Jan Oeltjen Sold at Auction Prices

Water color painter, Etcher, Wood cutter

      • Oeltjen, Jan
        Jul. 05, 2024

        Oeltjen, Jan

        Est: €20 - €30

        (1880 Jaderberg - Pzuj 1968). "Abend". Holzschnitt 1923. 16,5 x x 25, Blgr. 31 x 35,5 cm. Sign. u. mit Monogr. im Stock. R

      • Oeltjen, Jan
        Feb. 16, 2024

        Oeltjen, Jan

        Est: €340 - €500

        (1880 Jaderberg - Ptuj 1968). Eisstoss. 8 Bll. Holzschnitte auf Japan, Verlag Neuer Graphik, Rikola A.G., Wien 1923. 21,5 x 31 cm, Blgr. 37 x 46 cm, unter Passep. Sign., mit dem Monogr. im Stock, am unt. Rd. betit. Eisstoss 1-8, sowie einer sign. Kohlezeichnung. Vorzugsausgabe in Originalmappe. - Ex. 7 von 30. - Tls. fl. D

      • Oeltjen, Jan
        Feb. 16, 2024

        Oeltjen, Jan

        Est: €40 - €50

      • Oeltjen, Jan
        Oct. 14, 2023

        Oeltjen, Jan

        Est: €480 - €700

      • OELTJEN, JAN. 1880 JADERBERG - 1968 PFUJ. LINGEKOPF (AFTER THE STORM). 1915. WATERCOLOR/PAPER,
        Apr. 01, 2023

        OELTJEN, JAN. 1880 JADERBERG - 1968 PFUJ. LINGEKOPF (AFTER THE STORM). 1915. WATERCOLOR/PAPER,

        Oeltjen, Jan. 1880 Jaderberg - 1968 Pfuj. lingekopf (After the storm). 1915. watercolor/paper, with sheet signed lower left J. Oeltjen u. below dated 15. XII. 15, as well as lower right inscribed Lingekorb (sic), sheet 20.6 x 28.8 cm, at upper sheet corners remains of mounting, unframed.- As a soldier Oeltjen documented in several watercolors the position on the ''Gazon du Linge'' in the Vosges, which had become the scene of a battle with heavy losses in 1915. Cf. a similar watercolor in Ausst. Cat. Oeltjen, Oldenburg 1993, cat. No. 148, fig. p. 26. Oeltjen, Jan. 1880 Jaderberg - 1968 Pfuj. Lingekopf (Nach dem Sturm). 1915. Aquarell/Papier, mit Blstft. u. li. sign. J. Oeltjen u. darunter dat. 15. XII. 15, sowie u. re. bez. Lingekorb (sic), Blatt 20,6 x 28,8 cm, an o. Blattecken Reste von Montierung, ungerahmt.- Als Soldat dokumentierte Oeltjen in mehreren Aquarellen die Stellung auf dem ''Gazon du Linge'' in den Vogesen, die 1915 Schauplatz einer verlustreichen Schlacht geworden war. Vgl. ein ähnliches Aquarell in Ausst. Kat. Oeltjen, Oldenburg 1993, Kat. Nr. 148, Abb. S. 26.

      • Oeltjen, Jan
        Feb. 18, 2023

        Oeltjen, Jan

        Est: €40 - €50

        (1880 Jaderberg - Pzuj 1968). "Abend". Holzschnitt 1923. 16,5 x x 25, Blgr. 31 x 35,5 cm. Sign. u. mit Monogr. im Stock. D

      • Oeltjen, Jan
        Jul. 09, 2022

        Oeltjen, Jan

        Est: €40 - €60

      • Oeltjen, Jan. 1880 Jaderberg -
        Apr. 02, 2022

        Oeltjen, Jan. 1880 Jaderberg -

        Oeltjen, Jan. 1880 Jaderberg - 1968 Pfuj. Farmers and horses. 1927. oil/canvas, bottom right signed a. dated J. Oeltjen 1927, verso titled on stretcher, there remains of an old exhibition label inscribed K V. H. 1928 with number as well as exhibition label of the Landesmuseum Oldenburg, 90 x 125 cm, restored, framed 103 x 139 cm.- After study visits to Berlin and Munich, the painter and craftsman gains access to important representatives of Expressionism through his wife Elsa Kasimir, sister of the Viennese graphic artist Luigi Kasimir. His encounters with Karl Schmidt-Rottluff and Oskar Kokoschka became formative for Oeltjen. The present painting was probably exhibited in the spring exhibition of the Kunstverein Hannover of 1928. In 1993 it was under cat. No. 65, part of the Jan Oeltjen exhibition at the Landesmuseum Oldenburg (Fig. p. 105).

