Zeng Jianyong Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1971 -

      • Zeng Jianyong 曾健勇 (Chinese, b. 1971)
        Nov. 26, 2022

        Zeng Jianyong 曾健勇 (Chinese, b. 1971)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Zeng Jian Yong 曾健勇 (Chinese, b. 1971) The Header No. 74. 2008. Ink and watercolour on handmade paper on wood. Signed and dated in Chinese lower right: Zeng Jianyong 2008. With the confirmation of authenticity by Heather James Fine Art, New York, 26 September 2017.

        Hessink's
        Nov. 26, 2022

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Zeng Jian Yong 曾健勇 (Chinese, b. 1971) The Header No. 68. 2008. Ink and watercolour on handmade paper on wood. Signed and dated in Chinese lower left: Zeng Jianyong 2008. With the confirmation of authenticity by Heather James Fine Art, New York, 26 September 2017.

        Hessink's
        Nov. 26, 2022

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Zeng Jian Yong 曾健勇 (Chinese, b. 1971) The Header No. 67. 2007. Ink and watercolour on handmade paper on wood. Signed and dated in Chinese lower left: Zeng Jianyong 2007. With the confirmation of authenticity by Heather James Fine Art, New York, 26 September 2017.

        Hessink's
        Nov. 26, 2022

        Est: €6,000 - €9,000

        Zeng Jian Yong 曾健勇 (Chinese, b. 1971) The Header No. 54. 2007. Ink and watercolour on handmade paper on wood. Signed and dated in Chinese lower right: Zeng Jianyong 2007. With confirmation of authenticity by Heather James Fine Art, New York, 26. September 2017.

        Hessink's
      • Jianyong Zeng (b. 1971) Untitled (Little Boy), 2007 Ink and watercolor on handma
        Nov. 17, 2022

        Jianyong Zeng (b. 1971) Untitled (Little Boy), 2007 Ink and watercolor on handma

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        Jianyong Zeng (b. 1971) Untitled (Little Boy), 2007 Ink and watercolor on handmade paper laid on panel 34-3/4 x 28-1/4 inches (88.3 x 71.8 cm) (sight) Signed in Chinese and dated lower right: 2007 PROVENANCE: Heather James Fine Art, Palm Desert, California; Private collection, Costa Mesa, California, acquired from the above, 2007. HID01801242017

        Heritage Auctions
      • Jianyong Zeng (b. 1971) Untitled (Little Girl), 2007 Ink and watercolor on handm
        Nov. 17, 2022

        Jianyong Zeng (b. 1971) Untitled (Little Girl), 2007 Ink and watercolor on handm

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        Jianyong Zeng (b. 1971) Untitled (Little Girl), 2007 Ink and watercolor on handmade paper laid on panel 34-3/4 x 28-1/4 inches (88.3 x 71.8 cm) (sight) Signed in Chinese and dated lower left: 2007 PROVENANCE: Heather James Fine Art, Palm Desert, California; Private collection, Costa Mesa, California, acquired from the above, 2007. HID01801242017

        Heritage Auctions
      • ZENG JIANYONG
        Jul. 01, 2021

        ZENG JIANYONG

        Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

        ZENG JIANYONG (Chenghai 1971 – lives and works in Beijing and Shenzhen) The Header No. 74. 2008. Ink and watercolour on handmade paper on wood. Signed and dated in Chinese lower right: Zeng Jianyong 2008. 90 × 73 cm. With the confirmation of authenticity by Heather James Fine Art, New York, 26 September 2017. Provenance: - Heather James Fine Art, New York (verso with the label). - Private collection. --------------- ZENG JIANYONG (Chenghai 1971 – lebt und arbeitet in Beijing und Shenzhen) The Header No. 74. 2008. Tinte und Aquarell auf handgeschöpftem Papier auf Holz. Unten rechts in Chinesisch signiert und datiert: Zeng Jianyong 2008. 90 × 73 cm. Mit der Bestätigung der Authentizität durch Heather James Fine Art, New York, 26. September 2017. Provenienz: - Heather James Fine Art, New York (verso mit dem Etikett). - Privatsammlung.

