Karel Ooms Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Porträtmaler, Genre Painter

          • Ooms Karel - The Reckoning (1894)
            Oct. 21, 2023

            Ooms Karel - The Reckoning (1894)

            Est: €5,500 - €7,500

            Oil on canvas - Sig. 1894 - Exhibition label on the reverse

            De Vuyst
          • Karel OOMS (1845-1900)., Le dernier repas. 1872, Huile sur toile. Esquisse., Dimensions : 27 x 44 cm, Œuvre en rapport : la grande version « The last, meal » 1872, vente Christie's Londres du 28 octobre 2003.
            Mar. 19, 2023

            Karel OOMS (1845-1900)., Le dernier repas. 1872, Huile sur toile. Esquisse., Dimensions : 27 x 44 cm, Œuvre en rapport : la grande version « The last, meal » 1872, vente Christie's Londres du 28 octobre 2003.

            Est: €400 - €600

            Karel OOMS (1845-1900). Le dernier repas. 1872 Huile sur toile. Esquisse. Dimensions : 27 x 44 cm Œuvre en rapport : la grande version « The last meal » 1872, vente Christie's Londres du 28 octobre 2003.

            MJV Soudant
          • Nach Karel Ooms (1845-1900), 'De verboden lectuur' / 'The forbidden reading', nach 1876
            Jan. 04, 2022

            Nach Karel Ooms (1845-1900), 'De verboden lectuur' / 'The forbidden reading', nach 1876

            Est: €50 - €100

            Technik: Öl auf Leinwand, gerahmt, Signatur: unter dem Rahmen kaum leserlich signiert, Maße: 87 x 76 cm (Bildmaß), 106 x 93 cm (Rahmenmaß), Zustand: gut, Kommentar: Das Original, ein Hauptwerk Ooms', befindet sich im Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten' in Antwerpen.

            Auktionshaus Schwab
            Oct. 16, 2021

            Est: €50 - €100

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • Paire d'huiles sur toile marouflées sur panneau d'acajou "Le port du Havre et de Bruyères". L'un est
            Sep. 14, 2021

            Paire d'huiles sur toile marouflées sur panneau d'acajou "Le port du Havre et de Bruyères". L'un est

            Est: €400 - €600

            Paire d'huiles sur toile marouflées sur panneau d'acajou "Le port du Havre et de Bruyères". L'un est signé en bas à droite K. Ooms et daté le 13.6.(18)80. Voir au dos, deux cachets de la vente de la collection de Me. K. Ooms à Anvers en mai 1922. Ecole belge. (Dans un même encadrement). Dim.(par panneau):+/-13,5x33cm.

          • KAREL OOMS (1845-1900)
            Dec. 08, 2020

            KAREL OOMS (1845-1900)

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            Self portrait. Canvas. Period gilt frame. Description FR Autoportrait. Toile. Ca. 1870-1880. Cadre doré d'époque. Beschrijving NL Zelfportret. Doek. Ca. 1870-1880. Eigentijdse vergulde kader.

          • Ooms, Karel (Antwerpen, Cannes 1845-1900)
            Dec. 03, 2020

            Ooms, Karel (Antwerpen, Cannes 1845-1900)

            Est: €1,200 - €1,440

            Verbotene Lektüre Alter Mann und Tochter beim Lesen in der Bibel überrascht. In Renaissanceinterieur. Sign. Holz. 27×22 cm. Rückseitig erklärender, englisch verfasster Text. R. Verkleinerte Version des Gemäldes von 1878. (56565)

          • OOMS Karel (1845-1900)
            Oct. 21, 2020

            OOMS Karel (1845-1900)

            Est: €3,000 - €5,000

            OOMS Karel (1845-1900), Jeune Romaine, Huile sur panneau signée en bas à droite et localisée à Antwerpen., Etiquette ancienne de Guillaume Campo., Dimensions : 75 cm x 56 cm, Provenance : Ancienne collection liégeoise., Formé à l'Académie d'Anvers dans l'atelier du peintre Nicolas de Keyser, Ooms arrive second au Grand Prix de Rome de 1870. Grand voyageur, ses séjours en Orient sont attestés en Egypte et en Palestine. Sa carrière en Belgique fut prestigieuse et caractérisée par son éclectisme : Portraits, compositions historiques, scènes orientalistes. Ses oeuvres sont conservées au Musée de Bruxelles, au Musée d'Anvers (Philippe II d'Espagne, Fantasia en Egypte) et au Musée de Prague. Il obtient des récompenses et distinctions aux expositions de Prague (1877), Bruxelles (1878-1879), Amsterdam (1883), Melbourne (1888), Chicago (1893)."

