Eugène Joors Sold at Auction Prices

Animal painter, Still life painter, Landscape painter, Porträtmaler, Painter

    • Eugène JOORS (1850-1910) 'Stil life with fruits'. (W:50 x H:40 cm)
      Sep. 11, 2024

      Eugène JOORS (1850-1910) 'Stil life with fruits'. (W:50 x H:40 cm)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Eugène JOORS (1850-1910) 'Stil life with fruits'  Still life with wallnuts, grapes and an orange.  Oil on canvas.  Signed lower right.  Dimensions: (W:50 x H:40 cm)

      Flanders Auctions
    • Eugène Joors - Yellow roses (ca. 1890)
      Dec. 09, 2023

      Eugène Joors - Yellow roses (ca. 1890)

      Est: €500 - €800

      Oil on panel - Sig.

      De Vuyst
    • Eugène JOORS (1850-1910), oil on canvas, Joueur de flûte, signed
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Eugène JOORS (1850-1910), oil on canvas, Joueur de flûte, signed

      Est: €400 - €600

      Eugène JOORS (1850-1910), oil on canvas, Joueur de flûte, signed Eugène JOORS (1850-1910), olie op doek, Joueur de flûte, getekend

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Tableaux JOORS Eugène (1850 - 1910) Huile sur panneau rond "Portrait
      Sep. 12, 2023

      Tableaux JOORS Eugène (1850 - 1910) Huile sur panneau rond "Portrait

      Est: €400 - €600

      Tableaux JOORS Eugène (1850 - 1910) Huile sur panneau rond "Portrait d'un bébé et de son polichinelle". Signé sur le côté droit E. Joors et daté 1876. Voir au dos une trace d'étiquette de la Galerie Breckpot à Anvers en 1934. Dim.:+/-41,5x40,5cm.

    • Eugène Joors (1850-1910) - Coupe de fruits sur une table
      Mar. 28, 2023

      Eugène Joors (1850-1910) - Coupe de fruits sur une table

      Est: €600 - €700

      Huile sur toile. Signé en haut à droite. English Translation: A fruit bowl on a table Oil on canvas. Signed upper right. 45 x 70 cm.

      Brussels Art Auctions
    • EUGENE JOORS (1850-1910)
      Feb. 14, 2023

      EUGENE JOORS (1850-1910)

      Est: €600 - €800

      Still life with chestnuts and apples. Canvas. Signed 'E Joors'. Period gilt frame with fruit vines. Description FR Nature morte aux châtaignes et pommes. Toile. Signée 'E Joors'. Cadre doré d'époque à décor de guirlandes de fruits. Beschrijving NL Stilleven met kastanjes en appelen. Doek. Getekend 'E Joors'. Eigentijdse vergulde kader met fruitranken.

    • EUGENE JOORS (1850 - 1910) A LATE 19TH CENTURY OIL ON CANVAS
      Jan. 17, 2023

      EUGENE JOORS (1850 - 1910) A LATE 19TH CENTURY OIL ON CANVAS

      Est: £500 - £800

      EUGENE JOORS (1850 - 1910) A LATE 19TH CENTURY OIL ON CANVAS still life, a Vase of Roses - signed, mounted in gilt moulded frame. (49cm high 39cm wide )

      Hutchinson Scott Limited
    • EUGENE JOORS (1850-1910)
      Dec. 05, 2022

      EUGENE JOORS (1850-1910)

