Richard Onyango Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1960 -

      • RICHARD ONYANGO, 1ST ISUZU DQR BUS 1987 MODEL DESIGN BY MIRZA
        Sep. 26, 2024

        RICHARD ONYANGO, 1ST ISUZU DQR BUS 1987 MODEL DESIGN BY MIRZA

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

        RICHARD ONYANGO (1960) 1st Isuzu dqr bus 1987 model design by Mirza 1999 Oil on canvas 117,5 x 158 cm Signed and dated lower right and titled lower left Work accompanied by a certificate of authenticity issued by Archivio Storico Cavellini, Brescia PROVENANCE: Collezione Archivio Storico Cavellini, Brescia Private collection, Fermo

        Art-Rite
      • Richard Onyango (Kenyan, born 1960) I Love Africa, 2003
        Nov. 15, 2023

        Richard Onyango (Kenyan, born 1960) I Love Africa, 2003

        Est: $3,000 - $4,000

        Richard Onyango (Kenyan, born 1960) I Love Africa, 2003 Signed ‘Richard Malindi Kenya 2003’ Acrylic on canvas 79.6 x 99.4 cm

        Art Auction East Africa
      • Richard Onyango (Kenya, né en 1960)
        Nov. 30, 2022

        Richard Onyango (Kenya, né en 1960)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Richard Onyango (Kenya, né en 1960) Waridi 1977 (TRBS) Seasonal rain, (série Old bus) 2009 signé, daté et situé ' Richard Malindi Kenya 2009' en bas à droite, titré en bas à gauche acrylique sur toile signed, dated and situed ' Richard Malindi Kenya 2009' lower right, titled lower left acrylic on canvas 80 x 100cm. 31 1/2 x 39 3/8in.

      • Richard Onyango (Kenyan, born 1960), Likoni Ferry, 2009 reworked in 2022
        Nov. 08, 2022

        Richard Onyango (Kenyan, born 1960), Likoni Ferry, 2009 reworked in 2022

        Est: KSh440,000 - KSh600,000

        Living and working in Malindi, Richard Onyango is one of Kenya’s most well-known artists with an extensive international following. He began his career by supporting himself through a number of occupations including carpenter, fashion designer, woodcarver, sign painter, farmer and musician. His life changed at the age of 20 when he was working as a drummer in a band and first met his British lover Drosie, who took him under her wing. He began his art career painting pictures of his memories of her and their relationship. Obsessed with old vehicles, Land Rovers, public buses and lorries, boats and planes, this painting from 2009, has been re-worked by the artist this year and depicts his memory of the ferry (which plies its trade from Mombasa Island to the South Coast) from 1970s. As a child, he used to have to take the ferry to and from school. He has painted it from memory from that era because when the Mombasa Gate bridge is complete, the ferry may no longer continue. Onyango was included in the Africa Remix exhibition at the Hayward Gallery, London; the Museum of Fine Art in Houston, USA in 2005; and at the Venice Biennale in 2003. He is represented in the Contemporary African Art Collection (CAAC), Geneva, Switzerland, which was founded by Jean Pigozzi. It is the largest private collection of its kind and includes several of his major works. He has now retired.

        Art Auction East Africa
      • Richard Onyango “1St / Subu Dqr Bus” Mode / design by Mirza ”1987
        Dec. 05, 2020

        Richard Onyango “1St / Subu Dqr Bus” Mode / design by Mirza ”1987

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Richard Onyango (Kisii, 1960) “1St / Subu Dqr Bus” Mode / design by Mirza ”1987 Oil on canvas cm 120x150. Provenance: private collection. Work accompanied by authentication on photograph of the Master

        Felima Art Casa D'Aste
      • Richard Onyango (Kenyan, born 1960) Castorowoma Serial II
        Nov. 23, 2020

        Richard Onyango (Kenyan, born 1960) Castorowoma Serial II

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Richard Onyango (Kenyan, born 1960) Castorowoma Serial II signed and dated 'Richard/ Malindi 1996' (lower right), and titled 'Castorowoma Serial II' (lower left) oil on canvas 115 x 155cm (45 1/4 x 61in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Richard Onyango (born 1960, Kenya) Drosie & me (Ancient Egypt), 2009-2019
        Oct. 07, 2020

