Johan Jens Neumann Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter, Painter

    • Johan Jens Neumann (Danish, 1860 - 1940), Disembarking at the Port of Copenhagen, signed 'Johan Neumann' (lower left), oil on canvas, 43.5 x 67 cm, framed 65.5 x 89 cm
      May. 30, 2024

      Johan Jens Neumann (Danish, 1860 - 1940), Disembarking at the Port of Copenhagen, signed 'Johan Neumann' (lower left), oil on canvas, 43.5 x 67 cm, framed 65.5 x 89 cm

      Est: £300 - £500

      Dawsons Auctioneers
    • NEUMANN, JOHAN (1860-1940), "View over the sea to the harbor town", probably Bornholm,
      Feb. 24, 2024

      NEUMANN, JOHAN (1860-1940), "View over the sea to the harbor town", probably Bornholm,

      Est: €480 - €550

      NEUMANN, JOHAN (1860-1940), "View over the sea to the harbor town", probably Bornholm, signed lower left 'Johan Neumann', Oil on canvas, HxW: approx. 43,5x66,5 cm (HxW: frame approx. 56,5x80,5 cm). Traces of age and rubbing, varnish yellowing, slightly craquelure, paint chipping/scratches. With frame (Traces of age and wear, slightly bumped corners and edges).

    • Johan Neumann (1860-1940)
      Nov. 05, 2023

      Johan Neumann (1860-1940)

      Est: kr300 - kr600

      Parti fra Københavns Havn, olie på plade, utydeligt signeret, betegnet på bagside, 20 x 32,5

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Johan Neumann (1860-1940)
      Aug. 26, 2023

      Johan Neumann (1860-1940)

      Est: kr500 - kr1,000

      Marine med talrige skibe, olie på lærred, 46 x 68, ramme fremstår med afslag.

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Johann Jens Neumann, 1860-1940 Copenhagen, fishing boat
      Dec. 29, 2022

      Johann Jens Neumann, 1860-1940 Copenhagen, fishing boat

      Est: €300 - €600

      Johann Jens Neumann, 1860-1940 Copenhagen, fishing boat on the beach, oil/canvas, signed lower right, approx. 30x48cm, frame approx. 48x57cm . German Description: Johann Jens Neumann, 1860-1940 Kopenhagen, Fischerboot am Strand, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, ca. 30x48cm, R. ca. 48x57cm

    • Johann Jens Neumann, 1860-1940 Copenhagen, fishing
      Dec. 29, 2022

      Johann Jens Neumann, 1860-1940 Copenhagen, fishing

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Johann Jens Neumann, 1860-1940 Copenhagen, fishing boats in front of the harbour, oil/canvas, signed lower left, approx. 41x69cm, frame approx. 50x73cm . German Description: Johann Jens Neumann, 1860-1940 Kopenhagen, Fischerboote vor dem Hafen, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert, ca. 41x69cm, R. ca. 50x73cm

    • Neumann, Johan Jens: Sommerabend in einem Dänischen Hafen mit heimkehrenden Fischern
      Jun. 02, 2022

      Neumann, Johan Jens: Sommerabend in einem Dänischen Hafen mit heimkehrenden Fischern

      Est: €600 - €800

      Sommerabend in einem dänischen Hafen mit heimkehrenden Fischern. -- Öl auf Leinwand. 41,5 x 64 cm. Links unten signiert "Johan Neumann". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      May. 21, 2022

      Est: kr800 -

      Johan Neumann (1860-1940)# Marine, olie på lærred, 45 x 63

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Johan Neumann (1860-1940) Klitparti med udsigt til skibe og vand, olie på lærred, 32 x 50
      Mar. 05, 2022

      Johan Neumann (1860-1940) Klitparti med udsigt til skibe og vand, olie på lærred, 32 x 50

      Est: kr500 - kr1,000

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • NEUMANN, JOHAN (1860 KOPENHAGEN - 1940 EBD.). FISCHER VOR DER KÜSTE.
      Mar. 05, 2022

      NEUMANN, JOHAN (1860 KOPENHAGEN - 1940 EBD.). FISCHER VOR DER KÜSTE.

      NEUMANN, Johan(1860 Kopenhagen - 1940 ebd.) Fischer vor der Küste Öl/Leinwand. Dänemark. Rechts unten signiert. 41 x 69 cm. Gerahmt58 x 83 cm. Segler am Morgen bei der Ausfahrt aus dem Hafen Zwei kleine restaurierte Stellen. Dänischer Landschafts- und Marinemaler. Literatur : Weilbach.

