Axel Johansen Sold at Auction Prices

    • AXEL JOHANSEN. View of Amalienborg Palace Palace, Copenhagen.
      Oct. 05, 2023

      AXEL JOHANSEN. View of Amalienborg Palace Palace, Copenhagen.

      Est: €300 - €350

      Oil on canvas Signed. On the frame, label by the framer Kleis Kunsthandel, from Copenhagen. 56.5x83cm.

      Balclis
    • JOHANSEN, AXEL (1872 ROSKILDE - 1938 KOPENHAGEN). FISCHER AUF DEM MEER.
      Oct. 29, 2022

      JOHANSEN, AXEL (1872 ROSKILDE - 1938 KOPENHAGEN). FISCHER AUF DEM MEER.

      JOHANSEN, Axel(1872 Roskilde - 1938 Kopenhagen) Fischer auf dem Meer Öl/Leinwand/Holz. Mittig unten signiert. Datiert: 1917. 26 x 33,5 cm. Gerahmt : 31 x 39 cm. Junger Mann mit Pfeife im Boot auf offener See. Nadellöcher in den Ecken. Dänischer Maler, studierte an der Akademie in Kopenhagen. Literatur : Weilbach. JOHANSEN, Axel(1872 Roskilde - 1938 Copenhagen) Fishermen on the Sea Oil/canvas/wood. Signed at the bottom center. Dated: 1917. 26 x 33.5 cm. Framed : 31 x 39 cm. Young man with pipe in a boat on the open sea. Nade holes in the corners. Danish painter, studied at the Academy in Copenhagen. Literature : Weilbach. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Axel Johansen (1872-1938)
      Oct. 15, 2022

      Axel Johansen (1872-1938)

      Est: kr750 - kr1,500

      Parti fra Italien, olie på lærred, 43 x 56

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Axel Johansen - At the castle wall in Nuremberg
      Dec. 03, 2020

      Axel Johansen - At the castle wall in Nuremberg

      Est: €400 - €500

      Signed and dated 1912 lower left. Inscribed ''... Borgmuren Nürnberg'' and label with number 1354 on the stretcher verso. Oil on canvas. 30.7 x 38.5 cm. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame.

    • Johansen - Marmorbrücke
      Nov. 21, 2020

      Johansen - Marmorbrücke

      Est: €160 - €200

      Johansen, Axel (Roskilde 1872 - 1938 Kopenhagen). Marmorbrücke bei Schloss Christiansborg. Öl auf Leinwand. 1927. Signiert u. datiert. 21 x 26 cm. Gerahmt. Ansicht der Brücke zum Schloss vom anderen Ufer des Kanals.- Verso mit Bleistift betitelt 'Marmorbroen' und mit Künstlernamen bezeichnet.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • JOHANSEN,Axel(1872 Roskilde- 1938 Kopenhagen)
      Oct. 24, 2020

      JOHANSEN,Axel(1872 Roskilde- 1938 Kopenhagen)

      JOHANSEN, Axel(1872 Roskilde- 1938 Kopenhagen) Fischerboote am Strand Öl/Leinwand. Dänemark. Rechts unten signiert. Datiert: 1910. 38 x 57 cm. Gerahmt : 49 x 68 cm. Strandansicht mit Booten im hellen Sonnenschein . Dänischer Maler, studierte in Kopenhagen. Literatur: Weilbach.

    • Johansen - Porträt
      Jun. 06, 2020

      Johansen - Porträt

      Est: €200 - €250

      Dänische Kunst.- Johansen, Axel (Roskilde 1872 - 1938 Kopenhagen). Porträt eines Herrn. Öl auf Leinwand, auf Holz montiert. 1911. Unten links signiert u. datiert. 23 x 16 cm. Gerahmt. Johansen studierte an der Akademie Kopenhagen.- Schulterstück eines Herrn mit blondem Schnurrbart, bekleidet mit schwarzem Hut, dunkler Jacke und weißem Kragen.- Verso mit kleinem Etikett des Auktionshauses Bruun Rasmussen.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Axel Johansen 1920 Oil / Canvas Landscape Painting
      Aug. 28, 2019

      Axel Johansen 1920 Oil / Canvas Landscape Painting

      Est: $100 - $1,000

      Axel Johansen (1872 - 1938) Danish, oil on canvas painting. Depicts a interesting modernist looking building possibly Italian or Moroccan farm house. Signed lower left and dated 1920. Sight measures 13 1/4" x 15 1/2". Housed in frame measuring 21 1/2" x 23 1/2". Good overall condition with wear to frame. In house, Hill Auction Gallery continental USA domestic shipping $125 plus insurance. H.A.G., will refer local third party shippers for international buyers upon request. Local pick up welcome.