        Richard Onyango (born 1960, Kenya) Drosie & me (Ancient Egypt), 2009-2019

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Richard Onyango (born 1960, Kenya) Drosie & me (Ancient Egypt), 2009-2019 Oil on canvas Signed and dated on the bottom right Titled on the bottom left 117 x 158 cm Richard Onyango (né en 1960, Kenya) Drosie & me (Ancient Egypt), 2009-2019 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à droite Titrée en bas à gauche 117 x 158 cm

      • RICHARD ONYANGO. Acrylic painting on canvas. 2004
        Sep. 24, 2020

        RICHARD ONYANGO. Acrylic painting on canvas. 2004

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        RICHARD ONYANGO (Kenya, 1960). Dipinto acrilico su tela intitolato ''LAMMY SERIAL II - LADT SHOW - EARLY BUSES OF E AFRICA'' in basso a sinistra. Firmato e datato 2004 in basso a destra. Mis. Lung. cm. 100 Alt. cm. 80 ca. Val. 2000/3000

        Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
      • RICHARD ONYANGO, Untitled
        Sep. 17, 2020

        RICHARD ONYANGO, Untitled

        Est: €200 - €400

        RICHARD ONYANGO (1960) Untitled 1985 - 1999 C-print, ed. 2/3 20 x 30 cm Signed, dated numbered and handwritten text on the reverse PROVENANCE: Sarenco - Club Art Gallery, Verona (stamp on the reverse) Artefatto, Verona (stamp on the reverse) Private collection, Genoa

        Art-Rite
      • Richard Onyango (born 1960, Kenya) Shani-Garissa, 2009-2019, Tana river bus 1986-1990, her sister : Zawadi-Hola
        Jun. 24, 2020

        Richard Onyango (born 1960, Kenya) Shani-Garissa, 2009-2019, Tana river bus 1986-1990, her sister : Zawadi-Hola

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Richard Onyango (born 1960, Kenya) Shani-Garissa, 2009-2019, Tana river bus 1986-1990, her sister : Zawadi-Hola Oil on fabric Signed, dated and located on the bottom right Titled on the bottom left 79 x 98 cm Richard Onyango (né en 1960, Kenya) Shani-Garissa, 2009-2019, Tana river bus 1986-1990, her sister : Zawadi-Hola Huile sur tissu Signé, daté et situé en à bas à droite Titré en bas à gauche 79 x 98 cm

      • Richard Onyango (Kenyan, born 1960) Kangalika on Broken Road in 1969
        Mar. 18, 2020

        Richard Onyango (Kenyan, born 1960) Kangalika on Broken Road in 1969

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Richard Onyango (Kenyan, born 1960) Kangalika on Broken Road in 1969 signed and dated 'Richard/ Malindi Kenya/ 2005' (lower right); titled 'Kangalika on Broken Road in 1969/ Serial II' (lower right) acrylic on canvas 80 x 100cm (31 1/2 x 39 3/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Richard Onyango (Kenyan, born 1960) I love Africa
        Mar. 18, 2020

        Richard Onyango (Kenyan, born 1960) I love Africa

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Richard Onyango (Kenyan, born 1960) I love Africa signed and dated 'Richard/ Malindi Kenya/ 2003' (lower right); titled 'I Love Africa/ Serial II/ Vol.II' (lower right) acrylic on canvas 80 x 100cm (31 1/2 x 39 3/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Richard Onyango b
        Feb. 14, 2020

        Richard Onyango b

        Est: R50,000 - R80,000

        Richard Onyango b.1960 Kenya Leyland Albion Truck in 1969 2009–2019 oil on canvas signed and dated bottom right; inscribed with the title bottom left 80 x 98 cm Richard Onyango (né en 1960, Kenya) Leyland Albion truck in 1969, 2009 - 2019 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à droite Titrée en bas à gauche 80 x 98 cm

      • Richard Onyango (né en 1960, Kenya) Obama visits his grandma Sara Obama in Kogeld village, 2009-2019
        Nov. 07, 2019

        Richard Onyango (né en 1960, Kenya) Obama visits his grandma Sara Obama in Kogeld village, 2009-2019

        Est: €5,000 - €8,000

        Richard Onyango (né en 1960, Kenya) Obama visits his grandma Sara Obama in Kogeld village, 2009-2019 Huile sur toile Signée et doublement datée en bas à droite Titrée en bas à gauche 120 x 159 cm

