Augustin Okoye Sold at Auction Prices

      • Middle Art (Nigéria, né en 1936) Women styles
        Jul. 06, 2023

        Middle Art (Nigéria, né en 1936) Women styles

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Middle Art (Nigéria, né en 1936) Women styles signé et situé ' Middle Art, 35 New Mkt Ad Onitsha Nig' en haut au centre et titré ' Women styles' en haut à droite huile sur panneau signed and dated ' Middle Art, 35 New Mkt Ad Onitsha Nig' upper centre and titled ' Women styles' upper right oil on panel 61 x 43cm. (24 x 16 15/16in.)

      • Beaded girl's leather apron, Ndebele, South Africa, and hairdresser's picture by Middle Art, actually Augustin Okoye, (1936 Nri, Nigeria).
        Dec. 14, 2022

        Beaded girl's leather apron, Ndebele, South Africa, and hairdresser's picture by Middle Art, actually Augustin Okoye, (1936 Nri, Nigeria).

        Est: €400 - €500

        Beaded girl's leather apron, Ndebele, South Africa, and hairdresser's picture by Middle Art, actually Augustin Okoye, (1936 Nri, Nigeria); signed below: Middle Art 35 New Mkt Rd A Yoruba painter in Onitsha. Invited to Ife by Ulli Beier, Middle Artfirst painted advertising signs, like the one offered here and religious paintings; then, later as artist-in-residence at the Obafemi Awolowo University he painted his famous war paintings. 2 pieces! VERKAUFT WIE BESEHEN, KEINE RÜCKGABE! / SOLD AS VIEWED, NO RETURN! Perlenbestickter lederner Mädchenschurz. Ndebele, Südafrika. 55 x 48cm. Plus Friseurbild von Middle Art, eigentlich Augustin Okoye (1936 Nri, Nigeria), Yoruba-Maler in Onitsha. Von Ulli Beier nach Ife eingeladen, malte er zunächst Reklameschilder wie das hier angebotene und religiöse Bilder, später dann als artist-in-residence an der Obafemi Awolowo University seine bekannten Kriegsbilder. Unten signiert mit "Middle Art 35 New Mkt Rd". 2 Stück!

        Gorny & Mosch Giessener Münzhandlung GmbH
      • MIDDLE ART (AUGUSTINE CHIGBATA OKOYE DIT) (NE EN 1937) GOING TO OVERSEAS IS
        Oct. 23, 2018

        MIDDLE ART (AUGUSTINE CHIGBATA OKOYE DIT) (NE EN 1937) GOING TO OVERSEAS IS

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        MIDDLE ART (AUGUSTINE CHIGBATA OKOYE DIT) (NE EN 1937) GOING TO OVERSEAS IS NOT A MARRIAGE CEREMONY, 1994 Huile sur panneau Signée et datée 10/1/94 en bas à droite Située Onitsha Nigeria en bas à droite Titrée en haut à gauche 61 x 91,5 cm - 24.01 x 36.02 in. Oil on panel Signed and dated 10/1/94 lower rightLocated Onitsha Nigeria lower right Titled upper left

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      • MIDDLE ART (AUGUSTINE CHIGBATA OKOYE DIT) (NE EN 1937) FRIENDS AT OVERSEA I
        Oct. 23, 2018

        MIDDLE ART (AUGUSTINE CHIGBATA OKOYE DIT) (NE EN 1937) FRIENDS AT OVERSEA I

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        MIDDLE ART (AUGUSTINE CHIGBATA OKOYE DIT) (NE EN 1937) FRIENDS AT OVERSEA IS NOT TO TOUCH HANDS WITHOUT AN AEROPLANE, 1992 Huile sur isorel Signée et datée 8/8/92 en bas à gauche Située Onitsha Nigeria en bas à gauche Titrée en haut au centre 41 x 71,5 cm - 16.14 x 28.14 in. Oil on masonite Signed and dated 8/8/92 lower left Located Onitsha Nigeria lower left Titled upper centre

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      • MIDDLE ART (AUGUSTINE CHIGBATA OKOYE DIT) (NE EN 1937) FOOD LOVER Huile sur
        Oct. 23, 2018

        MIDDLE ART (AUGUSTINE CHIGBATA OKOYE DIT) (NE EN 1937) FOOD LOVER Huile sur

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        MIDDLE ART (AUGUSTINE CHIGBATA OKOYE DIT) (NE EN 1937) FOOD LOVER Huile sur panneau Signée et située Onitsha en bas vers la droite Titrée en haut au centre 55 x 76,5 cm - 21.65 x 30.11 in. Oil on panel Signed and located Onitsha lower right Titled upper centre

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr