Harm Henrick Kamerlingh Onnes Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Portrait painter, Landscape painter, Still life painter, b. 1893 - d. 1985

Harm Henrick Kamerlingh Onnes (15 February 1893 – 20 May 1985 in Leiden) was a Dutch portrait painter and ceramist, who also produced designs for stamps and stained-glass windows. He is best known for the small, humorous vignettes of everyday life.

Kamerlingh Onnes was born in Zoeterwoude in 1893. His father Menso Kamerlingh Onnes was a painter and member of the Hague School, who in 1911 gave his son permission to develop as an artist. He also gave him his first drawing and painting lessons. One of his uncles was the painter Floris Verster, and another uncle the physicist and Nobel Prize winner Heike Kamerlingh Onnes.

In his early years from 1915 to 1925 his work was influenced by modernism. In 1918 he designed a number of abstract stained-glass windows for the Spark House, which was designed by Jacobus Oud. From 1925, he started to take the everyday reality as his subject, and from that time he only made figurative works. It was after a visit to the studio of Mondrian, that he had realized that abstract art was not for him. Some of his designs for stained-glass windows have discoveries of physicists Pieter Zeeman and Hendrik Lorentz as a subject. One of these stained-glass windows contained a portrait of Hendrik Lorentz and formulas devised by him that describe the behavior of electrons. Other stained-glass windows show the instruments to measure the splitting of spectral lines of atoms under the influence of a magnetic field is measured, the so-called Zeeman effect. He also made portraits of the physicists Albert Einstein and Paul Ehrenfest.

Harm Kamerlingh Onnes characterized his artistic work with the phrase "just messing around".

In 1953 Kamerlingh Onnes with Bert Nienhuis Piet Wiegman, Dirk Hubers and Frans Wildenhain, took part of the exhibition "five contemporary potters" in Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen, which was one of the first museum presentations of modern artisan ceramics in the Netherlands.[

Read Full Artist Biography

        • Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985)
          Nov. 14, 2024

          Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985)

          Est: €1,200 - €1,600

          Leiden at sunset, I. signed and dated 'HHKO'76' (lower left); II. signed and dated 'HHKO '80' (lower right), I. oil on board, 40x49 cm; II. watercolour and gouache on paper, 24x31,5 cm, Provenance I.:-Private collection.-Auction, Adams, Amsterdam, 28 May 2021, lot 86. Provenance II.:-With Kunsthandel M.L. de Boer, Amsterdam, inv. no. 14405 (label attached to the the frame). ,

          Nov. 14, 2024

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Vendors with oil of the Bataafsche Petroleum Maatschappij, signed with initials and dated ' '46/HHKO' (lower right); signed with initials and dated again 'HHK/O/'46' (on the barrel and cart), oil on panel, 19,5x24 cm, Provenance:-With Kunstzaal Plaats, The Hague (label attached to the reverse),

        • Harm Hendrick Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985)
          Nov. 13, 2024

          Harm Hendrick Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985)

          Est: €150 - €300

          Harm Hendrick Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) A yellow glazed earthenware bowl with monogram HH, brushed: KO '63. In the soul a decor of swirling motif in a brown-pink glaze.

          Vendu Rotterdam
          Nov. 13, 2024

          Est: €200 - €400

          Harm Hendrick Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) A black glazed octagonal vase with monogram HH, brushed: KO '61. With white glazed mouth edge. The bottom with chip.

          Vendu Rotterdam
          Nov. 13, 2024

          Est: €300 - €600

          Harm Hendrick Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) A yellow-brown glazed angular vase with monogram HH, 1940s/50s,

          Vendu Rotterdam
        • Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) 'De Tuin', olieverf op doek, gesigneerd r
          Oct. 01, 2024

          Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) 'De Tuin', olieverf op doek, gesigneerd r

          Est: €1,200 - €1,600

          Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) 'De Tuin', olieverf op doek, gesigneerd r.o. en getiteld en gedateerd op spieraam 1965, 50,5 x 70,5 cm

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) De kunstenaar in zijn atelier, gesigneerd
          Oct. 01, 2024

          Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) De kunstenaar in zijn atelier, gesigneerd

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) De kunstenaar in zijn atelier, gesigneerd r.o. en gedateerd midden, olieverf op board, 18, 5 x 26 cm

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) Het Witte Huis (Frankrijk), gesigneerd r.
          Oct. 01, 2024

          Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) Het Witte Huis (Frankrijk), gesigneerd r.

