Hazel Guggenheim McKinley Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1903 - d. 1995

    • Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American/Louisiana)
      May. 30, 2024

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American/Louisiana)

      Est: $500 - $800

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American/Louisiana, 1903-1995), "Photo Day at Wellfleet School of Art", 1947, watercolor, gouache and graphite on paper, unsigned, label with artist, title and date, "Dutch Art Gallery 46 Years 1965-2011" label and copy of the poem "Son of Hazel" by John King-Farlow on backing paper, 14 in. x 20 in., framed, overall 22 3/4 in. x 27 3/4 in. x 3/4 in. Note: Hazel Guggenheim McKinley was the youngest daughter of the wealthy industrialist Benjamin Guggenheim and his socialite wife Florette. When she was eight years old, her father died on the Titanic. A life-long intense rivalry with her flamboyant older sister Peggy often focused on vying for the attention of men. In the 1920s and 1930s, Hazel lived in France and England where she studied art and married the Englishman, Denys King-Farlow. During World War II, Hazel came to New Orleans where her fourth husband Lt. Charles “Chick” McKinley, Jr. was stationed. Sadly, the young pilot was killed in the war effort. Hazel developed a deep appreciation for the city; however, and she permanently settled in New Orleans in 1969. Hazel’s colorful watercolor and oil paintings are full of life, often with a strong whimsical quality.

      Neal Auction Company
    • Hazel Guggenheim McKinley King-Farlow (American/New York/Louisiana, 1903-1995), "Soldier Down in Paradise Harbor," 1955, H.- 13 3/8 in., W.- 19 1/2 in., Framed- H.- 19 in., W.- 25 1/4 in.
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley King-Farlow (American/New York/Louisiana, 1903-1995), "Soldier Down in Paradise Harbor," 1955, H.- 13 3/8 in., W.- 19 1/2 in., Framed- H.- 19 in., W.- 25 1/4 in.

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      † Hazel Guggenheim McKinley King-Farlow (American/New York/Louisiana, 1903-1995), "Soldier Down in Paradise Harbor," 1955, mixed media on paper, signed and dated lower right, presented in a black acrylic frame,

      Crescent City Auction Gallery
    • Hazel (Guggenheim) McKinley
      Sep. 10, 2023

      Hazel (Guggenheim) McKinley

      Est: €650 - €1,300

      (1903 New York - 1995) Stillleben In reduzierter Farbigkeit angelegtes, teils pastos, teils lasierend gemaltes Stillleben, dessen Gegenständlichkeit sich hin zur Abstraktion bewegt und in den 1930er Jahren entstanden ist. Hazel McKinley, geborene Guggenheim, war die Schwester der wohl populärsten Kunstmäzenin, Sammlerin und Galeristin des 20. Jhs. Peggy Guggenheim. 1931 heiratet Hazel den Engländer Denys King-Farlow, geht aber 1939 in die USA zurück, wo sie kurze Zeit darauf den Maler und Piloten Chick McKinley heiratet. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; Verso von fremder Hand bez.; 40,5 cm x 51 cm. Oil on canvas. Signed.

      Sep. 08, 2023

      Est: $500 - $800

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American/Louisiana, 1903-1995), "Plush Peaches and Purple Plums, The Garden", c. 1960, mixed media on paper, pencil-signed lower right, titled en verso, "Alan Barnes Fine Paintings, Santa Fe, NM" label en verso, "Dutch Art Gallery" label and label with artist, title, date and artist information on backing paper, 11 in. x 14 5/8 in., framed, overall 19 1/4 in. x 22 in. x 3/4 in.

      Neal Auction Company
      Nov. 19, 2022

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American/Louisiana, 1903-1995) , "Tropical Landscape", oil on canvas, signed, titled and inscribed en verso, pencil-signed on stretcher, 20 1/8 in. x 24 1/8 in., framed.

      Neal Auction Company
      Jun. 17, 2022

      Est: $600 - $900

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American, 1903-1995) "Landscapes and Still Lives" group of seven graphite, ink and watercolors on paper most signed, dated and titled. All unframed. various sizes

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
      Jun. 17, 2022

      Est: $600 - $900

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
      Jun. 17, 2022

      Est: $600 - $900

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American, 1903-1995) "Landscapes and Still Lives" group of eight graphite, ink and watercolors on paper most pencil-signed, dated and titled. All unframed. various sizes

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
      May. 25, 2022

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American/Louisiana, 1903-1995), "A Shriner's Parade", 1969, mixed media on paper, signed, titled and dated lower right, 12 1/8 in. x 14 1/8 in., framed. Condition: Overall fair condition. Ext. Frame: 19 5/8 in. x 21 1/8 in. x 1 3/4 in.

