Otto Obermeier Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Landscape painter, Illustrator

        • Otto Obermaier (1883 - 1965) - "Walking Girl"
          Jul. 12, 2024

          Otto Obermaier (1883 - 1965) - "Walking Girl"

          Entwurf 1931. Biskuitporzellan, am Sockel signiert "O. Obermaier", im Boden grüne Rosenthalmarke von "Kunstabteilung Selb" sowie eingeprägte Modellnummer "1527". Unbeschädigt. Höhe ca. 43,5 cm. Condition: I - II

          Hermann Historica GmbH
        • Obermeier, Otto: Colosseum
          Oct. 11, 2023

          Obermeier, Otto: Colosseum

          Est: €500 - €700

          Obermeier, Otto. Colosseum. Chromolithographie im Stein signiert. 62 x 91,5 cm. München um 1912. -- Nicht bei DfP (vgl. zu Obermeier S. 210ff.). – Otto Obermeier (1883-1958) war ein deutscher Gebrauchsgraphiker, Maler und Illustrator, der unter anderem Werbeplakate für Löwenbräu, Augustiner-Bräu, oder Bahlsen entwarf. Hier ein Veranstaltungsplakat des Kil's Colosseum in München, welches in der ersten Hälfte des 20. Jahrhunderts als größtes Tanzlokal mit Singspielhalle Münchens bekannt war. – Papierbedingt gebräunt mit kleinen Randeinrissen und komplett mit Japan hinterlegt. Oben links kleiner Stempel.

          Jan. 29, 2022

          Est: $900 - $1,300

          OBERMEIER, Otto (1883-1958). Bock-Bier / aus der aktienbrauerei zum / Lowenbrau in Munchen. Munich: G. Schuh & Cie, ca 1910s. Color lithograph poster. A giant anthropomorphic goat playing a pan flute ferries a German family on its back, the father holding a frothy glass of bock beer, in front of a full moon. 47 ½ x 34”. Linen backed. Left margin entirely re-created; grommet holes along upper edge restored; restored tears and chipping around edges and in image. B-/C+.

          Potter & Potter Auctions Inc.
        • Poster by Otto Obermeier - St. Augustin Maximator (beer)
          Feb. 09, 2020

          Poster by Otto Obermeier - St. Augustin Maximator (beer)

          Est: €160 - €300

          St. Augustin Maximator (beer) - 84,5x120, ca. 1910 by Otto Obermeier (1883-1958)

          Van Sabben Poster Auctions
          Feb. 01, 2020

          Est: €160 - €300

          Van Sabben Poster Auctions
        • Original Vintage 1900s/10s Munich Benno Beer Poster
          Jun. 08, 2019

          Original Vintage 1900s/10s Munich Benno Beer Poster

          Est: $250 - $450

          Artist: Obermeier, Otto 1883 - 1958. St. Benno-Bier. Technique: Lithograph ca. 1910. Size: 48.4 x 35 in. (123 x 89 cm). Printer: Verein. Druckereien, München. Condition Details: (B+) was folded, on Japan paper, small tears, one of them 5 in./12cm at the upper right edge, creasing and minor staining at the edges. Estimate: $450. Reserve / Starting Price: $250.

          PosterConnection Inc.
        • Original 1910s German Beer Advertising Poster OBERMEIER
          Sep. 12, 2017

          Original 1910s German Beer Advertising Poster OBERMEIER

          Est: $100 - $500

          Artist: Obermeier, Otto 1883 - 1958. St. Augustin Fasten-Bier. Technique: Lithograph ca. 1910. Size: 47.2 x 33 in. (120 x 84 cm). Printer: Mandruck, München. Condition details: (A-) small tears and minimal staining in the margins.

          PosterConnection Inc.
        • Mandarinen Bar und Tee-Salon. ca. 1913
          Aug. 11, 2016

          Mandarinen Bar und Tee-Salon. ca. 1913

          Est: $1,400 - $1,700

          Artist: OTTO OBERMEIER (1883-1958) Size: 28 1/2 x 36 5/8 in./72.5 x 93 cm Consée, Munchen

          Poster Auctions International Inc
          May. 07, 2016

          Est: $240 - $400

          Artist: Obermeier, Otto 1883 - 1958. St. Augustin Fasten-Bier. Technique: Lithograph ca. 1910. Size: 47.2 x 33 in. (120 x 84 cm). Printer: Mandruck, München. Condition Details: (A-) small tears and minimal staining in the margins. Estimate: 400. Starting Bid: 240.

          PosterConnection Inc.
          Oct. 16, 2015

          Est: $1,700 - $2,000

          Artist: OTTO OBERMEIER (1883-1958) Size: 28 1/2 x 36 5/8 in./72.5 x 93 cm Consée, Munchen Diverting from his usual illustrative style, Obermeier draws from his contemporaries Hohlwein and Engelhard when promoting this Asian champagne & tea bar.

          Oct. 11, 2015

          Est: $1,700 - $2,000

        • Rosenthal Figure of a Discus Thrower, Otto Obermaier, c.1939, height 16.1" - 41 cm.
          Feb. 26, 2015

          Rosenthal Figure of a Discus Thrower, Otto Obermaier, c.1939, height 16.1" - 41 cm.

