George Oberteuffer Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, b. 1878 - d. 1940

    • GEORGE OBERTEUFFER (AMERICAN 1878-1940)
      Jun. 15, 2023

      GEORGE OBERTEUFFER (AMERICAN 1878-1940)

      Est: $700 - $900

      GEORGE OBERTEUFFER (AMERICAN 1878-1940) Eglise de Marcon, Sartre, oil on canvas 46 x 57 cm (18 1/8 x 22 1/2 in.) framed dimensions: 61 x 72 cm (24 x 28 3/8 in.) signed lower right

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • GEORGE OBERTEUFFER (1878-1940) Paris, Quartier de Montmartre animé, ca.1915
      May. 31, 2023

      GEORGE OBERTEUFFER (1878-1940) Paris, Quartier de Montmartre animé, ca.1915

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      GEORGE OBERTEUFFER (1878-1940) Paris, Quartier de Montmartre animé, ca.1915 Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton, signée Oberteuffer en bas à droite. Avec cachet de Collection et ancienne étiquette au dos. Œuvre approuvée par le Cabinet Marc Ottavi, Paris. Provenance : Collection Sommaruga Dimensions : 38 x 46 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
      Dec. 16, 2022

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
      Dec. 09, 2022

      Est: €6,000 - €9,000

      GEORGE OBERTEUFFER (1878-1940) Paris, Quartier de Montmartre animé, ca.1915 Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton, signée Oberteuffer en bas à droite. Avec cachet de Collection et ancienne étiquette au dos. Œuvre approuvée par le Cabinet Marc Ottavi, Paris. Provenance : Collection Sommaruga Dimensions : 38 x 46 cm - Peintre de genre et de portraits mais essentiellement de paysages et de vues urbaines, il est l’époux d’Henriette Amiard (Le Havre 1878-1962), également peintre. Après des études traditionnelles à l’Ecole de Lawrenceville et un diplôme obtenu à Princeton en 1900, il décide de s’orienter vers une carrière artistique suite à des cours du soir suivi depuis l’année précédente à l’Académie des Beaux-Arts de Pennsylvanie sous la direction de William Merritt Chase et Thomas Anshutz des cours qu’il poursuit jusqu’en 1905 couronné par une maîtrise en Beaux-Arts de l’Art Institute de Chicago. C’est à cette période qu’il s’installe à Paris avec ses amis Elmer Schofield et Julius Olsson et entre à l’Académie Julian pour s’y perfectionner. Toujours en 1905, il épouse Henriette Amiard et débute au Salon des Indépendants et au Salon d’Automne, deux Salons dont il deviendra membre jusqu’en 1920. Oberteuffer outre un peintre réputé, est considéré également comme un excellent professeur artistique, fonction qu’il occupera à différents endroit tout au long de sa carrière : à La Grande Chaumière à Paris en 1919 et 1920, à l’Institut d’Art de Milauwkee et à l’Académie de Pennsylvanie entre 1922 et 1925, à l’Institut d’Art de Chicago et à l’Ecole du Musée de Minneapolis enfin. Membre du Jury de l’Institut Carnegie pour l’Exposition de 1926, une importante rétrospective conjointe avec son épouse et leur fils Karl aura lieu en 1940 à la Galerie Vose à Boston. Peintre impressionniste, la plus belle période d’Oberteuffer est très certainement celle qui le voit peindre à Paris durant son séjour de 19 ans. Inspiré par les Jardins du Luxembourg, la Seine, de nombreuses vues de Paris et l’architecture du Nord de la France, il développe un style frais et vigoureux, utilisant la couleur et les coups de pinceau dynamique de l’Impressionnisme français. On peut par ailleurs considérer qu’il fait partie de ce que l’on appelle la première Ecole de Paris (1900-1920). A son retour au Etats-Unis, ses peintures feront écho aux sensibilités modernes d’artistes comme John Marin et Arthur B. Carles. Collections publiques : Musée de Brooklyn New-York, Galerie Nationale Washington, Institut d’Art de Milwaukee, Musée de Columbus, Musées d’Art du Wisconsin, de Rapids et de la Nouvelle-Galle du Sud, Phillips Memorial Gallery, œuvres dans les collections de l’Etat Français. Bibliographie : Hughes, M. Edan Artistes En Californie de 1786 à 1940. 3e Ed. Vol. 1. Sacramento: Crocker, Art Museum 2002

      Accademia Fine Art
    • George Oberteuffer (1878 - 1940) American
      Oct. 30, 2022

