Reinier de La Haye Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Still life painter, Porträtmaler, b. 1640 - d. 1695

    • Reinier de La Haye - Den Haag um 1640–1695/1697 Rotterdam oder Utrecht «Liebeswerbung (A young couple in a window with a washtub)» – 1670er-Jahre
      Oct. 19, 2024

      Reinier de La Haye - Den Haag um 1640–1695/1697 Rotterdam oder Utrecht «Liebeswerbung (A young couple in a window with a washtub)» – 1670er-Jahre

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

      Reinier de La Haye Den Haag um 1640–1695/1697 Rotterdam oder Utrecht «Liebeswerbung (A young couple in a window with a washtub)» – 1670er-Jahre Unten in der Mitte signiert {R. De La Haye}. Öl a/Kupfertafel 26 × 23 cm Provenienz: Auktion Fischer, Luzern, Etikett Lot-Nr. 1540 [?]; Privatsammlung Luzern. Gutachten: Dr. Fred G. Meijer hat die Eigenhändigkeit anhand einer Fotografie bestätigt (E-Mail 15.07.2024).

      Galerie Gloggner
    • Attributed to Reinier de la Haye
      Apr. 24, 2024

      Attributed to Reinier de la Haye

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      (The Hague circa 1640 – after 1695 Rotterdam or Utrecht) An elegant couple tasting wine, oil on canvas, 54.5 x 44 cm, framed Provenance: sale, Sotheby’s, Amsterdam, 13 November 2007, lot 86 The present painting is registered in the RKD database under no. 117117.

    • Reynier de la Haye (1640-1695) Elegante dame met luit, olieverf op paneel, 35,7 x 32,4 cm-Herkomst:
      Feb. 28, 2023

      Reynier de la Haye (1640-1695) Elegante dame met luit, olieverf op paneel, 35,7 x 32,4 cm-Herkomst:

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Reynier de la Haye (1640-1695) Elegante dame met luit, olieverf op paneel, 35,7 x 32,4 cm-Herkomst: Veiling Christie's, Amsterdam, 'Old Master Pictures and Drawings', 3 nov. 2004, lot 85-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Reinier de la Haye (1640-1695/1715)
      Nov. 17, 2021

      Reinier de la Haye (1640-1695/1715)

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Reinier de la Haye (1640-1695/1715), A portrait of a gentleman in armour; A portrait of a lady, The first signed 'RD La Haije' (lower left); The second signed 'RD La Haije' (lower right), both oil on canvas, 61x49 cm,

    • Portrait of a Lady
      May. 28, 2020

      Portrait of a Lady

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      LA HAYE, REINIER DE The Hague ca. 1640 - after 1695 Title: Portrait of a Lady. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Relined. Measurement: 40,5 x 34,5cm. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Verso: - On the stretcher old collection seal "Collection J.J. Chapuis". Literature: - B. Lymant: Niederländische Malerei des 17. Jahrhunderts, vol. 1: Porträt, Liesborn 1985, pp. 14-17, with ill.; - H.-J. Raupp (ed.): Niederländische Malerei des 17. Jahrhunderts der SØR Rusche-Sammlung, vol. I, Portraits, Münster/Hamburg/London 1995, pp. 86-87, nos. 30 and 31, both with ill.; - W. Pijbes, M. Aarts, M. J. Bok (et al): At Home in the Golden Age, exhibition catalogue Zwolle 2008, p. 59, both with ill. Exhibitions: - Liesborn, Museum Abtei Liesborn, loan; - "At Home in the Golden Age", exhibition catalogue. Kunsthalle Rotterdam, 9.02. - 18.05.2008, nos. 42 and 43. Provenance: - Collection Jean-Joseph Chapuis (1765-1864); - Private collection, France, acquired there in 1975. "Würdevoll und prächtig ausstaffiert präsentiert sich die Dame von vornehmer Blässe in Reinier de la Hayes Porträt vor einer Parklandschaft. Virtuos spielt die Komposition mit den Merkmalen der barocken Kunst: exquisite Materialien, die durch den kunstvollen Lichteinfall in ihrer Stofflichkeit besonders zur Geltung kommen, üppige Draperien, Säulen, die der Machtrepräsentation dienen, sowie als bildbeherrschende Farbe Rot. All diese Zutaten verdeutlichen die überlegene Stellung der Dame. Auch in Pius Fox Gemälde findet sich Rot. In dem durch eine reduzierte Formensprache sich auszeichnenden Bild trägt der Junge eine Kappe und ein um den Hals geschlungenes Tüchlein in dieser Farbe. Das Kolorit konturiert die mit nur sparsamen technischen Formmitteln gezeichnete Gestalt des Knaben. In dem barocken, ikonografisch aufgeladenen Bildnis steigert das Rot die inhaltliche Bildaussage. In dem zeitgenössischen Gemälde übernimmt es auf der Formebene eine ähnlich gewichtige Rolle." Prof. Dr. Teresa Bischoff The sale of the SØR Rusche Collection is a concept auction, creating a dialogue between paintings by Old Masters and works by contemporary artists. Presented in pairs, the artworks communicate with each other, though each single piece is on offer as a separate lot. The present lot corresponds with lot no. 1532.