    • Johan Jens Neumann (Danish, 1860 - 1940) Untitled (Headed to Shore)
      Dec. 08, 2021

      Johan Jens Neumann (Danish, 1860 - 1940) Untitled (Headed to Shore)

      Johan Jens Neumann (Danish, 1860 - 1940) Untitled (Headed to Shore) oil on canvas signed (lower right) 12 x 20 inches.

      Hindman
    • Neumann - Küste mit Schiffen
      Nov. 20, 2021

      Neumann - Küste mit Schiffen

      Est: €160 - €200

      Neumann, Johan Jens (Kopenhagen 1860 - 1940). Küstenpartie mit Schiffen am Horizont. Öl auf Leinwand. Um 1920. Unten links signiert. 32 x 52,5 cm. Im Goldrahmen. Meeresküste mit Brandung, links Felsen, am Horizont zwei Segelschiffe.- Verso schwer leserlich bezeichnet 'Parti K...elen'.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
      Aug. 28, 2021

      Est: kr1,200 -

      Johan Neumann (1860-1940)# Havneparti med talrige sejlskibe, olie på lærred, 41 x 64

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • NEUMANN, Johan Jens (1860 Kopenhagen - 1940 ebd.). 8783 Neumann, Johan: Meerblick mit Sandbank.
      Jun. 26, 2021

      NEUMANN, Johan Jens (1860 Kopenhagen - 1940 ebd.). 8783 Neumann, Johan: Meerblick mit Sandbank.

      NEUMANN, Johan Jens(1860 Kopenhagen - 1940 ebd.) Grenen - Dänemark Öl/Leinwand. Dänemark. Rechts unten signiert. 35 x 48 cm. Framed : 45 x 60 cm. Blick auf die sandige Landspitze, welche als nördlichster Punkt Dänemarks die Nordsee mit dem Kattegatt verbindet und ein beliebtes Ausflugsziel darstellt . Dänischer Landschafts- und Marinemaler. Literature: Weilbach.

    • NEUMANN, JOHAN JENS (1860-1940) "Segelschiffe vor der Küste von Helsingor mit dem Schloss Kronborg"
      Jan. 30, 2021

      NEUMANN, JOHAN JENS (1860-1940) "Segelschiffe vor der Küste von Helsingor mit dem Schloss Kronborg"

      NEUMANN, JOHAN JENS (1860-1940) "Sailing ships off the coast of Helsingor with Kronborg Castle". Oil on canvas, signed, HxW: 45/69 cm. Frame, slight signs of age.

    • Johan Jens NEUMANN (1860-1940)
      Dec. 05, 2020

      Johan Jens NEUMANN (1860-1940)

      Est: €300 - €400

      Johan Jens NEUMANN (1860-1940) Marine, barque de pêcheur Huile sur toile. Signé en bas à droite 32 x 43 cm * Vendu sur désignation

      Carvajal SVV
    • NEUMANN,Johan Jens(1860 Kopenhagen - 1940 ebd.)
      Oct. 24, 2020

      NEUMANN,Johan Jens(1860 Kopenhagen - 1940 ebd.)

      NEUMANN, Johan Jens(1860 Kopenhagen - 1940 ebd.) Meeresküste mit Fuhrwerk und Schiff Öl/Leinwand. Dänemark. Links unten signiert. 45 x 68 cm. Gerahmt : 57 x 81 cm. Pferdewagen mit mehreren Männern am Strand mit Blick zu einem Schiff weiter hinten . Minimale Altersspuren. Dänischer Landschafts- und Marinemaler. Literatur: Weilbach.

    • Johan Jens Neumann
      Jul. 11, 2020

      Johan Jens Neumann

      (1860 - 1940, dänischer Landschafts- u. Marinemaler) Segelschiffe Öl/ Leinwand, 63 x 94 cm, gerahmt, signiert u. li. Johan Neumann Ein normaler Versand ist nicht möglich. Bitte kontaktieren Sie uns im Vorfeld, wenn Ihnen keine Abholung möglich ist.

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Johan Jens Neumann (1860-1940
      Jun. 13, 2020

      Johan Jens Neumann (1860-1940

      Johan Jens Neumann (1860-1940), dänischer Marinemaler, Segelboote und ein Dampfer vor der Küste bei ruhiger See, Öl auf Lwd., doubl., 42 x 66 cm, ger. 60 x 84 cm

    • Johann Jens NEUMANN (1860-1940), L'embarcadère, huile sur panneau, signée en bas à gauche - 31,5 cm x 44,5 cm
      May. 29, 2020

      Johann Jens NEUMANN (1860-1940), L'embarcadère, huile sur panneau, signée en bas à gauche - 31,5 cm x 44,5 cm

      Est: €300 - €500

      Le Havre Encheres
    • Johan Jens Neumann(Danish 1860-1940)
      Nov. 23, 2019

      Johan Jens Neumann(Danish 1860-1940)

      Johan Jens Neumann(Danish 1860-1940) Calm Harbor, 1909, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, framed. 13 x 18.5 in. canvas size 20 x 25 in. as framed Condition: Damage repaired with patch verso, upper right cloud area, with some overpaint surrounding the area. Some touch up in upper left corner. Faintly visible stretcher marks.