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) Het Witte Huis (Frankrijk), gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op board, 30 x 40 cm -Prov.: Galerie de Fiets, okt '78, annotatie op verso--Mogelijk betreft dit een gezicht op het vakantiehuis van de kunstenaar-

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • Kamerlingh Onnes, Harm (Dutch 1893-1985)
          Jun. 17, 2024

          Kamerlingh Onnes, Harm (Dutch 1893-1985)

          Est: €600 - €1,200

          Kamerlingh Onnes, Harm (Dutch 1893-1985) Stilleven met rieten hengselmand 1930 olie op paneel 36 x 29 cm gemon. r.b. en gedat. '30. Herk. Mevrouw Nypels, Vroenhof, Warmond

          Zuydwal Veilingen
          May. 30, 2024

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          Zondag op Terschelling',, oil on board, 30,5x40,5 cm, signed with initials and dated 'HHKO/'63' (lower left), Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985)

        • Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) Zonder titel
          Feb. 29, 2024

          Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) Zonder titel

          Est: €400 - €600

          Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) Zonder titel gesigneerd met initialen (rechtsboven) en opgedragen met datering 1964 olieverf op board 26x37 cm (42x52 5 cm incl. lijst)

        • Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) - Voorschoten in de winter
          Feb. 28, 2024

          Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) - Voorschoten in de winter

          Est: €700 - €1,000

          Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) Voorschoten in de winter gesigneerd met initialen 'HKO' (rechtsonder) olieverf op doek 33x46 cm (met lijst: 49x62 cm) Conditie: vernis vergeeld, stukje verfverlies, craquelé, verder goed

        • Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) - Bloemstukje van Titia
          Feb. 28, 2024

          Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) - Bloemstukje van Titia

          Est: €300 - €400

          Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) Bloemstukje van Titia de vrouw van de kunstenaar gesigneerd 'T&HHKO' (rechtsonder T voor Titia Margaretha Elisabeth Easton) olieverf op doek geplakt op paneel 26x31 cm (met lijst: 40x44 cm) Herkomst: -Simonis & Buunk Ede 13782/Cnsg Conditie: enig oppervlaktevuil, verder goed

          Feb. 27, 2024

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Harm Henrick Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) Playing children, monogrammed l.r., oil on board, 17,2 x 23 cm

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893 - 1985) Boer met zak aardappelen
          Dec. 18, 2023

          Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893 - 1985) Boer met zak aardappelen

          Est: €300 - €500

          Gemengde techniek. A 24 x 34 / 41.5 x 50.5 cm

          Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        • Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893 - 1985) Bloemstilleven met viooltjes in roemer
          Dec. 18, 2023

          Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893 - 1985) Bloemstilleven met viooltjes in roemer

          Est: €500 - €800

          Marouflé, m.l. gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd 1936. B+ 28 x 21.5 / 34 x 28 cm

          Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        • Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893 - 1985) Gezicht op de Oude Sterrewacht te Leiden
          Dec. 18, 2023

          Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893 - 1985) Gezicht op de Oude Sterrewacht te Leiden

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Olieverf op board, r.o. gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd '58 - enigszins krom. B 41 x 51 cm / 55.5 x 66 cm

          Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        • Harm Henrick Kamerlingh Onnes (1893 - 1985): Portrait of a Seated Woman
          Dec. 13, 2023

          Harm Henrick Kamerlingh Onnes (1893 - 1985): Portrait of a Seated Woman

          Harm Henrick Kamerlingh Onnes (1893 - 1985): Portrait of a Seated Woman oil on canvas, re-lined; signed with initials upper right

          Abell Auction
        • Harm Henrick Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) Portrait of a gentleman, possibly
          Dec. 12, 2023

          Harm Henrick Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) Portrait of a gentleman, possibly

          Est: €300 - €400

          Harm Henrick Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) Portrait of a gentleman, possibly Jhr. mr. L.H.J.M. van Asch van Wijck (1858-1934), monogrammed and dated l.r. 1934, oil on canvas laid down on board, 59 x 49 cm

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (Dutch 1893 - 1985). Rainbow over a crop field, 1961.
          Dec. 12, 2023

          Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (Dutch 1893 - 1985). Rainbow over a crop field, 1961.

          Est: €400 - €600

          Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (Dutch 1893 - 1985) Rainbow over a crop field, 1961 watercolour on paper signed with initials and dated 'HKO 61' (lower right, faded) image size 27 x 36.5 cm., frame size 49.5 x 59 cm.

