23 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Fritz Osswald (1878-1966) Oil on Canvas Tulips Still Life
      Sep. 10, 2023

      Fritz Osswald (1878-1966) Oil on Canvas Tulips Still Life

      Fritz Osswald (1878-1966) Oil on Canvas Tulips Still Life. Signed lower right. Signed and titled on back. Approx. 22.5 in. H x 18.5 in. W x .75 in. D. Weight 2.2 lbs.

      Hughes Auctions
    • FRITZ OSSWALD (1878-*), ''PORTRAIT O
      Aug. 29, 2023

      FRITZ OSSWALD (1878-*), ''PORTRAIT O

      Fritz Osswald (1878-*), ''Portrait of a Young Man with Glasses'', oil/canvas, signed and dated lower right ''F. Osswald 1906'', verso inscribed ''A Viehoff München 1906'', 77 x 63 cm, framed 82 x 68 cm

    • Fritz Osswald (1878-1966) Oil on Canvas Tulips
      Jul. 23, 2023

      Fritz Osswald (1878-1966) Oil on Canvas Tulips

      Signed lower right. Signed and titled on back. Approx. 22.5 in. H x 18.5 in. W x .75 in. D. Weight 2.2 lbs.

      Hughes Auctions
      Jul. 05, 2023

      Est: €200 - €300

      An der Ostsee. Öl auf leiwandstrukturiertem Karton. Sign., nicht dat. (um 1930). 41,5 x 52 cm. - In vg. Rahmen (minimal berieben). - Provenienz: aus einer österreichischen Privatsammlung.

      Jun. 23, 2023

      Est: €200 - €300

      Jun. 23, 2023

      Est: €100 - €150

      Boote auf dem See. Öl auf Malkarton. Sign., nicht dat. (um 1930). 24,5 x 33,5 cm. - Gerahmt. - Verso leicht fleckig und wasserrandig. - Provenienz: aus einer österreichischen Privatsammlung.

    • OSSWALD, FRITZ: "Matterhorn vom Riffelweg".
      May. 13, 2023

      OSSWALD, FRITZ: "Matterhorn vom Riffelweg".

      Est: CHF250 - CHF500

      OSSWALD, FRITZ (Zürich 1878 - 1966 Starnberg) : "Matterhorn vom Riffelweg"; Öl auf Leinwand; 70x77 cm; sig. u.l., verso a. Keilrahmen betitelt

    • Fritz Osswald, 1878 Zürich - 1966 Starnberg, Swiss
      Feb. 25, 2023

      Fritz Osswald, 1878 Zürich - 1966 Starnberg, Swiss

      Est: €400 - €600

      Fritz Osswald, 1878 Zürich - 1966 Starnberg, Swiss landscape painter, Studies at the academy Munich with Gysis and Diez, 1913 appointed to the artist colony Darmstadt, here: 'Bei Lermoos, Sonnenspitze' inscribed soverso, view over a farmstead on that wintry rock massif, signed lower left, oil/canvas, frame, 86x92 cm . German Description: Fritz Osswald, 1878 Zürich - 1966 Starnberg, schweizer Landschaftsmaler, Studium an der Akademie München bei Gysis und Diez, 1913 an die Künstlerkolonie Darmstadt berufen, hier: 'Bei Lermoos, Sonnenspitze' so verso bez., Blick über ein Gehöft auf das winterliche Felsmassiv, links unten signiert, Öl/Lwd, Rahmen, 86x92 cm

    • Fritz Osswald (1878-1966), Swiss p
      Jan. 23, 2023

      Fritz Osswald (1878-1966), Swiss p

      Fritz Osswald (1878-1966), Swiss painter of German Impressionism, ''Riegsee bei Murnau '', oil/plywood panel, signed lower left, artist's stamp on reverse. Artist stamp, 58 x 77.5 cm, framed 70 x 90 cm

    • Osswald Fritz
      Nov. 26, 2022

      Osswald Fritz

      Est: CHF320 - CHF400

      Dahlienstrauss Unten links signiert. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 26.11.2022 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 16:34 MEZ

    • Fritz Osswald
      Nov. 19, 2022

      Fritz Osswald

      Est: €900 - €1,500

      Fritz Osswald 1878 Zürich - 1966 Starnberg - Segelschiffe im Hafen - Öl/Lwd. 110 x 100 cm. Sign. r. u.: Fritz Osswald. Rahmen. Kl. Delle r. u.

