Gakuryo Nakamura Sold at Auction Prices

      Nov. 02, 2020

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Gakuryo NAKAMURA (1890 - 1969) Une femme de l'époque du Rokumeikan rokumeikan-koro-fujo Aquarelle, gouache sur papier japonais cachet en bas à gauche Titré, contresigné au dos 63 x 41 cm Il s'agit d'une étude préparatoire pour « Lever d'un ballon - Kikyu agaru »

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • D'APRÈS GAKURYO NAKAMURA (1890-1960). JAPAN. Circa 1935. 39x25 inches, 62x63 cm. Kyodo Printing Co., Tokyo.
      Nov. 08, 2012

      D'APRÈS GAKURYO NAKAMURA (1890-1960). JAPAN. Circa 1935. 39x25 inches, 62x63 cm. Kyodo Printing Co., Tokyo.

      D'APRÈS GAKURYO NAKAMURA (1890-1960) JAPAN. Circa 1935. 39 1/4x25 inches, 62 1/4x63 1/2 cm. Kyodo Printing Co., Tokyo. Condition B+: overpainting and restoration in margins; creases and minor restoration in image. An evocative, tranquil and Zen-like ink-wash image of a landscape and rising sun.

      Swann Auction Galleries