Jo Niemeyer Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1946 -

      • NIEMEYER,JO (1946) "Konvolut" 1973
        Nov. 23, 2024

        NIEMEYER,JO (1946) "Konvolut" 1973

        Est: €130 - €200

        NIEMEYER,JO (1946) ‘Konvolut’ 1973 three signed and numbered serigraphs from a series of 500 copies. Frame, HxW: 53/53 cm.

      • § JO NIEMEYER (GERMAN 1946-)
        Nov. 01, 2024

        § JO NIEMEYER (GERMAN 1946-)

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        JO NIEMEYER (GERMAN 1946-) UNTITLED, c.1980 signed and numbered VIII/XX (to base), acrylic and screenprint on Plexiglas, from the edition of 20 22.5cm high, 19.7cm wide, 7.8cm deep (8 7/8in high, 7 ¾in wide, 3 1/8in deep) Wright's, Chicago, Furniture Pimp: The Collection of Jim Walrod, 3 May 2018, Lot 194;Private Collection, London.

        Lyon & Turnbull
      • Niemeyer, Jo
        Sep. 26, 2024

        Niemeyer, Jo

        Est: €200 - €400

        Niemeyer, Jo Alf/Mosel, geboren 1946 Blattgröße: 40 x 40 cm, o. R. Untitled, 1991. 7 silkscreen print on cardboard. 6 signed, marked and numbered "e. a. 10/25". Private property, Baden-Württembeerg. Niemeyer, Jo Alf/Mosel, geboren 1946 Blattgröße: 40 x 40 cm, o. R. Ohne Titel, 1991. Folge von sieben Farbserigraphien auf leichtem Karton. Kalender. Sechs in Bleistift unten rechts signiert sowie unten links bezeichnet und nummeriert "e. a. 10/25". Privatbesitz, Baden-Württemberg.

      • Jo Niemeyer o.T. (Geometrische Komposition). Um 1980. Farbserigraphie auf leichten Velinkarton. 60 x
        Aug. 18, 2024

        Jo Niemeyer o.T. (Geometrische Komposition). Um 1980. Farbserigraphie auf leichten Velinkarton. 60 x

        Konkrete Kunst Jo Niemeyer o.T. (Geometrische Komposition). Um 1980. Farbserigraphie auf leichten Velinkarton. 60 x 30 cm (70 x 50 cm). Signiert und nummeriert. - Mit wenigen und recht unscheinbaren oberflächlichen Kratzspuren. Insgesamt sehr gut. Prachtvoller, farbsatter und samtiger Druck mit Rand. Serigraph in colours on light wove card. Signed and numbered. - With few and quite inconspicuous superficial scratches. Overall very good. Splendid, richly saturated and velvety impression with margins. - One of 20 roman numbered copies. Eines von 20 römisch nummerierten Exemplaren. Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer in der Europäischen Union an. This work is subject to the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount in the European Union only.

        Jun. 22, 2024

        Est: - €300

        Online - Modern and Contemporary Art Konkrete Kunst Niemeyer, Jo o.T. (Geometrische Komposition). Um 1980. Farbserigraphie auf leichten Velinkarton. 60 x 30 cm (70 x 50 cm). Signiert und nummeriert. - Mit wenigen und recht unscheinbaren oberflächlichen Kratzspuren. Insgesamt sehr gut. Prachtvoller, farbsatter und samtiger Druck mit Rand. Eines von 20 römisch nummerierten Exemplaren. Serigraph in colours on light wove card. Signed and numbered. - With few and quite inconspicuous superficial scratches. Overall very good. Splendid, richly saturated and velvety impression with margins. - One of 20 roman numbered copies. Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% (Bücher) bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer in der Europäischen Union an. This work is subject to the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% (Books) or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount in the European Union.

      • Jo Niemeyer (1946 Alf (Mosel)) – Ohne Titel (Untitled)
        Dec. 07, 2023

        Jo Niemeyer (1946 Alf (Mosel)) – Ohne Titel (Untitled)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Acrylic on canvas over panel. (1992). Ca. 80 x 36 x 4.5 cm. Signed on the reverse of the panel.