          Adams Amsterdam Auctions
        • HARM KAMERLINGH ONNES
          Dec. 11, 2023

          HARM KAMERLINGH ONNES

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) Vuurtorenboot (Lightship) (1972) Signed with monogram and dated 72 lower right Oil on board, 49.1 x 60.8 cm Provenance: - Kunsthandel G.J. Scherpel, Bussum - Private collection, the Netherlands * Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com

          AAG Auctioneers
          Nov. 16, 2023

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          A portrait of Catharina Schut (1909-1990), signed with initials and dated 'HHKO/'45' (lower right), oil on canvas, 60x51 cm, Catharina Schut was married to Wouter Vasbinder (1902-1985), a collectioneur of Kamerlingh Onnes' oeuvre.

        • Kamerlingh Onnes, Harm (Dutch 1893-1985) , HKO
          Oct. 30, 2023

          Kamerlingh Onnes, Harm (Dutch 1893-1985) , HKO

          Est: €500 - €800

          Kamerlingh Onnes, Harm (Dutch 1893-1985) , HKO Stilleven met rieten mand en aardewerken kom olie op triplex 1930 36 x 29 cm gemon. r.b. HKO 342

          Zuydwal Veilingen
          Oct. 18, 2023

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985), Café au lait, signed with initials and dated 'HKO '66' (centre right), oil on board, 50x54 cm,

          Oct. 03, 2023

          Est: €100 - €150

          Harm Henrick Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) Girl with doll in a cart, monogrammed l.r. and dated '85, mixed media on paper, 16 x 12 cm

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
          Oct. 03, 2023

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Harm Henrick Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) ceramic sculpture of a baby in a crib, monogrammed and dated '64, 11 x 15 cm -restored-

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893 - 1985) In het café
          Sep. 25, 2023

          Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893 - 1985) In het café

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Olieverf op doek, r.o. gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd '67. A- 35 x 44.5 cm / 43.5 x 54 cm

          Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
          Sep. 25, 2023

          Est: €600 - €850

          Harm Kamerlingh Onnes, Zoeterwoude 1893-1985 Leiden, Portrait of two ladies, pastel drawing, 25 x 31 cm.

          Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties
        • Harm Henrick Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) Meisje met poppenkar, gemonogramm
          Jun. 27, 2023

          Harm Henrick Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) Meisje met poppenkar, gemonogramm

          Est: €200 - €300

          Harm Henrick Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) Meisje met poppenkar, gemonogrammeerd r.o. en gedateerd '85, gemengde techniek, 16 x 12 cm

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • Harm Henrick Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) Bloemstilleven met tulpen, gesign
          Jun. 27, 2023

          Harm Henrick Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) Bloemstilleven met tulpen, gesign

          Est: €100 - €200

          Harm Henrick Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) Bloemstilleven met tulpen, gesigneerd en gedateerd '28 l.o., potlood op papier, 48 x 40,5 cm

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • Harm Kamerlingh-Onnes (1893 - 1985) Stilleven met duizendschoon in jampot
          Jun. 19, 2023

          Harm Kamerlingh-Onnes (1893 - 1985) Stilleven met duizendschoon in jampot

          Est: €300 - €500

          Olieverf op paneel, r.o. gesigneerd en l.o. gedateerd 1945. Herkomst: Kunstzaal Plaats, daarna M.L. de Boer, in 1963 voor een tentoonstelling in de Lakenhal gehangen. B 29.5 x cm / x cm

          Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        • Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (Dutch 1893 - 1985). Two children on a sleigh.
          Jun. 06, 2023

          Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (Dutch 1893 - 1985). Two children on a sleigh.

          Est: €300 - €500

          Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (Dutch 1893 - 1985) Two children on a sleigh watercolour and gouache on paper signed with intials 'HKO' (lower right) image size 14 x 20 cm., frame size 29.5 x 34.5 cm.

          Adams Amsterdam Auctions
          May. 16, 2023

          Est: €400 - €800

          "Flower still life in glass vase", dated '62 and signed HKO' lower right.

          Vendu Rotterdam
          May. 16, 2023

          Est: €100 - €200

          Composition with a summer house at Terschelling, signed 'HKO' and dated '59 lower right. This work was used as a Christmas card in 1974. Inscribed "Summer house Terschelling 1959, Merry Christmas and best wishes for 1975, T and H Kamerlingh Onnes" verso.

