Jooris von Gent Sold at Auction Prices

    • FRENCH ART NOUVEAU BRONZE BUST, GIRL WITH CHERRIES
      Jan. 18, 2020

      FRENCH ART NOUVEAU BRONZE BUST, GIRL WITH CHERRIES

      Est: $500 - $900

      Monumental sculpture, signed by artist George Van der Straeten. An exquisite late 19th century Art Nouveau bronze monumental bust sculpture of a young woman, Girl With Cherries, signed by Belgian-French Belle Epoque sculptor George Van der Straeten (1856-1928). Rich bronze patination. The young woman wears a feathered hat and bears a sensual and coy smile, cherries falling to her loose garment. The artist, Van der Straeten, exhibited in Paris from 1885 to 1912; he won the silver medal at the 1900 Paris World's Fair and was created a Knight of the Legion of Honor in 1903. Artist: George Van der Straeten Issued: c. 1890 Dimensions: 26"H x 12"W Country of Origin: France

      Lion and Unicorn
    • GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN BRONZE 'ACTING COY'
      Aug. 03, 2018

      GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN BRONZE 'ACTING COY'

      Est: $450 - $600

      Georges van der Straeten (Belgian, 1856-1928) bronze sculpture, signed and with 'Societe des Bronzes Paris' foundry mark. Mounted on a red marble base. Measures 7.75 x 3.5 x 3.25 inches.

      Circle Auction
    • Georges Van Der Straeten 1856-1928 (Belgian) Smiling girl bronze sculpture on marble base
      Mar. 19, 2018

      Georges Van Der Straeten 1856-1928 (Belgian) Smiling girl bronze sculpture on marble base

      Est: $250 - $350

      Georges Van Der Straeten 1856-1928 (Belgian) Smiling girl bronze sculpture on marble base h:20 w: 10 cm. signed stamp foundry ''Van Der Straten, Societe Des Bronzes De Paris'' Other Notes: Location: Israel. For estimated delivery time please contact us.

      Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
      Aug. 28, 2017

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      Georges van der Straeten (Belgium, 1856 - 1928) Victorian portrait bust of young woman with red flowers in her loosely upswept hair, floral accents mimicked on naturalized base, signed on base with foundry stamp, scratches and wear to finish, small spatters of paint, 23" h.

      Winter Associates, Inc.
    • Van Der Straeten (Belgian, 1856-1941) Bronze
      Jun. 20, 2017

      Van Der Straeten (Belgian, 1856-1941) Bronze

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      MANUFACTURE: FRANCE SCULPTOR: George Van Der Straeten (Belgian, 1856-1941) NAME: Lady CONDITION: Excellent. No damages. Normal wear. No box. HEIGHT: 9 inch / 23 cm WIDTH: 5 1/2 inch / 14 cm DEEP: 5 inch / 12 cm MARKED: Van Der Straeten (on onyx base) and FRANCE (under skirt) WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description US Shipping $50 ADDITIONAL HIGH-RESOLUTION PHOTOS

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Georges Van Der Straeten Bronze Bust of A Woman
      Mar. 24, 2017

      Georges Van Der Straeten Bronze Bust of A Woman

      Est: $150 - $300

      George Van Der Straeten (Belgian, 1856-1928). Bronze bust of a woman on a raised marble base. Signed "Van Der Straeten" with Societe des Bronzes de Paris foundry mark. 7 in tall (not including base) x 5 in wide.

      Briggs Auction, Inc.
    • George van der Straeten (Belgian, 1856-1941), "Marinette," bisque bust of a young girl.
      Jan. 07, 2017

      George van der Straeten (Belgian, 1856-1941), "Marinette," bisque bust of a young girl.

      George van der Straeten (Belgian, 1856-1941), "Marinette," bisque bust of a young girl. Raised on a square green marble base. 14 1/2"H.

      Ripley Auctions
    • GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN (1856-1928) 'Gentleman-rider' Bronze, brown pa
      Jun. 14, 2016

      GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN (1856-1928) 'Gentleman-rider' Bronze, brown pa

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN (1856-1928) 'Gentleman-rider' Bronze, brown patina. Signed 'G van der Straeten'. Imprinted 'Société des Bronzes De Paris'. H.: 39 GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN (1856-1928) 'Gentleman-rider' Brons, bruine patina. Getekend 'G van der Straeten'. Gieterijstempel 'Société des Bronzes De Paris'. H.: 39 GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN (1856-1928) 'Gentleman-rider' Epreuve d'époque en bronze à patine brune. Signée 'G van der Straeten'. Cachet de fonderie 'Société des Bronzes de Paris'. H.: 39

    • George van der Straeten, Belgian (1856-1941) Bronze Bust of a Maiden.
      May. 18, 2016

      George van der Straeten, Belgian (1856-1941) Bronze Bust of a Maiden.

      George van der Straeten, Belgian (1856-1941) Bronze Bust of a Maiden, cast with upswept hair on a onyx plinth, bronze signed "van der Straeten" and stamped with Societe des Bronzes foundry mark. Good condition. Measures 6-3/4" H. Shipping $58.00

      Kodner Galleries
    • George van der Straeten (Belgian, 1856-1941) Bronze
      Sep. 21, 2015

      George van der Straeten (Belgian, 1856-1941) Bronze

      Patinated bronze, in the form of a smiling man in a bicorne hat, signed at the rear and stamped for "Societe des Bronzes de Paris", and affixed to a marble base.

