Benjamin Olsen Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter

      • OLSEN, CHRISTIAN BENJAMIN: "A Light Breeze".
        Nov. 09, 2024

        OLSEN, CHRISTIAN BENJAMIN: "A Light Breeze".

        Est: CHF200 - CHF400

        OLSEN, CHRISTIAN BENJAMIN (Odense 1873 - 1935 Kopenhagen) : "A Light Breeze"; Öl auf Leinwand; "Shipping at Ringkoborg", 45x70,5 cm; sig. u.l., verso a. Etikett betitelt sowie a. Keilrahmen bez.

      • Christian Benjamin Olsen ''Svardfisken'' (War Ship) Oil
        Aug. 29, 2024

        Christian Benjamin Olsen ''Svardfisken'' (War Ship) Oil

        Est: $300 - $600

        Christian Benjamin Olsen (1873-1935 Danish) ''Svardfisken'' (War Ship) Oil on Canvas 11''x16.5'' Image. Signed l.r. Original gilt framing 14''x20''. Excellent original condition.

        MBA Seattle Auction LLC
      • Christian Benjamin Olsen (Danish, 1873-1935) "Returning Home, 1918"
        Nov. 29, 2023

        Christian Benjamin Olsen (Danish, 1873-1935) "Returning Home, 1918"

        Oil on canvas. Signed 'Chr. Benjamin Olson 1918' (lower right). Catalogue Note: The Danish people have an intimate relationship with the sea dating back to the rapacious Vikings who settled on the peninsula situated between the North Sea and Kattegat in Northern Europe. Throughout the country's history ship building, fishing and trade have been the primary industries; with most natives having some sort of ties to the trades, including Danish artists. Christian Benjamin Olsen is one such artist who was fascinated with ships and the various temperaments of the sea. Spending much of his time in the fishing village of Skagen, located at the northern most point of Denmark, Olson would paint the many ships coming and going in the harbor. Judging from the detail in Returning Home, Olsen must have been familiar with shipbuilding. He also shows sensitivity to the effects of atmosphere and light. He meticulously paints the rosy reflections of the setting sun on the evening clouds and calm harbor waters and portrays the shadows caste from the tall ships onto the water. His skills as a Marine painter are undoubtedly equal to his contemporaries Frederick Sorenson, Fritz Melby, and Vilhelm.

        Cottone Auctions
      • Christian Benjamin Olsen (1873-1935)
        Aug. 26, 2023

        Christian Benjamin Olsen (1873-1935)

        Est: kr1,000 - kr2,000

        Marine med travalje samt sejlskibe ud for Cap Sankt Vincent, signeret nederst højre hjørne, betegnet på bagside, olie på lærred opsat på plade, fremstår med ridse på lærred, 24,5 x 38,5

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Olsen, Christian Benjamin
        Apr. 20, 2023

        Olsen, Christian Benjamin

        Est: €300 - €500

        Olsen, Christian Benjamin 1873 - 1935 80 x 121 cm Segelschiffe auf See. Öl/Lwd., signiert. Olsen, Christian Benjamin 1873 - 1935 80 x 121 cm Sailing ships on the sea. Oil/canvas, signed.

      • BENJAMIN OLSEN, Christian (*03.05.1873 Odense +11.02.1935 Frederiksberg),
        Nov. 19, 2022

        BENJAMIN OLSEN, Christian (*03.05.1873 Odense +11.02.1935 Frederiksberg),

        BENJAMIN OLSEN, Christian (*03.05.1873 Odense +11.02.1935 Frederiksberg), Öl/ Lw doubliert, aufbrechende Wolken über dänischer Ostsseküstenlandschaft mit regem Schiffsverkehr, links unten signiert, 75 x 107 cm, älter restauriert, retuschiert, Fehlstellen, Krakelee, GoldstuckR (dieser besch.) 97 x 128 cm, kein Paketversand möglich

        zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
        Jul. 30, 2022

        BENJAMIN OLSEN, Christian (*03.05.1873 Odense +11.02.1935 Frederiksberg), Öl/ Lw doubliert, aufbrechende Wolken über dänischer Ostsseküstenlandschaft mit regem Schiffsverkehr, links unten signiert, 75 x 107 cm, älter restauriert, retuschiert, Fehlstellen, Krakelee, GoldstuckR (dieser besch.) 97 x 128 cm, kein Versand möglich