      Est: €600 - €800

      Portrait of Josuë Dupon (1864-1935). Board on panel. Signed 'E. Joors'. Josuë Dupon entered the studios of sculptors Clemens Carbon and Modest Verlinden thanks to his older brother and sculptor Karel Dupon. In 1884 he left for Antwerp, where he took classes at the Academy of Fine Arts and from 1886/87 at the Higher Institute of Art. In 1891, Josué received the gold medal of the Art Salon in Antwerp for his work 'Samson tearing up the lion' as well as the second prix of Rome. From 1905 until 1934, he was a teacher of sculpture at the Antwerp Academy. Josuë Dupon made several memorials, including the war memorials of Ichtegem, Berchem, Hoogstraten and Roeselare. He would become best known as a sculptor of realistic animal sculptures, often on a larger-than-life scale. At the Antwerp Zoo, for example, several sculptures by Dupon can be found, including the 'camel driver'. (Source: https://inventaris.onroerenderfgoed.be/personen/7203) Description FR Portrait du sculpteur Josuë Dupon (1864-1935). Board sur panneau. Signé 'E Joors'. Josuë Dupon entre dans les ateliers des sculpteurs Clemens Carbon et Modest Verlinden grâce à son frère aîné et sculpteur Karel Dupon. En 1884, il part pour Anvers, où il suit des cours à l'Académie des Beaux-Arts et, à partir de 1886/87, à l'Institut des Arts Supérieurs. En 1891, Josué a reçu la médaille d'or du Salon d'art d'Anvers pour son œuvre 'Samson déchirant le lion', ainsi que le deuxième prix de Rome. De 1905 à 1934, il enseigne la sculpture à l'Académie d'Anvers. Josuë Dupon a réalisé plusieurs monuments commémoratifs, dont les monuments aux morts d'Ichtegem, Berchem, Hoogstraten et Roeselare. Il sera surtout connu comme un sculpteur d'animaux réalistes, souvent à une échelle plus grande que nature. Plusieurs sculptures de Dupon peuvent être vues au zoo d'Anvers dont, par exemple, le 'chamelier'. Il a également créé 'des pièces expressionnistes douces qui pétillent d'une joie de vivre et, surtout, laissent la jeune femme dans sa nudité gracile caresser le regard '. (Source : https://inventaris.onroerenderfgoed.be/personen/7203) Beschrijving NL Portret van beeldhouwer Josuë Dupon (1864-1935). Board op paneel. Getekend 'E Joors'. Josuë Dupon kwam dankzij zijn oudere broer en beeldhouwer Karel Dupon terecht in de ateliers van beeldhouwers Clemens Carbon en Modest Verlinden. In 1884 vertrok hij naar Antwerpen, waar hij lessen volgde aan de Academie voor Schone Kunsten en vanaf 1886/87 aan het Instituut voor Hogere Kunst. In 1891 ontving Josué de gouden medaille van het Kunstsalon te Antwerpen voor zijn werk 'Samson die de leeuw verscheurt', alsook de tweede prijs van Rome. Vanaf 1905 tot in 1934 was hij leraar beeldhouwkunst aan de Antwerpse Academie. Josuë Dupon realiseerde enkele gedenktekens, waaronder de oorlogsgedenktekens van Ichtegem, Berchem, Hoogstraten en Roeselare. Hij zou vooral bekend worden als beeldhouwer van realistische dierenbeelden, vaak op een meer dan levensgroot formaat. Zo zijn er bij de Antwerpse Zoo verschillende beelden van Dupon te zien, waaronder de 'Kameeldrijver'. Daarnaast maakte hij 'zacht expressionistische stukken die sprankelen van levenslust en vooral de jonge vrouw in haar slanke naaktheid het oog laten strelen'. (Bron: https://inventaris.onroerenderfgoed.be/personen/7203)

      Dec. 02, 2022

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Hutchinson Scott Limited
    • Eugène Joors (1850-1910)A fruit bowl on a table
      Jun. 14, 2022

      Eugène Joors (1850-1910)A fruit bowl on a table

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Oil on canvas. Signed upper right. Huile sur toile. Signé en haut à droite.

      Brussels Art Auctions
    • Joors, Eugène (Borgerhout, Berchem 1850-1910)
      Mar. 24, 2022

      Joors, Eugène (Borgerhout, Berchem 1850-1910)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Stillleben mit teils geöffneten und eingewickelten Orangen und Haselnüssen Sign., dat. u. Ortsangabe Antwerpen 1891. Öl auf Holz. 31×40 cm. R. (59711)

    • Eugene Joors: Still Life with Grapes, Peaches and a Melon
      Jun. 02, 2021

      Eugene Joors: Still Life with Grapes, Peaches and a Melon

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      JOORS, EUGENE 1850 Borgehoût - 1910 Antwerp Title: Still Life with Grapes, Peaches and a Melon. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 46 x 55,5cm. Notation: Signed upper right: E. Joors. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany.

