Pierre Mac Orlan Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Water colorist, Illustrator, b. 1882 - d. 1970

Pierre Mac Orlan, sometimes written MacOrlan (born Pierre Dumarchey, February 26, 1882 – June 27, 1970), was a French novelist and songwriter.

His novel Quai des Brumes was the source for Marcel Carné's 1938 film of the same name, starring Jean Gabin. He was also a prolific writer of chansons, many of which were recorded and popularized by French singers such as Juliette Gréco, Monique Morelli, Catherine Sauvage, and Germaine Montero.

Born in Péronne, Somme in northern France, Mac Orlan lived in Rouen and Paris as a young man, working at a variety of jobs and learning to play the accordion. In his twenties, he travelled widely in Europe, before returning to Paris and becoming a noted figure in Bohemian art circles. In particular, his song performances were a regular feature at the Lapin Agile cabaret.[1] During this period, he was part of a broad circle of writers and painters including Max Jacob, Guillaume Apollinaire, Maurice Utrillo and Francis Carco.

He fought in the war against Germany until wounded in 1916, after which he worked as a war correspondent. In later years he earned a living as a writer in Saint Cyr-sur-Morin, outside Paris. In the late 1920s he became an influential critic of film and photography, writing important essays about the work of Eugène Atget, Germaine Krull and others.

In addition to Quai des Brumes, his many novels included A Bord de l'Etoile Matutine, translated into English by Malcolm Cowley as On Board the Morning Star, and La Bandera (1931). Among the popular chansons written by Mac Orlan are "Fille de Londres", "Le Pont du Nord" and "Nelly". The French singer Germaine Montero released an extensive set of her interpretations of Mac Orlan songs on the CD Meilleur de Germaine Montero.

Using his real name, Pierre Dumarchey, and various pseudonyms including: Docteur Fowler, Pierre du Bourdel, Pierre de Jusange, Sadie Blackeyes,[2] Chevalier de X, and Sadinet,[3] he was for several years a writer of pornographic novels, which frequently depicted flagellation and sado-masochism.[4] Some of these titles include: La Comtesse au fouet (1908), the story of a cruel dominatrix, Les Grandes Flagellees de l'histoire (1909), Lise Fessee (1910), Masochism in America (1910), Miss (1912), and Petite dactylo et autres textes de flagellation (1913).[2][3][5] He said to Pascal Pia that he used the Dumarchey name to upset that uncle of his that made him carry on a hard life.[6]

The French writer and political theorist Guy Debord, founder of the Situationist International was a constant reader of Mac Orlan's novels of urban adventure and "low life".[7][8] The well-known photographer of New York in the 1930s Berenice Abbott was highly influenced by Mac Orlan's writings on the "fantastique" and the "social fantastique".[9] And the physicist Freeman Dyson, in his 2008 AMS Albert Einstein Lecture, interprets MacOrlan's song La Ville Morte ("The Dead City") as an example of the "empty city archetype", a Jungian archetype as described by mathematician Yuri I. Manin.[10]

Read Full Artist Biography

      • Pierre MAC ORLAN (1882-1970) – Edmond LAJOUX (1890-1960)
        May. 03, 2024

        Pierre MAC ORLAN (1882-1970) – Edmond LAJOUX (1890-1960)

        Est: €100 - €200

        “THE LILY, THE ANCHOR and THE CROSS - The Regiments which built the Overseas Empire 1665-1786” Introduction by Pierre Mac-Orlan. Illustrations by Edmond Lajoux. Paris, in-4, in sheets under cover. print Title-frontispiece and 27 beautiful color plates based on watercolors by Edmond Lajoux, representing the troops of the Navy and the regiments of the Colonies. Limited edition of 475 numbered copies. Beautiful copy. Delivery of lots without transport costs to LA SALLE 20 rue DROUOT-PARIS the day after the sale (Saturday May 4) or a few days after the sale at 18, rue Grange-Batelière (25 meters from the Hôtel Drouot). Otherwise sending from FRANCE at the buyer's expense by the carrier of their choice. « LE LYS L’ANCRE et LA CROIX - Les Régiments qui construisirent l’Empire d’Outre-Mer 1665-1786 » Introduction de Pierre Mac-Orlan. Illustrations d’Edmond Lajoux. Paris, in-4, en feuilles sous couv. impr. Titre-frontispice et 27 belles planches en couleurs d’après les aquarelles d’Edmond Lajoux, représentant les troupes de la Marine et des régiments des Colonies. Édition limitée à 475 exemplaires numérotés. Bel exemplaire. Remise des lots sans frais de transport à LA SALLE 20 rue DROUOT-PARIS le lendemain de la vente (samedi 4 mai) ou quelques jours après la vente GALERIE 18, rue Grange-Batelière (25 mètres de l’Hôtel Drouot) sinon l'envoi de la FRANCE à la charge de l’acheteur par le transporteur de son choix.

        Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
      • L'Ancre de Misericorde, Pierre Mac Orlan, Paris, 1945
        Feb. 26, 2024

        L'Ancre de Misericorde, Pierre Mac Orlan, Paris, 1945

        Est: $500 - $1,000

        Maritime Adventure. LAncre de Misericorde; Pierre Falke, Pierre Mac Orlan. Author: Pierre Mac Orlan (1882-1970). Illustrator: Pierre Falke (1882-1970). Binder: Madeleine Gras (1891-1958). Limited edition, No. 3 of 5 copies. Printed on Japan nacre paper, with an original watercolor drawing and an extra suite of the etchings on chine paper. Illustrated throughout with color etchings within the text; plus the extra suite of etchings in black. The original watercolor and pen and ink drawing is bound at the front and signed by the artist in pencil, lower right. Hardcover in black Morocco with inlaid ribbons of dark blue and red Morocco, stamped in gilt and blind with original Morocco edged and suede lined slipcase. Condition: good overall original pre-owned estate condition, a couple of chine etchings with light crease, occasional foxing to end leaves, slipcase has light edge-ware, truly a stunning book. Provenance: private estate.

        Kensington Estate Auctions
      • Mac Orlan, Pierre - Port d'eaux mortes. Récit ornè de huit lithographies originales de Georges Grosz.
        Dec. 07, 2022

        Mac Orlan, Pierre - Port d'eaux mortes. Récit ornè de huit lithographies originales de Georges Grosz.

        Est: €350 - €450

        Paris, Au Sans Pareil, 1926. In 16°, pp. (6)-80-(2) with 8 original lithographs by Georges Grosz f.t., one of which on the frontispiece, minor defects, paperback. Numbered edition of 1000 copies "sur vèlin Lafuma de Voiron". Autograph dedication by the author in the opening title.

      • Pierre MAC ORLAN - Malice. Eaux-fortes de CHAS LABORDE.
        Sep. 24, 2022

        Pierre MAC ORLAN - Malice. Eaux-fortes de CHAS LABORDE.

        Est: €75 - €100

        Pierre MAC ORLAN - Malice. Eaux-fortes de CHAS LABORDE. Paris, Henri Jonquières, 1924. In-8, 220 x 160 mm, demi-chagrin mauve à coins, dos à cinq nerfs, caissons ornés d'encadrements de filets dorés cernés d'un encadrement rectangulaire mosaïqué noir, tête dorée, couverture et dos conservé. [4], 145, [2], [1bl.] pp. 30 illustrations. Charmante illustration dans le goût Art déco décomposée en 1 titre gravé, 10 hors-texte, 10 en-tête et 10 culs-de-lampe gravés à l'eau-forte en couleurs. Tirage limité à 746 exemplaires numérotés. Un des 350 sur vélin de Rives blanc (n° 486).

        Alain & Evelyne Morel de Westgaver
      • Pierre MAC ORLAN - À bord de l'Étoile Matutine. Avec de
        Sep. 24, 2022

        Pierre MAC ORLAN - À bord de l'Étoile Matutine. Avec de

        Est: €50 - €60

        Pierre MAC ORLAN - À bord de l'Étoile Matutine. Avec des gravures sur bois originales de DARAGNÈS. Paris, Georges Crès, (1920). In-8, 250 x 190 mm, reliure signée de Dubois d'Enghien-Dooms, demi-maroquin havane à coins, dos fileté à cinq nerfs, plat supérieur de couverture conservé. ÉDITION ORIGINALE. [6], iii, 92, [1], [1 bl.] pp. Illustrée d'un frontispice en couleurs, de 11 bois en noir à pleine page et de figures dans le texte. Tirage de 1.161 exemplaires numérotés. Un des 1.100 sur vélin pur fil (n° 1125). Exemplaire enrichi d'une carte autographe signée de Daragnès qui se désole de ne pouvoir réserver une volume de «Tristan». Exemplaire à grandes marges (légèrement brunies), l'une ou l'autre rousseur ou piqûre. Provenance: ex-libris M. Van Nieuwenhuyse. Monod, II, 7519.

