Carlos Orozco Romero Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Wood cutter, Caricaturist

    • CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO (1898-1984) Mujer en la ventana 11 13/16 x 8 9/16 in (30 x 21.7 cm) (Painted in 1972)
      Nov. 21, 2024

      CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO (1898-1984) Mujer en la ventana 11 13/16 x 8 9/16 in (30 x 21.7 cm) (Painted in 1972)

      CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO (1898-1984) Mujer en la ventana signed 'C. Orozco Romero' (upper right) oil on board 11 13/16 x 8 9/16 in (30 x 21.7 cm) Painted in 1972

    • CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO (1898-1984). Mujer en la playa. oil on Masonite 14 ¾ x
      Oct. 08, 2024

      CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO (1898-1984). Mujer en la playa. oil on Masonite 14 ¾ x

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO (1898-1984). Mujer en la playa. oil on Masonite 14 ¾ x 11 3⁄8 in. (37.5 x 28.9 cm.).

    • Watercolor, Carlos Orozco Romero
      Jun. 18, 2022

      Watercolor, Carlos Orozco Romero

      Carlos Orozco Romero (Mexican, 1898-1984), Untitled (Portrait), 1927, watercolor and graphite on paper, signed and dated lower left, sight: 12.5"h x 9.5"w, overall (with frame): 24.25"h x 19.5"w

      Clars Auctions
    • CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO (MEXICAN 1896-1984)
      May. 14, 2022

      CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO (MEXICAN 1896-1984)

      Figura en Movimiento 1965 pencil on paper 28 x 20.5 cm (11 x 8 1/8 in.) [sight] framed dimensions: 53 x 45.5 cm (20 7/8 x 17 7/8 in.) initialed lower left in pencil EXHIBITED Museo de Arte Moderno, Bosque de Chapultepec, Mexico City, Mexico, September 20 1964 (label on verso.) Museo de Arte Contemporaneo de Monterrey, 1964 (label on verso.) CONDITION Observed in frame, matte and under glass the work is in very good condition. Hard crease visible horizontally to the center of paper. N.B. All lots are sold in as-is condition at the time of sale. Please note that any condition statement regarding works of art is given as a courtesy to our clients in order to assist them in assessing the condition. The report is a genuine opinion held by Shapiro Auctions and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report or a photograph does not preclude the absence of defects or restoration, nor does a reference to particular defects imply the absence of any others. Shapiro Auctions, LLC., including its consultants and agents, shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO (Mexican. 1898-1984)
      Jun. 05, 2021

      CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO (Mexican. 1898-1984)

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Oaxaquena, 1954. Signed l/l, the reverse with labels, Sala De Arte, El Cuchitrilmand Museo Nacional Des Artes Plasticas. Oil on Board. 12 by 8.5 in., overall in a painted frame 14.75 by 11.5 in. Property of Robert Merrill, Palm Beach, FL Cond: The Ptg. has been with the same family for more than 40 yrs. There is some spotting on the picture. There appears to be perhaps paint drip in one area, images attached. This drip may be deliberate ? These marks are to the left of the figures lower portion of dress. There is also some sporadic spotting throughout, the spots are also visible in the ptg. when one zooms in on the image, images attached here as well. We are of the opinion they are water or related spotting. They disappear some if you lightly dab the spot with a damp cloth- rubbing lightly. A very limited attempt was made to be certain. These spots should remove via light cleaning by a professional. The picture was hanging low, at back level of a sofa in the home, perhaps, a drink was spilled and splashed. Also some very miner scrapping along some edges where the panel meets frame edge. see images as well!