      Neue Auctions
    • Johan Jens Neumann (1860-1940)# Marine i høj sø med talrige skibe, olie på lærred, 59 x 89
      Aug. 17, 2019

      Johan Jens Neumann (1860-1940)# Marine i høj sø med talrige skibe, olie på lærred, 59 x 89

      Est: - kr1,500

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Johan Jens Neumann (1860-1940)# Kystparti med skib, olie på lærred, 67 x 98
      Aug. 17, 2019

      Johan Jens Neumann (1860-1940)# Kystparti med skib, olie på lærred, 67 x 98

      Est: - kr800

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Johan Neumann (1860-1940)# Kystparti med skib, olie på lærred, 67 x 98
      May. 18, 2019

      Johan Neumann (1860-1940)# Kystparti med skib, olie på lærred, 67 x 98

      Est: - kr800

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Johan Jens Neumann (Danish, 1860-1940)
      Apr. 21, 2018

      Johan Jens Neumann (Danish, 1860-1940)

      Signed Johan Neumann, oil on canvas, "Kronborg Castle, Copenhagen, Denmark". 15.75 x 26 in. wide.

      Fontaine's Auction Gallery
    • Johan Jens Neumann (1860-1940) Oil On Canvas
      Feb. 17, 2018

      Johan Jens Neumann (1860-1940) Oil On Canvas

      Seascape. Listed artist. Signed in lower left. Light wear and staining. Frame Measures approximately 19.5” x 27” and canvas Measures approximately 12.5” x 20”. Nr8580

      EJ'S Auction & Appraisal
    • JOHAN JENS NEUMANN (Danish, 1860-1940)
      Sep. 16, 2017

      JOHAN JENS NEUMANN (Danish, 1860-1940)

      JOHAN JENS NEUMANN (Danish, 1860-1940), ships near Kronborg castle, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1930 lower left. Light dirt and grime. Canvas 26-1/2''h, 39''w. (Fine Art)

      South Bay Auctions Inc
      Sep. 16, 2017

      JOHAN JENS NEUMANN (Danish, 1860-1940),ships at sea, oil on canvas, signed lower right. Craquelure, heavy inpaint. Canvas 17-1/4''h, 26-1/2''w. (Fine Art)

      South Bay Auctions Inc
    • Johan Neumann (1860-1940), Imbarcazioni in rada
      Oct. 18, 2016

      Johan Neumann (1860-1940), Imbarcazioni in rada

      Est: €400 - €500

      olio su faesite, cm 42x60,5

    • JOHAN JENS NEUMANN
      Sep. 24, 2016

      JOHAN JENS NEUMANN

      JOHAN JENS NEUMANN 1860 - 1940 Segelschiffe vor der dänischen Küste Öl auf Leinwand. 47,5 x 30,5 cm. Signiert unten links 'Johan Neumann'. Rahmen.

    • Neumann, Johan Jens
      Apr. 30, 2016

      Neumann, Johan Jens

      Est: - €400

      Neumann, Johan Jens (1860 Kopenhagen 1940). Zwei Fischerboote am Strand mit Fischern beim Ausladen ihres Fangs. Öl auf Lwd. 29,5 x 47,5 cm. Unten li. sign. "Johan Neumannn". Gerahmt. - Leicht angestaubt.

    • Neumann, Johan Jens
      Feb. 20, 2016

      Neumann, Johan Jens

      Est: - €600

    • Johan Jens Neumann (Dutch, 1860-1940)
      Feb. 18, 2016

      Johan Jens Neumann (Dutch, 1860-1940)

      Est: $300 - $600

      13-1/2" x 19-1/2 canvas Seascape with a sailboat and Kronberg Castle, 1909. Oil on canvas, signed and dated in the lower left corner, in a gilt wood and gesso frame, overall 20" x 25-1/2". Online Bidding and additional information at AspireAuctions.com

      Aspire Auctions Fine Art & Antiques
    • Johan Neumann (1860-1940): Marine med hjuldamper og sejlskibe
      Nov. 07, 2015

      Johan Neumann (1860-1940): Marine med hjuldamper og sejlskibe

      Est: kr2,000 -

      Sign. Neumann. Olie på lærred, 23 x 36 cm

      Auktionshuset.com
    • Johan Jens Neumann
      Dec. 13, 2014

      Johan Jens Neumann

      Est: $500 - $800

      Johan Jens Neumann (Danish, 1860-1940) SEASCAPE oil on canvas, framed, signed lower left H26 1/2" W39" Provenance: Charleston, South Carolina private collection