    • Portrait of a Man
      May. 28, 2020

      Portrait of a Man

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      LA HAYE, REINIER DE The Hague ca. 1640 - after 1695 Title: Portrait of a Man. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Relined. Measurement: 40,4 x 34,4cm. Notation: Illegibly signed and dated on the right on the parapet: R Haaye 1692. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Literature: - B. Lymant: Niederländische Malerei des 17. Jahrhunderts, vol. 1: Porträt, Liesborn 1985, pp. 14-17, with ill.; - H.-J. Raupp (ed.): Niederländische Malerei des 17. Jahrhunderts der SØR Rusche-Sammlung, vol. I, Portraits, Münster/Hamburg/London 1995, pp. 86-87, nos. 30 and 31, both with ill.; - W. Pijbes, M. Aarts, M. J. Bok (et al): At Home in the Golden Age, exhibition catalogue Zwolle 2008, p. 59, both with ill. Exhibitions: - Liesborn, Museum Abtei Liesborn, loan; - "At Home in the Golden Age", exhibition catalogue Kunsthalle Rotterdam, 9.02. - 18.05.2008, nos. 42 and 43. Provenance: - Collection Jean-Joseph Chapuis (1765-1864); - Private collection, France, acquired there in 1975. "In einer interessanten Mischung aus Überlegenheit und Lässigkeit blickt der in barocke Pracht gekleidete Herr dem Betrachter entgegen. Auf einer steinernen Bank, die den rückwärtigen Park vom Bildvordergrund abtrennt, hat er es sich auf einem roten Samtkissen bequem gemacht. Zugehörigkeit zur oberen Gesellschaftsschicht, Reichtum und gehobene Umgangsformen sind die primären Aussagen, die dieses Standesporträt verdeutlichen soll. Auch Pavel Feinstein schuf mit seinem liegenden Rückenakt ein Gemälde, das einen einzelnen Menschen zum alleinigen Bildgegenstand hat. Wie unterschiedlich jedoch sind die beiden Darstellungsweisen. Mit pastosem, schnellen Pinselduktus hat der zeitgenössische Künstler einen intimen Moment großer Vertrautheit eingefangen. Wie ein kleines Tier hat sich die junge Frau auf ihrer Liege zusammengerollt und zeigt ihren schutzlosen Rücken. Hat der barocke Edelmann seine präsentierende Haltung für ein größeres Publikum eingenommen, so scheint das Bild Feinsteins hingegen nur für ein einziges Betrachteraugenpaar gemalt zu sein." Prof. Dr. Teresa Bischoff The sale of the SØR Rusche Collection is a concept auction, creating a dialogue between paintings by Old Masters and works by contemporary artists. Presented in pairs, the artworks communicate with each other, though each single piece is on offer as a separate lot. The present lot corresponds with lot no. 1530.

    • Reinier de la Haye (The Hague circa 1640-circa 1695)
      Apr. 06, 2017

      Reinier de la Haye (The Hague circa 1640-circa 1695)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Reinier de la Haye (The Hague circa 1640-circa 1695) Portrait of a lady at a spinet signed and dated 'R.D.Le Haye 16**' (lower right) oil on panel 33.1 x 27.9cm (13 1/16 x 11in).

    • Haye, Reinier de la (Holland, um 1640-nach 1695) (Umkreis). Interieur mit Gesellschaft und Lautenspielerin. Öl auf Leinwand. 57,5:46,5 cm.
      Dec. 02, 2016

      Haye, Reinier de la (Holland, um 1640-nach 1695) (Umkreis). Interieur mit Gesellschaft und Lautenspielerin. Öl auf Leinwand. 57,5:46,5 cm.

      Est: CHF3,500 - CHF4,000

      Stuker
    • Portrait of a young woman playing the lute
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Portrait of a young woman playing the lute

      Est: €9,000 - €10,800

      Reinier de la Haye, Den Haag 1640 - Antwerpen 1695 Portrait of a young woman playing the lute 1674, oil on panel, 37,5 x 27,5 cm. - Mus.: Amsterdam (Instituut Collectie Nederland), Dessau (Schloss Georgium), Haarlem (Frans Hals Museum), Lublin (Muzeum Lubelskie), Schwerin (Staatliches Museum), Utrecht (Centraal Museum) et al. - Collections: Amsterdam (Sammlung Six) et al. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Berndt.

    • RENIER DE LA HAYE (C.1640-1684) A Music Party on a
      Oct. 13, 2014

      RENIER DE LA HAYE (C.1640-1684) A Music Party on a

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      RENIER DE LA HAYE (C.1640-1684) A Music Party on a Terrace, a man courting a lady on steps overlooking a garden beyond Oil on canvas, 40.7 x 57.5cm Provenance: The Coke Collection from Jenkyn Place, Christie's, London, 1996, Cat. No. 173

      Adam's
    • Reynier de la Haye (c.1640-1695), Portrait of a
      Jun. 04, 2014

      Reynier de la Haye (c.1640-1695), Portrait of a

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Reynier de la Haye (c.1640-1695), Portrait of a gentleman, three-quarter length, in a red coat and black robe, with a landscape beyond, Oil on canvas, Signed lower left, 61 x 47cm (24 x 18 1/2in)

      Dreweatts 1759
    • Reynier de La Haye , A Young Couple by a Washing Trough
      Mar. 26, 2014

      Reynier de La Haye , A Young Couple by a Washing Trough

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Reynier de La Haye , A Young Couple by a Washing Trough Signed lower centre: R. DLaHaye

      May. 29, 2013

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      Reynier de la Haye (c.1640-1695), Portrait of a gentleman, three-quarter length, in a red coat and black robe, with a landscape beyond, Oil on canvas Signed lower left 61 x 47cm (24 x 18 1/2in)

      Dreweatts 1759
    • Reynier de la Haye (Dutch, c. 1640-after 1695)
      Jul. 31, 2012

      Reynier de la Haye (Dutch, c. 1640-after 1695)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Reynier de la Haye (Dutch, c. 1640-after 1695) Portrait of a gentleman, three-quarter-length, in a red coat and black robe, in a landscape signed 'R Dla Haye' (lower left) oil on canvas 23 7/8 x 18¾ in. (60.8 x 47.6 cm.)

    • Reynier de la Haye (The Hague, c. 1640-after 1695)
      Nov. 01, 2011

      Reynier de la Haye (The Hague, c. 1640-after 1695)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Reynier de la Haye (The Hague, c. 1640-after 1695) A maid preparing sausages with a young man oil on panel 47.5 x 37 cm.

    • Haye, Reinier de laaround 1640 The Hague - after 1695 A couple and a washing trough in a window niche.
      Nov. 19, 2010

      Haye, Reinier de laaround 1640 The Hague - after 1695 A couple and a washing trough in a window niche.

      Est: €7,500 - €8,000

      Haye, Reinier de la around 1640 The Hague - after 1695 A couple and a washing trough in a window niche. Signed in the lower centre: R. De la Haye. Oil on wood. 26 x 23cm. Framed.

    • Reynier de la Haye (Amsterdam 1640?-1695 Antwerp)
      Nov. 03, 2004

      Reynier de la Haye (Amsterdam 1640?-1695 Antwerp)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      An elegant lady playing the lute, seated by a draped table, a terrace beyond oil on panel 35.7 x 32.4 cm.