      • Christian Benjamin Olsen (1873
        Apr. 04, 2022

        Christian Benjamin Olsen (1873

        Christian Benjamin Olsen (1873-1935), Danish marine painter, seascape with sailors, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 37 x 56 cm, framed 50 x 68 cm

      • Christian Benjamin Olsen (1873-1935)# Marine med det engelske fyrskib East
        Oct. 09, 2021

        Christian Benjamin Olsen (1873-1935)# Marine med det engelske fyrskib East

        Est: kr400 - kr800

        Christian Benjamin Olsen (1873-1935)# Marine med det engelske fyrskib East Goodwin olie på lærred sign. og dateret 1925 26 x 41

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
        Aug. 28, 2021

        Est: kr1,200 -

        Christian Benjamin Olsen (1873-1935)# Marine med det engelske fyrskib East Goodwin, olie på lærred, sign. og dateret 1925, 26 x 41

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
        May. 16, 2021

        Est: kr500 -

        Christian Benjamin Olsen (1873-1935)# Marine, olie på lærred, 24 x 39, rens må påregnes

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • CHRISTIAN BENJAMIN OLSEN (1873-1935, DENMARK)
        Nov. 14, 2020

        CHRISTIAN BENJAMIN OLSEN (1873-1935, DENMARK)

        Est: $8,000 - $10,000

        Helsingor, Denmark, Two Topsail Schooners and a Ferry Pass Kronborg Castle, (the model for Shakespeare's Elsinore of Hamlet), oil on heavy canvas, signed and dated 1927 lower left, in deep cove molded gold painted frame with a later presentation plaque, 46 1/2" x 67 1/2", SS: 35" x 56". This was a gift to the artist Rudolf Andersson from the Danish Petroleum Limited Company. Very good condition.

        Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
      • OLSEN,Christian Benjamin(1873 Odense - 1935 Kopenhagen)
        Oct. 24, 2020

        OLSEN,Christian Benjamin(1873 Odense - 1935 Kopenhagen)

        OLSEN, Christian Benjamin(1873 Odense - 1935 Kopenhagen) Viermaster Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert. 52 x 75 cm. Gerahmt : 58 x 80 cm. Vollschiff im Sonnenschein nahe einer Steilküste . Leinwand doubliert. Dänischer Maler. Literatur: Weilbach.

        Oct. 24, 2020

        OLSEN, Christian Benjamin(1873 Odense - 1935 Kopenhagen) Schiffe vor Kopenhagen Öl/Leinwand. Dänemark. Rechts unten signiert. 34 x 54 cm. Gerahmt : 47 x 67 cm. Die Segler an einem hellen Tag vor der dänischen Stadt . Dänischer Maler. Literatur: Weilbach.

      • Christian Benjamin Olsen (1873-1935)# Marine med dansk krydser, olie på lærred, fremstår med trykmær
        Aug. 18, 2020

        Christian Benjamin Olsen (1873-1935)# Marine med dansk krydser, olie på lærred, fremstår med trykmær

        Est: kr600 - kr1,200

        Christian Benjamin Olsen (1873-1935)# Marine med dansk krydser, olie på lærred, fremstår med trykmærke og minimalt hul øverst i højre hjørne, 37 x 58

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
        Jul. 18, 2020

        Est: $10,000 - $20,000

        Helsingor, Denmark, Two Topsail Schooners and a Ferry Pass Kronborg Castle (the model for Shakespeare's Elsinore of Hamlet), oil on heavy canvas, signed and dated 1927 lower left, in a deep cove molded gold painted frame with a later presentation plaque, 46 1/2" x 67 1/2", SS: 35" x 56". This was a gift to the artist Rudolf Andersson from the Danish Petroleum Limited Company. Very good condition.

      • Christian Benjamin Olsen
        Jun. 27, 2020

        Christian Benjamin Olsen

        Est: €320 - €400

        Christian Benjamin Olsen 1873 Odense - 1935 Kopenhagen Seelandschaft mit drei Schiffen. Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert unten links, datiert 1911 und bezeichnet "Svenska Skole...". 33,5 x 42,5 cm. Gerahmt.

