Eugène Ogé Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1861 - d. 1936

              • Eugene Ogé Thé Lombart
                Nov. 26, 2024

                Eugene Ogé Thé Lombart

                Est: €600 - €1,200

                Affisso litografico, 1900 ca . Impresso da Imp. Pub. Charles Verneau Parigi. Cm 121 x 80. Telato. Qualità A

              • Eugene Oge, Gil Blas
                Nov. 12, 2024

                Eugene Oge, Gil Blas

                Est: $1,400 - $1,700

                Eugene Oge Gil Blas 1895 55.25 h x 39.75 w in (140 x 101 cm) This famous Paris weekly illustrated journal offered short stories, social commentary, music and, poetry. Oge advertises the publication with a musketeer-esque character ready to pen his next great literary work. Ch. Wall, Paris This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

                Poster Auctions International Inc
              • Théâtre - Eugène Ogé (1861-1936) – Le colonel Roquebrune. Circa 1897.Imprim
                Oct. 17, 2024

                Théâtre - Eugène Ogé (1861-1936) – Le colonel Roquebrune. Circa 1897.Imprim

                Est: €60 - €80

                Théâtre - Eugène Ogé (1861-1936) – Le colonel Roquebrune. Circa 1897.Imprimeur Verneau. 166x129cm. Affiche originale avant la lettre, lithographie, entoilée. Condition A- traces de plis et petites déchirures marginales. Cette rare affiche fait la promotion d'une pièce de théâtre de Georges Ohnet qui se jouait au théâtre de la Porte St Martin. Dans le rôle du colonel de Napoléon, Constant Coquelin que l'ont voit représenté en pieds sur l'affiche.

                Limoges Encheres
              • Eugene Oge Large Colored Lithograph
                Jul. 28, 2024

                Eugene Oge Large Colored Lithograph

                Eugene Oge Large Colored Lithograph. "The First Lesson". Framed Under Glass. Has Not Been Examined Out of The Frame. Condition: Generally Good w/ Creases & a Couple of Small Scratches. Dimensions: Sight-51.5" x 35.75". Frame-60.75" x 45". Provenance: From a Long Island, NY Home. Please note the absence of a Condition Report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed Condition Report. It is the Buyer's responsibility to inspect each lot and deem their own opinions on Condition, Description, Provenance, and Validity before purchasing. Please make an appointment to preview or ask for Condition Reports. Condition Reports are rendered as an opinion by the staff of the Auction House and not as statements of fact. REMEMBER ALL SALES ARE FINAL AND ALL ITEMS ARE SOLD AS-IS, WHERE IS.

                World Auction Gallery
              • Poster by Eugene Ogé - Au Tribunal de la Haye la Menthe-Pastille passionne de monde!
                Jun. 29, 2024

                Poster by Eugene Ogé - Au Tribunal de la Haye la Menthe-Pastille passionne de monde!

                Est: €450 - €900

                Van Sabben Poster Auctions
              • EUGENE OGE FINE ARMAGNAC EST UN VRAI TRESOR BRANDY
                Jun. 23, 2024

                EUGENE OGE FINE ARMAGNAC EST UN VRAI TRESOR BRANDY

                Est: $500 - $1,000

                Eugene Oge (French, 1861-1936) Stone lithograph illustration Circa 1910 / signed lower left / set under glass in moulded / Visible Art Size: 54"H x 39"W / Frame Size: 60"H x 44"W / Condition: Good condition

                Dargate Auction Galleries
                Jun. 05, 2024

                Est: €150 - €200

                Eugène Ogé (1861-1936) - Le Journal publie, les Mémoires de M. Kruger. 1902. Imprimeur Verneau Paris. 195,5x51. Affiche originale, lithographie, entoilée. Condition A- deux petites restaurations à la jointure des deux feuilles. On reconnaît sur cette affiches très simple, un grand personnage de l'histoire. Il s'agit de Paul Kruger, président de l'Afrique du Sud (Transvaal) de 1883 à 1902. Il fut une éminente figure de la lutte contre l'impérialisme anglais dans son pays.