      George Oberteuffer (1878 - 1940) American

      Est: $800 - $1,500

      George Oberteuffer (1878 - 1940) Oil on canvasboard , Signed , measures 7" x 10.5" w/frame 10" x 14"

      Cutler Bay Auctions
    • George Oberteuffer (IL,MA,1878-1940) oil painting
      May. 08, 2022

      George Oberteuffer (IL,MA,1878-1940) oil painting

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      ARTIST: George Oberteuffer (Illinois, Massachusetts, 1878 - 1940) NAME: Paisaje De Paris MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Normal wear along edges. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 18 x 21 1/2 inches / 45 x 55 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed SIGNATURE: lower right PROVENANCE: Auctioneer Castells & Castells, Date 2009-05-27, Lot 26 CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 119609 US Shipping $60 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: George Oberteuffer studied with William M. Chase and Thomas Anshutz. He was a member of the National Academy, Salon des Independents, Salon d'Automne, Chicago Gallery Association, and the Chicago Painters and Sculptors. In 1926, Oberteuffer was hired as the first teacher for the North Shore Art League.He exhibited from the 1910s-30s, and his work is in the collections of the National Gallery, Brooklyn Museum, Milwaukee Art Institute, and the Columbus Art Museum. He taught at the Art Institute of Chicago and the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Art.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Feb. 06, 2022

      Est: $1,600 - $2,000

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • GEORGE OBERTEUFFER (Illinois/Massachusetts, 1878-1940), "Landscape No. 1, St. Paul's, London"., Oil on canvas board mounted on a stretcher, 15" x 18.5". Unframed.
      Jan. 27, 2022

      GEORGE OBERTEUFFER (Illinois/Massachusetts, 1878-1940), "Landscape No. 1, St. Paul's, London"., Oil on canvas board mounted on a stretcher, 15" x 18.5". Unframed.

      GEORGE OBERTEUFFER Illinois/Massachusetts, 1878-1940 "Landscape No. 1, St. Paul's, London". Signed lower right "Oberteuffer". Titled in pencil verso.

      Eldred's
    • GEORGE OBERTEUFFER (AMERICAN, 1878-1940).
      Oct. 10, 2021

      GEORGE OBERTEUFFER (AMERICAN, 1878-1940).

      Oil on canvas. Parisian Scene. Signed lower right. From a Pelham, NY collection.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
      Aug. 02, 2019

      GEORGE A. OBERTEUFFER Massachusetts/Illinois, 1878-1940 "Beached Sailboat, Provincetown". Signed lower right "Oberteuffer". See Impressionist George Oberteuffer: His Life and Work in France and America by Kathleen Kienholz (Edson Press, 2014), p. 56. Provenance: By descent in the artist's family . Oil on board, 17.5" x 15". Framed 22" x 19.25".

      Eldred's
    • GEORGE A. OBERTEUFFER, Massachusetts/Illinois, 1878-1940, "Winter in Normandy"., Oil on canvas, 24" x 29". Framed 30" x 36".
      Aug. 02, 2019

      GEORGE A. OBERTEUFFER, Massachusetts/Illinois, 1878-1940, "Winter in Normandy"., Oil on canvas, 24" x 29". Framed 30" x 36".

      GEORGE A. OBERTEUFFER Massachusetts/Illinois, 1878-1940 "Winter in Normandy". Signed lower left "Oberteuffer". See Impressionist George Oberteuffer: His Life and Work in France and America by Kathleen Kienholz (Edson Press, 2014), p. 42. Provenance: By descent in the artist's family. Oil on canvas, 24" x 29". Framed 30" x 36".

      Eldred's
    • George Oberteuffer. Pennsylvania watercolor landscape painting with artist
      May. 19, 2019

      George Oberteuffer. Pennsylvania watercolor landscape painting with artist

      Est: $600 - $900

      George Oberteuffer. Pennsylvania watercolor landscape painting with artist colony house on a hill. 1923. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Good condition. Label on reverse. Sight size: 9-1/2" x 13". Overall size: 16" x 19".