    • EUGENE JOORS (1850-1910)
      Feb. 16, 2021

      EUGENE JOORS (1850-1910)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Still life with fruit, Nuremberg dish and Freschen earthenware. Canvas. Signed 'E. Joors'. Description FR Nature morte avec fruits, plat de Nuremberg et cruche en grès sur entablement. Toile. Signée 'E. Joors'. Beschrijving NL Stilleven met fruit, Nuremberg schotel en Frechen aardewerk op entablement onder draperie. Doek. Getekend 'E. Joors'.

    • EUGENE JOORS (1850 - 1910)
      May. 07, 2020

      EUGENE JOORS (1850 - 1910)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Fishmonger, 1888. Canvas. Signed 'E Joors/Antwerpen/1888'. Description FR Marchand aux poissons, 1888. Toile. Signée et datée 'E Joors/ Antwerpen/ 1888'. Beschrijving NL Vishandelaar, 1888. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'E Joors/ Antwerpen/ 1888'.

    • EUGENE JOORS (1850-1910)
      Mar. 19, 2019

      EUGENE JOORS (1850-1910)

      Est: €600 - €800

      EUGENE JOORS (1850-1910) Drie eenden bij het water op het erf. Doek. Getekend 'E Joors'. Eigentijdse vergulde kader. 30 x 36 EUGENE JOORS (1850-1910) Trois canards près de l'eau à la cour. Toile. Signée 'E Joors'. Cadre doré d'époque. 30 x 36 EUGENE JOORS (1850-1910) Three ducks by the water at the yard. Canvas. Signed 'E Joors'. Period gilt frame. 30 x 36

    • Eugène Joors: A fishmonger with halibut, salmon, herring, cod, mackerel and a basket. Signed and dated E. Joors Antwerp 1888. Oil on canvas. 85 x 127 cm.
      May. 29, 2018

      Eugène Joors: A fishmonger with halibut, salmon, herring, cod, mackerel and a basket. Signed and dated E. Joors Antwerp 1888. Oil on canvas. 85 x 127 cm.

      Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

      A fishmonger with halibut, salmon, herring, cod, mackerel and a basket of mussels. Signed and dated E. Joors Antwerp 1888. Oil on canvas. 85 x 127 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • EUGENE JOORS (BELGIAN, 1850-1910) STILL LIFE WITH ORANGES AND COPPER SAMOVAR, 18
      Dec. 09, 2017

      EUGENE JOORS (BELGIAN, 1850-1910) STILL LIFE WITH ORANGES AND COPPER SAMOVAR, 18

      Eugene Joors (Belgian, 1850-1910) Still life with oranges and copper samovar, 1890 Oil on canvas 40 x 27-1/4 inches (101.6 x 69.2 cm) Signed, dated, and inscribed upper left: E. Joors / Antwerpen / 1890 HID04901242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • JOORS Eugène (1850 - 1910) Huile sur panneau d'acajou "La belle orient
      Mar. 22, 2017

      JOORS Eugène (1850 - 1910) Huile sur panneau d'acajou "La belle orient

      Est: €500 - €700

      JOORS Eugène (1850 - 1910) Huile sur panneau d'acajou "La belle orientale". Signé en bas à droite E. Joors. Ecole belge. Dim.:32.5x24.5cm.

    • *EUGENE JOORS (1850-1910)
      Dec. 13, 2016

      *EUGENE JOORS (1850-1910)

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      *EUGENE JOORS (1850-1910) Guitar player. Canvas. Signed and dated 'EJoors/Ant1878'. 54.5 x 40 *EUGENE JOORS (1850-1910) Gitaarspeler. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'EJoors/Ant(werpen)1878'. 54.5 x 40 *EUGENE JOORS (1850-1910) Joueur de guitare. Toile. Signée et datée 'EJoors/Ant(werpen) 1878'. 54.5 x 40

    • Eugene Joors (1850-1910) oil on canvas tired seated woman signed E Jorrs Antwerpen 1880, relined, 21 1/2" x 14 1/2".
      Jul. 23, 2016

      Eugene Joors (1850-1910) oil on canvas tired seated woman signed E Jorrs Antwerpen 1880, relined, 21 1/2" x 14 1/2".

      Nadeau's Auction Gallery
    • Eugène Joors (Belgian, 1850-1910)
      Feb. 19, 2014

      Eugène Joors (Belgian, 1850-1910)

      Eugène Joors (Belgian, 1850-1910) >Before the Ride <br>signed, dated and inscribed 'Joors 1887 ANTWERPEN' (lower right) >oil on canvas <br>42 x 32 in. (106.7 x 81.3 cm.) >Painted in 1887. <br>

    • EUGENE JOORS (1850 - 1910) Bosgezicht met
      Jun. 10, 2013

      EUGENE JOORS (1850 - 1910) Bosgezicht met

      Est: €500 - €600

      EUGENE JOORS (1850 - 1910) Bosgezicht met halfnaakt. Doek. Getekend 'E.Joors'. Afmetingen : 62 x 33

    • EUGENE JOORS (1850 - 1910) Fazanten en houtsnippen
      Feb. 05, 2013

      EUGENE JOORS (1850 - 1910) Fazanten en houtsnippen

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      EUGENE JOORS (1850 - 1910) Fazanten en houtsnippen in bos. Doek. Een paar. Getekend en gedateerd E Joors/1881'. Faisans et bécasses au bois. Toile. Une paire. Signée et datée E Joors/1881'. 142 x 110

    • EUGENE JOORS (1850 - 1910) Portret van een Zeeuws
      Sep. 11, 2012

      EUGENE JOORS (1850 - 1910) Portret van een Zeeuws

      Est: €500 - €600

      EUGENE JOORS (1850 - 1910) Portret van een Zeeuws meisje met kersen. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'E.Joors/Antwerpen/1879'. Afmetingen : 40 x 32

    • JOORS Eugène (1850-1910). Huile sur toile Pots de
      Mar. 13, 2012

      JOORS Eugène (1850-1910). Huile sur toile Pots de

      Est: €700 - €900

      JOORS Eugène (1850-1910). Huile sur toile Pots de fleurs sur le muret. Signé en bas à droite E. Joors. Ecole belge. Dim.:86x68.5cm.

    • Eugène Joors (BELGIAN, 1850-1910) oil on canvas,
      Jun. 22, 2010

      Eugène Joors (BELGIAN, 1850-1910) oil on canvas,

      Eugène Joors (BELGIAN, 1850-1910) oil on canvas, girl holding dog, 11"x8-3/4"

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • Eugène Joors Borgerhout 1850-Antwerpen 1910 Old
      Apr. 25, 2009

      Eugène Joors Borgerhout 1850-Antwerpen 1910 Old

      Est: - €280

      Eugène Joors Borgerhout 1850-Antwerpen 1910 Old fireplace Oil/panel, 28 x 35 cm, sign. up. ri. E. Joors, partly some craquelé. Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit et.al.

    • Eugène Joors (Belgian, 1850-1910) Portrait of a Borzoi and a Gordon setter 26 x 22 3/4 in. (66 x 57.7 cm.)
      Feb. 10, 2009

      Eugène Joors (Belgian, 1850-1910) Portrait of a Borzoi and a Gordon setter 26 x 22 3/4 in. (66 x 57.7 cm.)

      Est: $8,000 - $10,000

      Portrait of a Borzoi and a Gordon setter signed (lower left) oil on canvas 26 x 22 3/4 in. (66 x 57.7 cm.)

    • La Charité Ivoire 28 x 21 cm Accidents Eugene
      Nov. 07, 2008

      La Charité Ivoire 28 x 21 cm Accidents Eugene

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      La Charité Ivoire 28 x 21 cm Accidents Eugene JOORS (Borgerhout 1850 - ?)