Albert Joseph Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

      • Albert, Joseph: Large-format portrait of King Ludwig II of Bavaria
        Jun. 14, 2023

        Albert, Joseph: Large-format portrait of King Ludwig II of Bavaria

        Est: €300 - €400

        [*] Large-format portrait of King Ludwig II of Bavaria, reproduced by Franz Hanfstaengl. 1876. Albumen print (oval). 39 x 31,5 cm. Mounted to original board (slightly soiled), title and photographer's/publisher's name below image on the mount. -- -- This portrait of King Ludwig II, taken by Joseph Albert, was the official portrait which hung in the Bavarian castles and state offices. – Some surface scuff marks, retouched emulsion loss in lower left, otherwise in good condition. -- -- Lit.: Winfried Ranke. Joseph Albert - Hofphotograph der Bayerischen Könige. Munich 1977. -- - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

      • Albert JOSEPH (1868-1952) Paysage de Peyrat le château Huile
        Nov. 27, 2022

        Albert JOSEPH (1868-1952) Paysage de Peyrat le château Huile

        Est: €700 - €900

        Albert JOSEPH (1868-1952) Paysage de Peyrat le château Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite, situé et daté 1929 46 x 55 cm Avec cadre : 58 x 68 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower right, located and dated, 18.11 x 21.65 in, with frame : 22.83 x 26.77 in

      • Joseph Albert "Friedrich Preller''s Odysee-Landschaften". Um 1864.
        Sep. 17, 2022

        Joseph Albert "Friedrich Preller''s Odysee-Landschaften". Um 1864.

        Est: €180 - €200

        Joseph Albert 1825 München – 1886 ebenda Friedrich Preller d.Ä. 1804 Eisenach – 1878 Weimar Albuminabzüge. Mappe mit 16 Fotografien, auf 10 Untersatzkartons montiert, sowie einem Faltblatt mit Vorwort und Abbildungsverzeichnis. Jeweils mit der Stempelsignatur des Künstlers u.re. "Fr. Preller" und dem Prägestempel des Fotografen. Hrsg. vom Verlag Joseph Albert, Briennerstrasse Nr. 10, München. Druck F. Straub. In der originalen Papier-Klappmappe. Seltene Mappe mit frühen Reproduktionsfotografien des Münchener Hoffotografen und Erfinders der Phototypie (auch Albertotypie) Joseph Albert (1825–1886) nach Arbeiten, die Friedrich Preller (1804–1878) 1860–61 in Rom zu Homers Odyssee anfertigte. Joseph Albert 1825 München – 1886 ebenda Seit 1857 königl. Hoffotograf in München. Friedrich Preller d.Ä. 1804 Eisenach – 1878 Weimar Maler u. Radierer. Schüler Heinrich Meyers an der Weimarer Zeichenschule, deren Leiter er ab 1832 wurde. Von Goethe unterstützt in den 1820er Jahren erste Reisen nach Dresden u. Italien, später auch in den Norden, welche nachhaltig seinen Stil prägten. Ab 1859 wieder Reisen nach Capri u. Rom. Enge Freundschaft mit Genelli.

      • Albert Joseph French, 1868-1952 Maison Rose aux Genêts
        Jan. 11, 2022

        Albert Joseph French, 1868-1952 Maison Rose aux Genêts

        Albert Joseph French, 1868-1952 Maison Rose aux Genêts Oil on canvas 15 x 18 inches (38.1 x 45.7 cm) Provenance: La Galerie "18", Paris C Property from the Estate of Frances Brunel LaGatta Shelton

        DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • Albert, Joseph: Bavarian Castles: Neuschwanstein, Linderhof, Herrenchiemsee
        Jun. 16, 2021

        Albert, Joseph: Bavarian Castles: Neuschwanstein, Linderhof, Herrenchiemsee

        Est: €360 - €500

        Bavarian castles: Neuschwanstein, Linderhof and Herrenchiemsee. 1890s. 27 Albertypes (collotypes) and 2 albumen prints. Each circa 27 x 22 cm or reverse. 1 with photographer's stamp in lower right corner, a few with date stamp 1898 in lower corner, mounted to album boards bound in half leather album (edges rubbed, inner binding partially cracked). - - The images show the original interiors of Neuschwanstein and other Bavarian castles at the time of Ludwig II. – Some surface scuff marks, three with exlbris blindstamp in sky area, otherwise in very good to excellent condition. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

      • ALBERT JOSEPH (1868-1952) AUX CHAMPS HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ EN BAS À DROITE 285 X 37 CM AVEC CADRE
        Mar. 30, 2021

        ALBERT JOSEPH (1868-1952) AUX CHAMPS HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ EN BAS À DROITE 285 X 37 CM AVEC CADRE

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Albert JOSEPH (1868-1952) Aux champs Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 285 x 37 cm Avec cadre : 376 x 455 cm Oil on canvas signed lower right 11 22/04 x 14 56/69 in with frame : 14 80/31 x 17 91/33 in

      • Albert JOSEPH (1858-1952) Le Chasseur Huile sur toile Signé et daté 1904 en bas à droite 54 x 65 cm Oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, 21 1/4 x 25 9/16 in
        Mar. 17, 2019

        Albert JOSEPH (1858-1952) Le Chasseur Huile sur toile Signé et daté 1904 en bas à droite 54 x 65 cm Oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, 21 1/4 x 25 9/16 in

        Est: €600 - €800

      • Albert JOSEPH (1868 -1952) - "Vue de côte normande" - Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche
        Nov. 25, 2017

        Albert JOSEPH (1868 -1952) - "Vue de côte normande" - Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche

        Est: €600 - €800

        Albert JOSEPH (1868 -1952) - "Vue de côte normande" - Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche. 37.5 x 53 cm. Encadré.