      • Richard Onyango (né en 1960, Kenya) Drosie & me (Ancient Egypt), 2009-2019
        May. 15, 2019

        Richard Onyango (né en 1960, Kenya) Drosie & me (Ancient Egypt), 2009-2019

        Est: €5,000 - €8,000

        Richard Onyango (né en 1960, Kenya) Drosie & me (Ancient Egypt), 2009-2019 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à droite Titrée en bas à gauche 117 x 158 cm

      • Richard Onyango (né en 1960, Kenya) Happy Birthday Teighlor & me" (from the Large Ladies series), 2009-2019
        May. 15, 2019

        Richard Onyango (né en 1960, Kenya) Happy Birthday Teighlor & me" (from the Large Ladies series), 2009-2019

        Est: €5,000 - €8,000

        Richard Onyango (né en 1960, Kenya) Happy Birthday Teighlor & me" (from the Large Ladies series), 2009-2019 Huile sur toile Signée et située en bas à droite Titrée en bas à gauche 119 x 159 cm

      • RICHARD ONYANGO (NE EN 1960) THE LAST GAME, 1991 Huile sur toile Signée et
        Oct. 23, 2018

        RICHARD ONYANGO (NE EN 1960) THE LAST GAME, 1991 Huile sur toile Signée et

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        RICHARD ONYANGO (NE EN 1960) THE LAST GAME, 1991 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à droite Titrée en bas à gauche Située Malindi Kenya en bas à droite 155 x 120,5 cm - 61.02 x 47.44 in. Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right Titled lower left Located Malindi Kenya lower right Exposition : Neue Kunst Aus Afrika, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Exposition du 9 mars au 5 mai 1996 Bibliographie : Kunst Aus Kenya,Sieben Ostafrikanische Maler,Bernd Kleine-Gunk,Verlag. M. Krumbeck Graphium Press, 1995. Oeuvre reproduite en page 37 de l’ouvrage Neue Kunst Aus Afrika, Catalogue d’exposition Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, 1996. Oeuvre reproduite en page 127 de l’ouvrage Aufbruch, Moderne Afrikanische Kunst, Die Sammlung LKleine-Gunk, Solaris Werbegesellschaft Fürth, 1996. Œuvre reproduite en page 93 de l’ouvrage

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      • RICHARD ONYANGO (NE EN 1960) DROSIE AND ME, 1993 Huile sur papier Signée et
        Oct. 23, 2018

        RICHARD ONYANGO (NE EN 1960) DROSIE AND ME, 1993 Huile sur papier Signée et

        Est: €4,500 - €6,500

        RICHARD ONYANGO (NE EN 1960) DROSIE AND ME, 1993 Huile sur papier Signée et datée en bas à droite Située Malindi Kenya en bas à droite 99 x 69 cm - 38.97 x 27.16 in. Oil on paper Signed and dated lower right Located Malindi Kenya lower right Exposition : Neue Kunst Aus Afrika, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Exposition du 9 mars au 5 mai 1996 Bibliographie : Kunst Aus Kenya,Sieben Ostafrikanische Maler,Bernd Kleine-Gunk, Verlag. M. Krumbeck Graphium Press, 1994. Oeuvre reproduite en page 39 de l’ouvrage Neue Kunst Aus Afrika, Catalogue d’exposition Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, 1996. Oeuvre reproduite en page 128 de l’ouvrage Aufbruch, Moderne Afrikanische Kunst, Die Sammlung LKleine-Gunk, Solaris Werbegesellschaft Fürth, 1996. Œuvre reproduite en page 92 de l’ouvrage

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      • RICHARD ONYANGO (KENYAN, BORN 1960) Leyland Clydesdale signed and dated
        Oct. 04, 2018

        RICHARD ONYANGO (KENYAN, BORN 1960) Leyland Clydesdale signed and dated

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        RICHARD ONYANGO (KENYAN, BORN 1960) Leyland Clydesdale signed and dated ‘Richard/ Malindi Kenya 1999’ (lower right); ‘LEYLAND CLYDESDALE/ BEGINING (sic) OF DOUBLEDECK/ DESIGN BY M. SADIQ MIRZA/ 1986 MODEL’ (lower left) oil on canvas 118 x 158cm (46 7/16 x 62 3/16in).