        Apr. 02, 2022

        Oeltjen, Jan. 1880 Jaderberg - 1968 Pfuj. country work (Pokrajina I). Oil/canvas, signed lower right J Oeltjen, verso on stretcher twice titled a. inscribed as well as handwritten. inscribed exhibition label of the Hamburg Kunstverein, 60.5 x 95.5 cm, framed 74.5 x 109.5 cm.- As the Slovenian title of the painting suggests, the painting was created during stays in the Slovenian Varea, where Oeltjen owned a vineyard.

        Apr. 02, 2022

        Oeltjen, Jan. 1880 Jaderberg - 1968 Pfuj. Portrait of a young woman with blue flower (Ruth Oeltjen). 1930. Oil/canvas, signed and dated upper right J Oeltjen 1930, 109 x 73 cm, framed 120 x 82 cm.- Oeltjen was married to the painter and sculptor Elisabeth (Elsa) Kasimir (1887-1944). The common daughter Ruth was born in 1912 and was also her mother often model.

        Apr. 02, 2022

        Oeltjen, Jan. 1880 Jaderberg - 1968 Pfuj. Sea waves. 1925. watercolor, signed lower right with tintype a. dated J. Oeltjen 1925, framed under mount behind glass 60.5 x 78 cm, mount cutout 37.5 x 55.5 cm, unopened - The watercolor was painted on Sylt, where Oeltjen stayed in 1925.

        Apr. 02, 2022

        Oeltjen, Jan. 1880 Jaderberg - 1968 Pfuj. Farmers and horses. 1927. etching, signed lower right with blstft. J.Oetjen and inscribed lower right 2nd printing as well as in the plate lower left monogr. a. dated J.O. 1927, framed under mount behind glass 43.5 x 51 cm, mount cutout. 28 x 36 cm, unopened.

        Apr. 02, 2022

        Oeltjen, Jan. 1880 Jaderberg - 1968 Pfuj. small harbor (traffic jam in Oldenburg). Etching, monogrammed and dated JO 20 in the plate lower left, sheet ca. 37 x 46.5 cm, framed behind glass 40 x 49.5 cm, unopened - A painting by Oeltjen from 1919 shows the same motif. Cf. exhibition cat. Jan Oeltjen (Oldenburg 1993), cat. no. 20 u. Fig. p. 33.

        Apr. 02, 2022

        Oeltjen, Jan. 1880 Jaderberg - 1968 Pfuj. street scene with passers-by. 1919. etching, in the plate lower right monogr. a. dated JO 19, sheet ca. 36.5 x 29.5 cm, framed behind glass 37.8 x 30.5 cm, unopened.

        Apr. 02, 2022

        Oeltjen, Jan. 1880 Jaderberg - 1968 Pfuj. alley with passer-by. 1920. etching, in the plate lower left monogr. a. dated JO 1920, sheet ca. 40.5 x 27 cm, framed behind glass 42 x 28.5 cm, unopened.

        Apr. 02, 2022

        Oeltjen, Jan. 1880 Jaderberg - 1968 Pfuj. View of a bridge. Watercolor/paper, signed lower left with blstft. J. Oeltjen, framed under mount behind glass 36 x 28 cm, somewhat stained, mount cutout. 24,8 x 17 cm, unopened.

        Apr. 02, 2022

        Oeltjen, Jan. 1880 Jaderberg - 1968 Pfuj. North German landscape. Watercolor/paper, signed lower right with blstft. J. Oeltjen, framed under mount behind glass 34.5 x 40 cm, few minimal spots, mount cut-out 21 x 25.5 cm, unopened.

        Apr. 02, 2022

        Oeltjen, Jan. 1880 Jaderberg - 1968 Pfuj. Sea surf. Watercolor/paper, signed lower right with blstft. J. Oelten, framed under mount behind glass 39, 5 x 47 cm, spotted, mount cut-out 22 x 30 cm, unopened.

