Hermann (1903) Junker Sold at Auction Prices

    • Hermann Junker (1903-1985) Oil On Board
      Aug. 31, 2024

      Hermann Junker (1903-1985) Oil On Board

      Title: Cathedral of Ulm, Germany. C. 1925. Signed lower left. Crackling, scuffs, scratches, frame veneer cracks and chips. Please see photos. Frame: 53in x 47in. Image: 41in x 35in. All measurements are approximate. Nr30124 ta

      EJ'S Auction & Appraisal
    • JUNKER, HERMANN (1903-1985), "Kurt Bessel, Haus Zossen auf Paddy Whack",
      Jul. 23, 2022

      JUNKER, HERMANN (1903-1985), "Kurt Bessel, Haus Zossen auf Paddy Whack",

      JUNKER, HERMANN (1903-1985), "Kurt Bessel, Haus Zossen on Paddy Whack", Kurt Bessel as par force hunter on horseback, on the right a hunter in par force costume with horn and pack of dogs, inscribed 'KURT BESSEL. ZOSSEN HOUSE. Mark, PADDY WHACK by Cookhill XX, mare by Favonian XX', signed and dated 'HERMANN JUNKER, AD MCMXXXII' lower right, oil/canvas, HxW: approx. 146x148 cm (161x167 cm with frame). Signs of age, craquelé, restored. With frame (signs of age and rubbing).

    • Hermann Junker (1903-1985), Ha
      Jun. 20, 2022

      Hermann Junker (1903-1985), Ha

      Hermann Junker (1903-1985), Hamburg painter a. graphic artist, studied at the Kunstgewerbeschule under F. Adler, A. Illies a. W. Schröder as well as 1926-29 at the Munich academy under H. Groeber a. L. Herterich. He was member of the artists' association 'Die Palette'. Large estate collection of c. 50 drawings, various techniques and motifs, mostly signed by hand, many behind passept, traces of age, up to 40 x 55 cm.

    • Junker - Bäuerin Dierkshausen
      Nov. 20, 2021

      Junker - Bäuerin Dierkshausen

      Est: €300 - €400

      Junker, Hermann (Safi/Marokko 1903 - 1985 Geesthacht). Bäuerin aus Dierkshausen. Öl auf Malpappe. 1969. Signiert. 58,5 x 49 cm. Gerahmt. Vollmer VI, S. 122.- Der Landschafts- und Porträtmaler Junker studierte an der Kunstgewerbeschule in Hamburg bei F. Adler, A. Illies und W. Schröder. Er war Mitglied der Künstlervereinigung 'Die Palette'.- Porträt einer sitzdenden alten Dame, die Hände im Schoß zusammengelegt, der Kopf nach rechts gewendet.- Verso eigenhändig betitelt, datiert und bezeichnet 'Studie 1/2 Stunde (60:50)' sowie mit Adress-Stempel (etwas verwischt) des Künstlers und der Nummer '397' versehen.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Junker - Weg von Munkmarsch
      May. 29, 2021

      Junker - Weg von Munkmarsch

      Est: €320 - €400

      Junker, Hermann (Safi/Marokko 1903 - 1985 Geesthacht). Weg von Munkmarsch nach Keitum. Öl auf Leinwand. Um 1940. 50 x 60 cm. Gerahmt. Junker studierte an der Hamburger Kunstgewerbeschule bei F. Adler, A. Illies und W. Schröder sowie an der Akademie München bei H. Groeber und L. Herterich. Er war Mitglied der Künstlervereinigung 'Die Palette'.- An reetgedeckten Häusern führt rechts der Weg vorbei in Richtung der Keitumer Kirche St. Severin.- Verso Porträt einer Frau mit grünem Oberteil (beschabt).

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • MAGNAT
      Sep. 12, 2020

      MAGNAT

      Est: €950 - €1,900

      HERMANN JUNKER 1903 - 1985 Magnat Oil on panel. 65 x 81 cm (F. 79 x 95 cm). Signed lower left 'Herman(n) Junker'. Verso: on panel handwritten titled and inscribed 'Sieger grosser Preis 1941'. Min. soiled, min. rest. Frame, on brass plate titled and indicated 'dbr. H. v. Asterus-Mafalda (Gestüt Schlenderhan) Sieger im Grossen Preis von Baden 1941'. Provenance: private collection Lower Saxony. HERMANN JUNKER 1903 - 1985 Magnat Öl auf Platte. 65 x 81 cm (R. 79 x 95 cm). Signiert unten links 'Herman(n) Junker'. Verso: Auf Platte handschr. betitelt und bez. 'Sieger grosser Preis 1941'. Min. verschmutzt, min. rest. Rahmen, auf Messingschild betitelt und bez. 'dbr. H. v. Asterus-Mafalda (Gestüt Schlenderhan) Sieger im Grossen Preis von Baden 1941'. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Niedersachsen.

    • The Jungfernstieg in Hamburg
      Feb. 18, 2012

      The Jungfernstieg in Hamburg

      Est: €600 - €720

      Junker Hermann Safi/Marokko 1903 - Geesthacht 1985 The Jungfernstieg in Hamburg Oil/canvas/wood, 61 x 95,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Junker 49, on the reverse titled, sign. a. dat. again as welll as inscribed Nr. 132.

    • Junker, Hermann. Safi/Marokko 1903 - Geesthacht 1985 North Frisian Harbour
      Nov. 27, 2010

      Junker, Hermann. Safi/Marokko 1903 - Geesthacht 1985 North Frisian Harbour

      Est: - €180

      Junker, Hermann. Safi/Marokko 1903 - Geesthacht 1985 North Frisian Harbour Silkscreen in colours a. gouache, 47 x 68 cm, sign. lo. ri. Junker, inscribed on the passe-partout lo. le. 'Nordfriesischer Hafen (Serigraphie)', on the reverse artists stamp, unopened. - Lit.: Rump, Heydorn.