        Karl & Faber
      • JO NIEMEYER
        Dec. 01, 2023

        JO NIEMEYER

        Est: €300 - €600

        JO NIEMEYER 1946 Alf PORTFOLIO OF 6 SCREENPRINTS 6 colour serigraphs on vellum. Each print size 30 x 30 cm, visible size 33 x 33 cm (f. each 57,5 x 57,5 x 3 cm). Each signed by hand lower right and numbered '11/280' lower left. Verso: Stamped on the reverse Galerie W. Geuer, Grevenbroich. Part. minimally foxed. Each framed in passepartout and behind glass (unopened). Provenance: Corporate collection North Rhine-Westphalia. JO NIEMEYER 1946 Alf MAPPENWERK MIT 6 SIEBDRUCKEN 6 Farbserigraphien auf Velin. Jew. DM 30 x 30 cm, SM 33 x 33 cm (R. jew. 57,5 x 57,5 x 3 cm). Jew. unten rechts handsigniert sowie unten links nummeriert '11/280'. Verso: Rückseitig mit Stempel Galerie W. Geuer, Grevenbroich. Teil. minimalst stockfleckig. Jew. im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). Provenienz: Unternehmenssammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen. Bitte beachten Sie, dass bei diesem Objekt wegen der Abgeltung des gesetzlichen Folgerechts § 26 UrhG eine pauschale Umlage von 2% auf den Zuschlagpreis zu entrichten ist. Please note that this lot has a flat-rated charge of 2% of the hammer price which will be payable to satisfy the provisions of the statutory resale right pursuant to art. 26 of the German Copyright Act (Urhebergesetz, UrhG).

      • Niemeyer Jo
        Nov. 25, 2023

        Niemeyer Jo

        Est: CHF320 - CHF400

        Kopie des Originalgemäldes "Peera" Verso bezeichnet und signiert. Ungerahmt Ausrufdatum: 25.11.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 13:34

      • Niemeyer Jo
        Nov. 25, 2023

        Niemeyer Jo

        Est: CHF480 - CHF600

        Niesi Verso vom Künstler betitelt, signiert und datiert 1982. Ungerahmt Ausrufdatum: 25.11.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 13:34

      • Niemeyer Jo
        Nov. 25, 2023

        Niemeyer Jo

        Est: CHF120 - CHF150

        Komposition 1/100. Unten rechts signiert und datiert 1988. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 25.11.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 10:44

      • Jo Niemeyer, Konkrete Kunst, 5 Farbserigraphien von 1983-85, 4 x signiert
        Nov. 03, 2023

        Jo Niemeyer, Konkrete Kunst, 5 Farbserigraphien von 1983-85, 4 x signiert

        Est: €400 - €500

        Jo Niemeyer, Konkrete Kunst, 5 Farbserigraphien von 1983-85, 4 x signiert Jo Niemeyer, *1946 Alf, Konkrete Kunst, 5 Farbserigraphien, 13 x 13 cm und 15 x 6 cm, 4 x signiert und datiert (19)83 und (19)85, einmal verso bezeichnet Serie "Utsjoki", einmal Karte mit Siebdruck "Spirale" von 1984 und einem Prägedruck einer "Computer-Auswertung von Wirbelstrom-Fehlersignalen mit uC-Signalanalyse auf der Vorderseite, 2 Karten mit leichten Flecken außerhalb der Darstellung. Nach einer Ausbildung im grafischen Beruf studierte Jo Niemeyer visuelle Gestaltung und Architektur an der Hochschule für Kunst und Industrielles Design in Helsinki (heute ein Teil der Aalto-Universität). 1989 begann er mit der Konzeption des Land-Art-Projekts 20 Steps around the world, welche Mitte der 1990er Jahre in Lappland verwirklicht wurde. Seit 1970 hat er eigene Ateliers in Deutschland und Finnland. Neben seiner Arbeit als Maler und Gestalter widmet Jo Niemeyer sich vor allem der Forschung um die wissenschaftliche Betrachtungsweise des Goldenen Schnitts. Jo Niemeyer, Concrete Art, 5 colour serigraphs from 1983-85, 4 x signed Jo Niemeyer, *1946 Alf, Concrete Art, 5 colour serigraphs, 13 x 13 cm and 15 x 6 cm, 4 x signed and dated (19)83 and (19)85, once inscribed series "Utsjoki" on verso, once card with silkscreen "Spiral" from 1984 and an embossed print of a "Computer evaluation of eddy current error signals with uC signal analysis on the front, 2 cards with slight stains outside the image. After training in the graphic arts profession, Jo Niemeyer studied visual design and architecture at the Helsinki College of Art and Industrial Design (now part of Aalto University). In 1989 he began to design the land art project 20 Steps around the world, which was realised in Lapland in the mid-1990s. Since 1970 he has had his own studios in Germany and Finland. In addition to his work as a painter and designer, Jo Niemeyer devotes himself above all to research into the scientific approach of the golden section.