      • Oeltjen, Jan
        Feb. 19, 2022

        Oeltjen, Jan

        Est: €60 - €80

      • Oeltjen, Jan
        Jul. 10, 2021

        Oeltjen, Jan

        Est: €60 - €80

        (1880 Jaderberg - Pzuj 1968). "Abend". Holzschnitt, 1923, ca. 16 x 25 cm, Blgr. 31 x 35,5 cm. Sign. u. mit Monogr. im Stock. R

      • Jan Oeltjen (1880-1968), woodcut, ''
        Mar. 30, 2021

        Jan Oeltjen (1880-1968), woodcut, ''

        Jan Oeltjen (1880-1968), woodcut, ''Evening'', signed by hand lower right, sheet size 34 x 54 cm

        Mar. 30, 2021

        Jan Oeltjen (1880-1968), woodcut, ''Elsa an der Wappel'', signed lower right, sheet size 40 x 66 cm

      • Jan Oeltjen (1880-1968), expressive
        Mar. 30, 2021

        Jan Oeltjen (1880-1968), expressive

        Jan Oeltjen (1880-1968), expressive landscape, oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, 56 x 72 cm, framed 62 x 78 cm

        Mar. 30, 2021

        Jan Oeltjen (1880-1968), woodcut, ''White Cow'', signed by hand lower right, titled below, 23,5 x 36 cm, sheet dimensions 32 x 46 cm

      • Jan Oeltjen. Begegnung.
        Jan. 16, 2021

        Jan Oeltjen. Begegnung.

        Est: €650 - €1,000

        Acht Holzschnitte und eine Kohlezeichnung. 1923. Ca. 45 : 36 cm. Signiert, betitelt und »egh. Dr.« bezeichnet, die Zeichnung monogrammiert und datiert. Exemplar V/X, aus der Vorzugsausgabe auf Japan und mit einer Handzeichnung (Gesamtauflage 30). - Jan Oeltjen (1880-1968) hatte in Wien Kokoschka und andere Vertreter des Wiener Expressionismus kennengelernt, die seine künstlerische Ausdruckweise beeinflussten. Noch während des Ersten Weltkriegs stellte er in der Berliner Galerie Paul Cassirer aus. 1919 bis 1923 entstanden mehrere Holzschnittzyklen. Nach der Datierung der Handzeichnung entstanden erste Entwürfe für die vorliegende Folge schon 1918. - Die großformatigen Holzschnitte im Stock monogrammiert und am Unterrand vom Künstler eigenhändig signiert, mit »Begegnung 1 [bis] 8« betitelt und als eigenhändiger Druck bestätigt. - Alle Graphiken und die beiden mit Tusche kalligraphierten Textblätter (Titelblatt und Druckvermerk) liegen in Passepartouts. Diese lose in der Originalhalbpergamentmappe mit goldgeprägtem Titel. - Erschienen im Rikola »Verlag neuer Graphik«. Die Mappe etwas berieben und stärker fleckig. - Die Holzschnitte leicht, die letzten beiden stärker stockfleckig. Gäßler/Steffens 24-31. - Nicht im Katalog Lindenau-Museum [Keywords: ; Moderne Kunst ; Modern Art ]

        Christian Hesse Auktionen
        Mar. 21, 2020

        Est: €1,200 - €2,200

        Jan Oeltjen. 1880 Jaderberg - 1968 Ptuj - 'Wanderer' (Gärtner II) - Öl/Lwd. 80 x 55 cm. Sign. und dat. l. u.: J. Oeltjen / 1924. Verso bez. und betit.: J. Oeltjen / Wanderer. Daneben mit Galerieetikett: Moderne Galerie / Thannhauser / München (...). Rahmen. - Lit.: WVZ JO-Öl-24-03b; Vgl. auch Jan Oeltjen 1880 - 1968, S. 80 (Abbildung des verwandten Gemäldes 'Gärtner' von 1924). Dieses Gemälde von Oeltjen galt lange als verschollen. Es ist in das vom Künstlerhaus Jan Oeltjen herausgegebene WVZ aufgenommen, dort jedoch nur mit einem Schwarz-Weiß-Foto aus dem Jahr 1924 dokumentiert. Während das Gemälde auf der Rückseite mit 'Wanderer' betitelt ist, hat Oeltjen es auf der Rückseite des Fotos mit 'Gärtner II' bezeichnet. Das Bild gehört zu den bedeutendsten Werken im Oeuvre des Künstlers.