      Auction Gallery of the Palm Beaches
    • CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO (1898-1984) AQUATINT
      Mar. 19, 2021

      CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO (1898-1984) AQUATINT

      Est: $600 - $1,000

      Framed aquatint etching on paper, Two Figures Dancing, from the portfolio "Tres Aguafuertes en Color," c.1939, signed lower left C. Orozco R. (Carlos Orozco Romero, Mexican, 1898-1984), 1939, sight: 8.25"h, 6.75"w, overall: 18.75"h, 17"w, 4lbs Start Price: $300.00

      Austin Auction Gallery
    • CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO, Untitled, Signed, Ink on paper, 24 x 17 cm
      Oct. 11, 2018

      CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO, Untitled, Signed, Ink on paper, 24 x 17 cm

      Est: $22,000 - $30,000

      CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO, Untitled, Signed, Ink on paper, 24 x 17 cm Estimado $22,000-30,000 CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1898 - Ciudad de México, 1984) Sin título Firmada Tinta sobre papel 24 x 17 cm

    • CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO, Personaje con vasija, 1980, Signed, Screenprint 181 / 200, 76 x 56 cm / 29.9 x 22 inches.
      Aug. 23, 2018

      CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO, Personaje con vasija, 1980, Signed, Screenprint 181 / 200, 76 x 56 cm / 29.9 x 22 inches.

      Est: $6,000 - $10,000

      CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO, Personaje con vasija, 1980, Signed, Screenprint 181 / 200, 76 x 56 cm / 29.9 x 22 inches. Estimado $6,000-10,000 CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1898 - Ciudad de México, 1984) Personaje con vasija, 1980 Firmada Serigrafía 181 / 200 También conocida con el título "Mujer en rosa". Con sello de agua de Ediciones Multiarte, taller Enrique Cattaneo. Esta serigrafía fue realizada para Olivetti Mexicana S.A. en 1980. Existen dos variantes de esta obra, una en acuarela y otra al óleo, el cual está fechado en 1940 y se encuentra publicado en: NELKEN, Margarita. Carlos Orozco Romero. México. UNAM, Coordinación de Humanidades, 1994, catalogado 33. 76 x 56 cm

    • CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO, Mujer en la ventana, Signed, Screenprint P / A, 62 x 45 cm / 24.4 x 17.7 inches.
      Aug. 23, 2018

      CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO, Mujer en la ventana, Signed, Screenprint P / A, 62 x 45 cm / 24.4 x 17.7 inches.

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO, Mujer en la ventana, Signed, Screenprint P / A, 62 x 45 cm / 24.4 x 17.7 inches. Estimado $8,000-12,000 CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1898 - Ciudad de México, 1984) Mujer en la ventana Firmada Serigrafía P / A Con sello de agua de Ediciones Multiarte, taller Enrique Cattaneo. 62 x 45 cm

    • CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO, Paisaje serrano, Signed, Oil on canvas, 30 x 45 cm / 11.8 x 17.7 inches.
      May. 17, 2018

      CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO, Paisaje serrano, Signed, Oil on canvas, 30 x 45 cm / 11.8 x 17.7 inches.

      Est: $120,000 - $180,000

      CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO, Paisaje serrano, Signed, Oil on canvas, 30 x 45 cm / 11.8 x 17.7 inches. Estimado $ 120,000-180,000 CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1898 - Ciudad de México, 1984) Paisaje serrano Firmado Óleo sobre tela En la década de los 40, Orozco Romero irrumpió con fuerza el género paisajista, realizando un buen número de obras con un ámbito cercano a lo abstracto, siguiendo líneas de su propia experimentación plástica, plasmando planos diáfanos y juegos cromáticos de azules y violetas de gran intensidad. Durante sus estudios conoció la obra de algunos compatriotas, de quienes pudo tener influencia para sus paisajes: los valles y volcanes de Dr. Atl, las mujeres indígenas de José Clemente Orozco y el espíritu de las tradiciones mexicanas de Roberto Montenegro. "Sin siquiera advertirlo, la retina y sensibilidad de Carlos van almacenando formas, volúmenes, luces, sombras, que más tarde, ya sazonada su paleta, le permitirán crear esos paisajes que no son nunca trasunto directo de la realidad, y que, empero, son tan reales, que no es raro que llegue alguien y le diga al pintor 'Hoy vi un paisaje tuyo'". Margarita Nelken. Fuentes consultadas: LOZANO, Luis-Martín. Carlos Orozco Romero. Propuestas y variaciones. México. CONACULTA, INBA, Secretaría de Cultura del Gobierno de Jalisco, 1996, Pág. 26 y NELKEN, Margarita. Carlos Orozco Romero. México. UNAM, Coordinación de Humanidades, 1994, Pág. 9. 30 x 45 cm USD $6,400-$9,700