    • FRITZ OSSWALD (Switzerland, 1878-1966). "Landscape with a House by the River". Oil on canvas. Signed.
      Jun. 30, 2022

      FRITZ OSSWALD (Switzerland, 1878-1966). "Landscape with a House by the River". Oil on canvas. Signed.

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      FRITZ OSSWALD (Switzerland, 1878-1966). "Landscape with a House by the River". Oil on canvas. Signed. Size: 85 x 95,5 cm; 102 x 112,5 cm (frame). Son of the sculptor Albert Osswald, Fritz Osswald spent his childhood between Zurich and Winterthur. He trained at the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich. From 1904 he was represented at the Munich Secession exhibitions, where he was very successful, selling his first works to museums. In 1913 he was invited by Ernest Ludwig, Grand Duke of Hesse, to join the artists' colony in Darmstadt, the cradle and stronghold of the Jugendstil. Here Osswald, already well known, decorated the salons of the gentry. With a private studio at his disposal inside the castle, he feverishly painted urban views, factories on the Rhine, flower vases and large winter landscapes. At the height of his career, the Swiss artist aroused the enthusiasm of the most important German galleries: Munich, Hamburg, Stuttgart, Berlin, Heidelberg, Dresden. A post-impressionist painter, Fritz Osswald created thousands of large winter landscapes, snowy urban views and still lifes. Thanks to his intensive collaboration with important art dealers such as Ernst Arnold and with galleries such as Heinemann, Thannhauser and Brakl, he achieved critical and public acclaim until the mid-1930s. Paintings by the Swiss artist can be seen in the Hessisches Landesmuseum Darmstadt, the Starnberger See Museum and the Fundaziun Capauliana in Chur (Graubünden, Switzerland).

      Setdart Auction House
    • OSSWALD, FRITZ (1878-1966) "Schneelandschaft"
      May. 28, 2022

      OSSWALD, FRITZ (1878-1966) "Schneelandschaft"

      OSSWALD, FRITZ (1878-1966) "Snowy Landscape". Oil on panel, signed, HxW: 98/110 cm. Crackled, frame, HxW: 112/123 cm.

    • Fritz Osswald (Swiss 1878 - 1966) Oil, German Village With Haystacks, Signed, 70 X 75
      Apr. 24, 2022

      Fritz Osswald (Swiss 1878 - 1966) Oil, German Village With Haystacks, Signed, 70 X 75

      Est: R1,500 - R2,500

      5th Avenue Auctioneers
    • OSSWALD, FRITZ (1878 ZÜRICH - 1966 STARNBERG). STRANDSZENE AM STARNBERGER SEE.
      Mar. 05, 2022

      OSSWALD, FRITZ (1878 ZÜRICH - 1966 STARNBERG). STRANDSZENE AM STARNBERGER SEE.

      OSSWALD, Fritz(1878 Zürich - 1966 Starnberg) Strandszene am Starnberger See Öl auf Platte. Signiert. 42 x 52 cm. Gerahmt53 x 63 cm. Rückseitig bezeichnet. Profilierter Rahmen Osswald, Stillleben-, Genre- und Landschaftsmaler. Studierte an der Akademie in München. Schüler von Wilhelm von Diez und Nikolaus Gysis. Mitglied der Münchner Sezession. 1913 an die Darmstädter Künstlerkolonie berufen. 1918-1922 in Horgen bei Zürich tätig, danach in Starnberg ansässig * Partnerauktion Bergmann. Literatur : Ludwig (1993), Thieme-Becker (1907-1950), Vollmer (1953-1962).

    • Fritz Osswald, 1878 Zurich - 1966 Starnberg, Swiss
      Nov. 27, 2021

      Fritz Osswald, 1878 Zurich - 1966 Starnberg, Swiss

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      Fritz Osswald, 1878 Zurich - 1966 Starnberg, Swiss landscape painter, pupil of Gysis and Diez at the Munich Academy, appointed to the Darmstadt artists' colony in 1913, resident inStarnberg since 1925; here: Before Mittenwald,titled on the stretcher on the reverse, snowy mountain landscape in Sunshine, oil / canvas, signed lower right, approx. 100x110cm, frame approx. 120x130cm . German Description: Fritz Osswald, 1878 Zürich - 1966 Starnberg, schweizer Landschaftsmaler, Schüler von Gysis und Diez an der Akademie München, 1913 an die Künstlerkolonie Darmstadt berufen, seit 1925 in Starnberg ansässig, hier: Vor Mittenwald, so rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen betitelt, verschneite Gebirgslandschaft im Sonnenschein, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, ca. 100x110cm, R. ca. 120x130cm