      Neal Auction Company
      Feb. 16, 2022

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American/Louisiana, 1903-1995), "Last Summer", 1966, mixed media on paper mounted to panel, signed, titled and dated lower right, artist bio and "Dutch Art Gallery 46 Years" label on backing paper, 14 7/8 in. x 21 in., framed Condition: Overall fair condition. Ext. Frame: 23 3/4 in. x 28 7/8 in. x 3/4 in

      Neal Auction Company
      Feb. 16, 2022

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American/Louisiana, 1903-1995), "If You Eat...", 1969, mixed media on paper, signed, titled and dated lower right, 13 in. x 18 3/4 in., framed Condition: Overall fair condition. Ext. Frame: 21 in. x 25 in. x 3/4 in

      Neal Auction Company
    • †Hazel Guggenheim McKinley King-Farlow (1903-1995, Louisiana/New York), "A Lady in the Study," 1937, watercolor and colored pencil on..
      Jan. 22, 2022

      †Hazel Guggenheim McKinley King-Farlow (1903-1995, Louisiana/New York), "A Lady in the Study," 1937, watercolor and colored pencil on..

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley King-Farlow (1903-1995, Louisiana/New York), "A Lady in the Study," 1937, watercolor and colored pencil on paper, signed and dated lower left, presented in a painted frame, H.- 10 1/8 in., W.- 14 1/4 in., Framed H.- 19 in., W.- 23 1/8 in. Provenance: The Estate of Lisa Montgomery, New Orleans, Louisiana.

      Crescent City Auction Gallery
    • †Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (1903-1995, American/Louisiana) "Lily Pond," 20th c., oil on canvas, unsigned, artist name and title in pe..
      Jan. 22, 2022

      †Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (1903-1995, American/Louisiana) "Lily Pond," 20th c., oil on canvas, unsigned, artist name and title in pe..

      Est: $500 - $900

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (1903-1995, American/Louisiana) "Lily Pond," 20th c., oil on canvas, unsigned, artist name and title in pencil on stretcher en verso, James Bourlet and Sons Ltd., Nasseau Street label on stretcher en verso, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 19 1/2 in., W.- 23 1/2 in., Framed- H.- 23 in., W.- 27 in. Provenance: The Estate of Lisa Montgomery, New Orleans, Louisiana.

      Crescent City Auction Gallery
    • Hazel Guggenheim King-Farlow McKinley (American, 1903-1995), "Street Scene"
      Nov. 18, 2021

      Hazel Guggenheim King-Farlow McKinley (American, 1903-1995), "Street Scene"

      Est: $600 - $900

      Hazel Guggenheim King-Farlow McKinley (American, 1903-1995) "Street Scene", 1955 watercolor on paper signed and dated lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 21" x 17-1/2", framed 30" x 26" Provenance: Collection of Ronnie Brenner, New Orleans, Louisiana.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • HAZEL GUGGENHEIM MCKINLEY KING-FARLOW (New York/Louisiana, 1903-1995), Two works:, Watercolors on paper, the largest 16” x 16” sight. Framed 22” x 22”.
      Nov. 04, 2021

      HAZEL GUGGENHEIM MCKINLEY KING-FARLOW (New York/Louisiana, 1903-1995), Two works:, Watercolors on paper, the largest 16” x 16” sight. Framed 22” x 22”.

      HAZEL GUGGENHEIM MCKINLEY KING-FARLOW New York/Louisiana, 1903-1995 Two works: "Nylons", signed lower right "Hazel McKinley", and "Good-Bye to Dry Skin", unsigned.

      Eldred's
    • Hazel Guggenheim McKinley King-Farlow (American)
      Sep. 12, 2020

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley King-Farlow (American)

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley King-Farlow (American/Louisiana, 1903-1995), "Delta Queen", double-sided watercolor on paper, signed and inscribed "For Gretchen with much love" lower left, 13 5/8 in. x 18 1/2 in., framed; together with postcard from artist. (2 pcs.)

