Berthold Nebel Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1889 - d. 1964

      • Elk
        May. 27, 2019

        Elk

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Bronze sculpture with dark brown and dark green-shaded patinas. Marble terrace. Signed.

        Haynault
      • Berthold Nebel, Mädchenakt auf Eisbär
        Feb. 25, 2017

        Berthold Nebel, Mädchenakt auf Eisbär

        Est: €1,100 - €1,650

        um 1915, auf der Plinthe signiert Nebel, Gießereistempel Ernst Kras Bildgießerei Berlin S. 0.26., Bronze dunkel patiniert, zierlicher Mädchenakt mit geflochtenem Haar, auf einem majestätischem Eisbär sitzend, auf einer länglichen Plinthe, auf mehrteiligem gekehltem und getrepptem Marmorsockel, Sockel minimalst bestoßen sonst sehr guter Zustand mit schöner Patina, H Bronze 23 cm, gesamt 33 cm. Künstlerinfo: Amerikanischer Bildhauer (1889 Basel/Schweiz-1964 USA), emigrierte mit 1 Jahr in die USA, arbeitete in einer Terracotta Fabrik in Perth Amboy/ New Jersey, studierte an der National Academy of Design, dem Mechanics‘ Institute, besuchte James Earle Fraser‘s Klasse in der Art Students League of New York und studierte drei Jahre lang an der American Academy in Rom, gewann zahlreiche Preise unter anderem den Rom Preis 1914, stellte auf der jährlichen Ausstellung der Architectural League of New York 1915 aus und auf weiteren Ausstellungen in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; Baltimore, Maryland, and New York. Quelle: Internet.

      • BERTHOLD NEBEL (American, 1889-1964). THE MAYFLOWER, Bronze relief medallion. Obverse: The Mayflower under full sail Reverse: Signing o
        May. 21, 2015

        BERTHOLD NEBEL (American, 1889-1964). THE MAYFLOWER, Bronze relief medallion. Obverse: The Mayflower under full sail Reverse: Signing o

        Est: $40 - $60

        BERTHOLD NEBEL (American, 1889-1964). THE MAYFLOWER, Bronze relief medallion. Obverse: The Mayflower under full sail Reverse: Signing of The Mayflower Compact in Provincetown Harbor, Nov. 11, 1620 - D: 72 mm

        Sloans & Kenyon
      • BERTHOLD NEBEL (American, 1889-1964). WORLD UNITY OR OBLIVION, Bronze relief medallion. The Society of Medalists 32nd Issue-1945 Obvers
        May. 21, 2015

        BERTHOLD NEBEL (American, 1889-1964). WORLD UNITY OR OBLIVION, Bronze relief medallion. The Society of Medalists 32nd Issue-1945 Obvers

        Est: $100 - $120

        BERTHOLD NEBEL (American, 1889-1964). WORLD UNITY OR OBLIVION, Bronze relief medallion. The Society of Medalists 32nd Issue-1945 Obverse: An American soldier aids a wounded comrade Reverse: The explosion of an atom bomb - D: 72 mm

        Sloans & Kenyon
      • BERTHOLD NEBEL (1889-1964): HEAD OF KAFKA
        Dec. 06, 2014

        BERTHOLD NEBEL (1889-1964): HEAD OF KAFKA

        Est: $600 - $900

        BERTHOLD NEBEL (1889-1964): HEAD OF KAFKA Bronze, inscribed 'B. Nebel 1915', on verde antico marble base, with later black laminate stand. 12 1/4 and 8 in., 16 1/4 in. diam.

        STAIR
      • 'GIRL RIDING A BEAR', A BERTHOLD NEBEL (1889-1964) PATINATED BRONZE GROUP
        Feb. 18, 2014

        'GIRL RIDING A BEAR', A BERTHOLD NEBEL (1889-1964) PATINATED BRONZE GROUP

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        'GIRL RIDING A BEAR', A BERTHOLD NEBEL (1889-1964) PATINATED BRONZE GROUP >CIRCA 1930<br>Modelled and cast as a naked young woman riding on the back of a bear, bronze foot and marble plinth, signed Nebel, and foundry seal for Ernst Kraas, Berlin >12.58 in. (32 cm.) high

      • Berthold Nebel (Swiss American, 1899-1964) Untitled (Nude Torso); Bronze; Signed "B.NEBEL" with foundry mark "KUNST F'DRY N-Y-"; 28 1/4" high; Foundry: Kunst Foundry, New York
        May. 20, 2007

        Berthold Nebel (Swiss American, 1899-1964) Untitled (Nude Torso); Bronze; Signed "B.NEBEL" with foundry mark "KUNST F'DRY N-Y-"; 28 1/4" high; Foundry: Kunst Foundry, New York

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Rago Arts and Auction Center