      • Niemeyer, Jo
        Jul. 12, 2023

        Niemeyer, Jo

        Est: €400 - €600

        Niemeyer, Jo Alf/Mosel, geboren 1946 H. 49,5 cm Untitled, c. 1994. Wood sculpture coloured. Signed and numbered X/X. From the estate of Prof. Hermann R. Franzke (1930 - 2018) and Lisa Franzke ( ? - 2023), Stuttgart.

      • Niemeyer, Jo
        Jul. 12, 2023

        Niemeyer, Jo

        Est: €100 - €200

        Niemeyer, Jo Alf/Mosel, geboren 1946 23 x 20 x 8 cm Untitled, 1980s. Silkscreen print on Plexiglas, mounted on Plexiglas base. Signed. Private property, Baden-Württemberg.

      • Niemeyer, Jo
        Jul. 12, 2023

        Niemeyer, Jo

        Est: €400 - €600

        Niemeyer, Jo Alf/Mosel, geboren 1946 L. 91,5 cm Tubo, 1985. Chrome-plated stainless steel with luminous body. Signed and dated in a scratch at the bottom. From the estate of Prof. Hermann R. Franzke (1930 - 2018) and Lisa Franzke ( ? - 2023), Stuttgart.

      • Niemeyer, Jo
        Jul. 12, 2023

        Niemeyer, Jo

        Est: €1,600 - €2,800

        Niemeyer, Jo Alf/Mosel, geboren 1946 30,5 x 30,5 x 7,5 cm; 11,6 x 80 x 7,5 cm, o. R. Untitled, 1980/1984. Acrylic on canvas, mounted on wood. 2 parts. Both signed and dated. From the estate of Prof. Hermann R. Franzke (1930 - 2018) and Lisa Franzke ( ? - 2023), Stuttgart.

      • JO NIEMEYER (GERMAN B.1946) Preview: Barley Mow
        Mar. 29, 2023

        JO NIEMEYER (GERMAN B.1946) Preview: Barley Mow

        Est: £300 - £500

        JO NIEMEYER (GERMAN B.1946) Preview: Barley Mow JO NIEMEYER (GERMAN B.1946) five screenprints in colours on wove each sheet 30 x 30cm framed 5 ARR

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Jo Niemeyer (b. 1946) Untitled, 1983
        Mar. 15, 2023

        Jo Niemeyer (b. 1946) Untitled, 1983

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Jo Niemeyer (b. 1946) Untitled, 1983 Acrylic on canvas mounted on wood panel Signed and dated on the reverse 49,5 x 40,5 x 11,5 cm Provenance : Private collection, France Jo Niemeyer (né en 1946) Sans Titre, 1983 Acrylique sur toile monté sur panneau de bois Signée et datée au dos 49,5 x 40,5 x 11,5 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, France

      • Jo Niemeyer – „Musta Vaihto“ (“Musta Vaihto”)
        Dec. 08, 2022

        Jo Niemeyer – „Musta Vaihto“ (“Musta Vaihto”)

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Acrylic on canvas, laid down on panel. 1980. Ca. 30 x 80 cm. Signed, dated, titled, inscribed “Teil B” and with an arrow to show hanging direction on the reverse of the panel.

        Karl & Faber
      • Jo Niemeyer – Ohne Titel (Untitled)
        Jun. 22, 2022

        Jo Niemeyer – Ohne Titel (Untitled)

        Est: €3,500 - €4,500

        Acrylic on canvas, laid down on panel. Ca. 49.5 x 49.5 x 4.5 cm. Signed on the reverse of the panel.

        Karl & Faber
      • Niemeyer Jo
        Jun. 04, 2022

        Niemeyer Jo

        Est: CHF400 - CHF500

        31/90. Bestehend aus vier unterschiedlich langen, schwarz bzw. rot lackierten Holzstäben und Nägel zur Montage. Dabei sieben 55/90 nummerierte und signierte Originalgrafiken der Serie "Portfolio 2003", sowie Montage Schablone. In originaler Kartonbox.

      • Jo Niemeyer, Untitled, 1994
        Jun. 02, 2022

        Jo Niemeyer, Untitled, 1994

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Signed 'Jo Niemeyer' verso on wood. Work number 339 on adhesive label verso.

        Dec. 08, 2021

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Acrylic on canvas, laid down on panel. Ca. 49.5 x 49.5 cm. Signed on the reverse of the panel. With label with the work number 422 on the reverse.