            Legia-Auction
          • KAREL OOMS (1845-1900)
            Mar. 18, 2019

            KAREL OOMS (1845-1900)

            Est: €10,000 - €12,000

            KAREL OOMS (1845-1900) Rembrandt met mecenas Jan Six. Doek. Origineel doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'K. Ooms Antw 1876'. Eigentijdse vergulde kader. 151.5 x 117 (195 x 160) KAREL OOMS (1845-1900) Rembrandt et son mécène Jan Six. Toile. Signée datée 'K. Ooms Antw 1876'. Cadre doré d'époque. 151.5 x 117 (195 x 160) KAREL OOMS (1845-1900) Rembrandt and his patron Jan Six. Canvas. Signed and dated 'K. Ooms Antw 1876'. Period gilt frame. 151.5 x 117 (195 x 160)

          • KAREL OOMS (1845-1900)
            Mar. 18, 2019

            KAREL OOMS (1845-1900)

            Est: €10,000 - €12,000

            KAREL OOMS (1845-1900) 'Fantaisie estivale' (1872) Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'Karel Ooms Antw 1872'. Eigentijdse vergulde kader, achter glas (beschadigd). 111 x 81 (132 x 110) KAREL OOMS (1845-1900) 'Fantaisie estivale' (1872) Toile. Signée et datée 'Karel Ooms Antw 1872'. Cadre doré d'époque. Sous verre protecteur (abîmé). 111 x 81 (132 x 110) KAREL OOMS (1845-1900) 'Fantaisie estivale' (1872) Canvas. Signed and dated 'Karel Ooms Antw 1872'. Period gilt frame set with glass (broken). 111 x 81 (132 x 110)

          • KAREL OOMS (1845-1900) De misstap. Paar olieverfstudies, gevat in één paneel, beschilderd
            Dec. 11, 2018

            KAREL OOMS (1845-1900) De misstap. Paar olieverfstudies, gevat in één paneel, beschilderd

            Est: €400 - €500

            KAREL OOMS (1845-1900) De misstap. Paar olieverfstudies, gevat in één paneel, beschilderd met vrouw in deuropening. Rode lakzegel van de kunstenaar op verso. 12 x 9 KAREL OOMS (1845-1900) Fausse marche. Paire d'esquisses à l'huile, dans un seul cadre, peinte d'une femme à la porte. Cachet de cire rouge de l'artiste au revers. 12 x 9 ENGLISH KAREL OOMS (1845-1900) The slip. A pair of oil studies, set in one panel, painted with a woman in the doorway. Red lacquer seal from the artist on the reverse. 12 x 9

          • Set of two various vases.
            May. 03, 2018

            Set of two various vases.

            Est: €500 - €600

            Gevarieerd lot van twee vazen. Chinees porselein. Jiaqing periode. Famille rose decor van openlucht- en paleistaferelen. 19de eeuws werk. Eén met scherf aan bovenrand. H.: 42 Gevarieerd lot van twee vazen. Chinees porselein. Jiaqing periode. Famille rose decor van openlucht- en paleistaferelen. 19de eeuws werk. Eén met scherf aan bovenrand. H.: 42 Lot varié de deux vases. Porcelaine de Chine. Epoque Jiaqing. Décor Famille rose de scènes en plein air et de cour. Travail du 19ème siècle. Un avec éclat au bord supérieur. H.: 42 Set of two various vases. Chinese porcelain. Jiaqing period. Painted in the Famille rose colours with open air and court scenes. 19th century work. One with chip to upper rim. H.: 42

          • After Karel Ooms (1845-1900), 'Lectura Probiba' / 'Forbidden Lesson', mixed media on canvas, after the 1884 original, 80 x 100cm, mounted and framed
            Jan. 16, 2018

            After Karel Ooms (1845-1900), 'Lectura Probiba' / 'Forbidden Lesson', mixed media on canvas, after the 1884 original, 80 x 100cm, mounted and framed

            Est: £180 - £240

            Chiswick Auctions
          • After Karel Ooms 1845-1900. 'Lectura Probiba' / 'Forbidden Lesson'. Mixed media on canvas, after the 1884 original. Mounted and framed. 80 x 100cm.
            Dec. 19, 2017

            After Karel Ooms 1845-1900. 'Lectura Probiba' / 'Forbidden Lesson'. Mixed media on canvas, after the 1884 original. Mounted and framed. 80 x 100cm.