      • Pierre MAC ORLAN. Soon to be opened... 62 literary stores designed by
        Jun. 21, 2022

        Pierre MAC ORLAN. Soon to be opened... 62 literary stores designed by

        Est: €600 - €800

        Pierre MAC ORLAN. Soon to be opened... 62 literary stores designed by Henri Guilac and presented by Pierre Mac Orlan. Paris, Simon Kra, no date [1925]. In-12, lavaliere half-maroquin with corners, four-ribbed spine decorated with cold and with small mosaic green morocco decoration, untrimmed, gilt head, illustrated cover and spine kept (Blanchetière). First edition. Famous album of imaginary store fronts held by writers whose titles correspond to the type of business. One of the 30 copies on madagascar specially printed by Édouard Champion (n° I). In parallel to his activities within the Caisse des dépôts, Henri Guilac (1888-1953) collaborated with the Canard enchaîné. He is notably the author of the two ducks of the headlines of the newspaper. Nice copy. Prochainement ouverture... de 62 boutiques littéraires dessinées par Henri Guilac et présentées par Pierre Mac Orlan. Paris, Simon Kra, sans date [1925]. In-12, demi-maroquin lavallière à coins, dos à quatre nerfs orné à froid et avec petit décor de maroquin vert mosaïqué, non rogné, tête dorée, couverture et dos illustrés conservés (Blanchetière). Édition originale. Album fameux des devantures imaginaires de boutiques tenues par des écrivains dont le titre des oeuvres correspond au type de commerce. Un des 30 exemplaires sur madagascar spécialement imprimés par Édouard Champion (n° I). En parallèle à ses activités au sein de la Caisse des dépôts, Henri Guilac (1888-1953) collabora au Canard enchaîné. Il est notamment l'auteur des deux canards des manchettes du journal. Bel exemplaire.

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
      • Pierre Mac Orlan (1882-1970) alias Ludovic Riezer Caricature, encre sur papier, signée, 21x26 cm
        May. 02, 2022

        Pierre Mac Orlan (1882-1970) alias Ludovic Riezer Caricature, encre sur papier, signée, 21x26 cm

        Est: CHF100 - CHF200

        Geneve Encheres
      • DYL, YAN B. 1887-1944. MAC ORLAN, PIERRE. 1882-1970. La Danse Macabre. Paris: Simon Kra, 1927.
        Oct. 15, 2021

        DYL, YAN B. 1887-1944. MAC ORLAN, PIERRE. 1882-1970. La Danse Macabre. Paris: Simon Kra, 1927.

        DYL, YAN B. 1887-1944. MAC ORLAN, PIERRE. 1882-1970. La Danse Macabre. Paris: Simon Kra, 1927. 4to (332 x 250 mm). Title vignette and 20 pochoir plates after watercolors by Dyl; additional suite of plates on Hollande. Publisher's illustrated wrappers repeating pochoir title vignette, offsetting to colophon page. DELUXE EDITION, ONE OF 20 COPIES ON HOLLANDE VAN GELDER, with an additional suite of plates on Hollande, from a total edition of 325 copies. For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Orlan (Pierre Mac) Berlin, Paris, 1935; and 123 others, art and photography (124)
        Dec. 16, 2020

        Orlan (Pierre Mac) Berlin, Paris, 1935; and 123 others, art and photography (124)

        Est: £100 - £150

        NO RESERVE Orlan (Pierre Mac) Berlin, original wrappers, a little scuffed, upper cover working loose, Paris, 1935 § Coburn (Alvin Langdon) More Men of Mark, 31 tipped in plates only (of 33), marked and soiled with crayon scribbling, affecting some plates, front free endpaper torn with loss, original cloth-backed boards, rubbed, biro markings to upper cover, 1922 § Read (Herbert), Patrick Walkdberg and C. Di San Lazzaro. Marino Marini: Complete Works, original boards, dust-jacket, an excellent copy, New York, 1930, plates or illustrations, many in colour; and 121 others, art and photography, v.s. (124)

        Forum Auctions - UK
      • [Pierre MAC ORLAN]. Les Contemporaines galantes, Paris
        Nov. 08, 2019

        [Pierre MAC ORLAN]. Les Contemporaines galantes, Paris

        Est: €200 - €300

        [Pierre MAC ORLAN]. Les Contemporaines galantes, Paris, 1931. Un volume in-8 en feuilles, de 64 pages, 2 ff., table et justification, demi-maroquin vieux rose, dos lisse, titre en long, tête dorée, non rogné, couverture conservée (Lobstein-Laurenchet). Édition originale. Illustré d’une vignette de titre et de 10 illustrations coloriées au pochoir, ainsi que de lettrines et de 10 culs-de-lampe tirés en bleu pâle. Ces illustrations sont dues au peintre André Dignimont (1891-1965). Tirage limité à 212 ex., tous numérotés au composteur. L’un des 200 ex. (n° 83) sur vélin de Rives, sans l’étui.