        Karl & Faber
      • Niemeyer, Jo
        Jul. 15, 2021

        Niemeyer, Jo

        Est: €200 - €300

      • Jo Niemeyer (born 1946) Untitled - circa 1980
        Jun. 30, 2021

        Jo Niemeyer (born 1946) Untitled - circa 1980

        Est: €600 - €800

        Jo Niemeyer (born 1946) Untitled - circa 1980 Set of 6 silkscreens on vellum paper Each sheet signed and justified, '90/250', '116/250', 'EA I/X', '54/250', '3/250' and '90/250' in pencil 42 × 42 cm (F) (each) Jo Niemeyer (né en 1946) Sans titre - circa 1980 Ensemble de 6 sérigraphies sur papier vélin Chaque épreuve signée et justifiée respectivement "90/250", "116/250", "EA I/X", "54/250", "3/250" et "90/250" au crayon 42 × 42 cm (F) (chaque)

      • Niemeyer Jo, 1946, Composition
        Jun. 08, 2021

        Niemeyer Jo, 1946, Composition

        Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

        Verso signed and dated: Jo Niemeyer, 78.

        Germann Auction House Ltd
        Jun. 07, 2021

        Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

        Both parts verso signed and dated on the frame cover: Jo Niemeyer, 78. (2).

        Germann Auction House Ltd
      • JO NIEMEYER H.Signed Serigraph German Abstract 1974
        Jun. 03, 2021

        JO NIEMEYER H.Signed Serigraph German Abstract 1974

        Est: $600 - $900

        JO NIEMEYER b. 1946 (German) Title: The Blue Eye, 1974 Technique: Original Hand Signed, Numbered and Dated colour Serigraph on carton paper. Paper size: 40 x 40 cm / 15.7 x 15.7 in Additional Information: This colour Serigraph is hand signed in pencil by the artist "Niemeyer" at the lower left corner, as well as Hand Numbered in pencil from the edition of 150 at the lower left next to the signature. This work is also hand inscribed in pencil with the date "74" (1974). It was printed in 1974 in a limited edition of 150 impressions. Condition: Waterstain at the right margin. Surface dirt. Some tape remainings on the reverse. Otherwise in good condition.

        Gilden's Art Gallery
      • Jo Niemeyer, Spirale I-V portfolio
        Apr. 22, 2021

        Jo Niemeyer, Spirale I-V portfolio

        Jo Niemeyer Spirale I-V portfolio 1989 screenprint in colors 11.75 h × 11.75 w in (30 × 30 cm) Signed and numbered to lower edge of each work '85/90 Niemeyer'. This complete portfolio is comprised of five unbound screenprints contained in original folio. Portfolio is number 85 from the edition of 90 published by the artist. Provenance: The Artist | Private Collection, Switzerland This work will ship from Wright in Chicago, Illinois. condition: Very light denting to lower right corner on 4 examples. Otherwise excellent condition. Unframed.

        Wright
      • Jo Niemeyer - SARAJÄRVI
        Dec. 09, 2020

        Jo Niemeyer - SARAJÄRVI

        Est: €4,000 - €4,800

        Acryl auf Leinwand, auf Holz aufgezogen. (1982). Ca. 50 x 49,5 cm x 5 cm. Verso auf der Holzplatte signiert. Besteuerung: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

        Karl & Faber
      • Jo Niemeyer - Composition géométrique
        Nov. 17, 2020

        Jo Niemeyer - Composition géométrique

        Est: CHF350 - CHF400

        Jo Niemeyer - Composition géométrique Sérigraphie originale en couleurs Signée au crayon et numérotée 38 / 65 Encadrée, très bon état 50 x 19 cm Original color silkscreen Hand signed in pencil & numbered 38 / 65 ex Very good condition, framed 50 x 19 cm

        TGP Auction
      • Niemeyer, Jo
        Nov. 05, 2020

        Niemeyer, Jo

        Est: €100 -

        Niemeyer, Jo: Untitled, 1980s. Silkscreen print on plexiglass. Multiple. Signed and numbered 52/100.

      • Niemeyer, Jo
        Nov. 05, 2020

        Niemeyer, Jo

        Est: €1,500 -

        Niemeyer, Jo: Untitled, 1981. Acrylic on canvas, mounted on wood. 4 parts. All signed and dated.

      • Niemeyer, Jo
        Nov. 05, 2020

        Niemeyer, Jo

        Est: €250 -

        (geb. 1946). »utsjoki«. Farbsiebdruck, mit Bleistift signiert und datiert, in: Einladung der edition platanen zur Kunstmesse Basel 1981, 8 : 8 cm, Papierformat 21 : 10,5 cm.

        Schneider-Henn
      • NIEMEYER, JO: Konvolut.
        Nov. 05, 2020

        NIEMEYER, JO: Konvolut.