    • Osswald, Fritz (Zürich 1878 - 1966 Starnberg, impressionistischer Landschaftsmaler, vor allem Wintermotive, Mitglied der Münchener Sezession, 1913 an die Darmstädter Künstlerkolonie berufen),
      Oct. 30, 2021

      Osswald, Fritz (Zürich 1878 - 1966 Starnberg, impressionistischer Landschaftsmaler, vor allem Wintermotive, Mitglied der Münchener Sezession, 1913 an die Darmstädter Künstlerkolonie berufen),

      Osswald, Fritz (Zürich 1878 - 1966 Starnberg, impressionistischer Landschaftsmaler, vor allem Wintermotive, Mitglied der Münchener Sezession, 1913 an die Darmstädter Künstlerkolonie berufen), "Lünebugerheide", Öl auf Karton, signiert links unten Fritz Osswald, verso bezeichnet Lüneburgerheide, verso nummeriert und datiert VI 1913, 45 x 55 cm

    • OSSWALD, Fritz (1878 Zürich - 1966 Starnberg). "Blühende Apfelbäume".
      Oct. 28, 2021

      OSSWALD, Fritz (1878 Zürich - 1966 Starnberg). "Blühende Apfelbäume".

      OSSWALD, Fritz(1878 Zürich - 1966 Starnberg) "Blühende Apfelbäume" Farblithografie. In der Platte signiert. Blatt: 53 x 73,5 cm. Beschnitten, griff- und knickspurig, Ecke unten rechts geknickt, verso fleckig.

    • Fritz Osswald Blumenstillleben (Der blaue Krug)
      Jul. 08, 2021

      Fritz Osswald Blumenstillleben (Der blaue Krug)

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Fritz Osswald "Der blaue Krug" oil on canvas 55 x 51 cm signed on the upper right: Fritz Osswald inscribed on the reverse on the stretcher: Der blaue Krug private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Fritz Osswald (1878-1966), Swi
      Jun. 07, 2021

      Fritz Osswald (1878-1966), Swi

      Mar. 29, 2021

    • BLICK AUS DER AU (BERCHTESGADEN)
      Mar. 13, 2021

      BLICK AUS DER AU (BERCHTESGADEN)

      Est: €300 - €600

      RefOld4321 FRITZ OSSWALD 1878 Hottingen - 1966 Starnberg View from Au (Berchtesgaden) Oil on canvas. 60 x 80 cm (F. 80 x 100 cm). Signed lower left 'Fritz Oswald'. Verso: on stretcher handwritten indicated. Min. rest. Frame.

    • Fritz Osswald*; Still life with flowers ("Der blaue Krug")
      Dec. 17, 2020

      Fritz Osswald*; Still life with flowers ("Der blaue Krug")

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Fritz Osswald* (Zürich 1878-1966 Starnberg) Still life with flowers ("Der blaue Krug") oil on canvas; 55 x 51 cm signed on the upper right: Fritz Osswald inscribed on the reverse on the stretcher: Der blaue Krug Provenance private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Osswald, Fritz (1878 Zürich - Starnberg 1966)
      Dec. 12, 2020

      Osswald, Fritz (1878 Zürich - Starnberg 1966)

      Est: €100 - €120

      "Aus Tirol", so verso betitelt. Öl/Karton (Randmängel), li. u. sign. und dat. (19)16. Ca. 46x 57 cm.

      Jun. 20, 2020

      Est: €120 - €140

      "Aus Tirol", so verso betitelt. 41x 52 cm. Öl/Karton (Randmängel), li. u. sign. und dat. (19)16. 46x 57 cm.

    • Fritz Osswald (1878-1966), Sw
      Jun. 13, 2020

      Fritz Osswald (1878-1966), Sw

      Fritz Osswald (1878-1966), Swiss Impressionist painter, summer landscape with lake in front of a mountain range, oil on hardboard, u. li. signed, 58 x 76 cm, fr. 70 x 90 cm

    • Fritz Osswald (1878-1966). „Im Moor“. Öl/Lw., li./u./sign., verso bez., ger
      May. 16, 2020

      Fritz Osswald (1878-1966). „Im Moor“. Öl/Lw., li./u./sign., verso bez., ger

      Fritz Osswald (1878-1966). „Im Moor“. Öl/Lw., li./u./sign., verso bez., gerahmt, 76 x 103 cm.