        Limoges Encheres
      • Albert JOSEPH (French, 1868-1952) Free Range Chickens Farm Scene Oil on Canvas
        Feb. 13, 2017

        Albert JOSEPH (French, 1868-1952) Free Range Chickens Farm Scene Oil on Canvas

        Est: $750 - $1,000

        It is signed in the lower left corner. It is beautifully framed. We describe all items to the best of our ability as we are not experts on everything. Please ask specific questions on details or condition prior to bidding, ALL ITEMS ARE SOLD AS IS. We box and ship to keep costs low. We do not use a packaging service, unless the costumer prefers us to use them. We can ship either USPS or UPS

        One Source Auctions
      • OBERTHUR, JOSEPH – ALBERT FAVRE. CHIENS COURANTS, CHASSE À TIR. PARIS, DUREL, 1952. ENRICHI DES DESSINS ORIGINAUX
        Oct. 05, 2016

        OBERTHUR, JOSEPH – ALBERT FAVRE. CHIENS COURANTS, CHASSE À TIR. PARIS, DUREL, 1952. ENRICHI DES DESSINS ORIGINAUX

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        In-4 (225 x 175 mm) réemmargé au format in-folio (315 x 240 mm) de 228 pp. ; 4 planches hors texte et nombreuses illustrations dans le texte par Oberthur. Demi-maroquin bleu avec coins, dos à nerfs orné, étui (Mercher). Les planches, tirées sur vergé teinté, ont déchargé sur les pages en regard ; dos passé. Édition originale. Un des 75 exemplaires sur pur fil Johannot (n° 1) contenant les 19 dessins originaux d’Oberthur ayant servi à l’illustration (mine de plomb, encre et aquarelle), ainsi qu'une suite des hors-texte sur vergé teinté.

      • Albert JOSEPH (1868-1952) Village enneigé, Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche. 38 x 46 cm
        Jun. 20, 2016

        Albert JOSEPH (1868-1952) Village enneigé, Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche. 38 x 46 cm

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Aponem
      • Deutschland - Bayern - - Albert, Joseph. Die Bayerischen Königsschlösser. A
        Jun. 04, 2016

        Deutschland - Bayern - - Albert, Joseph. Die Bayerischen Königsschlösser. A

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Deutschland - Bayern - - Albert, Joseph. Die Bayerischen Königsschlösser. Album mit 35 montierten Original-Photographien. Vintages. Silbergelatine. München, um 1887. 33 x 49,5 cm. Lose Kartons in Original-Leinenmappe (Vorderdeckel mit Feuchtspur, leicht berieben und angestaubt).Seltenes Album über die bayerischen Schlösser Neuschwanstein und Herrenchiemsee. - Die Photos im Format 23,5 x 28 cm zeigen Außen- und Innenansichten von Neuschwanstein (14), Herrenchiemsee (21). - Alle Tafeln mit gedruckter bzw. montierter Legende. - Trägerkartons leicht gebräunt, einige Tafeln mit winzigem Wasserrand, insgesamt aber sehr gut erhalten.

      • ALBERT JOSEPH (French 1868-1952) A PAINTING, "Avenue de la Gare a Moret,"
        Jul. 19, 2015

        ALBERT JOSEPH (French 1868-1952) A PAINTING, "Avenue de la Gare a Moret,"

        ALBERT JOSEPH (French 1868-1952) A PAINTING, "Avenue de la Gare a Moret," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 21 1/2" x 26"

        Houston Auction Company
      • Albert JOSEPH ( 1868 - 1952 ) Chasseur en forêt Sur sa toile d'or
        Jun. 28, 2015

        Albert JOSEPH ( 1868 - 1952 ) Chasseur en forêt Sur sa toile d'or

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Albert JOSEPH ( 1868 - 1952 ) Chasseur en forêt Sur sa toile d'origine Signé et daté 1904 en bas à droite 54 x 65 cm On its original canvas, Signed and dated 1904 lower right, 21 1/5 x 25 1/2 in.