          ROSENTHAL FIGURE OF A DISCUS THROWER, OTTO OBERMAIER, C.1939standing on a rectangular base, height 16.1" - 41 cm., signed in the mould O. Obermaier and dated 1939, impressed 1535 / 14, printed marks in greenEstimate: $150-250

          Waddington's
          May. 04, 2014

          Est: $2,500 - $3,000

          Artist: OTTO OBERMEIER (1883-1958) Size: 28 5/8 x 36 5/8 in./72.7 x 93 cm Consée, Munchen Diverting from his usual illustrative style, Obermeier draws from his contemporaries Hohlwein and Engelhard when promoting this Asian champagne & tea bar.

        • KUNST IM DRITTEN REICH - Otto Obermaier (1883 - 1965) - "Die Schreitende"
          Nov. 15, 2013

          KUNST IM DRITTEN REICH - Otto Obermaier (1883 - 1965) - "Die Schreitende"

          Est: €500 - €600

          KUNST IM DRITTEN REICH - Otto Obermaier (1883 - 1965) - "Die Schreitende" Entwurf 1931. Biskuitporzellan, am Sockel signiert "O. Obermaier", im Boden Rosenthalmarke von 1938 und eingeprägte Modellnummer "1527". Minimaler Chip am Sockel. Höhe ca. 43 cm.

          Hermann Historica GmbH
        • ORIGINAL 1930s German Beer Poster Munich OBERMEIER
          Nov. 03, 2013

          ORIGINAL 1930s German Beer Poster Munich OBERMEIER

          Est: $240 - $400

          Obermeier, Otto 1883 - 1958. Lithograph approx. 1910. Size: 48.8 x 33 in. (124 x 84 cm). Printer: Verein. Druckereien, München. Condition Details: (B+) was folded, minimal staining, minor offsetting of ink in the brown bottom background from being folded.

          PosterConnection Inc.
          Nov. 18, 2012

          Est: $3,000 - $4,000

        • OTTO OBERMEIER (1883-1958). MANDARINEN BAR UND TEE - SALON. Circa 1913. 36x28 inches, 92x72 cm. Oscar Consee, Munich.
          May. 10, 2012

          OTTO OBERMEIER (1883-1958). MANDARINEN BAR UND TEE - SALON. Circa 1913. 36x28 inches, 92x72 cm. Oscar Consee, Munich.

          OTTO OBERMEIER (1883-1958) MANDARINEN BAR UND TEE - SALON. Circa 1913. 36 1/2x28 1/2 inches, 92 1/2x72 1/2 cm. Oscar Consee, Munich. Condition B+: recreated top margin; abrasions, restoration and overpainting in margins. Working in Munich in the years prior to World War I, Obermeier primarily designed posters for the city's beer halls and restaurants. His style was more in line with ethnic German illustration rather than the progressive designs of other Munich artists such as Ludwig Hohlwein. In this poster, however, Obermeier shows his fluency with the graphic language of Modernism, in which the mage is interwoven into the flat color of the background and the woman's elaborate, almost Secession-styled kimono stands out from the rest of image. The establishment being advertised, an unusual combination of a champagne bar and tea room, certainly deserved a novel artistic approach. DFP III 2422.

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • Original 1910s German Munich Beer Poster
          Apr. 28, 2012

          Original 1910s German Munich Beer Poster

          Est: $360 - $600

          Obermeier, Otto 1883 - 1958. St. Augustin Fasten-Bier. Lithograph approx. 1910. Size 47.2 x 33 in. (120 x 84 cm). Printer: Mandruck, München. Condition Details: (A-) small tears and minimal staining at the edges.

          PosterConnection Inc.
        • Original 1910s Augustin Beer Poster Plakat OBERMEIER
          Feb. 25, 2012

          Original 1910s Augustin Beer Poster Plakat OBERMEIER

          Est: €260 - €400

          Obermeier, Otto 1883 - 1958. St. Augustin Fasten-Bier. Lithographie ca. 1910. 46.8 x 33 in. (119 x 84 cm). Druck/Printer: Mandruck, München . Details: (B+/A-) kleine Einrisse

          Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
        • Original 1910 Benno Bier Plakat Poster OBERMEIER
          Sep. 25, 2010

          Original 1910 Benno Bier Plakat Poster OBERMEIER

          Est: €200 - €300

          Obermeier, Otto 1883 - 1958 St. Benno Bier Offset ca. 1910 49.2 x 35.8 in. (125 x 91 cm) Printer: Vereinigte Druckereien und Kunstanstalten, München Details: (B+) wg, kleine Einrisse

          Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
        • Poster by Otto Obermeier - St. Augustin Fasten-Bier
          Jun. 06, 2009

          Poster by Otto Obermeier - St. Augustin Fasten-Bier

          Est: €250 - €400

          St. Augustin Fasten-Bier - 80,5x119, ca. 1910 by Otto Obermeier (1883-1958)

          Van Sabben Poster Auctions
        • OBERMEIER, Otto (1883-1958)
          Oct. 11, 2001

          OBERMEIER, Otto (1883-1958)

          Est: $438 - $730

          MANDARINEN BAR lithograph in colours, c.1913, printed by Consee Mnchen, condition B; pierced plastic tape along top margin 361/2 x 28in. (93 x 72cm.) LITERATURE D.F.P. III., 2422.