      • Richard Onyango (né en 1960, Kenya)Success through effort, 1999
        Apr. 18, 2018

        Richard Onyango (né en 1960, Kenya)Success through effort, 1999

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Richard Onyango (né en 1960, Kenya) Success through effort, 1999 Huile sur toile Titré en bas à gauche Signé et daté en bas à droite 120 x 158 cm

      • Richard Onyango (né en 1960, Kenya)The plane hijacker, 1999
        Apr. 18, 2018

        Richard Onyango (né en 1960, Kenya)The plane hijacker, 1999

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Richard Onyango (né en 1960, Kenya) The plane hijacker, 1999 Huile sur toile Titré en bas à gauche Signé et daté en bas à droite 120 x 158 cm

      • RICHARD ONYANGO The last sight on Drewsy 2003 Malindi Olio su tela cm 105 x 124
        Mar. 01, 2017

        RICHARD ONYANGO The last sight on Drewsy 2003 Malindi Olio su tela cm 105 x 124

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        RICHARD ONYANGO Kenya 1960 The last sight on Drewsy Malindi 2003 Olio su tela cm 105 x 124 Firma in basso a destra Â

        Arte Roma Auctions
      • RICHARD ONYANGO Drewsy al trucco Malindi 2009 Olio su tela cm 120 x 160
        Mar. 01, 2017

        RICHARD ONYANGO Drewsy al trucco Malindi 2009 Olio su tela cm 120 x 160

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        RICHARD ONYANGO Kenya 1960 Drewsy al trucco Malindi 2009 Olio su tela cm 120 x 160 Firma in basso a destra Â

        Arte Roma Auctions
      • RICHARD ONYANGO Olga and the lions 2009 Olio su tela cm 120 x 160
        Mar. 01, 2017

        RICHARD ONYANGO Olga and the lions 2009 Olio su tela cm 120 x 160

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        RICHARD ONYANGO Kenya 1960 Olga and the lions 2009 Olio su tela cm 120 x 160 Firma e data in basso a destra

        Arte Roma Auctions
      • Senza titolo
        Oct. 13, 2011

        Senza titolo

        Est: €300 - €500

        Tiratura: 1/3 Al retro timbri "Sarenco-Club Art Gallery, Verona", "Artefatto, Verona" e "Archivio Europeo del Cinema e del Video D'Artista, Verona", firma e data. Graffi nella parte superiore e sul margine inferiore. Cornice presente.

      • RICHARD ONYANGO
        May. 15, 2010

        RICHARD ONYANGO

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        NIGERIA/UNITED KINGDOM Deb, Drosie and I in the palace Signed “Richard Malindi Kenya” lower right.

        Phillips
      • Richard Onyango (Kenyan, born 1960) Bedford truck (Truck series) 31 1/2 x 39 3/8in (80 x 100cm)
        Mar. 10, 2010

        Richard Onyango (Kenyan, born 1960) Bedford truck (Truck series) 31 1/2 x 39 3/8in (80 x 100cm)

        Est: $5,000 - $8,000

        Bedford truck (Truck series) signed, inscribed and dated 'Richard/Malindi Kenya 2009' (lower right); further inscribed 'Bedford truck in India (from Truck Series)' (lower left) acrylic on canvas 31 1/2 x 39 3/8in (80 x 100cm)

      • Richard Onyango (Kenyan, born 1960) Mbuni 1969 31 5/16 x 39 3/8in (79.5 x 100cm)
        Mar. 10, 2010

        Richard Onyango (Kenyan, born 1960) Mbuni 1969 31 5/16 x 39 3/8in (79.5 x 100cm)

        Est: $5,000 - $8,000

        Mbuni 1969 signed and dated 'Richard 2008' (lower right); inscribed 'Mbuni in 1969/Serial IIC' (lower left) acrylic on canvas 31 5/16 x 39 3/8in (79.5 x 100cm)

      • Richard Onyango (Kenyan, born 1960) Kangalika Bus on broken road unframed
        Apr. 08, 2009

        Richard Onyango (Kenyan, born 1960) Kangalika Bus on broken road unframed

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Kangalika Bus on broken road signed 'Richard', inscribed 'Malindi Kenya' and dated '2005' (lower right); inscribed 'Kangalika on broken road / serial VII C/ in 1969' (lower left) oil on canvas 86 x 100cm (33 7/8 x 39 3/8in). unframed