        Est: CHF400 - CHF600

        NIEMEYER, JO (Alf/Mosel 1946) : Konvolut, 4 Blätter mit verschiedenen geometrischen Motiven; Farbserigrafien; je 36x36 cm (BM), je gerahmt; je handsig., dat. u. num.

        Oct. 22, 2020

        Est: CHF350 - CHF400

        TGP Auction
        Sep. 22, 2020

        Est: CHF350 - CHF400

        TGP Auction
        Sep. 04, 2020

        Est: CHF350 - CHF400

        TGP Auction
        Jul. 19, 2020

        Est: CHF350 - CHF400

        TGP Auction
      • JO NIEMEYER Hand Signed and Numbered Screenprint German Abstract 1974
        May. 26, 2020

        JO NIEMEYER Hand Signed and Numbered Screenprint German Abstract 1974

        Est: $600 - $900

        JO NIEMEYER b. 1946 (German) Title: The Blue Eye, 1974 Technique: Original Hand Signed, Numbered and Dated colour Serigraph on carton paper. Paper size: 40 x 40 cm / 15.7 x 15.7 in Additional Information: This colour Serigraph is hand signed in pencil by the artist "Niemeyer" at the lower left corner, as well as Hand Numbered in pencil "145/150" at the lower left next to the signature. This work is also hand inscribed in pencil with the date "74" (1974). It was printed in 1974 in a limited edition of 150 impressions. Condition: Waterstain at the right margin. Surface dirt. Some tape remainings on the reverse. Otherwise in good condition.

        Gilden's Art Gallery
        Apr. 15, 2020

        Est: $600 - $900

        Gilden's Art Gallery
        Mar. 24, 2020

        Est: CHF350 - CHF400

        TGP Auction
        Dec. 11, 2019

        Est: $600 - $900

        Gilden's Art Gallery
      • 21st Cent. abstract mixed media painting on panel - titled, signed Jo Niemeyer and dated 2006 on the back
        May. 06, 2019

        21st Cent. abstract mixed media painting on panel - titled, signed Jo Niemeyer and dated 2006 on the back

        Est: €100 - €200

        21st Cent. abstract mixed media painting on panel - titled, signed Jo Niemeyer and dated 2006 on the back NIEMEYER JO (° 1946) schilderij/assemblage op hout met een compositie met kleurblokjes, getiteld "Fixing-glue-spots" - 18 x 18 op verso getekend en gedateerd 2006

        DVC
      • 2 Jo Niemeyer Serigraphs, Signed Artist Proofs
        Feb. 24, 2019

        2 Jo Niemeyer Serigraphs, Signed Artist Proofs

        Works are titled "DAN I" and "DAN II." Provenance: Elke Rehder Collection, Germany | Modernist Icon Gallery, St. Petersburg, Florida.

        Palm Beach Modern Auctions
      • Jo Niemeyer, German b.1946- The Blue Eye, 1974;
        Dec. 04, 2018

        Jo Niemeyer, German b.1946- The Blue Eye, 1974;

        Est: £300 - £500

        Jo Niemeyer, German b.1946- The Blue Eye, 1974; screenprint in colours, signed, numbered 145/150 and dated in pencil, 39.7x39.8cm, (unframed) (ARR) sheet ruckled right-hand side grubby marks to raised sections of ruckling associated yellow staining right-hand and lower section of the sheet overall fair condition

        Roseberys
      • Jo Niemeyer
        Oct. 09, 2018

        Jo Niemeyer

        Est: £300 - £500

        Jo Niemeyer, German b.1946-The Blue Eye, 1974;screenprint in colours, signed, numbered 145/150 and dated in pencil, 39.7x39.8cm (unframed) (ARR)

        Roseberys
      • Jo Niemeyer
        Oct. 09, 2018

        Jo Niemeyer

        Est: £300 - £500

        Jo Niemeyer, German b.1946-The Yellow Square, 1974; screenprint in colours, signed and dated 74 and numbered 31/50 in pencil, 40x40cm (unframed) (ARR)

        Roseberys
      • Jo Niemeyer (1946-) A halogen lamp adjustable in height, model 'Tubo 01', produced by
        Jun. 26, 2018

        Jo Niemeyer (1946-) A halogen lamp adjustable in height, model 'Tubo 01', produced by

        Est: €80 - €120

        Jo Niemeyer (1946-) A halogen lamp adjustable in height, model 'Tubo 01', produced by Belux, Switzerland, designed 1984, marked with a label. circa 30-76 cm. x 92 cm. x 25 cm. (hxwxd)

        Vendu Rotterdam