            Est: £180 - £240

            Chiswick Auctions
          • KAREL OOMS (1845-1900)
            May. 03, 2017

            KAREL OOMS (1845-1900)

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            KAREL OOMS (1845-1900) 'Confidence de Henry II à Guillaume le Taciturne' & 'La première rencontre entre Jeanne d'Arc et Charles II' Canvas. A pair. Signed and dated 'Karel Ooms 1874 / Antwerpen'. Period gilt frames. Handwritten certificate of authenticity on the reverse. 112 x 87 (152x125); 110 x 85 (152x125) DUTCH KAREL OOMS (1845-1900) 'Confidence de Henry II à Guillaume le Taciturne' & 'La première rencontre entre Jeanne d'Arc et Charles II' Doek. Een paar. Getekend en gedateerd 'Karel Ooms 1874 / Antwerpen'. Eigentijdse vergulde kaders. Met handgeschreven echtheidscertificaat op verso. 112 x 87 (152x125); 110 x 85 (152x125) FRENCH KAREL OOMS (1845-1900) 'Confidence de Henry II à Guillaume le Taciturne' 'La première rencontre entre Jeanne d'Arc et Charles II' (1874) Toile. Une paire. Signée et datée 'Karel Ooms 1874/Antwerpen'. Cadres dorés d'époque. Certificat manuscrit au revers. 112 x 87 (152x125); 110 x 85 (152x125)

          • Painting (2) oil on mahogany laid down - Sketch Genre scenes - attributed to Karel OOMS
            Oct. 23, 2016

            Painting (2) oil on mahogany laid down - Sketch Genre scenes - attributed to Karel OOMS

            Est: €350 - €2,200

            Tableau (2) HSmarouflé s/acajou -Esquisse Scènes de genre- attribué a/cachet de cire de la vente à Anvers mai 1922 à *OOMS K.* (Karel) (1845-1900) 20x26 16x24cm cadre

            Monsantic.com
          • Tableau (2) HSmarouflé acajou - Esquisse Scènes de genre - attribué avec cachet de cire à OOMS Karel
            Sep. 04, 2016

            Tableau (2) HSmarouflé acajou - Esquisse Scènes de genre - attribué avec cachet de cire à OOMS Karel

            Est: €600 - €2,200

            Tableau (2) HSmarouflé s/acajou -Esquisse Scènes de genre- attribué a/cachet de cire de la vente à Anvers mai 1922 à *OOMS K.* (Karel) (1845-1900) 20x26 16x24cm cadre Painting (2) oil mounted on mahogany - Sketch Genre scenes - with wax seal attributed to Karel OOMS

            Monsantic.com
          • Tableau (2) HSmarouflé s/acajou - Esquisse Scènes de genre - attribué à OOMS Karel
            Jun. 26, 2016

            Tableau (2) HSmarouflé s/acajou - Esquisse Scènes de genre - attribué à OOMS Karel

            Est: €1,000 - €2,200

            Tableau (2) HSmarouflé s/acajou -Esquisse Scènes de genre- attribué a/cachet à *OOMS K.* (Karel) (1845-1900) cadre Painting: 2 oil mounted on mahogany - Draft - attribued with a wax seal in the auction of May 1922 in Antwerp to Karel OOMS

            Monsantic.com
          • Tableau (2) Huiles marouflés sur acajou - Esquisse Scènes de genre - attribué a/cachet de cire de la vente à Anvers mai 1922 à OOMS Karel
            May. 15, 2016

            Tableau (2) Huiles marouflés sur acajou - Esquisse Scènes de genre - attribué a/cachet de cire de la vente à Anvers mai 1922 à OOMS Karel