                Limoges Encheres
                Jun. 05, 2024

                Est: €200 - €300

                Eugène Ogé (1861-1936) - L'Eclair publie Le Dernier Napoléon, par Edmond Lepelletier. Circa 1901. Imprimeur Laas. 183x125cm. Affiche originale, lithographie, entoilée. Condition A-, petits manques restaurés dans les traces de plis d'origine. C'est une scène tragique que nous dépeint Ogé, celui qui ne deviendra jamais Napoléon IV, le prince impérial, mourant (1879) en Afrique du sud lors de son combat contre les zoulous. Dans son agonie, l'artiste nous évoque son illustre ancêtre Napoléon Bonaparte sur le champ de bataille.

                Limoges Encheres
                Jun. 04, 2024

                Est: €100 - €150

                Eugène Ogé (1861-1936) - Gil Blas, le plus littéraire, le plus parisien des journaux. Circa 1895. Imprimeur Wall. 140x100cm. Affiche originale, lithographie, non entoilée. Condition A- un manque dans la marge droite, traces de plis.

                Limoges Encheres
                Jun. 04, 2024

                Est: €800 - €1,000

                Eugène Ogé (1861-1936) - La Lanterne, journal républicain. Voilà l'ennemi.1898. Imprimeur Verneau. 138,5x99cm. Affiche originale, lithographie, entoilée. Condition A. Cette affiche peut nous paraître bien étrange aujourd'hui. Pourtant elle fait sens puisque depuis 1900 Emile Combes, le « bouffeur de curés » enchaîne les lois anticléricales. Elles aboutiront en 1905 à la loi de séparation de l'Eglise et de l'Etat. En ce début de XXème siècle, une véritable fièvre s'empare de la France avec ces débats, ce qui se perçoit dans la presse. Ainsi le journal républicain met en scène sur son affiche l'archevêque de Paris, François Richard de la Vergne. Il fut nommé par le Pape Léon XIII pour défendre les institutions ecclésiastiques parisiennes, et avait consacré le Sacré Coeur de Montmartre. Quoi de plus normal alors que de le représenter en oiseau maléfique, agrippé à sa chère basilique. Il faut aussi souligner l'évocation du personnage tel un vampire, peu commun à l'époque.

                Limoges Encheres
                Jun. 04, 2024

                Est: €200 - €300

                Eugène Ogé (1861-1936) - L'Express de l'Ouest. Circa 1890. Imprimeur Vercasson. 127x92cm. Affiche originale, lithographie entoilée. Condition A-, infimes traces de plis ou déchirures restaurées.

                Limoges Encheres
                Jun. 04, 2024

                Est: €60 - €80

                Eugène Ogé (1861-1936) - Exposition internationale du livre et des industries du papier. 1894. Imprimeur Verneau. 139x100cm. Affiche originale, lithographie, entoilée. Condition C, rousseurs, plis, déchirures marginales, usures, papier jauni.

                Limoges Encheres
                Jun. 04, 2024

                Est: €300 - €400

                Eugène Ogé (1861-1936) - Encres Acmé. 1907. Imprimeur Robert. 155x115cm. Affiche originale, lithographie, entoilée. Condition B-, traces de déchirures, coin supérieur gauche restauré. L'élève indiscipliné avec se plume a dessiné des caricatures au lieu de faire ses devoirs, renversant son encre devant son percepteur scandalisé. Au milieu de tout ça, un chat s'amuse.

                Limoges Encheres
              • Liqueur Abbaye du Canigou
                May. 18, 2024

                Liqueur Abbaye du Canigou

                Est: €800 - €1,600

                Liqueur Abbaye du Canigou Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen OGE EUGENE Via-Décors B.E. B + Traces de plis. Déchirures restaurées. Taches d'humidité. Restaurations. / Fold marks. Restored tears. Water stains. Restorations. 1911 160 x 120 cm Rare Vintage Poster mostly in lithograph exhibited in the streets at the time of it's release

                Maison de Ventes Good
              • La Menthe Pastille - Au Tribunal de la Haye Le Péril conjuré ! E. Giffard vers 1900 Angers (Maine et Loire)
                May. 16, 2024