      • Joseph Albert Mullard (1868-c.1962) Liverpool
        Dec. 12, 2012

        Joseph Albert Mullard (1868-c.1962) Liverpool

        Est: £200 - £300

        Joseph Albert Mullard (1868-c.1962) Liverpool Street Signed Pastel on grey paper Exhibited: City of Bradford

        Woolley & Wallis
      • Albert, Joseph: Deutscher Fürstenkongress 1863
        Jun. 01, 2011

        Albert, Joseph: Deutscher Fürstenkongress 1863

        Est: €400 - €600

        "Deutscher Fürstenkongress 1863. Nach der Schlußsitzung vom 1. September 1863 in Frankfurt a/M ...". 1863. Varnished albumen print. 17,3 x 22,8 cm. Mounted to original ornamental board (slight soiling and foxing) with names of the participants printed in ornamental frame line, signed and numbered 57 by the photographer in ink in lower right corner of the mount. The Frankfurter Fürstentag (17. August - 1. Sept. 1863) was an assembly of the German princes, summoned by the Emperor Franz Joseph to discuss changes within the German Federation. It seemed at first to be a promising and opulent meeting, however, the emperor's reforms concentrated on Austria's needs and disregarded the rank of Prussia within the Federation. Consequently King William I of Prussia was insulted and did not attend, which ultimately led to the meeting's failure. - A few surface scratch marks, otherwise in very good condition and one of the rare signed photographs by Joseph Albert. - With: The book Der deutsche Fürstentag zu Frankfurt am Main im August 1863. Ein Gedenkbuch mit 6 photographischen Abbildungen nach Handzeichnungen von Beer, Hohnbaum und Klimsch, photographirt von J. Schäfer. Heinrich Keller, Frankfurt a.M. 1863. - Light foxing in margins, text pages with more foxing, otherwise in good condition. Provenance: The estate of Ernst August von Hannover, 3rd Duke of Cumberland Lit.: Winfried Ranke. Joseph Albert - Hofphotograph der Bayerischen Könige. Munich 1977, ill. 110.

      • Albert, Joseph: Liberation Hall, Kelheim
        Jun. 09, 2010

        Albert, Joseph: Liberation Hall, Kelheim

        Est: €600 - €900

        Albert, Joseph: Liberation Hall, Kelheim Befreiungshalle (Liberation Hall), Kelheim. 1863. Albumen print with rounded corners. 21,5 x 17,5 cm. Mounted to original cream card, photographer's blindstamp below the image on the mount. A very early photo of the Befreiungshalle (Liberation Hall) which was inaugurated in 1863 by King Ludwig I of Bavaria. - Minimal traces of surface abrasion, otherwise a dark print in very good condition.

      • ALBERT JOSEPH (French, 1868-1952) impressionistic
        Jun. 28, 2009

        ALBERT JOSEPH (French, 1868-1952) impressionistic

        ALBERT JOSEPH (French, 1868-1952) impressionistic view of stone farm house with chickens sgn. and dated l.r. Albert Joseph, Sidgne, 1904 o/c, 21.5 by 25.5 in., framed

        CRN Auctions
      • Albert Joseph, American 1868-1952- Barges in
        Dec. 09, 2008

        Albert Joseph, American 1868-1952- Barges in

        Est: £1,000 - £2,000

        Albert Joseph, American 1868-1952- Barges in winter; oil on canvas, signed, 33x47cm

        Roseberys
      • Albert, Joseph Liberation Hall, Kelheim
        Dec. 03, 2008

        Albert, Joseph Liberation Hall, Kelheim

        Est: - €900

        Albert, Joseph Liberation Hall, Kelheim Befreiungshalle (Liberation Hall), Kelheim. 1863. Albumen print with rounded corners. 21,5 x 17,5 cm. Mounted to original cream card, photographer's blindstamp below the image on the mount. A very early photo of the Befreiungshalle (Liberation Hall) which was inaugurated in 1863 by King Ludwig I of Bavaria. - Minimal traces of surface abrasion, otherwise in a dark print in very good condition. - With: Leopold Ahrendts. Statue of Friedrich Wilhelm III, Tiergarten Berlin. Circa 1856. Salt print with rounded corners. 20,8 x 16,7 cm. - Faded and slightly buckled, otherwise in very good condition. Lit.: Lothar de MaiziÞre/Antonius Jammers (eds.). Bevor Berlin zur Weltstadt wurde - die Residenz in Fotografien von Leopold Ahrendts. Berlin 2001, ill. p. 97 (variant).

      • ALBERT JOSEPH PENOT (1862-1930) - FEMME NUE
        Dec. 14, 2007

        ALBERT JOSEPH PENOT (1862-1930) - FEMME NUE

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        ALBERT JOSEPH PENOT (1862-1930) - FEMME NUE ALLONGEE

      • Albert Joseph, (French, 1868-1952), City Street
        Nov. 15, 2004

        Albert Joseph, (French, 1868-1952), City Street

        Est: $100 - $150

        Albert Joseph (French, 1868-1952) City Street watercolor signed lower right 19 x 6 1/2 inches.

        Hindman
        Nov. 14, 2004

        Est: $100 - $150

        Hindman
      • Albert Joseph (1868-1952)
        Sep. 25, 2003

        Albert Joseph (1868-1952)

        Est: $3,000 - $4,000

        Albert Joseph (1868-1952) Printemps en Bougogne signed 'Albert Joseph' (lower right) oil on canvas 18 1/4 x 24 in. (46.3 x 61 cm.)