Charles Nixon Sold at Auction Prices

Water colorist

    • Charles Noke and Harry Nixon for Royal Doulton
      Oct. 24, 2023

      Charles Noke and Harry Nixon for Royal Doulton

      Est: $6,000 - $9,000

      'Chang' Baluster Vase, c. 1930 with mottled, lava overglaze in white, ochre, gold, and red, over multi-tonal yellow ground, and decorative lily pods, factory marks and signature to underside 'Noke', and 'HN' monogram

      Shapiro Auctioneers
    • Charles Noke and Harry Nixon for Royal D
      Jun. 11, 2021

      Charles Noke and Harry Nixon for Royal D

      Est: £400 - £600

      Charles Noke and Harry Nixon for Royal Doulton, a Chang vase, ogee chalice form, painted with a band of scrolling waves, craquelure and fissure glazed in brown and cream, painted marks, 11.5cm high Provenance: Richard Dennis Doulton Pottery Exhibition Part II, 1975, number 399

      Kinghams Auctioneers
      Jun. 11, 2021

      Est: £500 - £800

      Charles Noke and Harry Nixon for Royal Doulton, a Chang dish, oval form with relief moulded leaves and lily flower, craquelure lava glaze, painted marks, 29.5cm long

      Kinghams Auctioneers
      Jun. 11, 2021

      Est: £200 - £300

      Charles Noke and Harry Nixon for Royal Doulton, a Chang Titanian bowl, 1928, rounded with silver mount, green jade type drip glaze, painted marks, 8.5cm diameter

      Kinghams Auctioneers
      May. 15, 2021

      Est: £200 - £400

      Charles Noke and Harry Nixon for Royal Doulton, a Chinese Jade figural soap dish, oval form, modelled with a dogs mask, 12cm long

      Kinghams Auctioneers
      Dec. 05, 2020

      Est: £80 - £120

      Charles Noke and Harry Nixon for Royal Doulton, a Chang bowl, misshapen rounded form, heavily glazed with craquelure, painted marks, 9.5cm diameter

      Kinghams Auctioneers
      Jul. 25, 2020

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Charles Noke and Harry Nixon for Royal Doulton, a Chang vase, ogee ovoid form, heavily glazed over iridescent flambe, painted marks, 18.5cm high

      Kinghams Auctioneers