            Est: €1,500 - €2,200

            Tableau (2) Huiles marouflés sur acajou -Esquisse Scènes de genre- attribué a/cachet de cire de la vente à Anvers mai 1922 à *OOMS K.* (Karel) (1845-1900) 20x26 16x24cm cadre Painting: 2 oil mounted on mahogany - Draft - attribued to Karel OOMS

            Monsantic.com
          • KAREL OOMS (1845-1900) 'Jericho' (1898) Canvas. Signed and dated
            May. 04, 2016

            KAREL OOMS (1845-1900) 'Jericho' (1898) Canvas. Signed and dated

            Est: €1,000 - €1,250

            KAREL OOMS (1845-1900) 'Jericho' (1898) Canvas. Signed and dated 'Jericho 13/4 (18)98' en 'K.Ooms'. 14.5 x 33 Dutch Text: KAREL OOMS (1845-1900) 'Jericho' (1898) Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'Jericho 13/4 (18)98' en 'K.Ooms'. 14.5 x 33 French Text: KAREL OOMS (1845-1900) 'Jericho' (1898) Toile. Signée et datée 'Jericho 13/4 (18)98' et 'K.Ooms'. 14.5 x 33

          • KAREL OOMS (1845-1900) Plantin printers in Antwerp. Canvas. Sign
            May. 04, 2016

            KAREL OOMS (1845-1900) Plantin printers in Antwerp. Canvas. Sign

            Est: €800 - €1,000

            KAREL OOMS (1845-1900) Plantin printers in Antwerp. Canvas. Signed and dated 'K.Ooms (18)78'. 31.5 x 61 Dutch Text: KAREL OOMS (1845-1900) Drukkerij Plantijn te Antwerpen. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'K.Ooms (18)78'. 31.5 x 61 French Text: KAREL OOMS (1845-1900) L'imprimerie Plantin à Anvers. Toile. Signée et datée 'K.Ooms (18)78'. 31.5 x 61

          • KAREL OOMS (1845-1900) Portrait of the duke of Alva. Canvas. Sig
            May. 04, 2016

            KAREL OOMS (1845-1900) Portrait of the duke of Alva. Canvas. Sig

            Est: €1,000 - €1,250

            KAREL OOMS (1845-1900) Portrait of the duke of Alva. Canvas. Signed and dated 'K.Ooms 1880'. 66 x 43 Dutch Text: KAREL OOMS (1845-1900) Portret van de hertog van Alva. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'K.Ooms 1880'. 66 x 43 French Text: KAREL OOMS (1845-1900) Portrait du duc d'Alva. Toile. Signée et datée 'K.Ooms 1880'. 66 x 43

          • Tableau (2) HSacajou (1marouflé) -Esquisse Scènes de genre- attribué avec cachet de cire de la vente à Anvers mai 1922 à OOMS Karel
            Mar. 20, 2016

            Tableau (2) HSacajou (1marouflé) -Esquisse Scènes de genre- attribué avec cachet de cire de la vente à Anvers mai 1922 à OOMS Karel

            Est: €1,800 - €2,200

            Tableau (2) HSacajou (1marouflé) -Esquisse Scènes de genre- attribué a/cachet de cire de la vente à Anvers mai 1922 à *OOMS K.* (Karel) (1845-1900) 20x26 16x24cm cadre Painting (2) oil on wood (mahogany) -Esquisse scène de genre- attribued with wax seal the sale in Antwerp in May 1922 to Karel OOMS

            Monsantic.com
          • KAREL OOMS (1845-1900) Schetsboekje omtrent schilderij Ooms mss apart?A sketchbook of the young artist. We join: Cornelius Seghers: sketchbook. And other ephemeral material concenring art and life of Karel Ooms.
            Dec. 09, 2015

            KAREL OOMS (1845-1900) Schetsboekje omtrent schilderij Ooms mss apart?A sketchbook of the young artist. We join: Cornelius Seghers: sketchbook. And other ephemeral material concenring art and life of Karel Ooms.