      Tremont Auctions
      May. 02, 2019

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      GEORGE OBERTEUFFER American (1878-1940) Summer Storm, Boothbay Harbor oil on board, signed lower right "Oberteuffer" 14 x 17 inches Provenance: James Graham and Sons, New York, New York; Wallace Gallery, East Hampton, New York; Private Collection, New York. Exhibitions: James Graham and Sons, "George Oberteuffer," Nov. 2001-Jan. 2002. Other Notes: Tags: Oil Painting, Modern, Maine, Listed Artist, City Scape

      Shannon's
    • GEORGE OBERTEUFFER, Illinois/Massachusetts, 1878-1940, "Boothbay Harbor, Maine"., Oil on board, 15" x 18". Framed 21" x 24".
      Aug. 03, 2018

      GEORGE OBERTEUFFER, Illinois/Massachusetts, 1878-1940, "Boothbay Harbor, Maine"., Oil on board, 15" x 18". Framed 21" x 24".

      GEORGE OBERTEUFFER Illinois/Massachusetts, 1878-1940 "Boothbay Harbor, Maine". Signed lower left "Oberteuffer". Titled on gallery label verso. Provenance: Graham Gallery, New York. Oil on board, 15" x 18". Framed 21" x 24".

      Eldred's
    • George Oberteuffer (MA 1878-1940) Green House
      Mar. 30, 2018

      George Oberteuffer (MA 1878-1940) Green House

      George Oberteuffer (Massachuessetts 1878-1940) The Green House oil on canvas 22 x 26" re lined cleaned old exhibition tag on stretcher

      Merrill's Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Painting, George Oberteuffer
      Aug. 13, 2017

      Painting, George Oberteuffer

      George Oberteuffer (American, 1878 - 1940), A French Village/Study - River Seine, oil on canvas (double-sided), signed lower right, canvas (unframed): 22"h x 18.25"w

      Clars Auctions
      Jul. 16, 2017

      Painting, George Oberteuffer

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Clars Auctions
    • GEORGE OBERTEUFFER (AMERICAN, 1878-1940) BORDS DE RIVIERE OIL ON CANVAS 20 X 25
      Jun. 10, 2017

      GEORGE OBERTEUFFER (AMERICAN, 1878-1940) BORDS DE RIVIERE OIL ON CANVAS 20 X 25

      Est: $2,500 - $3,000

      George Oberteuffer (American, 1878-1940) Bords de riviere Oil on canvas 20 x 25 inches (50.8 x 63.5 cm) Signed lower left: Oberteuffer PROVENANCE: Mark Borghi Fine Art, Bridgehampton, New York. HID04901242017

      Heritage Auctions
      May. 04, 2017

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

      GEORGE OBERTEUFFER American (1878-1940) "View from Studio Window, New York" oil on canvas, signed "Oberteuffer" and dated "31" lower left. 36 x 29 3/4 inches Provenance: The estate of the artist, Graham Gallery, New York, New York; Private Collection, Connecticut. Other Notes: Tags: Painting / Paintings, New York City, 20th Century

      Shannon's
    • George Oberteuffer (American, 1878-1940) Bords de riviere Oil on canvas 20 x 25
      Feb. 25, 2017

      George Oberteuffer (American, 1878-1940) Bords de riviere Oil on canvas 20 x 25

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Heritage Auctions
    • George Oberteuffer "River Village" oil on canvas,
      Sep. 14, 2016

      George Oberteuffer "River Village" oil on canvas,

      George Oberteuffer "River Village" oil on canvas, 1923. Signed, dated, and inscribed lower left, "G Oberteuffer 1923 to Morley Hicks" with same inscription on verso. Canvas: 21''H x 28''W; Frame: 26.5''H x 31.5''W. George Oberteuffer (American, 1878-1940).

      Dallas Auction Gallery
    • GEORGE OBERTEUFFER (Philadelphie 1878-1940 Gloucester) Paris, Quartier de Montmartre animé, ca.1915
      Mar. 19, 2016

      GEORGE OBERTEUFFER (Philadelphie 1878-1940 Gloucester) Paris, Quartier de Montmartre animé, ca.1915

      Est: €6,500 - €7,500

      GEORGE OBERTEUFFER (Philadelphie 1878-1940 Gloucester) Paris, Quartier de Montmartre animé, ca.1915 Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton Signé Oberteuffer en bas à droite Provenance : Collection Sommaruga Avec cachet de Collection et ancienne étiquette au dos Dimensions : 38 x 46 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • GEORGE OBERTEUFFER (Philadelphie 1878-1940 Gloucester) Paris, au bord du Pont Marie, ca.1910
      Mar. 19, 2016

      GEORGE OBERTEUFFER (Philadelphie 1878-1940 Gloucester) Paris, au bord du Pont Marie, ca.1910