        Marie-Saint Germain
      • Pierre MAC ORLAN - Les Démons gardiens. Eaux-fortes de
        Mar. 03, 2018

        Pierre MAC ORLAN - Les Démons gardiens. Eaux-fortes de

        Est: €125 - €150

        Pierre MAC ORLAN - Les Démons gardiens. Eaux-fortes de CHAS LABORDE. Paris, aux dépens des amis de l'artiste, 1937. In-4, en feuilles, couverture chamois, titre en rouge, sous chemise et étui cartonnés (deux petites taches sur le dos de la chemise). Vignette page de titre et 15 eaux-fortes à pleine page. Tirage limité à 261 exemplaires numérotés. Un des 15 sur Japon impérial (n° 9). La suite fait défaut à l'exemplaire.

      • Laborde, Ch. (1886-1941). Rues et visages de Londres. Text Pierre Mac Orlan. Paris, the artist, 1928, (4),36,(3)p., engr. title vignette, 21 engravings w. col. roulette and col. aquatint, ills., printed in 121 numb. copies (100), loosely inserted in
        Nov. 23, 2017

        Laborde, Ch. (1886-1941). Rues et visages de Londres. Text Pierre Mac Orlan. Paris, the artist, 1928, (4),36,(3)p., engr. title vignette, 21 engravings w. col. roulette and col. aquatint, ills., printed in 121 numb. copies (100), loosely inserted in

        Est: €500 - €700

        Laborde, Ch. (1886-1941). Rues et visages de Londres. Text Pierre Mac Orlan. Paris, the artist, 1928, (4),36,(3)p., engr. title vignette, 21 engravings w. col. roulette and col. aquatint, ills., printed in 121 numb. copies (100), loosely inserted in orig. vellumbacked pict. board portfolio by CHAS. LABORDE, folio. - A few lvs. trifle foxed, flimsies sl. more. Portfolio lacks two flaps; board edges rubbed/ sl. worn.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Pierre MAC ORLAN 1882-1970 [Dessin original en couleurs signé]
        May. 31, 2016

        Pierre MAC ORLAN 1882-1970 [Dessin original en couleurs signé]

        Est: €1,800 - €2,000

        Pierre MAC ORLAN 1882-1970 [Dessin original en couleurs signé] Fusain, stylo à bille bleu, stylo-feutre de couleurs sur une feuille de papier fin extraite d'un carnet (146 x 210 mm), sous verre, baguette de bois doré. Joli dessin original en couleurs signé de Pierre Mac Orlan représentant une rue animée de passants et de marins débouchant sur un port. Vivant en bohème à Montmartre au début du XXe siècle, Pierre Mac Orlan essaya de gagner son pain en peignant des aquarelles à sujets sportifs avant de se faire engager comme dessinateur humoristique et illustrateur pour la presse. Grâce à Gus Bofa qui l'avait remarqué, mais davantage pour ses légendes que pour ses dessins, il s'engagea dans la voie littéraire par le biais de la bande dessinée avant d'entamer sa belle carrière d'écrivain et de grand reporter. Pour autant, il n'abandonna pas ses pinceaux puisqu'il illustra lui-même quelques-uns de ses livres et peignit jusqu'à la fin de sa vie. Le verso est passé à la craie bleue.

      • MAC ORLAN, Pierre.- La Danse macabre. Vingt dessins de Yan B. Dyl.
        Mar. 17, 2015

        MAC ORLAN, Pierre.- La Danse macabre. Vingt dessins de Yan B. Dyl.

        Est: €500 - €600

        MAC ORLAN, Pierre.- (La Danse macabre). Vingt dessins de Yan B. Dyl. Paris, Simon Kra, (20 avril) 1927. In-4°. Relié par Herbillon-Crombé : demi-chagrin bleu-vert à coins, dos à nerfs et entre-nerf central orné d'une mosaïque inspirée par la vign. de titre, tête dorée, couv. et dos cons. (coins, coupes et coiffes fort émoussés, us. aux mors, épidermures partielles à qqs nerfs).

        Arenberg Auctions
      • Pierre Mac Orlan (1882-1970) Intérieur de café
        Oct. 16, 2014

        Pierre Mac Orlan (1882-1970) Intérieur de café

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Pierre Mac Orlan (1882-1970) Intérieur de café 1905 Aquarelle et rehauts de craie blanche, plume et encre brune sur papier signé et daté en bas à droite

        FauveParis