      Hill Auction Gallery
    • Axel Johansen (1872-1938)# Gående par foran Rosenborg Slot, dat. 1930, olie på lærred, 41 x 34
      Aug. 17, 2019

      Axel Johansen (1872-1938)# Gående par foran Rosenborg Slot, dat. 1930, olie på lærred, 41 x 34

      Est: - kr1,000

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Axel Johansen (1872-1938) "Nyhavn Harbor, Copenhagen"
      May. 05, 2019

      Axel Johansen (1872-1938) "Nyhavn Harbor, Copenhagen"

      Axel Johansen (Danish, 1872-1938) "Nyhavn Harbor, Copenhagen", 1922, oil painting on canvas, signed and dated. Framed. Size: 10.75'' x 11.25'', 27 x 29 cm (stretcher); 14.25'' x 14.75'', 36 x 37 cm (frame).

      Material Culture
    • Axel Johansen (1872-1938) "Copenhagen Harbor", 1926
      May. 05, 2019

      Axel Johansen (1872-1938) "Copenhagen Harbor", 1926

      Axel Johansen (Danish, 1872-1938) "Copenhagen Harbor", 1926, oil painting on canvas, signed and dated. Framed. Size: 9'' x 10.75'', 23 x 27 cm (stretcher); 12.5'' x 14.25'', 32 x 36 cm (frame).

      Material Culture
    • Axel Johansen (Danishm 1872-1938)
      Apr. 21, 2018

      Axel Johansen (Danishm 1872-1938)

      Signed "Axel Johansen, 1927", oil on canvas landscape painting with trees, dirt road and winding river;. Good overall condition, no inpainting or repair. 17 x 26 inches - Frame: 21 x 30.25 inches. Weight: 6 lbs.

      Fontaine's Auction Gallery
    • Axel Johansen# Amager-Helgoland Badeanstalt med badende personer og skibe,
      Dec. 09, 2017

      Axel Johansen# Amager-Helgoland Badeanstalt med badende personer og skibe,

      Est: - kr2,000

      Axel Johansen# Amager-Helgoland Badeanstalt med badende personer og skibe, olie på lærred, dat. 1922, 59 x 86

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Axel Johansen (1872-1938) Danish. 'Copenhagen', a Canal Scene, Oil on Canvas, Signed and Dated 1930, 10.75" x 16".
      Nov. 23, 2016

      Axel Johansen (1872-1938) Danish. 'Copenhagen', a Canal Scene, Oil on Canvas, Signed and Dated 1930, 10.75" x 16".

      Est: £300 - £400

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • AXEL JOHANSEN (Danish, 1872-1938)
      Mar. 19, 2016

      AXEL JOHANSEN (Danish, 1872-1938)

      AXEL JOHANSEN (Danish, 1872-1938), Copenhagen canal scene, oil on canvas, signed lower right, dated 1929-1932, inscription to verso. Canvas 33''h, 33-1/2''w. Craquelure, small wave in canvas upper right.

      South Bay Auctions Inc
    • Axel Johansen (Danish, 1872-19380 - Harbour Scene
      Mar. 07, 2013

      Axel Johansen (Danish, 1872-19380 - Harbour Scene

      Est: £300 - £500

      Axel Johansen (Danish, 1872-1938) Harbour Scene signed lower left "Axel Johansen" oil on canvas h:33 w: 38 cm

      Cheffins
    • Watercolour: AXEL JOHANSEN (DANISH, 1872-1938),
      Nov. 15, 2011

      Watercolour: AXEL JOHANSEN (DANISH, 1872-1938),

      Est: £100 - £200

      Watercolour: AXEL JOHANSEN (DANISH, 1872-1938), profile portrait of a bearded man, pencil. 11.5" x 10".

      Peter Francis
    • Oil Painting: AXEL JOHANSEN (DANISH, 1872-1938),
      Nov. 15, 2011

      Oil Painting: AXEL JOHANSEN (DANISH, 1872-1938),

      Est: £100 - £200

      Oil Painting: AXEL JOHANSEN (DANISH, 1872-1938), beach scene with distant docklands, signed with initials and dated 1913, canvas. 8" x 15".

      Peter Francis
      Nov. 15, 2011

      Est: £100 - £150

      Oil Painting: AXEL JOHANSEN (DANISH, 1872-1938), landscape with farmstead, signed with initials and dated 1911, board. 8" x 13"

      Peter Francis
    • Oil Painting: AXEL JOHANSEN (DANISH, 1872-1938), a
      Nov. 15, 2011

      Oil Painting: AXEL JOHANSEN (DANISH, 1872-1938), a

      Est: £150 - £200

      Oil Painting: AXEL JOHANSEN (DANISH, 1872-1938), a shady mediteranean courtyard, signed, canvas. 13" x 15.5".

      Peter Francis
      Nov. 15, 2011

      Est: £100 - £200

      Oil Painting: AXEL JOHANSEN (DANISH, 1872-1938), "Ein Bondegaars, Tyrol", a tyrolean farmstead, Chickens in a shady barn, signed, canvas. 9" x 10.5".