          Vendu Rotterdam
        • Harm Henrick Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985)
          May. 15, 2023

          Harm Henrick Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985)

          Est: €300 - €600

          Harm Henrick Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) Een keramiek figuurstuk. Twee figuren op een bank. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd '61.

          Vendu Rotterdam
          May. 15, 2023

          Est: €200 - €400

          Harm Henrick Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) Een keramiek vormstuk. "Rare Peer".

          Vendu Rotterdam
          May. 15, 2023

          Est: €100 - €200

          Harm Henrick Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) Een grijs keramiek wandvaas met gezicht. gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd '59 op achterzijde.

          Vendu Rotterdam
          May. 15, 2023

          Est: €200 - €400

          Harm Henrick Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) Een ongeglazuurd keramieken vormstuk. Twee omarmende personen. Ingekrast monogram en gedateerd 60.

          Vendu Rotterdam
        • Harm Kamerlingh-Onnes (1893 - 1985) Twee studies van grootouders, Piet en een man
          Mar. 20, 2023

          Harm Kamerlingh-Onnes (1893 - 1985) Twee studies van grootouders, Piet en een man

          Potlood- en houtskooltekening, de man verso gemonogrammeerd. Herkomst: bekende van de schilder. B max. 22 x 16 cm

          Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        • Harm Kamerlingh-Onnes (1893 - 1985) Dagje aan het strand
          Mar. 20, 2023

          Harm Kamerlingh-Onnes (1893 - 1985) Dagje aan het strand

          Est: €200 - €300

          Gemengde techniek, r.o. en l.o. gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd '72. B+ 11.5 x 15 / 20 x 23 cm

          Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        • Harm Henrick Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) Gaslaan te Den Haag, gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd r.o. 37,
          Feb. 28, 2023

          Harm Henrick Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) Gaslaan te Den Haag, gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd r.o. 37,

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Harm Henrick Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) Gaslaan te Den Haag, gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd r.o. 37, marouflé, 31 x 48,5 cm-Herkomst: Frans & Kapma Collectie-

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • Harm Henrick Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) Hulptroepen bij de brand, gesigneerd met initialen r.o., o
          Feb. 28, 2023

          Harm Henrick Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) Hulptroepen bij de brand, gesigneerd met initialen r.o., o

          Est: €2,000 - €4,000

          Harm Henrick Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) Hulptroepen bij de brand, gesigneerd met initialen r.o., olieverf op doek op paneel, 25 x 25 cm

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • HKO/Harm Kamerlingh Onnes, Vase with flowers
          Jan. 12, 2023

          HKO/Harm Kamerlingh Onnes, Vase with flowers

          Signed HKO. Possibly Harm Kamerlingh Onnes. 1893 - 1985. Vase of flowers. Oil on board. Dimensions: H 50 x W 40 cm. In good condition.

          Twents Veilinghuis
        • Harm Henrick Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985), oil on triplex, Cityscape Italy, monogrammed b.r., dim. 2
          Dec. 12, 2022

          Harm Henrick Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985), oil on triplex, Cityscape Italy, monogrammed b.r., dim. 2

          Est: €400 - €800

          Harm Henrick Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985), oil on triplex, Cityscape Italy, monogrammed b.r., dim. 23 x 27 cm, Provenance: Gallery Kunstcentrum

          Venduehuis Dickhaut Maastricht
          Dec. 12, 2022

          Est: €80 - €120

          Harm Kamerlingh-Onnes (1893 - 1985) Twee studies van grootouders, Piet en een man Potlood- en houtskooltekening, de man verso gemonogrammeerd. Herkomst: bekende van de schilder. B max. 22 x 16 cm max. 22 x 16 cm

          Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        • Harm Kamerlingh Onnes - Flamenco
          Dec. 11, 2022

          Harm Kamerlingh Onnes - Flamenco

          Est: €600 - €800

          Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) - Flamenco voorstelling - olieverf op doek - 40x50 cm - gesigneerd l.o. plus verso

          SION Auctions
        • Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (Dutch 1893 - 1985)
          Nov. 28, 2022

          Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (Dutch 1893 - 1985)

          Est: €300 - €500

          Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (Dutch 1893 - 1985) Untitled, 1968 oil on board monogrammed 'HKO' (lower left) and dated ''68' (on the reverse) image size 23.5 x 21.5 cm., frame size 30.5 x 28.5 cm.

          Adams Amsterdam Auctions
          Nov. 28, 2022

          Est: €150 - €250

          Adams Amsterdam Auctions