            Est: €250 - €350

            English KAREL OOMS (1845-1900) Schetsboekje omtrent schilderij Ooms mss apart? A sketchbook of the young artist. We join: Cornelius Seghers: sketchbook. And other ephemeral material concenring art and life of Karel Ooms. Dutch KAREL OOMS (1845-1900) Schetsboekje omtrent schilderij Ooms mss apart? Album in-obl. losse tekeningen. 30 pp. Potlood. Schetsboek van een zeer jonge Karel Ooms met voornamelijk tal van personenstudies. Bijgevoegd: Cornelius Seghers. 'Album d'étude'. Schetsboek. 38 pp. Tal van studies in potlood en inkt van historische personages en scenes. Vele tekeningen op kalkpapier, ingekleefd. En: talrijke documenten, oude foto's, fotoboek, catalogi aangaande leven en werk van Karel Ooms. French KAREL OOMS (1845-1900) Schetsboekje omtrent schilderij Ooms mss apart? Album de croquis. Crayon. On y joint: Cornelius Seghers. 'Album d'étude'. Et: photos, album, catalogue de vente et autres documents concernant l'art et l'oeuvre de Karel Ooms.

          • KAREL OOMS (1845-1900)
            Oct. 26, 2015

            KAREL OOMS (1845-1900)

            Est: €600 - €800

            Beschrijving NL Gezicht op de Nijl bij valavond. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd 'K.Ooms.1895'. Niet ingekaderd. 27 x 36 Description FR Vue du Nil au coucher de soleil. Panneau (acajou). Signé et daté 'K.Ooms.1895'. Pas encadré. 27 x 36 Description EN Nile view at sunset. Panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'K.Ooms.1895'. Not framed. 27 x 36

          • Karel Ooms (Flemish, 1845-1900) Portrait of
            Apr. 14, 2015

            Karel Ooms (Flemish, 1845-1900) Portrait of

            Karel Ooms (Flemish, 1845-1900) Portrait of a girl

          • By the Nile
            Mar. 01, 2014

            By the Nile

            Est: €1,200 - €1,440

            Ooms, Karel Antwerpen 1845 - Cannes 1900 By the Nile Oil/wood, 27 x 36 cm, lo. ri. sign. K. Ooms, unframed. - Belgian landscape a. history painter. O. studied at the Antwerp academy under N. Keyser. In 1870 he was winner of the second Rome prize. He was member of the Antwerp academy knight of the order of Leopold. He painted historical subjects, oriental landscapes a. scenes from life in Egypt. - Mus.: Antwerpen, Brüssel, Prag. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

          • Karel Ooms
            Mar. 23, 2013

            Karel Ooms

            Est: $10,000 - $15,000

            (Flemish, 1845-1900)The Forbidden Book, 1884, signed lower right "K. Ooms 1884", oil on canvas, 53 x 42 in.; original 19th century gilt wood and composition frame, original stretcher and tacking edge, crackle, four patches verso with related retouch; frame with losses to composition, regilt Provenance: Warder Painting Collection, Clark County Public Library, Springfield, Ohio

            Brunk Auctions
          • OOMS Karel (1845-1900). "La belle ottomane",
            Sep. 11, 2012

            OOMS Karel (1845-1900). "La belle ottomane",

            Est: €200 - €300

            OOMS Karel (1845-1900). "La belle ottomane", fusain rehaussé sur papier. Signé en haut à gauche K. Ooms, daté 22/1 1880 et dédicacé "Offert à la tombola de charité organisée par les Officiers de la garnison d'Anvers". Ecole belge. Dim.:35x26cm.

          • Karel Ooms (Belgian, 1845-1900)
            Oct. 26, 2011

            Karel Ooms (Belgian, 1845-1900)

            Est: £7,000 - £10,000

            Karel Ooms (Belgian, 1845-1900) Sweet dreams signed and dated 'K. Ooms 89' (lower left) oil on panel 24 3/8 x 19¾ in. (62 x 50.3 cm.)

          • Charles Ooms oil painting on canvas, depicting a
            Oct. 20, 2010

            Charles Ooms oil painting on canvas, depicting a

            Charles Ooms oil painting on canvas, depicting a portrait of young girl wearing a white dress with a blue ribbon and sash standing next to a wagon holding a baby doll and flowers. Canvas: 38"H x 27"W; Frame: 47.5"H x 36.5"W. Signed and dated lower right, "K. Ooms 1876". Charles Ooms (Belgium, 1845-1900). Provenance: The Estate of Mrs. W.A. Criswell, Dallas, Texas. Relined.

            Dallas Auction Gallery