    • Carlos Orozco Romero Mexican Candle Lady Painting
      Apr. 25, 2018

      Carlos Orozco Romero Mexican Candle Lady Painting

      Est: $2,000 - $5,000

      Signed original oil on canvas painting by Carlos Orozco Romero (1898-1984 Mexico) Depicts two ladies with traditional head coverings. One holds an unlit candle. Signed lower right. Housed in a carved silver leaf frame with linen liner. Work +window measures 23 1/2" x 18 1/2". Frame measures 26" x 31". Good condition with mild wear to frame. In house USA continental shipping $85 plus insurance.

      Hill Auction Gallery
    • CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO, Laura Mendoza, Signed, Oil on canvas, 45 x 35 cm/ 17 x 13 inches.
      Feb. 22, 2018

      CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO, Laura Mendoza, Signed, Oil on canvas, 45 x 35 cm/ 17 x 13 inches.

      Est: $120,000 - $180,000

      CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO, Laura Mendoza, Signed, Oil on canvas, 45 x 35 cm/ 17 x 13 inches. Estimado $ 120,000-180,000 CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1898 - Ciudad de México, 1984) Laura Mendoza Firmado Óleo sobre tela Entre tantas pinturas realizadas por Orozco Romero, además del paisaje, fue el retrato uno de sus géneros más solicitados; pintaba casi exclusivamente retratos de mujeres y los ejecutaba principalmente por encargo, a excepción de los que se relacionaban con María Marín de Orozco, su esposa. Cuando se enfrentaba a una modelo, aunque tenía en mente su formación realista, se olvidaba de las modalidades tradicionales y simplemente interpretaba; dejaba fluir la influencia contemporánea, revelando una creación espontánea, sintetizando los principales rasgos físicos y subrayando el porte y carácter de la modelo, dando como resultado retratos de gran calidad artística. Fuente consultada: NELKEN, Margarita. Carlos Orozco Romero. México. Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Coordinación de Humanidades, 1994, pp. 29 y 30. 45 x 35 cm

    • Carlos Orozco Romero Mexico Gouache Painting Surrealism
      Feb. 15, 2018

      Carlos Orozco Romero Mexico Gouache Painting Surrealism

      Est: $2,500 - $4,000

      Carlos Orozco Romero (1898 - 1984, Mexico, United States) surrealist figural landscape. Gouache and pencil on paper. Signed. Framed dimensions 16" x 19 7/8" overall, 9 1/2" x 13 1/4" visible image.

      Hughes Auctions
      Feb. 15, 2018

      Est: $2,500 - $4,000

      Carlos Orozco Romero (1898 - 1984, Mexico, United States) surrealist figural landscape. Gouache and pencil on paper. Signed. Framed dimensions 18 3/8" x 21 5/8" overall, 11 3/4" x 15" visible image.

      Hughes Auctions
    • CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO, Huelguista, Signed and dated 1933, Gouache on paper, 16 x 24.5 cm / 6.2 x 9.6 inches.
      Nov. 30, 2017

      CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO, Huelguista, Signed and dated 1933, Gouache on paper, 16 x 24.5 cm / 6.2 x 9.6 inches.

      Est: $36,000 - $50,000

      CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO, Huelguista, Signed and dated 1933, Gouache on paper, 16 x 24.5 cm / 6.2 x 9.6 inches. Estimado $ 36,000-50,000 CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1898 - Ciudad de México, 1984) Huelguista Firmado y fechado 1933 Gouache sobre papel Procedencia: adquirido en Sotheby's Nueva York, noviembre del 2012. Colección particular. 16 x 24.5 cm USD $1,900-$2,630

    • CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO, Autorretrato, ca. 1925, Unsigned, Wood carving sculpture, 36 x 19 x 19 cm / 14.1 x 7.4 x 7.4 inches.
      Nov. 30, 2017

      CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO, Autorretrato, ca. 1925, Unsigned, Wood carving sculpture, 36 x 19 x 19 cm / 14.1 x 7.4 x 7.4 inches.