      Neal Auction Company
    • Hazel Guggenheim Mckinley, American 1903-1995- - Garden Pond and My Victorian Courtyard;
      Jul. 15, 2020

      Hazel Guggenheim Mckinley, American 1903-1995- - Garden Pond and My Victorian Courtyard;

      Est: £600 - £800

      Hazel Guggenheim Mckinley, American 1903-1995- Garden Pond and My Victorian Courtyard; two paintings, each oil on canvas, signed lower right, 63.5 x 76cm (2)(unframed) Provenance: Woodstock Gallery, London; Private Collection, London Note: Hazel Guggenheim is better known as Peggy Guggenheim's younger sister. Please refer to department for condition report

      Roseberys
    • Hazel Guggenheim Mckinley, American 1903-1995- - Landscapes;
      Jul. 15, 2020

      Hazel Guggenheim Mckinley, American 1903-1995- - Landscapes;

      Est: £300 - £500

      Hazel Guggenheim Mckinley, American 1903-1995- Landscapes; two drawings, mixed media on paper, both signed lower right, 39 x 48cm (one framed/one unframed)(2) Provenance: Private Collection, London Please refer to department for condition report

      Roseberys
      Apr. 14, 2019

      Est: $600 - $900

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley King-Farlow (American/Louisiana, 1903-1995), "Street Scene", watercolor on paper, signed lower right, sight 14 in. x 17 1/4 in., framed

      Neal Auction Company
      May. 20, 2018

      Est: $500 - $800

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American/Louisiana, 1903-1995), "Lake Scene", oil on canvas, signed lower right, titled on stretcher bar en verso, 20 in. x 24 in., framed

      Neal Auction Company
    • Hazel Guggenheim McKinley, (American, 1903-1995), "The Collection", 1954, watercolor on paper, 17-1/2" x 23-1/4"
      Sep. 17, 2017

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley, (American, 1903-1995), "The Collection", 1954, watercolor on paper, 17-1/2" x 23-1/4"

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American, 1903-1995) "The Collection", 1954 watercolor on paper signed and dated lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. 17-1/2" x 23-1/4" Provenance: Naomi Damonte Marshall/Downtown Gallery, New Orleans, Louisiana.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
      Apr. 23, 2017

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American/Louisiana, 1903-1995), "Lake Scene", oil on canvas, signed "Hazel King-Farlow" lower right, "Winsor & Newton, London" artist's stamp and hand-written title en verso, 20 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: Hazel Guggenheim McKinley was the youngest daughter of the wealthy industrialist Benjamin Guggenheim and his socialite wife Florette. When she was eight years old her father died on the Titanic. A life-long intense rivalry with her flamboyant older sister Peggy often focused on vying for the attention of men. In the 1920s and 1930s, Hazel lived in France and England where she studied art and married the Englishman, Denys King-Farlow. During World War II, Hazel came to New Orleans where her fourth husband Lt. Charles “Chick” McKinley, Jr. was stationed. Sadly, the young pilot was killed in the war effort. Hazel had developed a deep appreciation for the city and in 1969 permanently settled in New Orleans. Hazel’s colorful watercolor and oil paintings are full of life and have a whimsical quality.

      Neal Auction Company
    • †Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (1903-1995, Louisiana), "Portrait of Woman: Possibly the artist's mother, Florette Seligmann Guggenheim," .
      Sep. 16, 2016

      †Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (1903-1995, Louisiana), "Portrait of Woman: Possibly the artist's mother, Florette Seligmann Guggenheim," .

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (1903-1995, Louisiana), "Portrait of Woman: Possibly the artist's mother, Florette Seligmann Guggenheim," oil on canvas, signed "Hazel King-Farlow" upper right, unframed, H.-22 in., W.- 18 in.

      Crescent City Auction Gallery
    • Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (1903-1995) Watercolor
      Jan. 29, 2016

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (1903-1995) Watercolor

      Artist: Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (1903-1995); Title: Untitled; Medium: Watercolor painting on paper; Year or Era Produced: 20th Century; Signature: Lower right; Sight Area Approximate Measurement: 11.375" x 17.875"; Frame Approximate Measurement: 19.25" x 25.75" x 1.5"; Approximate Weight: 6 lbs; Frame: Framed and matted beneath glass, Slight wear to the paint on the frame; Provenance: Collection Jennifer Cosgriff, New York / Wayne Walker

      J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC
    • Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (1903-1995) Mixed Media
      Jan. 29, 2016

