E. José Sold at Auction Prices

        • Eufemiano Lorenzo Jurado and José Alcalá Galiano El Aire De Una Mujer: Copla Bufo-Satírica E
          Aug. 20, 2022

          Eufemiano Lorenzo Jurado and José Alcalá Galiano El Aire De Una Mujer: Copla Bufo-Satírica E

          Est: ₱5,000 - ₱6,500

          Eufemiano Lorenzo Jurado and José Alcalá Galiano El Aire De Una Mujer: Copla Bufo-Satírica En Un Acto Y En Verso El Teatro y Administración Lírico-Dramatica, Madrid, 1871 8" x 5 1/4" (20 cm x 13 cm) El Aire de una Mujer is a one-act satirical play with eight scenes premiered at Teatro y Circo de Madrid on August 3, 1871. Written by poet and humorist Jose Alcala Galiano, this literary oeuvre is a representative of a Spanish poetic form and genre adopting the copla (four verses of four lines each). A close reading reveals that it uses colloquial and direct language that is apt for comic effect.

          Leon Gallery
          Jun. 19, 2019

          Est: £150 - £200

          MOREIRA, ANTÓNIO JOSÉ REGRAS DE DESENHO PARA A DELINEAÇAO DAS PLANTAS PERFIS E PRESPECTIVAS PERTENCENTES A' ARCHITECTURA MILITAR, E CIVIL. Lisbon: Joao da Silva, 1793. 8vo., with 30 folding plates of instruments, tables, forts, etc., half calf, marbled boards, rebacked, with the book plate of John Bury

          Lyon & Turnbull
        • (MEXICO.) Llana, José de la. Empressa metrica, decifrada en numeros, y alegorizada en symbolos.
          Apr. 27, 2017

          (MEXICO.) Llana, José de la. Empressa metrica, decifrada en numeros, y alegorizada en symbolos.

          (MEXICO.) Llana, José de la. Empressa metrica, decifrada en numeros, y alegorizada en symbolos. Woodcut engraving of pegasus and the muses on title page. [2], 30 leaves. 4to, plain wrappers; minor dampstaining in lower margin, lacking leaf A3; partial marcas de fuego on top and bottom edges. Mexico: Viuda de Bernardo Calderon, 1665

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • (TEXAS.) Herrera, José Joaquin. Decree for the Mexican government to consider Texan independence.
          Apr. 27, 2017

          (TEXAS.) Herrera, José Joaquin. Decree for the Mexican government to consider Texan independence.

          (TEXAS.) Herrera, José Joaquin. Decree for the Mexican government to consider Texan independence. Letterpress broadside, 12 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches, docketed on verso; folds, worn at edges. Stitched with 7 leaves of manuscript transmittal notes from Huichipan in the state of Hidalgo, May to June 1845. Mexico, 20 May 1845

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • (ARIZONA.) [Ortega, José.] Apostolicos afanes de la Compañia de Jesus.
          Apr. 27, 2017

          (ARIZONA.) [Ortega, José.] Apostolicos afanes de la Compañia de Jesus.

          Est: $3,000 - $4,000

          (ARIZONA.) [Ortega, José.] Apostolicos afanes de la Compañia de Jesus. [12], 452, [7 of 9] pages. 4to, contemporary vellum, minor wear; front hinge split,. moderate dampstaining, lacking errata leaf and rear free endpaper; bookplate on front pastedown, inked owner''s stamp on title page. Barcelona: Pablo Nadal, 1754

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • SPANISH SCHOOL. A carved wood figure of Saint Joseph with Christ Child
          Apr. 26, 2017

          SPANISH SCHOOL. A carved wood figure of Saint Joseph with Christ Child

          ESCUELA ESPAÑOLA, S. XIX San José con el Niño Madera tallada 77 cm

          Isbilya Subastas
        • A MOTHER OF PEARL AND CARVED WOOD RELIGIOUS HOME DECOR
          Apr. 26, 2017

          A MOTHER OF PEARL AND CARVED WOOD RELIGIOUS HOME DECOR

          Antigua imagen devocional recuerdo de Tierra Santa, en terracota ubicada en hornacina en tallada madera con plaqué de nácar con las 14 estaciones del Via Crucis grabadas. Desperfectos. San José con el Niño 22 x 13 cm

          Isbilya Subastas
        • A WALNUT CONSOLE TABLE
          Apr. 26, 2017

          A WALNUT CONSOLE TABLE

          Sin llave. Consola portuguesa de estilo Don José en madera de nogal con cajón frontal y tiradores en bronce dorado. S. XIX. 78 x 49,5 x 98 cm

          Isbilya Subastas
        • SCHOOL OF GRANADA «Saint Joseph and the Christ Child». A polychrome carved wood figure
          Apr. 25, 2017

          SCHOOL OF GRANADA «Saint Joseph and the Christ Child». A polychrome carved wood figure

          ESCUELA GRANADINA, S. XVIII El modelo responde a una tipología de San José con el Niño que se utiliza en la primera mitad del siglo XVIII con bastante asiduidad. A diferencia de otras tallas en las que San José lleva al Niño de la mano, aquí levanta en brazos al Niño Jesús y se cruzan tiernamente sus miradas. Así es como lo representó Luis Salvador Carmona en la imagen de la Iglesia de San José de Madrid y, con esta misma inclinación, escultores andaluces como Pedro de Mena (Parroquia de San Nicolás, Murcia) o la talla de maestro desconocido que se encuentra en el Monasterio de Nuestra Señora de la Piedad, Concepcionistas Descalzas, de Cádiz. San José con el niño Madera tallada, policromada y estofada. 67 x 29 x 28 cm. Altura sin peana 60 cm

          Isbilya Subastas
        • COLONIAL SCHOOL «San José con el Niño». Oil on canvas
          Apr. 25, 2017

          COLONIAL SCHOOL «San José con el Niño». Oil on canvas

          ESCUELA COLONIAL, S.XVIII San José con el Niño Óleo sobre cobre 22 x 16 cm

          Isbilya Subastas