Birgit Jürgenssen Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1949 - d. 2003

    • BIRGIT JÜRGENSSEN: O.T. (AUS DEM ZYKLUS: SKLAVIN DES HERZENS)
      Jun. 20, 2024

      BIRGIT JÜRGENSSEN: O.T. (AUS DEM ZYKLUS: SKLAVIN DES HERZENS)

      Est: €6,000 - €12,000

      Birgit Jürgenssen Untitled (from the cycle: Slave of the Heart) 1983 mixed media on paper; unframed (in temporary frame) 38.5 x 56 cm artist's stamp on the reverse inscribed on the reverse: aus Zyklus "Sklavin des Herzens", 1983 private property, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • Birgit Jürgenssen (1949 Wien – September 2003) – Kopfalarm
      Nov. 29, 2023

      Birgit Jürgenssen (1949 Wien – September 2003) – Kopfalarm

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Mischtechnik mit Acryl auf Papier. (1985). Ca. 29,5 x 21 cm. Verso signiert und mit gestempelten Datierung und Titel. Stellenweise leicht berieben, sonst sehr gut. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Birgit Jürgenssen – Kopfalarm
      Nov. 30, 2022

      Birgit Jürgenssen – Kopfalarm

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Birgit Jürgenssen*, Untitled on Paper
      May. 08, 2021

      Birgit Jürgenssen*, Untitled on Paper

      Est: €750 - €1,500

      Untitled. 1986. Mixed media on paper. 21 x 21 cm. Dated and signed in pencil on verso: 1986 / Birgit Jürgenssen. Framed behind glass with passepartout.

      Kunst und Design Auktionshaus Schops Turowski
    • Birgit Jürgenssen*, Collage on Canvas
      May. 08, 2021

      Birgit Jürgenssen*, Collage on Canvas

      Est: €4,400 - €8,800

      Untitled. 1982. Mixed media collage on canvas. Unique. 90 x 95 cm. Signed and dated in pencil lower left: Birgit Jürgenssen 82.

    • BIRGIT JÜRGENSSEN (1949-2003) anna-tommie coloured pencil and gouache on pa
      Oct. 23, 2020

      BIRGIT JÜRGENSSEN (1949-2003) anna-tommie coloured pencil and gouache on pa

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      BIRGIT JÜRGENSSEN (1949-2003) anna-tommie coloured pencil and gouache on paper 20 ½ x 15 3/8in. (52 x 39cm.)

    • Birgit Jürgenssen (1949–2003) - Seltsames Paar (Strange Couple)
      Nov. 26, 2019

      Birgit Jürgenssen (1949–2003) - Seltsames Paar (Strange Couple)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Birgit Jürgenssen (1949–2003) Seltsames Paar (Strange Couple) pencil and coloured pencil on paper 62 x 44.5cm.

    • Birgit Jürgenssen (1949–2003) - Jeder Leberfleck ein guter Freund (Every Liver Spot a Good Friend)
      Nov. 26, 2019

      Birgit Jürgenssen (1949–2003) - Jeder Leberfleck ein guter Freund (Every Liver Spot a Good Friend)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Birgit Jürgenssen (1949–2003) Jeder Leberfleck ein guter Freund (Every Liver Spot a Good Friend) coloured pencils, pencil and wax crayon on paper 44.5 x 62.5cm.

    • Birgit Jürgenssen (1949-2003) - Jeder hat seine eigene Ansicht (Everyone Has His Own Point of View)
      Nov. 26, 2019

      Birgit Jürgenssen (1949-2003) - Jeder hat seine eigene Ansicht (Everyone Has His Own Point of View)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Birgit Jürgenssen (1949-2003) Jeder hat seine eigene Ansicht (Everyone Has His Own Point of View) black and white photograph 38 x 29.5cm.

    • Birgit Jürgenssen (1949–2003) Ich möchte hier raus! (I Want to Get Out of Here!) gelatin silver print 16 x 11 7/8in. (40.5 x 30.2cm.)
      Oct. 05, 2019

      Birgit Jürgenssen (1949–2003) Ich möchte hier raus! (I Want to Get Out of Here!) gelatin silver print 16 x 11 7/8in. (40.5 x 30.2cm.)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Birgit Jürgenssen (1949–2003) Ich möchte hier raus! (I Want to Get Out of Here!) numbered by the Estate Birgit Jürgenssen (on a label affixed to the reverse) gelatin silver print 16 x 11 7/8in. (40.5 x 30.2cm.) Executed in 1976 and printed in 2006, this work is number three from an edition of eighteen

    • Birgit Jürgenssen (1949–2003) Zwitterschuh (Hermaphrodite Shoe) graphite and coloured pencil on paper 20 5/8 x 15 ½in. (52.5 x 39.5cm.)
      Oct. 05, 2019

      Birgit Jürgenssen (1949–2003) Zwitterschuh (Hermaphrodite Shoe) graphite and coloured pencil on paper 20 5/8 x 15 ½in. (52.5 x 39.5cm.)

      Est: £5,000 - £10,000

      Birgit Jürgenssen (1949–2003) Zwitterschuh (Hermaphrodite Shoe) signed and dated ‘Birgit Jürgenssen 76’ (upper right); signed and titled 'ZVITTERSCH Birgit Jürgenssen' (lower left); dated 'Feb. 76.' (lower right); labeled by the Estate Birgit Jürgenssen (affixed to the reverse of the frame) graphite and coloured pencil on paper 20 5/8 x 15 ½in. (52.5 x 39.5cm.) Executed in 1976

    • Birgit Jürgenssen (Vienna 1949 - 2003)
      Jun. 04, 2018

      Birgit Jürgenssen (Vienna 1949 - 2003)

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Supermarkt (diptych) Signed twice, titled and dated '87 Collage, mixed media and and gause on two canvasses in frame, 41.5 x 51.6 cm Provenance: - Galerie Van Esch, Eindhoven (1990) - Private collection, the Netherlands N.B.: This work will be added to the Birgit Jürgenssen archive in Vienna.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Birgit Jürgenssen * (Vienna 1949-2003) Untitled,
      May. 16, 2013

      Birgit Jürgenssen * (Vienna 1949-2003) Untitled,

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      Birgit Jürgenssen * (Vienna 1949-2003) Untitled, c. 1985, on the reverse signed, dated Birgit Jürgenssen 8. (the signature somewhat cropped at the top), mixed media with oil on paper, 100 x 70 cm, framed, (K) Registered in the estate as no. z1228 Compare: Gabriele Schor/Abigail Salomon-Gadeau, Birgit Jürgenssen, Sammlung, Verbund, Hatje Cantz, 2009, page 118 Provenance: Private Collection, Vienna