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (1903-1995) Mixed Media

      Artist: Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (1903-1995); Title: Untitled; Medium: Watercolor painting and pencil drawing on paper; Year or Era Produced: 20th Century; Signature: Lower right; Sight Area Approximate Measurement: 19.375" x 14"; Frame Approximate Measurement: 23.5" x 29.375" x 0.75"; Approximate Weight: 8 lbs; Frame: Framed and matted beneath glass, Some scratches to the frame; Provenance: Collection Jennifer Cosgriff, New York / Wayne Walker

      Dec. 12, 2015

      Crescent City Auction Gallery
    • A framed and glazed watercolour 'In a Chelsea living room' Hazel McKinley, image 49 x 35, frame 82 x
      Feb. 11, 2015

      A framed and glazed watercolour 'In a Chelsea living room' Hazel McKinley, image 49 x 35, frame 82 x

      Est: £10 - £20

      A framed and glazed watercolour 'In a Chelsea living room' Hazel McKinley, image 49 x 35, frame 82 x 58

      Unique Auctions
    • †Hazel Guggenheim McKinley Davis (1903-1995, Louisiana), "Paris Rooftops", oil on board, unsigned, H.- 18 in., W.- 15 in.
      Sep. 20, 2014

      †Hazel Guggenheim McKinley Davis (1903-1995, Louisiana), "Paris Rooftops", oil on board, unsigned, H.- 18 in., W.- 15 in.

      Est: $450 - $650

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley Davis (1903-1995, Louisiana), "Paris Rooftops", oil on board, unsigned, H.- 18 in., W.- 15 in.

      Crescent City Auction Gallery
    • Hazel G. McKinley (USA/Louisiana, 1903-1995)
      May. 18, 2014

      Hazel G. McKinley (USA/Louisiana, 1903-1995)

      Est: $500 - $800

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American/Louisiana, 1903-1995), "Girl in a Garden", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 31" x 25". Framed.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • HAZEL GUGGENHEIM MCKINLEY (1903-1995, American)
      Jun. 16, 2013

      HAZEL GUGGENHEIM MCKINLEY (1903-1995, American)

      "Dream of Mardi Gras", pencil and watercolor on paper, 16" x 20" (full paper), pencil signed lower right, unframed

      Black Rock Galleries
    • Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American, 1903-1995): Landscape with House and Garden
      Sep. 10, 2011

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American, 1903-1995): Landscape with House and Garden

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American, 1903-1995): Landscape with House and Garden Watercolor on paper, signed "Hazel McKinley" and dated '44 lower right, matted and framed. Provenance: Property from the estate of Ruth Ford, The Dakota, NYC. 13 x 18 3/4 in.

      STAIR
    • Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American/Louisiana,
      Jun. 28, 2009

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American/Louisiana,

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American/Louisiana, 1903-1995), ³Portrait of Woman: Possibly the artist¹s mother, Florette Seligmann Guggenheim², oil on canvas, signed ³Hazel King-Farlow² top right, 22 in. x 18 in., unframed; together with ³Interior Scene², watercolor and ink, signed ³Hazel King-Farlow² and dated ³1937² lower left, 10 1/2 in. x 14 1/2 in.

      Neal Auction Company
      Feb. 08, 2009

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American/Louisiana, 1903-1995), "Still Life: Flowers in Two Vases with Fan", oil on canvas, unsigned, "Probably Stafford Gallery" inscription and Lecher Tier Barol, London stamp en verso, 24 in. x 20 in * NO RETURNS ARE ACCEPTED ON THE BASIS OF CONDITION * PLEASE READ ALL CONDITIONS OF LISTED WITH THIS ITEM * PAYMENT DUE WITHIN 10 DAYS! * NO PAY PAL * WE DO NOT SHIP ANY ITEMS or ESTIMATE, SEE BELOW SHIPPING POLICY * LOCATED IN NEW ORLEANS, LA *

      Neal Auction Company
      Feb. 08, 2009

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American/Louisiana, 1903-1995), "White Cliffs of Dover", oil on canvas, signed "Hazel King-Farlow" lower left, 15 in. x 18 in., and "Mattcombe Farm, Devon", oil on canvas, signed lower right "Hazel King-Farlow", label with title, artist name and Newman, Soho Square, London stamped en verso, 20 in. x 24 in., both unframed * NO RETURNS ARE ACCEPTED ON THE BASIS OF CONDITION * PLEASE READ ALL CONDITIONS OF LISTED WITH THIS ITEM * PAYMENT DUE WITHIN 10 DAYS! * NO PAY PAL * WE DO NOT SHIP ANY ITEMS or ESTIMATE, SEE BELOW SHIPPING POLICY * LOCATED IN NEW ORLEANS, LA *