      Charlton Hall
    • Johan Neumann (1860-1940) 27"x39" oil on canvas
      Jun. 01, 2014

      Johan Neumann (1860-1940) 27"x39" oil on canvas

      Est: $800 - $1,400

      coastline with ships

      California Auctioneers
    • Johan Jens Neumann (DANISH, 1860-1940)
      Jan. 29, 2014

      Johan Jens Neumann (DANISH, 1860-1940)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Johan Jens Neumann (DANISH, 1860-1940) Children playing on the shore signed 'Johann Neumann' (lower right) oil on canvas 13¼ x 36¼ in. (33.6 x 92.1 cm.)

      Jun. 06, 2013

    • JOHAN NEUMANN 1860-1940, Danmark Oljemålning på
      May. 11, 2013

      JOHAN NEUMANN 1860-1940, Danmark Oljemålning på

      JOHAN NEUMANN 1860-1940, Danmark Oljemålning på duk Segelfartyg och ångbåt en sommardag utanför Hven Signerad Johan Neumann 40 x 65 cm 5% Resale royalty will be added to this lot if it exceeds 2225

      Skanes Action House
      May. 11, 2013

      JOHAN NEUMANN 1860-1940, Danmark Oljemålning på duk Fiskare vid strandkanten Signerad Johan Neumann 56 x 83 cm 5% Resale royalty will be added to this lot if it exceeds 2225

      Skanes Action House
    • JOHAN JENS NEWMAN (Danish 1860-1940) Seascape with Ships on Horizon Oil on canvas Signed lower left "Jhn Neumann" 12 inches x 17.25 inches (30.5 x 43.8 cm)
      Apr. 06, 2013

      JOHAN JENS NEWMAN (Danish 1860-1940) Seascape with Ships on Horizon Oil on canvas Signed lower left "Jhn Neumann" 12 inches x 17.25 inches (30.5 x 43.8 cm)

      Jackson's International
    • Johan Jens Neumann
      May. 12, 2012

      Johan Jens Neumann

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      (Danish, 1860-1940)Harbor Scene, ships and sailing vessels, 1894, signed lower left "Joh. Neumann. 1894", oil on canvas, 29 x 45-1/2 in.; carved and gilt wood reverse-profile leaf frame,

      Brunk Auctions
    • NEUMANN, JOHAN JENS
      Mar. 09, 2012

      NEUMANN, JOHAN JENS

      Est: - €300

      NEUMANN, JOHAN JENS 1860 Kopenhagen - ebenda 1940 Segelschiffe vor der Küste Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.), 42 cm x 67 cm, unten rechts signiert ‚Johan Neumann', Rahmen.

    • OOC Painting Kronborg Castle Johan J Neumann Denmark
      Jan. 28, 2012

      OOC Painting Kronborg Castle Johan J Neumann Denmark

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      MONUMENTAL OOC - View of Helsingor Point and Kronborg Castle near Copenhagen, Denmark, by Johan Jens Neumann (Danish, 1860-1940), signed lower left, undated, circa 1900, housed in an ornately carved gilt frame, SS: 30 1/4" x 47", OS: 46" x 62 1/4", very good condition.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • Neumann, Johan Jens (1860 Kopenhagen 1940)
      Mar. 20, 2010

      Neumann, Johan Jens (1860 Kopenhagen 1940)

      Neumann, Johan Jens (1860 Kopenhagen 1940) Strandpartie mit einer Familie und Segelschiffen vor Küste. Öl/Lwd., re. u. sign. 63x 95 cm. R.

    • Johan Neumann painting (Danish, 1860-1940), ships
      Feb. 20, 2010

      Johan Neumann painting (Danish, 1860-1940), ships

      Johan Neumann painting (Danish, 1860-1940), ships in harbor, partial signature visible lower left "...han Neumann.1921", oil on canvas, 13-5/8 x 19 in.; gilt wood and composition frame. Original stretcher and tacking frame, crackle, stretcher marks, not examined out of frame; frame with loss to composition.

      Brunk Auctions
    • SEASCAPE BY JOHAN NEUMANN (DENMARK 1860-1940).
      Jan. 30, 2010

      SEASCAPE BY JOHAN NEUMANN (DENMARK 1860-1940).

      SEASCAPE BY JOHAN NEUMANN (DENMARK 1860-1940). Oil on canvas, signed lower left. Crashing waves. Imperfections. 12"h. 16 3/4"w., in a gilt frame, 16"h. 21"w.

      Garth's Auctioneers & Appraisers
      Jun. 20, 2009

      Est: - €1,000