                La Menthe Pastille - Au Tribunal de la Haye Le Péril conjuré ! E. Giffard vers 1900 Angers (Maine et Loire)

                Est: €2,000 - €6,000

                La Menthe Pastille - Au Tribunal de la Haye Le Péril conjuré ! E. Giffard vers 1900 Angers (Maine et Loire) Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A + OGE EUGENE Vercasson & Cie Paris ALCOOL & SPIRITUEUX vers 1900 T.B.E. A + 130 x 200 cm

                Maison de Ventes Good
                May. 16, 2024

                Est: $250 - $350

                OGE, Eugene (1861 – 1936). Guignolet d’Angers Cointreau. Paris: Charles Verneau, ca. 1900. Color lithograph. 53 ¼ x 37”. Linen backed. Over-painting and restoration along folds and borders; scattered scuffs, darkening, soiling. B-.

                Potter & Potter Auctions Inc.
                Apr. 23, 2024

                Est: €3,000 - €6,000

                La Menthe Pastille - Au Tribunal de la Haye Le Péril conjuré ! E. Giffard vers 1900 Angers (Maine et Loire) Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A + 130 x 200 cm T.B.E. A + ALCOOL & SPIRITUEUX Vercasson & Cie Paris vers 1900

                Maison de Ventes Good
              • Liqueur Abbaye du Canigou
                Dec. 03, 2023

                Liqueur Abbaye du Canigou

                Est: €800 - €1,600

                Affiche Entoilée. / Poster on linnen

                Maison de Ventes Good
              • Savon la Coquille Maroc le Sultan Abd-al-Aziz
                Dec. 03, 2023

                Savon la Coquille Maroc le Sultan Abd-al-Aziz

                Est: €4,000 - €8,000

                Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen

                Maison de Ventes Good
              • La Menthe Pastille - Au Tribunal de la Haye Le Péril conjuré ! E. Giffard
                Dec. 03, 2023

                La Menthe Pastille - Au Tribunal de la Haye Le Péril conjuré ! E. Giffard

                Est: €3,000 - €6,000

                Maison de Ventes Good
              • Quinquina Royal Est un vrai trésor. Pamiers. France.
                Dec. 03, 2023

                Quinquina Royal Est un vrai trésor. Pamiers. France.

                Est: €1,500 - €3,000

                Aff. Entoilée. / Vintage Poster on Linnen

                Maison de Ventes Good
              • Liqueur Abbaye du Canigou
                Nov. 17, 2023

                Liqueur Abbaye du Canigou

                Est: €800 - €1,600

                Maison de Ventes Good
                Nov. 17, 2023

                Est: €4,000 - €8,000

                Maison de Ventes Good
                Nov. 16, 2023

                Est: €3,000 - €6,000

                Maison de Ventes Good
                Nov. 16, 2023

                Est: €1,500 - €3,000

                Maison de Ventes Good
              • Thé L’Hirondelle.
                Nov. 12, 2023

                Thé L’Hirondelle.

                Est: $1,700 - $2,000

                ARTIST: EUGÈNE OGÉ (1869-1936) SIZE: 23 5/8 x 31 3/4 in./60 x 80.7 cm PRINTER: Imp. Elie Cohen, Marseille DESCRIPTION: To advertise a tea with an avian name, Ogé depicts a stylish lady in a free-flowing dress enjoying a cup while swallows fly off in the distance. (Art Nouveau; Food/Drink)

              • Original Vintage Poster Evian Les Bains by Eugene Oge' 1896
                Oct. 17, 2023

                Original Vintage Poster Evian Les Bains by Eugene Oge' 1896

                Est: $4,000 - $6,000

                This delightful image encourages the viewer to visit the lakeside community of Evian les Bains. In addition to it being the source of Evian Water, it was a destination for fine mineral baths. It offered the visitor hotels, theater, and a casino. This poster was printed in two separate sheets which were blended to form a single overall image. Eugene Oge (1869 - 1936) was an accomplished poster artist and caricaturist at the turn of the century.His style was focused on humor and he was known for his caricatures of famous people. This is an Original Vintage Poster; it is not a reproduction. This poster is conservation mounted, linen backed, and in excellent condition. We guarantee the authenticity of all of our posters.

