David Christof Nicolai Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver

  • Georg David Christoph Nicolaï (about 1701-1775)
    Apr. 08, 2017

    Georg David Christoph Nicolaï (about 1701-1775)

    MAP OF ZVOLEN AND LIPTOV COUNTY. Mappa Comitatus Zoliensis Methodo Astronomico Geometrica, concinnata, opera, Sam: Mikoviny Geometrae Caesarei et Soc. Scient Reg. Bor. Membri. Copperplate on paper, 459x473 mm (mount aperture), marked in print lower right „Nicolai sculp.“ And upper right „T. II. p. 408.“ (from second part of Notitia Hungariae novae historico-geographica by Matej Bel). Lower right name tape, veduta of Bánská Bystrica and scale, coordinate system in the map. Mappa Comitatvs Liptoviensis Acuratione Astronomico-Geometrice Concinnata. Copperplate on paper, 263x439 mm (mount aperture), marked in print lower right "Nicolai Sc." and upper right "T. II. p. 553." (from second part of mentioned work). Lower right veduta of Ružomberok (Rosenberg). Mounted. MAPA ZVOLENSKÉ A LIPTOVSKÉ ŽUPY. Mappa Comitatus Zoliensis Methodo Astronomico Geometrica, concinnata, opera, Sam: Mikoviny Geometrae Caesarei et Soc. Scient Reg. Bor. Membri. Mědirytina na papíře, 459x473 mm (výřez pasparty), zn. v tisku vpravo dole „Nicolai sculp.“ a vpravo nahoře „T. II. p. 408.“ (z 2. části díla Notitia Hungariae novae historico-geographica od Mateje Bely). Vpravo dole názvová páska, veduta Banské Bystrice a grafická měřítka, v mapovém rámci geografické souřadnice. Mappa Comitatvs Liptoviensis Acuratione Astronomico-Geometrice Concinnata. Mědirytina na papíře, 263x439 mm (výřez pasparty), zn. v tisku vpravo dole „Nicolai Sc.“ a vpravo nahoře „T. II. p. 553.“ (z 2. části téhož díla). Vpravo dole veduta Ružomberku (Rosenberg). Paspartováno. LANDKARTE VOM KOMITAT SOHL UND KOMITAT LIPTAU. Mappa Comitatus Zoliensis Methodo Astronomico Geometrica, concinnata, opera, Sam: Mikoviny Geometrae Caesarei et Soc. Scient Reg. Bor. Membri. Kupferstich auf Papier, 459x473 mm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt), bez. im Druck rechts unten „Nicolai sculp.“ und rechts oben „T. II. p. 408.“ (aus der 2. Teil des Werkes Notitia Hungariae novae historico-geographica von Matej Bel). Rechts unten Titelband, Vedute von Banska Bystrica (Neusohl) und grafische Maßstäben, Koordinaten. Mappa Comitatvs Liptoviensis Acuratione Astronomico-Geometrice Concinnata. Kupferstich auf Papier, 263x439 mm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt), bez. im Druck rechts unten „Nicolai Sc.“ und rechts oben „T. II. p. 553.“ (aus der 2. Teil desselben Werkes). Rechts unten Vedute von Rosenberg. Passepartout.

    Auction House Zezula