      • Oeltjen, Jan. 1880 Jaderberg/Oldenburg - 1968 Ptuj/Jugoslawien. Ländliche Idylle. Radierung. 1922. Signiert u. re. J. Oeltjen sowie in der Platte monogr. u. datiert. 20 x 22,5 cm / hinter Glas ger. 30 x 42 cm.
        Nov. 12, 2016

        Oeltjen, Jan. 1880 Jaderberg/Oldenburg - 1968 Ptuj/Jugoslawien. Ländliche Idylle. Radierung. 1922. Signiert u. re. J. Oeltjen sowie in der Platte monogr. u. datiert. 20 x 22,5 cm / hinter Glas ger. 30 x 42 cm.

        Bolland-Marotz
      • Oeltjen, Jan. 1880 Jaderberg/Oldenburg - 1968 Ptuj/Jugoslawien. Wiesenlandschaft mit Pferden. Aquarell. Signiert u. li. J. Oeltjen. 18 x 24,5 cm / im Passep. hinter Glas ger. 30 x 40 cm.
        Nov. 12, 2016

        Oeltjen, Jan. 1880 Jaderberg/Oldenburg - 1968 Ptuj/Jugoslawien. Wiesenlandschaft mit Pferden. Aquarell. Signiert u. li. J. Oeltjen. 18 x 24,5 cm / im Passep. hinter Glas ger. 30 x 40 cm.

        Bolland-Marotz
      • Oeltjen, Jan. 1880 Jaderberg/Oldenburg - 1968 Ptuj/Jugoslawien. Dorfansicht. Aquarell. 21,5 x 24,5 cm / im Passep. hinter Glas ger. 50 x 60 cm.
        Nov. 12, 2016

        Oeltjen, Jan. 1880 Jaderberg/Oldenburg - 1968 Ptuj/Jugoslawien. Dorfansicht. Aquarell. 21,5 x 24,5 cm / im Passep. hinter Glas ger. 50 x 60 cm.

        Bolland-Marotz
      • Oeltjen, Jan
        Feb. 14, 2015

        Oeltjen, Jan

        Est: - €90

        Oeltjen, Jan (1880 Jaderberg - Haloze 1968). "Abend". Holzschnitt, 1923. 16,5 x 25 cm, Blgr. 31 x 35,5 cm. Sign. u. mit Monogr. im Stock. - Schönes Ex.

      • „Berührung"
        May. 31, 2014

        „Berührung"

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Jan Oeltjen „Berührung" Signed, inscribed and titled on the reverse on the stretcher: Jan Oeltjen Jaderberg i. Oldbg. Berührung Oil on canvas 26 3/4 x 25 1/4 in.

        Grisebach
      • Oeltjen, Johann
        Apr. 21, 2012

        Oeltjen, Johann

        Est: - €120

        Oeltjen, Johann (1880 Jaderberg - Ptuj 1968). Flusslandschaft mit Kühen und Segelboot. Holzschnitt. Qu.4°. Sign. Einige Randeinrisse unten. - +Dazu: Fritz Silberbauer+ (1883 - 1974). Steppenlandschaft mit Oase und Indianern zu Pferd. Kaltnadelradierungen mit beigem Plattenton. 15 x 19 cm. Sign. - +Heinrich Reifferscheid+. Moorlandschaft. Rad. Qu.8°. Sign. - +Ernst H

      • Jan OELTJEN (Jaderberg 1880-1968 Ptuj) "Weinlese"
        May. 26, 2009

        Jan OELTJEN (Jaderberg 1880-1968 Ptuj) "Weinlese"

        Est: €280 - €360

        Jan OELTJEN (Jaderberg 1880-1968 Ptuj) "Weinlese" unten rechts handsigniert: J. Oeltjen im Stock monogrammiert, Holzschnitt, Stockgröße ca. 21 x 27,5 cm, Passepartout, verglast