Naef Orfaley Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1928 -

      • Naef ORFALEY (né en 1928)
        Mar. 12, 2020

        Naef ORFALEY (né en 1928)

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Naef ORFALEY (né en 1928). Années 1950. Pièce unique. Importante sculpture précieuse en forme de bélier. Le corps en malachite, la tête en coquillage, les yeux en onyx sont sublimés par la monture en fils d'argent tressés formant une cotte de maille et les bordures en vermeil, un travail exceptionnel d'orfèvrerie. Signée. Dimensions : 21 x 15 x 10 cm. Poids brut : 1.924 g Artiste philippin, Naef Orfaley est surtout connu pour ses sculptures d'animaux qui combinent des œufs ou des coquilles d'autruche avec des pierres précieuses et des métaux précieux. Il a principalement travaillé pour Tiffany et Cartier. Il a réalisé entre-autres un backgammon pour le prince Moulay Abdullah, qui est le frère du roi Hassan II du Maroc.

      • NAEF ORFALEY (NY/PHILIPPINES, 1928- )
        Feb. 18, 2018

        NAEF ORFALEY (NY/PHILIPPINES, 1928- )

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        NAEF ORFALEY (NY/PHILIPPINES, 1928- ) Sculpture depicting a recumbent lion, executed in silver filigree, gilded silver, seashell, and crystal, ca. 1980s, unsigned, 4 1/4" high, 7 3/8" x 2 3/8". Surface scratches to base.

        Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
      • Naef Orfaley, silver sculpture "Gemini",
        Aug. 05, 2017

        Naef Orfaley, silver sculpture "Gemini",

        Naef Orfaley, silver sculpture "Gemini", silver filigree, gilded silver, pearl and gem set, mask style eyes, 24" tall plus the black base with plaque, well listed New York & Philippines artist, born 1928.

        Richard D. Hatch & Associates
      • Naef Orfaley 18k Gold Gem Set Fish Large Brooch
        Nov. 03, 2016

        Naef Orfaley 18k Gold Gem Set Fish Large Brooch

        Est: $1,800 - $3,500

        METAL: 18k gold. MEASUREMENTS: brooch is 86mm x 63mm. GEMSTONES: red and green stones, pearl. MARKEDL 18k, Orfaley. WEIGHT: 44 grams.Gemstones have not been graded for color and clarity ,and tested for clarity and color enhancement, unless stated otherwise. Watches are guaranteed to be in running order, if described as such, at the time of listing only. Watches have not been tested for features functionality, unless otherwise stated in description.

        Hampton Estate Auction