      Est: €2,800 - €3,200

      GEORGE OBERTEUFFER (Philadelphie 1878-1940 Gloucester) Paris, au bord du Pont Marie, ca.1910 Huile sur panneau en bois biseauté Annotation au dos Signé Oberteuffer en bas à gauche Dimensions : 21 x 27 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • GEORGE OBERTEUFFER (Philadelphie 1878-1940 Gloucester) Péniches en bord de Seine, ca.1910
      Mar. 19, 2016

      GEORGE OBERTEUFFER (Philadelphie 1878-1940 Gloucester) Péniches en bord de Seine, ca.1910

      Est: €2,800 - €3,200

      GEORGE OBERTEUFFER (Philadelphie 1878-1940 Gloucester) Péniches en bord de Seine, ca.1910 Huile sur panneau partiellement biseauté Signé Oberteuffer en bas à gauche Dimensions : 21 x 27 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • George Oberteuffer, "River Village" oil on canvas.
      Oct. 02, 2013

      George Oberteuffer, "River Village" oil on canvas.

      George Oberteuffer, "River Village" oil on canvas. Signed, dated and inscribed lower left "G Oberteuffer 1923 to Morley Hicks"; with same inscription on the reverse. Canvas: 21''H x 28''W; Frame: 26.5''H x 31.5''W. George Oberteuffer (American, 1878-1940).

      Dallas Auction Gallery
    • Oberteuffer, George, 1878-1940, Illinois, Country Landscape. Oil on Canvas.
      Jun. 13, 2013

      Oberteuffer, George, 1878-1940, Illinois, Country Landscape. Oil on Canvas.

      Oberteuffer, George, 1878-1940, Illinois, Country Landscape. Oil on Canvas. Signed "Oberteuffer" in lower right. h:25 w:30 in.

      Alderfer Auction
    • George Oberteuffer - Boat House, Boothbay Harbor
      Apr. 24, 2013

      George Oberteuffer - Boat House, Boothbay Harbor

      George Oberteuffer Am. 1878-1940 Boat House, Boothbay Harbor Signed "Oberteuffer" l.r. Oil on canvasboard 14 3/8 x 17 1/4 in. (36.5 x 43.8 cm) Provenance: James Graham and Sons, New York (label with title as above verso)Auction, Shannon's. October 26, 2006, lot 99Freeman's, June 13, 2010, lot 97

      Barridoff Auctions
    • George Oberteuffer American, 1878-1940 Tuileries, Paris
      Feb. 06, 2013

      George Oberteuffer American, 1878-1940 Tuileries, Paris

      Est: $9,000 - $12,000

      George Oberteuffer American, 1878-1940 Tuileries, Paris Signed Oberteuffer (lr) Oil on canvas 25 1/2 x 31 7/8 inches C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • George Oberteuffer, (American, 1878-1940), Les Quais de la Seine, Paris
      Sep. 24, 2012

      George Oberteuffer, (American, 1878-1940), Les Quais de la Seine, Paris

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      George Oberteuffer (American, 1878-1940) Les Quais de la Seine, Paris oil on canvas signed Oberteuffer (lower right) 19 3/4 x 25 3/4 inches.

      Hindman
    • George Oberteuffer American, 1878-1940 Winter Trees on the Farm
      May. 09, 2012

      George Oberteuffer American, 1878-1940 Winter Trees on the Farm

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

      George Oberteuffer American, 1878-1940 Winter Trees on the Farm Signed Oberteuffer (ul) Oil on canvas 25 1/2 x 32 inches Provenance: Private Collection, France, circa 1910 C

      May. 02, 2012

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Hindman
    • George Oberteuffer (1878-1940)
      Mar. 01, 2012

      George Oberteuffer (1878-1940)

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      George Oberteuffer (1878-1940) The Henley Regatta oil on canvas 29½ x 33 in. (75 x 83.8 cm.) Painted circa 1910.

    • GEORGE OBERTEUFFER, (AMERICAN 1878-1949), BOAT HOUSE, BOOTHBAY HARBOR
      Jun. 13, 2010

      GEORGE OBERTEUFFER, (AMERICAN 1878-1949), BOAT HOUSE, BOOTHBAY HARBOR

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      GEORGE OBERTEUFFER (american 1878-1949) BOAT HOUSE, BOOTHBAY HARBOR Signed 'Oberteuffer' bottom right, oil on canvasboard 14 3/8 x 17 1/4 in. (36.5 x 43.8cm) (sight) exhibited: James Graham & Sons, New York, New York, 'George Oberteuffer', November 27, 2001-January 6, 2002.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • George Oberteuffer
      Sep. 11, 2009

      George Oberteuffer

      Est: $7,000 - $9,000

      Country landscape, oil on canvas, 25" x 30", SLR "George Oberteuffer". Artist: American, 1878 - 1940. Shipping: $150.00 plus insurance.

