Joseph-Denis Odevaere Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1775 - d. 1830

    • JOSEPH-DENIS ODEVAERE (1775-1830) / Napoleon's death on St. Helena, Saturday, May 5, 1821
      Feb. 04, 2024

      JOSEPH-DENIS ODEVAERE (1775-1830) / Napoleon's death on St. Helena, Saturday, May 5, 1821

      Est: €30,000 - €50,000

      JOSEPH-DENIS ODEVAERE (1775-1830) La mort de Napoléon à Sainte-Hélène, le samedi 5 mai 1821 Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à droite et située "Bruxellis" H: 61 x L: 90 cm Provenance: - Monsieur Robert Chantrell, acheté 5000 francs en 1826 - Par descendance Exposition : Bruges, 1837, en même temps que « La mort de Lord Byron », du même auteur et appartenant également à Monsieur Robert Chantrell, aujourd’hui au Groeningemuseum de Bruges. Bibliographie : Exposition de Bruges 1837, Notice des ouvrages de peinture, sculpture, architecture, gravure, ciselure, lithographie et dessin, exposés au salon, ouvert par l’Académie Royale de Peinture, sculpture et Architecture pour l’encouragement des Beaux-Arts, le 24 septembre 1837, Veuve Terlinck et fils, Bruges, 1837. Napoleon's death on St. Helena, Saturday, May 5, 1821 Oil on panel, signed lower right and located "Bruxellis". H: 61 x W: 90 cm Provenance - Monsieur Robert Chantrell, bought 5000 francs in 1826 - By descent Exhibition: Bruges, 1837, together with "The Death of Lord Byron", by the same artist and also belonging to Monsieur Robert Chantrell, now in the Groeningemuseum, Bruges. Bibliography: Exposition de Bruges 1837, Notice des ouvrages de peinture, sculpture, architecture, gravure, ciselure, lithographie et dessin, exposés au salon, ouvert par l'Académie Royale de Peinture, sculpture et Architecture pour l'encouragement des Beaux-Arts, le 24 septembre 1837, Veuve Terlinck et fils, Bruges, 1837.

      Antenor Auction
    • Joseph-Désiré Odevaere (Bruges 1775-1830 Brussels) - The entry of the Trojan Horse
      Jan. 31, 2019

      Joseph-Désiré Odevaere (Bruges 1775-1830 Brussels) - The entry of the Trojan Horse

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Joseph-Désiré Odevaere (Bruges 1775-1830 Brussels) The entry of the Trojan Horse graphite, pen, brown and black ink, grey and brown wash, heightened with white, several figures on separate sheets of paper pasted on a larger sheet 26 ¼ x 40 ½ in. (66.4 x 102 cm)