      Est: $90,000 - $150,000

      CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO, Autorretrato, ca. 1925, Unsigned, Wood carving sculpture, 36 x 19 x 19 cm / 14.1 x 7.4 x 7.4 inches. Estimado $ 90,000-150,000 CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1898 - Ciudad de México, 1984) Autorretrato, ca. 1925 Sin firma Escultura tallada en madera Exhibida en: "Carlos Orozco Romero. Propuestas y variaciones", muestra presentada en el Museo del Palacio de Bellas Artes y en el Instituto Cultural Cabañas en 1996, mencionada en el listado de obra del catálogo con el número 79. Nació en Guadalajara en 1898, aquí fue alumno de Luis de la Torre y Félix Bernardelli. Ya establecido en la Ciudad de México, comenzó su carrera artística como caricaturista e ilustrador en periódicos nacionales. En este medio era conocido como "Karikato". Posteriormente evolucionaría a una etapa muy distinta a lo que se conoce como su obra cumbre. Durante los años 30 trabajó el diseño de vestuarios y escenografías para teatro, posteriormente inició actividades en el Centro Bohemio, grupo integrado por David Alfaro Siqueiros, Amado de la Cueva, Xavier Guerrero y otros. Su formación plástica lo llevó a vivir en diversas ciudades del mundo, haciendo que su carrera caminara lento pero de forma sólida. Logró exponer individualmente en el extranjero y participó en varias bienales. Su obra se dio a conocer cada vez más como una de las representaciones de la nueva plástica mexicana contemporánea. Hoy en día sus cuadros están expuestos en museos, galerías y colecciones privadas. En este autorretrato, tallado en madera, son reconocibles los rasgos distintivos del artista: los ojos saltones, los pómulos altos y la nariz recta. Fuente consultada: NELKEN, Margarita. Carlos Orozco Romero. México. Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Coordinación de Humanidades, 1994, pp. 7-16. 36 x 19 x 19 cm USD $4,740-$7,900

    • CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO, Sin título, Firmado y fechado 1973, Óleo sobre tela, 68.5 x 94 cm
      Nov. 12, 2015

      CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO, Sin título, Firmado y fechado 1973, Óleo sobre tela, 68.5 x 94 cm

      Est: $220,000 - $300,000

      CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO (Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1898 - Ciudad de México, 1984) Sin título Firmado y fechado 1973 Óleo sobre tela Procedencia: adquirido directamente al artista. Perteneció a la colección de Beatriz Asúnsolo de Mariscal. Presenta un rayón. A mediados de la década de 1940 irrumpió con fuerza el género del paisaje en la producción de Orozco Romero. Un buen número de estos paisajes pertenecen al ámbito de una lograda abstracción temática, siguiendo la línea de la experimentación plástica, donde Orozco Romero plasmó mediante una serie de planos diáfanos, juegos cromáticos de azules de gran intensidad, sin mayor asunto que la interacción del color. Fuente consultada: LOZANO, Luis-Martín. Carlos Orozco Romero. Propuestas y variaciones. México. CONACULTA, INBA, Secretaría de Cultura del Gobierno de Jalisco, 1996, Pág. 26. 68.5 x 94 cm USD $12,900-$17,600

    • CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO, (Mexican, 1896-1984), Untitled Landscape, Oil on canvas, H 12 x W 18 inches
      Nov. 07, 2015

      CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO, (Mexican, 1896-1984), Untitled Landscape, Oil on canvas, H 12 x W 18 inches

      CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO (Mexican, 1896-1984) Untitled Landscape Oil on canvas Signed lower left H 12 x W 18 inches Provenance: Private Collection

      Morton Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO, El abrazo, Firmada. Serigrafía 188 / 200, 75 x 56 cm
      Jul. 03, 2014

      CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO, El abrazo, Firmada. Serigrafía 188 / 200, 75 x 56 cm

      Est: $6,000 - $10,000

      CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO El abrazo Firmada. Serigrafía 188 / 200 (N. Guadalajara, Jalisco, 1896 - Ciudad de México, 1984) 75 x 56 cm

    • Carlos Orozco Romero. Personaje sentado. Litografía, serie 5/200. Enmarcado. Firmado.
      Feb. 08, 2014

      Carlos Orozco Romero. Personaje sentado. Litografía, serie 5/200. Enmarcado. Firmado.

