Hans Ohlms Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Pastel Artist, Water color painter

  • Hans Ohlms (1908-1988)
    Mar. 31, 2012

    Hans Ohlms (1908-1988)

    Est: €170 - €300

    Hans Ohlms (1908-1988): Heimkehr zu Penelope nach dem Text des Lagers 437 von Heinz Schwitzke (1985). Book with linolcuts and material prints. Edited as nr. 23 at Aldus Presse Reicheneck in August 1985. The text follows the edition Irrfahrt und Heimkehr, Homers Odyssee in thte version of Heinz Schitzke, Olten 1960. Ornaments hand-printed by Arno Piechorowski with the lino and material plates of Hans Ohlms. Edition: 55 numbered copies. Numbered on the last page 8 and signed by Heinz Schwitzke, Hans Ohlms and Arno Piechorowski. In origninal slipcase. Very good condition. Measures: 32,0 × 22,7 × 1,5 cm. Hans Ohlms (1908-1988): Heimkehr zu Penelope nach dem Text des Lagers 437 von Heinz Schwitzke (1985). Diese Ausgabe erschien als 23. Ausgabe der Aldus Presse Reicheneck im August 1985. Der Text folgt der ausgabe Irrfahrt und Heimkehr, Homers Odyssee in der Übertragung von Heinz Schitzke, Olten 1960. Handsatz und -druck aus der 16 Punkt Bodoni halbfett auf 100 g Zerkall Büttenpapier. Handdruck der Bildornamente aus Linolschnitten und Materialdruckplatten von Hans Ohlms durch Arno Piechorowski. Auflage 55 nummerierte Exemplare. Auf der letzten Seite nummeriert 8 und signiert von: Heinz Schwitzke, Hans Ohlms und Arno Piechorowski. In Original-Schuber. Sehr schön erhalten. Buch mit Linolschnitten und Materialdruckplatten. Measures: 32,0 × 22,7 × 1,5 cm.

    Doebele Kunstauktionen