                The Ross Art Group, Inc
              • Alcohol Delivery : Maquette.
                Jul. 18, 2023

                Alcohol Delivery : Maquette.

                Est: $2,000 - $2,500

                ARTIST: EUGÈNE OGÉ (1869-1936) SIZE: 13 1/4 x 17 3/4 in./33.6 x 45 cm DESCRIPTION: It’s not just contemporary New Yorkers who expect on-demand delivery of their favorite vice—but in the early 20th century, before the invention of e-bikes and motorized scooters, delivery had to be done on foot. Nevertheless, our young lady is overjoyed with the her speedy arrival of her booze of choice. (Art Nouveau; Alcohol; Animals; Dogs)

                Jun. 20, 2023

                Est: $4,000 - $6,000

                This delightful image iencourages the viewer to visit the lakeside community of Evian les Bains. In addition to it being the source of Evian Water, it was a destination for fine mineral baths. It offered the visitor hotels, theater, and a casino. This poster was printed in two separate sheets which were blended to form a single overall image. Eugene Oge (1869 - 1936) was an accomplished poster artist and caricaturist at the turn of the century.His style was focused on humor and he was known for his caricatures of famous people. This is an Original Vintage Poster; it is not a reproduction. This poster is conservation mounted, linen backed, and in excellent condition. We guarantee the authenticity of all of our posters.

                The Ross Art Group, Inc
              • Canigou Liqueur de L'Abbaye du Canigou Tonique Digestive Reconfortante
                Jun. 11, 2023

                Canigou Liqueur de L'Abbaye du Canigou Tonique Digestive Reconfortante

                Est: €800 - €1,600

                Mirabaud-Mercier
                Jun. 11, 2023

                Est: €3,000 - €6,000

                Mirabaud-Mercier
                Jun. 11, 2023

                Est: €1,000 - €2,000

                Mirabaud-Mercier
                May. 12, 2023

                Est: €800 - €1,600

                Mirabaud-Mercier
                May. 10, 2023

                Est: €3,000 - €6,000

                Mirabaud-Mercier
                May. 10, 2023

                Est: €1,000 - €2,000

                Mirabaud-Mercier
                Feb. 11, 2023

                Est: €700 - €1,500

                Au Tribunal de la Haye la Menthe-Pastille passionne de monde! - 202x129,5, 1904, on linen, a precursor to the International Criminal Court in The Hague, The Netherlands. We see a.o. Uncle Sam of the USA, William II, Japanese Emperor Matsuhito, the Emperor of France, the Catholic Pope of Rome, Edward VII king of the United Kingdom, Leopeold II of Belgium, Cleo de Merode, Alfonso XIII of Spain. by Eugene Ogé (1861-1936)

                Van Sabben Poster Auctions
              • Savon la Coquille
                Jan. 15, 2023

                Savon la Coquille

                Est: €3,500 - €7,000

                Millon Riviera
                Jan. 15, 2023

                Est: €3,000 - €6,000

                Millon Riviera
                Jan. 15, 2023

                Est: €1,000 - €2,000

                Millon Riviera
              • QUINQUINA ROYAL - VINTAGE POSTER by Ogé, Eugene
                Dec. 17, 2022

                QUINQUINA ROYAL - VINTAGE POSTER by Ogé, Eugene

                Est: €800 - €1,000

                Poster, lithographed, on linen, framed behind glass, F around 1902, print: Imp. Charles Vernau. An astonishing piece that could be hung up right away. It shouldn't be a problem to take it out of the frame though. *(category: Food and Beverage)

                Wormser Reklame-Auktion
              • Savon la Coquille
                Nov. 28, 2022

                Savon la Coquille

                Est: €3,500 - €7,000

                Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen Le Maroc excite la cupidité et les rivalités des grandes puissances qui espèrent trouver de nouveaux marchés pour les produits de leurs industries. La Conférence d'Algésiras de 1906, qui reconnaissait les droits spéciaux de la France sur le pays, met temporairement fin à la crise franco-allemande, déclenchée par le discours violent de Kaiser prononcé à Tanger quelques mois plus tôt; il a momentanément supprimé le spectre de la guerre. Après avoir lavé un grand drap [qui sèche à sec], Marianne et Guillaume II, assistés par Edouard VIII et Alphonse XIII, profitent de ce répit pour laver le sultan Abd-al-Aziz [avec] le pinceau et le savon de Marseille sous le regard vigilant de l'oncle Sam. Victor Emmanuel II, la tête enfouie dans son casque, n'a rien de mieux à faire que de servir un porte-savon, tandis que Nicolas II, retombé dans son enfance, dévore tranquillement un pain de savon. / Morocco excites the greed and rivalries of the great powers who hope to find new markets for the products of their industries. The 1906 Algeciras Conference, which recognized France's special rights over the country, temporarily put an end to the Franco-German crisis, triggered by the violent Kaiser speech delivered in Tangiers a few months earlier; it momentarily removed the specter of war. After washing a large sheet [which hangs to dry], Marianne and William II, assisted by Edward VIII and Alfonso XIII, enjoy this respite to wash the sultan Abd-al-Aziz [with the] brush and soap from Marseille under the watchful eye of Uncle Sam. Victor Emmanuel II, whose head is buried in his helmet, has nothing better to do than serve a soap dish, while Nicolas II, who has fallen back into childhood, quietly devours a bar of soap

                Millon Riviera
                Nov. 28, 2022

                Est: €3,000 - €6,000

                Millon Riviera
                Nov. 28, 2022

                Est: €1,000 - €2,000

                Millon Riviera
              • OGE (1861-1936), AMERICAN CYCLES SNELL, C. 1897
                Oct. 18, 2022

                OGE (1861-1936), AMERICAN CYCLES SNELL, C. 1897

                Property from a Private Collection Hilton Head Island, SC Description: Eugene Oge (1861-1936), American Cycles Snell, Vintage French Poster, c. 1897, signed lower right, printed 'Imp. Charles Verneau, Oberkamf Paris', depicting a man in dress clothes riding a bicycle by a character of a Carriage driver with Paris in the distance, unframed. Size of linen 49 1/2 in. x 33 1/4 in. Measurements: Height: of paper 47 in. x Width: 31 1/2 in. Condition: A condition, linen backed, toned, tears and creases along edges, restoration and inpainting bottom right quadrant in brick, spot center of left edge in orange background,, restoration bottom right quadrant in background to right of wheel and figures leg, pinholes in linen.

                Everard Auctions and Appraisals
              • Original 1910s French Pastilles Geraudel Poster OGE Art
                Sep. 24, 2022

                Original 1910s French Pastilles Geraudel Poster OGE Art

                Est: $700 - $900

                Ogé, Eugene 1869 - 1936 Pastilles Geraudel - Si Vous Toussez Lithograph ca. 1897 46.8 x 30.3 in. (119 x 77 cm) Printer: Charle Verneau, Paris Condition Details: (B+) was folded, mounted on linen, small tears and tiny losses at the edges and folds#France #Medicine #Piano #Music

                PosterConnection Inc.
              • Poster by Eugene Ogé - Quinquina Royal
                Jul. 16, 2022

                Poster by Eugene Ogé - Quinquina Royal

                Est: €180 - €350

                Quinquina Royal - 101x140, ca. 1910, on linen by Eugene Ogé (1861-1936)

                Van Sabben Poster Auctions
              • Savon la Coquille 1906 Marseille - Colombes (Seine)
                Jun. 25, 2022

                Savon la Coquille 1906 Marseille - Colombes (Seine)

                Est: €4,000 - €8,000

                Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A -

                Mirabaud-Mercier
              • La Menthe Pastille Passionne le Monde - Au Tribunal de La Haye (Le Pape au Centre) E. Giffard vers 1900
                Jun. 25, 2022

                La Menthe Pastille Passionne le Monde - Au Tribunal de La Haye (Le Pape au Centre) E. Giffard vers 1900

                Est: €3,000 - €6,000

                Mirabaud-Mercier