      Est: $4,000 - $5,000

      Carlos Orozco Romero (Guadalajara 1896 - México 1984) Personaje sentado. Litografía, serie 5/200. Enmarcado. Firmado. Dimensiones: 75 x 55 cm.

      Jan. 25, 2014

      Est: $5,500 - $6,000

    • Carlos Orozco Romero Mexican, 1898-1984 Tehuana, 1966
      Jul. 18, 2013

      Carlos Orozco Romero Mexican, 1898-1984 Tehuana, 1966

      Carlos Orozco Romero Mexican, 1898-1984 Tehuana, 1966 Signed C. Orozco Romero (ll) Oil on canvas 25 1/2 x 19 3/4 inches Provenance: Galeria Central de Arto Moderno, Misrachi, Mexico City C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • CARLOS OROZCO [ROMERO] (Mexican, 1898-1984). FACE OF WOMAN, 1927, signed and dated lowe left. Watercolor on paper.
      Jun. 16, 2013

      CARLOS OROZCO [ROMERO] (Mexican, 1898-1984). FACE OF WOMAN, 1927, signed and dated lowe left. Watercolor on paper.

      CARLOS OROZCO [ROMERO] (Mexican, 1898-1984). FACE OF WOMAN, 1927, signed and dated lowe left. Watercolor on paper - Framed, sight: 13 in. x 10 1/2 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • Carlos Orozco Romero (Mexican 1898-1984)
      Nov. 17, 2010

      Carlos Orozco Romero (Mexican 1898-1984)

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Carlos Orozco Romero (Mexican 1898-1984) Ensayo de color signed and dated 'C.O. Romero, 1935' (center left) oil on canvasboard 11¾ x 15¾ in. (30 x 40 cm.) Painted in 1935.

    • Carlos Orozco Romero, Woman with hat. Signed, seripgraphy serie 9 / 200.
      Feb. 25, 2010

      Carlos Orozco Romero, Woman with hat. Signed, seripgraphy serie 9 / 200.

      Est: $6,000 - $10,000

      CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO, Mujer con sombrero, Firmada, Serigrafía 9 / 200, 74 x 53.9 cm. CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO Mujer con sombrero Firmada Serigrafía 9 / 200 Nace en Guadalajara, Jalisco en 1896. Muere en la ciudad de México en 1984. Oponiéndose al que llamó caduco nacionalismo de la pintura mexicana, escudriño en temas alejados de lo indígena y lo rural, para recrear la realidad urbana con soluciones plásticas novedosas, como la eliminación de detalles innecesarios y la reducción en el número de figuras, dentro de un espacio amplio, características que serán constantes en su producción pictórica. Véase: La colección de Pintura del Banco Nacional de México, Catálogo siglo XX, Grupo Banamex, México 2002. T II. 74 x 53.9 cm.

    • Carlos Orozco Romero. (México 1896 - 1984). Personaje en gris. Firmada. Serigrafía 188 / 200. Dimensiones: 62 x 45 cm.
      Nov. 14, 2009

      Carlos Orozco Romero. (México 1896 - 1984). Personaje en gris. Firmada. Serigrafía 188 / 200. Dimensiones: 62 x 45 cm.

      Est: $2,000 - $2,500

    • Huelguista (Striker)
      Nov. 19, 2007

      Huelguista (Striker)

      Est: $10,000 - $12,000

      Carlos Orozco Romero (Mexican 1898-1984) Huelguista (Striker) signed and dated 'C. Orozco Romero 1933' watercolor on paper 6¼ x 9½ in. (16 x 24 cm.) Executed in 1933.

