Julius Obst Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1878 - d. 1939

    • Julius Obst, 1878 - 1939, bronze figure, male nude playing
      Jul. 27, 2024

      Julius Obst, 1878 - 1939, bronze figure, male nude playing

      Est: €850 - €1,600

      Julius Obst, 1878 - 1939, bronze figure, male nude playing the flute, patinated bronze, signed on the plinth, height approx. 50 cm . German Description: Julius Obst, 1878 - 1939, Bronzefigur, flötespielender Männerakt, Bronze patiniert, auf der Plinthe signiert, H. ca. 50 cm

    • Julius OBST (1878-1939), Bronzeplastik 'Sackträger', deutsch, 1906
      Jan. 13, 2024

      Julius OBST (1878-1939), Bronzeplastik 'Sackträger', deutsch, 1906

      Est: €1,250 - €2,500

      Material: Bronze, patiniert, Signatur: auf dem Sockel 'J Obst', Höhe: 43,0 cm cm, Gewicht: 13,43 kg, Zustand: gut, Fügestelle am rechten Oberarm gelockert, rechter Arm mit Kupferniete an der rechren Hand fixiert, Kommentar: Julius Obst, * 23. September 1878 in Rödelheim bei Frankfurt; 2. Februar 1950 in Montevideo, Studium an der KA Brüssel, Schüler von Constantin Meunier, später in Berlin tätig.

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Mar. 24, 2023

      Est: €850 - €1,700

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Julius Obst Signed Bronze Man on Horseback
      Mar. 01, 2023

      Julius Obst Signed Bronze Man on Horseback

      Julius Obst Signed Bronze Man on Horseback. Signed on base. Measures16.5 inches tall x 18.5 inches x 6.5 inches. Excellent condition. Weighs approximately 25 pounds. Provenance: Estate of David Milot. David was a Real Estate Broker by trade and a passionate, lifelong collector of anything of quality that caught his eye. His collection of fine art, bronzes, designer decor, period furniture, mid-century furniture, designer furniture, Chinese antiques and more are among some of the finest examples available. David's knowledge, or perhaps more accurately, "his eye" for quality, was usually the most refined of anyone in the room. David purchased thousands of items over the years at auctions, estate sales, and antique stores so any additional provenance is not readily available. These treasures were truly found "in the wild," and that's how David liked it. This item must be picked up by buyer or requires the use of an outside shipper. If lot is absent of a condition report one may be requested via email. Condition report is provided as an opinion only and is no guarantee as grading can be subjective. Buyer must view photographs or scans to assist in determining condition and ask further questions if so desired. This item requires the use of an outside shipper. Buyer to select shipper and make all arrangements. Here are 2 options: The UPS Store 12402 N Division St, Spokane, WA 99218 509-467-4451 store0957@theupsstore.com. Or, Action Shipping 11807 E Trent Ave, Spokane, WA 99206 509-926-2445 contacts@actionshipping.comcastbiz.net.

      Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
      Jan. 05, 2023

      Est: €850 - €1,700

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Oct. 08, 2022

      Est: €850 - €1,700

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jul. 16, 2022

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      Material: Bronze, patiniert, Signatur: auf dem Sockel 'J Obst', Höhe: 43,0 cm cm, Gewicht: 13,43 kg, Zustand: gut, Fügestelle am rechten Oberarm gelockert, rechter Arm mit Kupferniete an der rechren Hand fixiert, Kommentar: Julius Obst, * 23. September 1878 in Rödelheim bei Frankfurt; † 2. Februar 1950 in Montevideo, Studium an der KA Brüssel, Schüler von Constantin Meunier, später in Berlin tätig

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Julius Obst
      Sep. 05, 2020

      Julius Obst

      (1878 Rödelheim/Frankfurt - wohl 1939 Berlin-Weißensee) /T/"Reitender Arbeiter". Originaltitel// Bronze, dunkel patiniert. Sign.; In moderner Weise stilisierte Gruppe des jüdischen Bildhauers, der seine prägende künstlerische Ausbildung 1900-1905 im Atelier von Constantin Meunier erhielt. Ab 1910/11 war Obst in Berlin ansässig, 1922 beschickte er die Große Berliner Kunstausstellung mit den Plastiken "Schneider" und "Reitender Arbeiter". Plinthe gedellt, Patina partiell ber.; H. 39,5 cm. /V/Dark patinated bronze. Signed. Dented base, patina partially rubbed.// $P#

    • Julius Obst (1878-1939) Bronze Bust
      Aug. 29, 2020

      Julius Obst (1878-1939) Bronze Bust

      Listed Artist. Untitled. In Used Condition Consistent With Age. Stands Approximately 18in Tall. Bh14406 Zh

      EJ'S Auction & Appraisal
    • Julius Obst (German, 1878-1939)
      Nov. 12, 2017

      Julius Obst (German, 1878-1939)

      DESCRIPTION: Julius Obst (German, 1878-1939). Cast bronze figure of a horse. Signed "J. Obst" to base. MEASUREMENTS: 8" wide x 2-1/2" deep x 5-3/4" high. CONDITION: Pleasing patina.

      Cordier Auctions & Appraisals
    • Julius Obst (1878-1939), attribution bust of a man 3"w x 4"d x 8"h
      Mar. 05, 2016

      Julius Obst (1878-1939), attribution bust of a man 3"w x 4"d x 8"h

      Julius Obst (1878-1939), attribution bust of a man bronze, stone signed 3"w x 4"d x 8"h

      Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
      Oct. 30, 2014

      Est: $500 - $800

      View on AspireAuctions.com

      Aspire Auctions Fine Art & Antiques