      Alderfer Auction
    • George Oberteuffer (American, 1878-1940)
      Mar. 04, 2009

      George Oberteuffer (American, 1878-1940)

      George Oberteuffer (American, 1878-1940) Booth Bay Harbor, Maine signed twice 'Oberteuffer' (lower edge) oil on canvas 25 x 30 in. (63.5 x 76.2 cm.)

      Mar. 03, 2009

    • GEORGE OBERTEUFFER American (1878-1940) "View from Studio Window, New York" oil on canvas, signed lower left and dated '31.
      Oct. 23, 2008

      GEORGE OBERTEUFFER American (1878-1940) "View from Studio Window, New York" oil on canvas, signed lower left and dated '31.

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      GEORGE OBERTEUFFER American (1878-1940) "View from Studio Window, New York" oil on canvas, signed lower left and dated '31. 36 x 29 3/4 Provenance : Graham Gallery, New York, New York; Private collection, Connecticut.

      Shannon's
      Sep. 25, 2008

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      George Oberteuffer (1878-1940) Booth Bay Harbor, Maine signed 'Oberteuffer' (lower left) and signed again (lower right) oil on canvas 25 x 30 in. (63.5 x 76.2 cm.)

    • GEORGE OBERTEUFFER (American 1878-1940) "BOAT
      Aug. 28, 2008

      GEORGE OBERTEUFFER (American 1878-1940) "BOAT

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      GEORGE OBERTEUFFER (American, 1878-1940) "BOAT HOUSE, BOOTHBAY HARBOR". Oil on canvasboard scene shows the edge of Boothbay Harbor with several houses with trees in summer foliage. A small boathouse is on dock and the scene is reflected in the foreground water. Signed lower right. Housed in a good gilt molded wood replacement frame. Back foam board having two James Graham & Sons exhibit labels on reverse. SIZE: 15" x 18". PROVENANCE: Artist's estate to James Graham & Sons, exhibited November 27, 2001 to January 6, 2002. CONDITION: Very good. 9-94217 (5,000-7,000)

      James D. Julia
    • George Oberteuffer
      Aug. 01, 2008

      George Oberteuffer

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      George Oberteuffer Summer Storm, Boothbay 14 X 17 inches Oberteuffer l.r. Oil on canvasboard

      Barridoff Auctions
    • George Oberteuffer 1878-1937 , Boothbay Harbor Yacht Club, Maine oil on canvas
      Oct. 10, 2007

      George Oberteuffer 1878-1937 , Boothbay Harbor Yacht Club, Maine oil on canvas

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      signed Oberteuffer , l.r. oil on canvas

    • Booth Bay Harbor
      Sep. 12, 2007

      Booth Bay Harbor

      Est: $15,000 - $25,000

      George Oberteuffer (1878-1940) Booth Bay Harbor signed 'Oberteuffer' (lower left) and signed again (lower right) oil on canvas 25 x 30 in. (63.5 x 76.2 cm.)

    • Impression - Boulogne Harbor, Winter, France
      Mar. 09, 2007

      Impression - Boulogne Harbor, Winter, France

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      George Oberteuffer (1878-1940) Impression - Boulogne Harbor, Winter, France signed 'Oberteuffer' (lower right)--signed again and inscribed with title (on a label affixed to the reverse) oil on canvas 32 x 40 in. (81.3 x 101.6 cm.)

    • View of Leiden, Netherlands
      Mar. 09, 2007

      View of Leiden, Netherlands

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

      George Oberteuffer (1878-1940) View of Leiden, Netherlands oil on canvas 14½ x 18¼ in. (36.8 x 46.4 cm.)

      Mar. 09, 2007

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

    • View of Leiden, Netherlands
      Mar. 09, 2007

      View of Leiden, Netherlands

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

    • GEORGE OBERTEUFFER 1878-1937
      Nov. 21, 2006

      GEORGE OBERTEUFFER 1878-1937

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      BARGE ON THE SEINE 38x54.5cm.; 15x21½in. signed oil on canvas laid on board

    • GEORGE OBERTEUFFER
      Oct. 26, 2006

      GEORGE OBERTEUFFER

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Houses at Boothbay Harbor

      Shannon's