        Auktionshaus Dr. Fischer
      • Christian Benjamin Olsen (1873-1935)# Marine med talrige marineskibe, olie
        May. 18, 2019

        Christian Benjamin Olsen (1873-1935)# Marine med talrige marineskibe, olie

        Est: - kr1,500

        Christian Benjamin Olsen (1873-1935)# Marine med talrige marineskibe, olie på lærred, 28 x 41

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Christian B. Olsen O/C Seascape Painting
        Apr. 06, 2019

        Christian B. Olsen O/C Seascape Painting

        Est: $250 - $400

        Denmark,1873-1935 Depicting two French fishing boats floating in a tranquil ocean beneath an overcast sky.

        Bruneau & Co. Auctioneers
      • Olsen, Christian Benjamin: Segelschiffe und Dampfschiff auf See im Sonnenlicht
        Nov. 25, 2016

        Olsen, Christian Benjamin: Segelschiffe und Dampfschiff auf See im Sonnenlicht

        Est: €600 - €800

        Segelschiffe und Dampfschiff auf See im Sonnenlicht.Öl auf Leinwand. 28,5 x 40 cm. Unten rechts signiert "C. Benjamin Olsen". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Christian Benjamin Olsen (1873-1935): Danske Orlogsskibe
        Sep. 17, 2016

        Christian Benjamin Olsen (1873-1935): Danske Orlogsskibe

        Est: kr6,000 - kr8,000

        Olie på lærred, 41 x 63 cm. På blændramme: Danske Orlogsskibe "Olfert Fischer", "Heimdal", "Gejer", "Skjold" og nogle torpedobåde. 1905. Sign. Chr. Benjamin Olsen

        Auktionshuset.com
      • Chr. Benjamin Olsen (1873-1935): Dansk krydser udfor Sct. Petersborg
        Jun. 25, 2016

        Chr. Benjamin Olsen (1873-1935): Dansk krydser udfor Sct. Petersborg

        Est: kr4,000 -

        Olie på lærred, 28 x 42 cm. Sign.

        Auktionshuset.com
      • PAUL SINDING DANISH 1882-1964
        Feb. 20, 2016

        PAUL SINDING DANISH 1882-1964

        Korvetten Dagmar, 1901, oil on canvas, 40 x 32.5 in (101.6 x 82.6 cm) signed lower left, titled and dated verso, PROVENANCE:Collection of Dr. James Donaldson, West Hartford, CT.

        Trinity International Auctions & Appraisals, LLC
      • Steamships in choppy Sea
        Nov. 28, 2015

        Steamships in choppy Sea

        Est: €300 - €360

        Christian Benjamin Olsen Odense 1873 - Kopenhagen 1935 , Steamships in choppy Sea, Oil/canvas, 30,5 x 45,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. C. Benjamin Olsen 1904, relined., Danish marine a. porcellain painter. Was trained as marine painter by Chr. Blache in Copenhagen. Since 1900 he exhibited regularly in Charlottenborg.

      • Two-Master off an Island
        Nov. 28, 2015

        Two-Master off an Island

        Est: €300 - €360

        Christian Benjamin Olsen Odense 1873 - Kopenhagen 1935 , Two-Master off an Island, Oil/cardboard, 26 x 34 cm, lo. ri. sign. Chr. Benjamin Olsen., Danish marine a. porcellain painter. Was trained as marine painter by Chr. Blache in Copenhagen. Since 1900 he exhibited regularly in Charlottenborg.

      • Christian Benjamin Olsen
        Sep. 19, 2015

        Christian Benjamin Olsen

        Est: €600 - €800

        Christian Benjamin Olsen 1873 Odense - 1935 Kopenhagen - Boote auf dem Wasser - Öl/Lwd. 37 x 61 cm. Sign. und dat. l. u.: Chr. Benjamin Olsen, 1916. Rahmen. Minim. verschmutzt.

      • Christian Benjamin Olsen
        Sep. 19, 2015

        Christian Benjamin Olsen

        Est: €600 - €900

        Christian Benjamin Olsen 1873 Odense - 1935 Kopenhagen - Dänisches Kriegsschiff sowie Trawler vor der dänischen Küste - Öl/Lwd. 28,5 x 42,5 cm. Sign. und dat. l. u.: Chr. Benjamin Olsen 1921. Bezeichnet r. u. Rahmen.

      • Olsen, Christian Benjamin: Segelschiffe auf dem Meer bei Sonnenaufgang
        May. 29, 2015

        Olsen, Christian Benjamin: Segelschiffe auf dem Meer bei Sonnenaufgang

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Segelschiffe auf dem Meer bei Sonnenaufgang. Öl auf Leinwand. 59 x 94 cm. Unten rechts signiert und datiert "Chr. Benjamin Olsen/1913".

