Emile Frédéric Nicolle Sold at Auction Prices

Architecture painter, Painter, Still life painter, Etcher

    • Émile-Frédéric Nicolle, Rouen 1830 - 1894 Saint-Valery-en-Caux, attributed, Rouen harbour
      May. 07, 2024

      Émile-Frédéric Nicolle, Rouen 1830 - 1894 Saint-Valery-en-Caux, attributed, Rouen harbour

      Est: €3,000 - €6,000

      Émile-Frédéric Nicolle Rouen 1830 - 1894 Saint-Valery-en-Caux, attributed Rouen harbour Oil on canvas 64 x 91.5 cm, with frame 74.5 x 102.5 cm Dated "Le 9 Mars 1876" and inscribed Rouen lower left

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Émile-Frédéric Nicolle
      May. 07, 2023

      Émile-Frédéric Nicolle

      Est: €3,300 - €6,600

      (1830 Rouen - 1894 ebenda) attr.; Im Hafen von Rouen Unter atmosphärisch gestimmtem Himmel gemalter Hafenblick mit Schiffen, Architektur und Personenstaffage auf der Promenade. Im erdigen Kolorit und subtiler, realistischer Schilderung charakteristische Vedute Nicolles, der neben Stillleben seine Motive überwiegend in seiner Heimatstadt und deren Umgebung fand. Seine gestochenen Landschaften und Ansichten sind zahlreich in den bedeutenden, französischen Grafiksammlungen wie u.a. des Musée du Louvre vertreten. Als Großvater der Künstler Marcel Duchamp, Jacques Villon, Raymond Duchamp-Villon und Suzanne Duchamp erteilte er diesen ihre ersten Unterrichtsstunden. Öl/Lwd., doubliert. L. u. ortsbezeichnet und dat. "Rouen Le 9. Mars 1876". 64 cm x 91 cm. Rahmen. Attributed to Émile-Frédéric Nicolle (1830 - 1894). Oil on canvas, relined. Inscribed with location and dated "Rouen Le 9. Mars 1876".

    • EMILE NICOLLE, FR. 1830 - 94, ETCHINGS, 1887 TWO, H 3" W 4.5" FISHERMEN
      Dec. 16, 2021

      EMILE NICOLLE, FR. 1830 - 94, ETCHINGS, 1887 TWO, H 3" W 4.5" FISHERMEN

      Est: $100 - $150

      Pencil signed. Frames 8" x 11" and 8" x 10". Signed in the plate.

      DuMouchelles
    • ÉMILE FRÉDÉRIC NICOLLE (1830-1894) LE VILLAGE HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ ET DATÉ 1889 EN BAS À DROITE 41
      Mar. 30, 2021

      ÉMILE FRÉDÉRIC NICOLLE (1830-1894) LE VILLAGE HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ ET DATÉ 1889 EN BAS À DROITE 41

      Est: €600 - €800

      Émile Frédéric NICOLLE (1830-1894) Le village Huile sur toile Signé et daté 1889 en bas à droite 41 x 71 cm Avec cadre : 51 x 81.5 Oil on canvas signed and dated 1889 in lower right 16 9/64 x 27 61/64 in with frame : 20 5/64 x 32 3/32 in

    • Print, Emile Frederique Nicolle
      Sep. 12, 2020

      Print, Emile Frederique Nicolle

      Est: $50 - $100

      Emile Frederic Nicolle (French, 1830-1894), "St Etienne des Tonneliers, Rouen," 1877, etching, signed, titled, and dated in plate lower left, Achenbauch Foundation stamp verso, overall (unframed): 17.5"h x 12.5"w

      Clars Auctions
    • ÉMILE FRÉDÉRIC NICOLLE
      Sep. 24, 2016

      ÉMILE FRÉDÉRIC NICOLLE

      ÉMILE FRÉDÉRIC NICOLLE 1830 Rouen - 1894 ebenda, zugeschrieben Im Hafen von Rouen Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. 63,5 x 91 cm. Datiert und ortsbezeichnet 'Rouen Le 9 Mars 1876'.""

    • Emile Frederic Nicolle (1830-1894): an engraving
      Dec. 07, 2013

      Emile Frederic Nicolle (1830-1894): an engraving

      Est: £80 - £120

      Emile Frederic Nicolle (1830-1894): an engraving titled Rue Caron, Rouen 1883 and possibly published by Veuve Cadart, 41 by 31cm.

      Batemans Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Emile Frederic Nicolle (1830-1894): 'Rue Caron,
      Oct. 05, 2013

      Emile Frederic Nicolle (1830-1894): 'Rue Caron,

      Est: £150 - £250

      Emile Frederic Nicolle (1830-1894): 'Rue Caron, Rouen 1883', an engraving titled lower right and probably published by Veuve Cadart, 41 by 31cm.

    • Émile Nicolle (1830-1894) [Bâtiment rouennais sous la neige - " dédié à Monsieur Limbourg, préfet de la Seine Inférieure "]. 1878. Eau-
      Jun. 07, 2012

      Émile Nicolle (1830-1894) [Bâtiment rouennais sous la neige - " dédié à Monsieur Limbourg, préfet de la Seine Inférieure "]. 1878. Eau-

      Est: €120 - €150

      Émile Nicolle (1830-1894) [Bâtiment rouennais sous la neige - " dédié à Monsieur Limbourg, préfet de la Seine Inférieure "]. 1878. Eau-forte. 495 x 640. Très belle épreuve sur vélin. Rousseurs claires éparses. Grandes marges. Cadre. " Nicolle a (…) joué un rôle majeur dans l'art en tant que grand-père maternel du peintre, sculpteur et auteur Marcel Duchamp, du peintre et graveur cubiste Jacques Villon, du sculpteur Raymond Duchamp-Villon et de la peintre Suzanne Duchamp. Alors que ceux-ci étaient encore jeunes, Nicolle leur a donné une formation artistique et payé une partie de leurs études. " (Source : Wikipédia).

    • Emile Frédéric NICOLLE  The old Rouen, 1877  Nine etchings (out of the ten announced), Veuve Cadart publishers,  Paris 1877.  51,8 x 36,1 cm.
      Jun. 08, 2010

      Emile Frédéric NICOLLE  The old Rouen, 1877  Nine etchings (out of the ten announced), Veuve Cadart publishers,  Paris 1877.  51,8 x 36,1 cm.

      Est: €500 - €600

      Emile Frédéric NICOLLE The old Rouen, 1877 Nine etchings (out of the ten announced), Veuve Cadart publishers, Paris 1877. 51,8 x 36,1 cm. Emile Frédéric NICOLLE Vieux Rouen, 1877 Neuf eaux-fortes (sur les dix annoncées), édition Veuve Cadart, Paris 1877. 51,8 x 36,1 cm. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

      Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
    • Nicolle, Émile Frédéric: (1830 Rouen 1894). "Une
      Sep. 27, 2008

      Nicolle, Émile Frédéric: (1830 Rouen 1894). "Une

      Est: €240 -

      Nicolle, Émile Frédéric: (1830 Rouen 1894). "Une Bonne D'Enfants". Tuschfeder in Braun. 14 x 10,4 cm. Signiert u. auf Unterl. betitelt. Ecken beschn. Alt auf Papier aufgezogen. Unter Passep. mont. :

    • EMILE FRÉDERIC NICOLLE, FRENCH 1830-1894
      Nov. 12, 2003

      EMILE FRÉDERIC NICOLLE, FRENCH 1830-1894

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      SIGNED AND DATED (MAKER'S MARKS) signed and dated 1877