      Antiquitäten Metz GmbH - Kunstauktionen
    • Osswald, Fritz (1887-1966) "Angler in the port of Hamburg", oil/canvas, signed lower left, 70x77cm (w.f 92x99cm), somewhat defective
      May. 09, 2020

      Osswald, Fritz (1887-1966) "Angler in the port of Hamburg", oil/canvas, signed lower left, 70x77cm (w.f 92x99cm), somewhat defective

      Kendzia
    • FRITZ OSSWALD (ZÜRICH 1878 - STARNBERG 1966). PORT OF HAMBURG.
      Feb. 22, 2020

      FRITZ OSSWALD (ZÜRICH 1878 - STARNBERG 1966). PORT OF HAMBURG.

      Oil/canvas, 70 x77 cm, lo. le. sign. Fritz Osswald, relined to the margins. - German landscape painter of Swiss origin. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer. RefFin12220

    • Fritz Osswald, 1878 Zurich-1966 Starnberg, hunting
      Jan. 25, 2020

      Fritz Osswald, 1878 Zurich-1966 Starnberg, hunting

      Est: €450 - €900

      Fritz Osswald, 1878 Zurich-1966 Starnberg, hunting house and Restaurant Aumeister in Englischen garden Munich, view through the snow-covered trees, oil / canvas, signed lowerright and dat. 03, approx. 95x85cm / 117x97cm,frame . German Description: Fritz Osswald, 1878 Zürich-1966 Starnberg, Jagdhaus und Restaurant Aumeister im Englischen Garten München, Blick durch die verschneiten Bäume, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert und dat. 03, ca. 95x85cm/117x97cm, R.

    • OSSWALD, FRITZ (1878-1966), "Krinoline - Trachtenmädel",
      Jan. 04, 2020

      OSSWALD, FRITZ (1878-1966), "Krinoline - Trachtenmädel",

      OSSWALD, FRITZ (1878-1966), "Krinoline - Trachtenmädel", sitting in a room interior with a bouquet of flowers and a mirror, signed, oil / canvas, HxW: approx. 77x63 cm (83x69 cm with frame). Partially minim. chipped paint, abrasion on the edge. With frame. Signs of age. VERSO label with handwritten designation and label of the Zurich art society with manuscript. description.

      Dec. 07, 2019

      Est: €180 - €210

      "Starnbergersee", so verso betitelt und sign. 41x 52 cm. Öl/Holztafel, li. u. sign. 52x 63 cm. Rahmen, 52x 63 cm.

    • Fritz Osswald (1878-1966)
      Nov. 09, 2019

      Fritz Osswald (1878-1966)

      Fritz Osswald (1878-1966), Swiss painter of the German impressionism, large beach scene with numerous boats, oil on canvas, signed, 85 x 100 cm, framed 105 x 120 cm

    • FRITZ OSSWALD
      Jun. 26, 2018

      FRITZ OSSWALD

      Est: CHF300 - CHF500

      FRITZ OSSWALD (Zurich 1878–1966 Starnberg) Winter in Graubünden. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Fritz Osswald. 47 x 57 cm. Provenance Swiss private collection. --------------- FRITZ OSSWALD (Zürich 1878–1966 Starnberg) Winter in Graubünden. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: Fritz Osswald. 47 x 57 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz.

    • Fritz Osswald (Swiss, 1878-1966)
      Jun. 23, 2018

      Fritz Osswald (Swiss, 1878-1966)

      Floral still life. Oil on canvas, 1903. Signed and dated at upper right. . Canvas size 27 1/2 x 23 3/4 inches. Framed. Notice to bidders: Condition reports and additional photographs are provided by request as a courtesy to our clients, as such any condition report is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free of defects, imperfections, restoration, wear and tear, or the effects of aging. Capo Auction shall have no responsibility for any error or omission, additionally all lots are sold 'As Is' and in accordance with the conditions of sale.

      Capo Auction
    • 4 German posters
      Jun. 09, 2018

      4 German posters

      4 German posters- Fritz Osswald (Swiss 1878-1966)- ''A Day in May'' (2); and Rudolf Treuter (German 1874)- ''Moonlight'' (2); published by Verlag von B. G. Teubner, Leipzig; tears, creases, toning, foxing, soiling. 21 1/2 x 29 1/2'' ea.

      Rachel Davis Fine Arts
      May. 19, 2018

      Floral Still life. Oil on canvas, 1903. Signed and dated (u.r.). Canvas size 27 1/2 x 23 3/4 inches. Framed. Notice to bidders: Condition reports and additional photographs are provided by request as a courtesy to our clients, as such any condition report is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free of defects, imperfections, restoration, wear and tear, or the effects of aging. Capo Auction shall have no responsibility for any error or omission, additionally all lots are sold 'As Is' and in accordance with the conditions of sale.

      Capo Auction