      • CHRISTIAN BENJAMIN OLSEN, Odense 1873-1935 Fredriksberg, Segelschiffe im Abendrot
        Nov. 26, 2014

        CHRISTIAN BENJAMIN OLSEN, Odense 1873-1935 Fredriksberg, Segelschiffe im Abendrot

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF2,500

        CHRISTIAN BENJAMIN OLSEN, Odense 1873-1935 Fredriksberg, Segelschiffe im Abendrot, Unten links signiert "Chr. Benjamin Olsen"., Öl auf Lwd., 46 x 38 cm,

      • Christian Benjamin Olsen (Danish 1873-1935) A SAILING SMACK AND A STEAMSHIP OFF THE DANISH COAST signed and dated 1903 oil on canvas 26 x 38.8cms; 10 1/4 x 15 1/4in.
        Jun. 17, 2014

        Christian Benjamin Olsen (Danish 1873-1935) A SAILING SMACK AND A STEAMSHIP OFF THE DANISH COAST signed and dated 1903 oil on canvas 26 x 38.8cms; 10 1/4 x 15 1/4in.

        Est: £180 - £280

        Anderson-Garland
      • Christian Benjamin OLSEN (1873-1935)
        Apr. 19, 2014

        Christian Benjamin OLSEN (1873-1935)

        Est: €400 - €600

        Christian Benjamin OLSEN (1873-1935) Marine, 1915. Huile sur toile Signé et daté en bas à gauche. 57 x 40 cm

        Carvajal SVV
      • Port of Hamburg
        Sep. 28, 2013

        Port of Hamburg

        Est: €800 - €960

        Olsen Christian Benjamin Odense 1873 - Kopenhagen 1935 Port of Hamburg Oil/canvas, 82,5 x 120,5 cm, lo. le. sign. C. Benjamin Olsen, min. rest. - Danish marine a. porcellain painter. Was trained as marine painter by Chr. Blache in Copenhagen. Since 1900 he exhibited regularly in Charlottenborg. - Lit.: Vollmer, Weilbach.

      • CHRISTIAN BENJAMIN OLSEN 1873-1935, Danmark
        May. 11, 2013

        CHRISTIAN BENJAMIN OLSEN 1873-1935, Danmark

        CHRISTIAN BENJAMIN OLSEN 1873-1935, Danmark Oljemålning på dubblerad duk Segelfartyg och ångfartyg i hög sjö Signerad C Benjamin Olsen 76 x 109 cm Litet färgbortfall, möjligen diskret duklagning Ytsmuts, originalskickets färgnyans syns i kanterna

        Skanes Action House
      • Christian Benjamin Olsen, 1873 - 1935 dänischer Maler
        Jun. 19, 2012

        Christian Benjamin Olsen, 1873 - 1935 dänischer Maler

        Est: €3,500 - €4,500

        DREIMASTER-SEGELSCHIFF MIT DÄNISCHER FLAGGE IN EINEM HAFEN Öl auf Leinwand. 34 x 46,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen schwer leserliche Aufschrift in Blei mit Datum "1924". Die Hafenlandschaft in hellem Licht, in qualitätvoller Malerei. (861584)

      • Christian Benjamin Olsen (Danish, 1873-1935)
        Feb. 21, 2012

        Christian Benjamin Olsen (Danish, 1873-1935)

        Est: £400 - £600

        Christian Benjamin Olsen (Danish, 1873-1935) DANISH WARSHIPS EXERCISING OFF AARHUS Signed l.l., oil on canvas 37 x 57cm

        Sworders
      • Christian Benjamin Olsen (Danish, 1873-1935) Shipping at Ringkøbing, Denmark
        Oct. 25, 2011

        Christian Benjamin Olsen (Danish, 1873-1935) Shipping at Ringkøbing, Denmark

        Est: £500 - £700

        Shipping at Ringkøbing, Denmark signed 'Chr. Benjamin Olsen' (lower left), oil on canvas 45 x 70.5cm (17 11/16 x 27 3/4in).

      • : Chr. Benjamin Olsen: "Sortsø Gab ved Bogø".
        Aug. 10, 2011

        : Chr. Benjamin Olsen: "Sortsø Gab ved Bogø".