      Locati LLC
    • GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN BELGIAN, B.1856 | YOUNG MAIDEN
      Apr. 18, 2015

      GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN BELGIAN, B.1856 | YOUNG MAIDEN

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      bronze, brown patinated

    • GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN
      Dec. 17, 2014

      GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN

      (Gante, 1856-París, 1926). "Mujer grotesca", escultura en bronce, 20 cm. alt. Con sello de fundición.

      Sala de Ventas
    • Georges van der Straeten (French, 1856-1941)
      Nov. 15, 2014

      Georges van der Straeten (French, 1856-1941)

      Bust of a Man. Patinated Bronze on marble base. Signed (verso). Overall height 11 1/2 inches.

      Capo Auction
    • George van der Straeten, Belgian (1856-1941) Bronze Sculpture 'Woman with Tricorner Hat". Signed and Stamped Societe des Bronzes de Paris ed. Good Condition. Measures 21 Inches Tall and 9 Inches Wide. Shipping $145.00
      Oct. 08, 2014

      George van der Straeten, Belgian (1856-1941) Bronze Sculpture 'Woman with Tricorner Hat". Signed and Stamped Societe des Bronzes de Paris ed. Good Condition. Measures 21 Inches Tall and 9 Inches Wide. Shipping $145.00

      Kodner Galleries
    • * A Belgian Art Nouveau Bronze Bust, Height overall 8 3/4 inches.
      Apr. 29, 2014

      * A Belgian Art Nouveau Bronze Bust, Height overall 8 3/4 inches.

      A Belgian Art Nouveau Bronze Bust, george van der straeten (1856-1941),/span depicting a maiden with flowers in her hair. Height overall 8 3/4 inches.

      Hindman
    • VAN DER STRAETEN, GEORGES 1856 Gent - Paris 1928
      Mar. 23, 2013

      VAN DER STRAETEN, GEORGES 1856 Gent - Paris 1928

      Est: - €600

      VAN DER STRAETEN, GEORGES 1856 Gent - Paris 1928 Junge Schäferin Bronze, braun, teils hell patiniert. Auf einem mit Samt bezogenen Podest naturalistisch gearbeitete Plinthe mit der vollplastischen Darstellung einer jungen Schäferin, ihren Kopf lächelnd zur Seite neigend. Sie lehnt sich an einen Zaun und hält in ihrer Rechten einen Stab. Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet ‚van der Straeten Paris'. Part. ber., Podest sekundär, H. 54 cm (Figur).

    • GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN BRONZE BUST
      Feb. 16, 2013

      GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN BRONZE BUST

      Bronze bust of a rather bashful young lady. Signed 'Van Der Straeten' in bronze. Also comes with very heavy Victorian marble pedestal. For more details & bidding, contact auction house or go to www.midnightsunauction.com.

      Midnight Sun Antique Auction
    • Georges van der Straeten
      Nov. 24, 2012

      Georges van der Straeten

      Est: €315 - €350

      (1856 Gent - 1928 Paris) Jugendstil-Mädchenbüste Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. Sign.; Gießerstempel der "Societé des bronzes de Paris". Dunkelroter Marmorsockel. Ges.-H. 18,5 cm.

    • Georges van der Straeten
      Sep. 15, 2012

      Georges van der Straeten

      Est: - €2,800

    • Georges van der Straeten
      May. 14, 2011

      Georges van der Straeten

      Georges van der Straeten Große Bronze, dunkelbraun... [Details + Gebotsabgabe] Taxe € 850,-

    • VAN DER STRAETEN, GEORGES
      Feb. 12, 2011

      VAN DER STRAETEN, GEORGES

      Est: - €2,500

      VAN DER STRAETEN, GEORGES 1856 Gent - ebenda 1928 Büste der Diana Bronze, hell- und dunkelbraun patiniert. Leicht kannelierter, säulenartiger Schaft, welcher umspannt wird von einem Bogen. Übergehend in Diana-Büste, welche attributiv ein Mondsicheldiadem auf ihrem Kopf trägt. Auf der Rückseite der Plinthe mit eingeprägter Signatur bezeichnet ‚G. van der Straaten' sowie mit Gießerstempel ‚Societé de Bronces de Paris' bezeichnet, H. 67 cm.

    • 'THE TRICORN HAT' A PATINATED AND COLD-PAINTED BRONZE BUST BY GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN
      Oct. 12, 2010

      'THE TRICORN HAT' A PATINATED AND COLD-PAINTED BRONZE BUST BY GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      'THE TRICORN HAT' A PATINATED AND COLD-PAINTED BRONZE BUST BY GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN CIRCA 1890 modelled and cast as a Belle Epoque woman wearing a hat and a ribbon around her neck, signed in the maquette 21 in. (53.3 cm.) high

    • GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN
      Oct. 04, 2006

      GEORGES VAN DER STRAETEN

      Est: £500 - £700

      A COLD-PAINTED AND PATINATED BRONZE BUST modelled as a maiden, on onyx plinth, signed in the maquette G.VAN DER STRAETEN with foundry mark SOCIETE DES BRONZES DE PARIS 8in. (20cm.) high