      Peter Francis
      Nov. 15, 2011

      Est: £150 - £200

      Oil Painting: AXEL JOHANSEN (DANISH, 1872-1938), steps on Castle walls, signed and dated 1920, canvas. 14" x 12".

      Peter Francis
      Nov. 15, 2011

      Est: £200 - £300

      Oil Painting: AXEL JOHANSEN (DANISH, 1872-1938), "Schloss Allenburg, Bayern" mother and child on a hillside with Castle and extensive view over valley beyond, signed, canvas. 11.25" x 15.25".

      Peter Francis
    • AXEL JOHANSEN (1872-1938): HARBOR SCENE
      Mar. 19, 2011

      AXEL JOHANSEN (1872-1938): HARBOR SCENE

      Oil on canvas, 14 x 17 in., signed and dated 1929.

      STAIR
    • Axel Johansen, Danish (1872-1938), Mending Nets, oil on canvas, 17 x 22 1/2 in. (43 x 57 cm)
      Mar. 15, 2011

      Axel Johansen, Danish (1872-1938), Mending Nets, oil on canvas, 17 x 22 1/2 in. (43 x 57 cm)

      signed

      Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
    • Axel Johansen: Landscape with a church. Signed
      Feb. 02, 2011

      Axel Johansen: Landscape with a church. Signed

      Est: €405 - €535

      Axel Johansen: Landscape with a church. Signed Axel Johansen, 1934. Oil on canvas. 57 x 72 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Axel Johansen: A canal scenery by the intrance to
      Oct. 13, 2010

      Axel Johansen: A canal scenery by the intrance to

      Est: - €200

      Axel Johansen: A canal scenery by the intrance to Christiansborg Palace, Denmark. Signed Axel Johansen. Oil on canvas, mounted on canvas. 23 x 27 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Axel Johansen: Boy playing with a cat in a yard.
      Aug. 18, 2010

      Axel Johansen: Boy playing with a cat in a yard.

      Est: - €405

      Axel Johansen: Boy playing with a cat in a yard. Signed and dated Axel Johansen 1916. Oil on canvas. 45 x 33 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Axel Johansen: Boy on a staircase in Italy. Signed
      Aug. 18, 2010

      Axel Johansen: Boy on a staircase in Italy. Signed

      Est: €535 - €805

      Axel Johansen: Boy on a staircase in Italy. Signed and dated Axel Johansen 1905. Oil on canvas. 51 x 44 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Axel Johansen: A beach villa. Signed and dated
      May. 12, 2010

      Axel Johansen: A beach villa. Signed and dated

      Est: - €270

      Axel Johansen: A beach villa. Signed and dated Axel Johansen 1916. Oil on canvas. 49 x 42 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Axel Johansen: View from Frederiksholm's Canal,
      Jan. 13, 2010

      Axel Johansen: View from Frederiksholm's Canal,

      Est: - €535

      Axel Johansen: View from Frederiksholm's Canal, Copenhagen. Signed Axel Johansen. Oil on canvas. 54 x 77 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • JOHANSEN, AXEL OIL ON CANVAS
      Jul. 20, 2009

      JOHANSEN, AXEL OIL ON CANVAS

      JOHANSEN, AXEL OIL ON CANVAS River landscape 21.5 X 32

      Braswell Galleries
    • Axel Johansen: Still life with flowers in a vase.
      May. 20, 2009

      Axel Johansen: Still life with flowers in a vase.

      Est: - €200

      Axel Johansen: Still life with flowers in a vase. Signed A. J. Oil on canvas. 72 x 61 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Watercolours
      May. 19, 2009

      Watercolours

      Est: £300 - £400

      AXEL JOHANSEN (DANISH, LATE 19TH EARLY 20TH CENTURY), full length of a nude portrait of a man sheltering underneath an umbrella kneeling on stool. Pencil, signed and dated 7/3/03. 26" x 14.5". Provenance direct family descent.

      Peter Francis
    • Still life of a pot of primula and fruit on a table
      Feb. 05, 2008

      Still life of a pot of primula and fruit on a table

      Axel Johansen (Danish, 1872-1938) Still life of a pot of primula and fruit on a table signed and dated 'AXEL JOHANSEN 1911' (lower left) oil on canvas 18½ x 16½ in. (47 x 41.9 cm.) Painted in 1911.

    • Axel Johansen Danish, 1872-1938 Potted Plant and Fruit
      Jun. 05, 2007

      Axel Johansen Danish, 1872-1938 Potted Plant and Fruit

      Axel Johansen Danish, 1872-1938 Potted Plant and Fruit Signed Axel Johansen and dated 1911 (ll) Oil on canvas 18 3/4 x 16 1/2 inches

      Doyle New York
    • Axel Johansen (1872-1938)
      Apr. 17, 2003

      Axel Johansen (1872-1938)

      Est: $636 - $954

      Vessels at a Danish port signed and dated 'AXEL JOHANSEN 1927' (lower right) oil on canvas 21 x 27 in. (53.3 x 68.6 cm.).