      Neal Auction Company
      Dec. 07, 2008

      Est: $500 - $750

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American/Louisiana, 1903-1995), "Lily Pond with Rowing Boat and Two Houses", oil on canvas, unsigned, artist name and title in pencil on stretcher, James Bourlet & Sons, Ltd., Nassau Street label en verso, 20 in. x 24 in.

      Neal Auction Company
      Jul. 12, 2008

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American/Louisiana, 1903-1995), "Mattcombe Farm, Devon", oil on canvas, signed "Hazel King-Farlow" lower right, label with title and artist en verso, Newman, Soho Square, London stamped en verso, 20 in. x 24 in.

      Neal Auction Company
      May. 04, 2008

      Est: $600 - $900

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American/Louisiana, 1903-1995) , "Lily Pond with Boat and One House", oil on canvas, signed "Hazel King-Farlow" lower right, Winsor & Newton, London, stamp en verso, 20 in. x 24 in * NO RETURNS ARE ACCEPTED ON THE BASIS OF COND

      Neal Auction Company
      May. 04, 2008

      Est: $600 - $900

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American/Louisiana, 1903-1995) , "Still Life: Flowers in Jug with Pear and Knife", oil on canvas, signed "Hazel King-Farlow" lower right, remnant of Bourlet & Sons, Ltd., Nassau Street label en verso, 21 1/4 in. x 25 3/4 in * N

      Neal Auction Company
      Feb. 23, 2008

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American/Louisiana, 1903-1995), "Portrait of Woman: Possibly artist's mother Florette Guggenheim", oil on canvas, signed "Hazel King-Farlow" top right, 22 in. x 18 in., unframed.

      Neal Auction Company
      Feb. 23, 2008

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American/Louisiana, 1903-1995), "Still Life: Flowers in Two Vases with Fan", oil on canvas, unsigned, "Probably Stafford Gallery" written en verso, Lecher Tier Barol, London stamp en verso, 24 in. x 20 in.

      Neal Auction Company
      Dec. 01, 2007

      Est: $600 - $900

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American/Louisiana, 1903-1995), "Paris Rooftops", oil on board, unsigned, 18 in. x 15 in.

      Neal Auction Company
      Aug. 04, 2007

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American/Louisiana, 1903-1995), "Lily Pond with Boat and One House", oil on canvas, signed "Hazel King-Farlow" lower right, Winsor & Newton, London, stamp en verso, 20 in. x 24 in.

      Neal Auction Company
      Aug. 04, 2007

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American/Louisiana, 1903-1995), "Still Life: Flowers in Jug with Pear and Knife", oil on canvas, signed "Hazel King-Farlow" lower right, remnant of Bourlet & Sons, Ltd., Nassau Street label en verso, 21 1/4 in. x 25 3/4 in.

      Neal Auction Company
    • Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American/New Orleans,
      Jun. 09, 2007

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American/New Orleans,

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American/New Orleans, 1903-1995), "The Beautiful Circus Caravan in Richmond Where Mrs. Mills Writes Her Superb Plays", watercolor and pencil, signed lower right, titled by artist along bottom, sight 19 in. x 15 1/4 in.

      Neal Auction Company
    • Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American-New Orleans, 1903-1995), 'Self Portrait of the Artist Painting in the W. Cornwall Cemetery', watercolor, signed lower right, newspaper clipping about the artist en verso, sight 10.5 in. x 17 in..
      Jul. 22, 2006

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American-New Orleans, 1903-1995), 'Self Portrait of the Artist Painting in the W. Cornwall Cemetery', watercolor, signed lower right, newspaper clipping about the artist en verso, sight 10.5 in. x 17 in..

      Est: $600 - $900

      Neal Auction Company
    • Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American
      Mar. 27, 2004

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American

      Est: $4,000 - $7,000

      Hazel Guggenheim McKinley (American, Louisiana, 20th Century) "Costume Party", oil on canvas, 25" x 30", signed on stretcher en verso, unframed.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries