Einar Jolin Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1890 - d. 1976

    • EINAR JOLIN "STREET SCENE" LIMITED EDITION LITHOGRAPH
      Jul. 24, 2022

      EINAR JOLIN "STREET SCENE" LIMITED EDITION LITHOGRAPH

      Einar(Johan Einar) Jolin (1890 - 1976) "Street Scene" Limited Edition Lithograph. Dedication at bottom reads; To Marcia and Ivan from A.H. Grafik Gallerie Stockholm Artist: Einar Jolin Title: "Street Scene" Medium: Ltd. Ed. Lithograph Circa/Year: 1977 Signature Type: Pencil Signature Location: Lower Right Edition: 5/5 Site Measurement: 18in x 22in Keywords: Landscape Artwork, Art; Ref: BD2021

      Bradford's
    • Einar Jolin (Swedish, 1890-1976) A portrait of Aimée Brandt 39 x 31 3/4in (99.1 x 80.6cm)
      May. 05, 2022

      Einar Jolin (Swedish, 1890-1976) A portrait of Aimée Brandt 39 x 31 3/4in (99.1 x 80.6cm)

      Einar Jolin (Swedish, 1890-1976) A portrait of Aimée Brandt signed and dated 'JOLIN / 1957.' (lower left); and inscribed 'AIMÉE BRANDT.' (upper right)' oil on canvas 39 x 31 3/4in (99.1 x 80.6cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Einar Jolin (Swedish, 1890-1976) View of Stockholm, 1953
      Dec. 11, 2019

      Einar Jolin (Swedish, 1890-1976) View of Stockholm, 1953

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Einar Jolin (Swedish, 1890-1976) View of Stockholm, 1953 oil on canvas signed Jolin and dated (lower left) 15 ¾ x 35 ½ inches. Provenance: Niels Onstad & Sonja Heine,Oslo, Norway By descent to present owner

      Hindman
    • Einar Jolin (Swedish, 1890-1976) View of Stockholm
      Dec. 11, 2019

      Einar Jolin (Swedish, 1890-1976) View of Stockholm

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Einar Jolin (Swedish, 1890-1976) View of Stockholm oil on canvas 15 ¼ x 35 ½ inches. Provenance: Niels Onstad & Sonja Heine, Oslo, Norway By descent to present owner

      Hindman
    • A Moghul painting depicting various figures
      Apr. 09, 2018

      A Moghul painting depicting various figures

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      The mystic and poet Kabir with attendants, India, Mughal, early 18th century gouache on paper heightened with gold, inscription to lower edge, framed. PROVENANCE Formerly in the collection of the artist Einar Jolin (1890-1976) Stockholm. Inscription on the backboard 'Acquired from Trägård in Gothenburg by Einar Jolin 1947'. Kabir was a fifteenth-century mystic saint and poet who is revered by both Hindu and Sikh followers. His teachings and poetry greatly influenced the Bhakti movement and his verses are found in the Sikh manuscript of Adi Granth. Born into a Muslim family of weavers, he later followed the teachings of the fourteenth-century Vaishnava devotional poet and Bhakti leader Ramananda. Kabir is believed to have lived in Benares in an area later named Kabir Chaura. In 1915 Rabindranath Tagore compiled and translated One Hundred Poems of Kabir, that remains a source of reference for the Bhakti movement. It is believed that Kabir died in 1518, at Maghar, where there was a dispute between Hindus who wanted to burn his corpse and Muslims who wished to bury him. However when the sheet covering Kabir's body was lifted it revealed a mound of flowers (Muraqqa 1996, p.63). Other depictions of Kabir often show him surrounded by musicians or weaving, a reference to his upbringing. A Mughal painting in the St Petersburg Muraqqa', dated late seventeenth century to early eighteenth century, depicts Kabir the mystical weaver with a disciple and young visitors (ibid., Pl.40). measurement of the painting:16.5 * 22 Condition: Appears to be in a good condition. Origin: North-india Period: 18th Century Sizes: 29.00 cm. W x 35.00 cm. D 11.42 in. W x 13.78 in. D

      Oriental Art Auctions
    • AR Einar Jolin - (Swedish, 1890-1976)
      Mar. 21, 2017

      AR Einar Jolin - (Swedish, 1890-1976)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      AR Einar Jolin (Swedish, 1890-1976) Seated nude

    • Einar Jolin (Swedish, 1890-1976)- Oil on Canvas
      Sep. 18, 2016

      Einar Jolin (Swedish, 1890-1976)- Oil on Canvas

      Six women meeting in an urban market to fill their water jugs, executed in an Expressionist or Cubist style, signed lower right. 37.75" H X 32.25" W (unframed). Occasional very minor surface losses, wear to canvas where it wraps around exposed stretcher.

      Auctions at Showplace
    • Einar Jolin 1890-1976. "Mot Riddarholmen".
      Jun. 12, 2013

      Einar Jolin 1890-1976. "Mot Riddarholmen".

      Est: kr50,000 - kr60,000

      Einar Jolin 1890-1976. "Mot Riddarholmen". Signerad och daterad Jolin 1929. Olja på duk, 65 x 50. English Text: Signed and dated Jolin 1929. Oil on canvas, 65 x 50 cm.

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • Einar Jolin 1890-1976. Interiör med fågelbur.
      Jun. 12, 2013

      Einar Jolin 1890-1976. Interiör med fågelbur.

      Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

      Einar Jolin 1890-1976. Interiör med fågelbur. Signerad och daterad Jolin 1927. Olja på duk, 55 x 51. English Text: Signed and dated Jolin 1927. Oil on canvas, 55 x 51 cm.

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • EINAR JOLIN, 1890-1976. Porträtt av ung kvinna.
      May. 18, 2013

      EINAR JOLIN, 1890-1976. Porträtt av ung kvinna.

      Est: - kr8,000

      EINAR JOLIN, 1890-1976. Porträtt av ung kvinna. Signerad och daterad 1967. Olja på duk, 60x50 cm. (D).

      Crafoord Auktioner
    • Einar Jolin, Venedig EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Venedig
      Apr. 25, 2013

      Einar Jolin, Venedig EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Venedig

      Est: kr35,000 - kr40,000

      Einar Jolin, Venedig EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Venedig Signerad och daterad Jolin 1952. Olja på duk, 46 x 38 cm. PROVENIENS: Stockholms Auktionsverk, Moderna Kvalitén, hösten 2002, katalognr 547

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Einar Jolin, Isprinsessan EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976
      Apr. 25, 2013

      Einar Jolin, Isprinsessan EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976

      Est: kr1,000,000 - kr1,500,000

      Einar Jolin, Isprinsessan EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Isprinsessan Signerad och daterad Einar Jolin 1917. Olja på duk, 90 x 61 cm. PROVENIENS Inköpt under 1900-talets mitt, därefter i samma

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Einar Jolin, Stilleben EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976
      Apr. 25, 2013

      Einar Jolin, Stilleben EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976

      Est: kr15,000 - kr18,000

      Einar Jolin, Stilleben EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Stilleben Signerad och daterad Jolin 1941. Olja på duk, 47 x 38 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Einar Jolin 1890-1976. Orientalisk man. Signerad
      Apr. 09, 2013

      Einar Jolin 1890-1976. Orientalisk man. Signerad

      Est: kr2,000 - kr3,000

      Einar Jolin 1890-1976. Orientalisk man. Signerad och daterad Einar Jolin augusti 1952. Akvarell, 37 x 34.

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
      Mar. 05, 2013

      Est: kr4,000 - kr6,000

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • Einar Jolin 1890-1976. "Jolin- 5 litografier"
      Oct. 09, 2012

      Einar Jolin 1890-1976. "Jolin- 5 litografier"

      Est: kr2,000 - kr3,000

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • Einar Jolin 1890-1976. Hägrar vid Kullaberg.
      Aug. 28, 2012

      Einar Jolin 1890-1976. Hägrar vid Kullaberg.

      Est: kr8,000 - kr10,000

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • JOLIN, EINAR, 1890-1976 Hägrar på stranden.
      May. 05, 2012

      JOLIN, EINAR, 1890-1976 Hägrar på stranden.

      Est: - kr330

      JOLIN, EINAR, 1890-1976 Hägrar på stranden. Signerad och daterad 1950. Pannå, 32x40. (D).

      Crafoord Auktioner
      Apr. 25, 2012

      Est: kr18,000 - kr20,000

      Einar Jolin, Stilleben EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Stilleben Signerad och daterad Jolin 1975. Olja på duk, 45 x 55 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
      Apr. 25, 2012

      Est: kr18,000 - kr20,000

      Einar Jolin, Stilleben EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Stilleben Signerad och daterad Jolin 1955. Olja på duk, 61 x 50 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Einar Jolin, Systrarna EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976
      Apr. 25, 2012

      Einar Jolin, Systrarna EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976

      Est: kr800,000 - kr1,000,000

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Einar Jolin, Midsommardansen EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976
      Apr. 25, 2012

      Einar Jolin, Midsommardansen EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976

      Est: kr30,000 - kr35,000

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Einar Jolin 1890-1976. Stilleben med flaska och
      Mar. 26, 2012

      Einar Jolin 1890-1976. Stilleben med flaska och

      Est: kr8,000 - kr10,000

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • Einar Jolin 1890-1976. Visbymotiv. Signerad och
      Jan. 31, 2012

      Einar Jolin 1890-1976. Visbymotiv. Signerad och

      Est: kr3,000 - kr4,000

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • Einar Jolin 1890-1976. Rådjur i skog. Signerad och
      Jan. 30, 2012

      Einar Jolin 1890-1976. Rådjur i skog. Signerad och

      Est: kr5,000 - kr7,000

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • Einar Jolin 1890-1976 akvarell, signerad och
      Dec. 18, 2011

      Einar Jolin 1890-1976 akvarell, signerad och

      Est: - kr2,000

      Einar Jolin 1890-1976 akvarell, signerad och daterad Alger 1922, 32x22

      Västra Auktionsverket
    • Einar Jolin 1890-1976. Gatubild från Ceylon.
      Aug. 29, 2011

      Einar Jolin 1890-1976. Gatubild från Ceylon.

      Est: kr4,000 - kr6,000

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • Einar Jolin 1890-1976. Rådjur i landskap. Signerad
      Aug. 29, 2011

      Einar Jolin 1890-1976. Rådjur i landskap. Signerad

      Est: kr2,000 - kr3,000

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • Einar Jolin 1890-1976. Djur vid strandkant.
      Aug. 29, 2011

      Einar Jolin 1890-1976. Djur vid strandkant.

      Est: kr4,000 - kr6,000

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • Johan Einar Jolin (1890-1976), "Swedish Village
      May. 21, 2011

      Johan Einar Jolin (1890-1976), "Swedish Village

      Johan Einar Jolin (1890-1976), "Swedish Village Scene," 20th c., watercolor, signed l.r., framed, H.- 19 1/2 in., W.- 27 in.

      Crescent City Auction Gallery
    • D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Stilleben Signerad och
      Apr. 13, 2011

      D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Stilleben Signerad och

      Est: kr40,000 - kr50,000

      D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Stilleben Signerad och daterad Jolin 1944. Olja på duk, 73 x 60 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Utsikt från Slottsbacken
      Apr. 13, 2011

      D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Utsikt från Slottsbacken

      Est: kr350,000 - kr400,000

      D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Utsikt från Slottsbacken mot Skeppsholmen Stockholm Signerad och daterad Jolin 1929. Olja på duk, 50 x 61 cm. Vad jag vill uttrycka i min konst är vad jag upplevt i tillvaron då jag koncentrerat och fördjupat mig. Det finns en vardagssyn människan har satt namn på allt som omger henne i livet och då finner ho...

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Tjurfäktningen, Madrid
      Apr. 13, 2011

      D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Tjurfäktningen, Madrid

      Est: kr800,000 - kr1,000,000

      D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Tjurfäktningen, Madrid Signerad och daterad Jolin 1924. Olja på duk, 90 x 110 cm. PROVENIENS Advokat Folke Rogard, Stockholm UTSTÄLLD Svenska Konstutställningen i Hamburg, Lübeck och Berlin, 1926 Carnegie Institute, Pittsburg-Pennsylvania, nr 339 Unionalen, Köpenhamn, 1931 Einar Jolin, Liljevalchs...

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Utsikt över Stora
      Apr. 13, 2011

      D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Utsikt över Stora

      Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

      D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Utsikt över Stora Torget, Visby Signerad och daterad Jolin Visby 1924. Olja på pannå, 45 x 55 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Utsikt från ateljén
      Apr. 13, 2011

      D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Utsikt från ateljén

      Est: kr30,000 - kr35,000

      D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Utsikt från ateljén Signerad och daterad Jolin 1961. Olja på duk, 31 x 40 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Utsikt mot Stora Torget
      Apr. 13, 2011

      D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Utsikt mot Stora Torget

      Est: kr12,000 - kr15,000

      D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Utsikt mot Stora Torget Visby Signerad och daterad Jolin 1963. Olja på duk, 45,5 x 55 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
      Apr. 13, 2011

      Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

      D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Stilleben Signerad och daterad Jolin 1954. Olja på duk, 46 x 38 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Utsikt från verandan
      Apr. 13, 2011

      D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Utsikt från verandan

      Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

      D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Utsikt från verandan Signerad och daterad Jolin 1952. Olja på duk, 46 x 38 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Stilleben med rosor och
      Apr. 13, 2011

      D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Stilleben med rosor och

      Est: kr12,000 - kr15,000

      D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Stilleben med rosor och fresia Signerad och daterad Jolin 1965. Olja på duk, 55 x 46 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Stilleben med
      Apr. 13, 2011

      D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Stilleben med

      Est: kr18,000 - kr20,000

      D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Stilleben med ringblommor Signerad och daterad Jolin Capri 1972. Olja på duk, 55,5 x 46,5 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
      Apr. 13, 2011

      Est: kr15,000 - kr18,000

      D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Stilleben Signerad och daterad Jolin 1953. Olja på duk, 46 x 38 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Stockholm utsikt mot
      Apr. 13, 2011

      D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Stockholm utsikt mot

      Est: kr300,000 - kr400,000

      D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Stockholm utsikt mot Blasieholmen Signerad och daterad Jolin -14. Olja på duk, 46 x 55 cm. PROVENIENS Bukowski Auktioner, Moderna, våren 1997, nr 113 Einar Jolins finaste kvaliteter som målare kom efterhand att mer och mer inriktas på andra motiv än stadsbilden, svala, kinainspirerade uppställningar, men i ...

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • JOLIN, Einar (1890-1976): Motiv från Holmenkollen,
      Mar. 21, 2011

      JOLIN, Einar (1890-1976): Motiv från Holmenkollen,

      Est: - kr6,000

      JOLIN, Einar (1890-1976): Motiv från Holmenkollen, signerad och daterad Eimar Jolin,augusti 1951, akvarell, 37x54

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Servitören, Venedig Signerad
      Oct. 28, 2010

      EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Servitören, Venedig Signerad

      Est: kr100,000 - kr125,000

      EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Servitören, Venedig Signerad och daterad Jolin Venezia 1920. Olja på duk, 30 x 14,5 cm. Einar Jolin tillhörde de svenska unga konstnärer som i början av 1900-talet intresserade sig för utvecklingen utanför Sverige och därför nyfikna begav sig ut i Europa. Tillsammans med vännen Isaac Grünewald reste Jolin i oktober...

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Stilleben med orientalisk
      Oct. 28, 2010

      EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Stilleben med orientalisk

      Est: kr10,000 - kr12,000

      EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Stilleben med orientalisk vas och skålar Signerad och daterad Jolin 1942. Olja på duk, 41 x 33 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Promenaden Signerad och
      May. 06, 2010

      D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Promenaden Signerad och

      Est: kr1,500,000 - kr2,000,000

      D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Promenaden Signerad och daterad Jolin 1917. Olja på duk, 116 x 73 cm. Inför utställningen Eleganten Einar - 100 målningar av Jolin, som äger rum 2 oktober 2010 - 9 januari 2011, önskar Liljevalchs Konsthall i Stockholm låna in denna målning PROVENIENS Direktör Charles Nilsson, Stockholm Stockholms Stads ...

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Tatiana i vitt
      May. 06, 2010

      D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Tatiana i vitt

      Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

      D - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Tatiana i vitt aftonklänning Signerad och daterad Jolin 1951. Olja på duk, 180 x 80 cm. Med dedikation: "till Tatiana den gudomliga från Einar" Porträttet föreställer Einar Jolins hustru, sångerskan Tatiana Angeli (1923-2006), född Scheremetiew. PROVENIENS Konstnären Einar Jolins samling UTSTÄLLD Jol...

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Arild Signerad och daterad
      May. 06, 2010

      - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Arild Signerad och daterad

      Est: kr40,000 - kr50,000

      - EINAR JOLIN 1890-1976 Arild Signerad och daterad Jolin Arild 1938. Olja på duk, 60 x 73 cm PROVENIENS: Advokat Folke Rogard, Stockholm UTSTÄLLD: Jolin-Nerman. Liljevalchs Konsthall, Stockholm 1957

      Stockholms Auktionsverket