    • Paisaje
      Nov. 19, 2007

      Paisaje

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Carlos Orozco Romero (Mexican 1898-1984) Paisaje signed 'C. OROZCO ROMERO' (lower right) oil on canvas 19¼ x 23¼ in. (49 x 59 cm.)

      Nov. 21, 2006

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Untitled oil on canvas 19 1/4 x 23 1/4 in. (49 x 59 cm.)

      Nov. 21, 2006

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Paisaje signed 'C. OROZCO ROMERO' (lower left) and numbered 'V-184-310' (on the stretcher) oil on canvas 19 x 23 in. (48.3 x 58.4 cm.) Painted in 1961.

      Nov. 21, 2006

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      Tres figuras signed 'C. Orozco Romero' (lower left) oil on canvas 19 3/4 x 25 1/2 in. (50 x 65 cm.) Painted in 1963.

    • CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO (1898-1984)
      Oct. 03, 2006

      CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO (1898-1984)

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Portrait of a female subject signed 'C Orozco Romero.' (lower center) pencil and pastel on paper 14 1/4 x 12 1/4 in. (36.2 x 31.1 cm.)

    • Carlos Orozco Romero, Mujer, Firmado Serigrafía 38/200, 73 x 53 cm
      Aug. 24, 2006

      Carlos Orozco Romero, Mujer, Firmado Serigrafía 38/200, 73 x 53 cm

      Est: $7,000 - $9,000

      Carlos Orozco Romero Mujer Firmado Serigrafía 38/200 Nace en 1898 Muere en 1984 73 x 53 cm

      Nov. 15, 2005

      Est: $12,000 - $15,000

      Paisaje signed 'C. Orozco Romero' (lower left) oil on canvas 31 1/2 x 45 in. (80 x 114 cm.)

      May. 25, 2005

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Untitled signed 'C. Orozco Romero' (lower right) oil on canvas 30 3/4 x 38 1/2 in. (78 x 98 cm.) Painted circa 1960.

    • Carlos Orozco Romero Oil Painting
      May. 02, 2004

      Carlos Orozco Romero Oil Painting

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Carlos Orozco Romero Mexican, 1898-1984 Desert Landscape, 1944 Signed and dated l/l: C. Orozco Romero 1944 Oil on canvas 18 x 24 inches ( 45.7 x 61.0 cm ) Provenance: Kerwin Galleries, Burlingame, California

    • Carlos Orozco Romero, Three Women in a Landscape
      May. 02, 2004

      Carlos Orozco Romero, Three Women in a Landscape

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Carlos Orozco Romero Mexican, 1898-1984 Three Women in a Landscape Signed l/r: C.O. Romero Oil on canvas 31 1/2 x 25 inches ( 80.0 x 63.5 cm )

    • CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO
      Mar. 29, 2004

      CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO

      CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO (Spanish/Mexican, 1898-1984)Oil on masonite "Lago de Patzcuaro" (Lake of Patzcuaro) 11 1/2 in. by 15 3/4 in. Signed C. Orozco Romero 1945 l.r. In artist made wood painted frame, titled with artist's name verso. Provenance: Descended in a Salem, Or. family.

      O'Gallerie
    • Carlos Orozco Romero (1889-1984)
      Nov. 01, 2001

      Carlos Orozco Romero (1889-1984)

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      Carlos Orozco Romero (1889-1984) UNTITLED (STAIRWAY TO PYRAMID); UNTITLED (TWO WOMEN DANCING) AND UNTITLED (TWO WOMEN DANCING) Three aquatints printed in colors, 1939, each signed in pencil, on wove paper, with margins, in good condition (3 matted together) each plate c. 195 by 158mm. 7 5/8 by 6 1/4 in.

    • Carlos Orozco Romero Mexican, 1896-1984 DOS MUJERES Signed C.
      Apr. 11, 2000

      Carlos Orozco Romero Mexican, 1896-1984 DOS MUJERES Signed C.

      Est: $15,000 - $25,000

      Doyle New York