        Est: kr1,500 - kr2,000

        : Chr. Benjamin Olsen: "Sortsø Gab ved Bogø". Sortsø Sound near Bogø Island, Denmark. Signed Chr. Benjamin Olsen. Oil on canvas. 24 x 35 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Chr. Benjamin Olsen : Seascape from Frederikssund,
        Jun. 15, 2011

        Chr. Benjamin Olsen : Seascape from Frederikssund,

        Est: - kr3,000

        Chr. Benjamin Olsen : Seascape from Frederikssund, Denmark. Signed and dated Chr. Benjamin Olsen Frederikssund 19. Oil on canvas. 33 x 39 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Christian Benjamin Olsen: The Russian Tsar's Imperial yacht "Standard" in Copenhagen Harbour.
        May. 31, 2011

        Christian Benjamin Olsen: The Russian Tsar's Imperial yacht "Standard" in Copenhagen Harbour.

        Est: kr20,000 - kr24,000

        The Russian Tsar's Imperial yacht "Standard" in Copenhagen Harbour. Signed C. Benjamin Olsen. Oil on canvas. 30 x 47 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Christian Benjamin Olsen: The schooner "Jørgen Danmark" in the Harbour of Copenhagen.
        May. 30, 2011

        Christian Benjamin Olsen: The schooner "Jørgen Danmark" in the Harbour of Copenhagen.

        Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

        The schooner "Jørgen Danmark" in the Harbour of Copenhagen near Langelinie, in the foreground a tugboat. Signed and dated Chr. Benjamin Olsen 1916. Oil on canvas. 86 x 126 cm. Period frame.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Christian Benjamin Olsen : Seascape with a
        Mar. 02, 2011

        Christian Benjamin Olsen : Seascape with a

        Est: - kr4,000

        Christian Benjamin Olsen : Seascape with a schooner near Skagen. Signed Chr. Benjamin Olsen Ved Skagen. Oil on canvas. 23 x 34 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Chr. Benjamin Olsen: Fregatten Ingolf i Vejle
        Dec. 01, 2010

        Chr. Benjamin Olsen: Fregatten Ingolf i Vejle

        Est: €535 - €670

        Chr. Benjamin Olsen: Fregatten Ingolf i Vejle Fjord. Signed Chr. Benjamin Olsen 1913. Oil on canvas. 50 x 70 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Chr. Benjamin Olsen: Marine with a Danish barque.
        Nov. 24, 2010

        Chr. Benjamin Olsen: Marine with a Danish barque.

        Est: - €335

        Chr. Benjamin Olsen: Marine with a Danish barque. Signed Chr. Benjamin Olsen. Oil on canvas. 27 x 35 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Chr. Benjamin Olsen: Seascape with ships outside a
        Oct. 20, 2010

        Chr. Benjamin Olsen: Seascape with ships outside a

        Est: - €270

        Chr. Benjamin Olsen: Seascape with ships outside a pier. Signed Chr. Benjamin Olsen. Oil on canvas. 40 x 64 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Chr. Benjamin Olsen: Seascape with ships outside
        Oct. 20, 2010

        Chr. Benjamin Olsen: Seascape with ships outside

        Est: - €270

        Chr. Benjamin Olsen: Seascape with ships outside Vedbæk. Signed C. Benjamin Olsen. Oil on canvas. 27,5 x 42 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Christian Benjamin Olsen: The American training
        Oct. 13, 2010

        Christian Benjamin Olsen: The American training

        Est: €405 - €535

        Christian Benjamin Olsen: The American training ship Adanis in Copenhagen Harbour. Signed and dated C. Benjamin Olsen 1913. Oil on canvas. 41 x 53 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Christian Benjamin Olsen: Marine with a Danish
        Oct. 06, 2010

        Christian Benjamin Olsen: Marine with a Danish

        Est: - €805

        Christian Benjamin Olsen: Marine with a Danish barque and others sailing ships on open sea. Signed and dated Chr. Benjamin Olsen 1926. Oil on canvas. 29 42 cm.:

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Chr. Benjamin Olsen Warship in high seas. Signed
        Sep. 15, 2010

        Chr. Benjamin Olsen Warship in high seas. Signed

        Est: €200 - €270

        Chr. Benjamin Olsen Warship in high seas. Signed Christian Benjamin-Olsen, 1903. Oil on canvas. 16 x 23 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers