Sophus Jürgensen Sold at Auction Prices

    • Sophus Michael Jürgensen, 1873 Roskilde - 1958Copenhagen
      Oct. 31, 2020

      Sophus Michael Jürgensen, 1873 Roskilde - 1958Copenhagen

      Est: €150 - €300

      Sophus Michael Jürgensen, 1873 Roskilde - 1958Copenhagen, studied from 1893-1898 at the Copenhagen Academy with Otto Bache, Franz Hennigsen, F. Vermehren, study trips to Italy,Switzerland, Germany etc: portrait of a Russian lady, oil / canvas, signed lower rightand dated 1920, approx. 38x35 / 46x43cm, frame . German Description: Sophus Michael Jürgensen, 1873 Roskilde- 1958 Kopenhagen, Studium von 1893-1898 Akademie Kopenhagen bei Otto Bache, Franz Hennigsen, F. Vermehren, Studienreisen nach Italien, Schweiz, Deutschland etc: Porträt einer wohl russischen Dame, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert und datiert 1920, ca. 38x35/ 46x43cm, Rahmen

    • Sophus Michael Jürgensen, 1873 Roskilde - 1958
      Nov. 30, 2019

      Sophus Michael Jürgensen, 1873 Roskilde - 1958

      Est: €200 - €400

      Sophus Michael Jürgensen, 1873 Roskilde - 1958 Copenhagen, Studies of 1893-1898 academy Copenhagen with Otto Bache, Fratz Hennigsen, F. Vermehren, study trips to Italy, Switzerland, Germany etc., here: portrait of a probably Russian lady, oil / canvas, signed upper right and dated 1920, approx. 38x35cm / 46x43cm, frame . German Description: Sophus Michael Jürgensen, 1873 Roskilde- 1958 Kopenhagen, Studium von 1893-1898 Akademie Kopenhagen bei Otto Bache, Franz Hennigsen, F. Vermehren, Studienreisen nach Italien, Schweiz, Deutschland etc., hier: Porträt einer wohl russischen Dame, Öl/Lwd, rechts oben signiert und datiert 1920, ca. 38x35cm/46x43cm, Rahmen

      Nov. 30, 2019

      Est: €450 - €900

      Sophus Michael Jürgensen, 1873 Roskilde - 1958Copenhagen, Studies of 1893-1898 academy Copenhagen with Otto Bache, F. Hennigsen, F. Vermehren, study trips to Italy, Switzerland, Germany etc., here: portrait of a young woman in a black dress , relaxed in armchair sittingyoung woman with interested view to the right,high materiality, oil / canvas, signed lower left and dated 1921, approx. 55x46 / 71x61cm, frame . German Description: Sophus Michael Jürgensen, 1873 Roskilde- 1958 Kopenhagen, Studium von 1893-1898 Akademie Kopenhagen bei Otto Bache, F. Hennigsen, F. Vermehren, Studienreisen nach Italien, Schweiz, Deutschland etc., hier: Porträt einer jungen Frau im schwarzen Kleid, entspannt im Sessel sitzende junge Frau mit interessiertem Blick nach rechts, hohe Stofflichkeit, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert und datiert 1921, ca. 55x46/71x61cm, Rahmen

    • Sophus Jürgensen: A visit to the studio.
      Nov. 27, 2012

      Sophus Jürgensen: A visit to the studio.

      Est: kr20,000 - kr24,000

      Besøg i Atelieret. A visit to the studio. Signed and dated S. Jürgensen 09. Oil on canvas. 106 x 157 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Feb. 28, 2012

      Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

      "Besøg i Atelieret". A visit to the studio. Signed and dated S. Jürgensen 09. Oil on canvas. 106 x 157 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Sophus Jurgensen (1873-1958, Danish), painting
      Nov. 20, 2011

      Sophus Jurgensen (1873-1958, Danish), painting

      Nude in the artist's studio, oil on canvas, signed and dated "S. Jurgensen - 02", lower right, 40.5" x 61.5" (sight), framed - Condition report: overall good, craquelure, varnish darkened, not examined out of frame

      Millea Bros Ltd