      • ZENG JIANYONG
        Jul. 01, 2021

        ZENG JIANYONG

        Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

        ZENG JIANYONG (Chenghai 1971 – lives and works in Beijing and Shenzhen) The Header No. 67. 2007. Ink and watercolour on handmade paper on wood. Signed and dated in Chinese lower left: Zeng Jianyong 2007. 90 × 73 cm. With the confirmation of authenticity by Heather James Fine Art, New York, 26 September 2017. Provenance: - Heather James Fine Art, New York (verso with the label). - Private collection. --------------- ZENG JIANYONG (Chenghai 1971 – lebt und arbeitet in Beijing und Shenzhen) The Header No. 67. 2007. Tinte und Aquarell auf handgeschöpftem Papier auf Holz. Unten links in Chinesisch signiert und datiert: Zeng JianYong 2007. 90 × 73 cm. Mit der Bestätigung der Authentizität durch Heather James Fine Art, New York, 26. September 2017. Provenienz: - Heather James Fine Art, New York (verso mit dem Etikett). - Privatsammlung.

      • ZENG JIANYONG
        Jul. 01, 2021

        ZENG JIANYONG

        Est: CHF7,000 - CHF10,000

        ZENG JIANYONG (Chenghai 1971 – lives and works in Beijing and Shenzhen) The Header No. 54. 2007. Ink and watercolour on handmade paper on wood. Signed and dated in Chinese lower right: Zeng Jianyong 2007. 72 × 144 cm. With the confirmation of authenticity by Heather James Fine Art, New York, 26. September 2017. Provenance: - Heather James Fine Art, New York (verso with the label). - Private collection. Born in Chenghai in 1971, Zeng Jianyong is a famous contemporary Chinese artist working in ink. In 1994, he graduated from Huaqiao University with a major in Chinese painting and went on to study printmaking at the Central College of Fine Arts in Beijing. His brilliant works in ink have attracted keen interest from renowned galleries in China and The United States, as well as on the international auction market. Zeng Jianyong’s unique style is the result of a variety of schools and influences - a sophisticated fusion of Eastern and Western art movements - from traditional Chinese painting, oil painting and printmaking, to contemporary colour painting, creative experiences with picture books, multimedia, and three-dimensional animation amongst other things, as well as his intuitive perception. As his son grew up, Zeng Jianyong’s childhood memories were awakened, and he addressed them in his iconic work "The Header". In the present work, the artist skilfully and subtly captures the precious fragility of life in an innocent, fearful, and sorrowful-looking boy, who, with his disproportionately large head and silver-grey, watery and searching eyes, elicits concern and helplessness in the viewer. The title "Header" is given to the highest-achieving children in schools in China. They are often put under great pressure by their parents to win this award. Although a "Header" enjoys a certain amount of prestige, this does not guarantee happiness. A "Header" may be envied, but is often met with rejection, ridicule and bullying from his classmates. Zeng Jianyong brilliantly presents the tensions and discomfort of his protagonist’s inner world with bloodshot stains and tears suggesting physical abuse. "I appreciate the weaknesses of human nature such as irrationality and fragility." Zeng Jianyong --------------- ZENG JIANYONG (Chenghai 1971 – lebt und arbeitet in Beijing und Shenzhen) The Header No. 54. 2007. Tinte und Aquarell auf handgeschöpftem Papier auf Holz. Unten rechts in Chinesisch signiert und datiert: Zeng Jianyong 2007. 72 × 144 cm. Mit der Bestätigung der Authentizität durch Heather James Fine Art, New York, 26. September 2017. Provenienz: - Heather James Fine Art, New York (verso mit dem Etikett). - Privatsammlung. Der 1971 in Chenghai geborene Zeng Jianyong ist ein berühmter zeitgenössischer chinesischer Künstler. 1994 schliesst er sein Studium mit Schwerpunkt chinesische Malerei an der Huaqiao Universität ab und studiert anschliessend Druckgrafik an der Zentralen Hochschule für Bildende Kunst in Peking. Seine brillanten Tintenarbeiten stossen bei namhaften Galerien in China und Amerika sowie auf dem internationalen Auktionsmarkt auf reges Interesse. Zeng Jianyongs’ einzigartiger Stil ist das Ergebnis einer Vielzahl von Schulen und Einflüssen - einer raffinierten Verschmelzung aus östlichen und westlichen Kunstrichtungen - von traditioneller chinesischer Malerei, Ölmalerei und Druckgrafik bis hin zu zeitgenössischer Farbmalerei, den kreativen Erfahrungen mit Bilderbüchern, Multimedia, dreidimensionalen Animationen u.a. sowie seiner intuitiven Wahrnehmung. Mit dem Heranwachsen seines Sohnes erwachen Zeng Jianyongs’ Kindheitserinnerungen, die er in seinem legendären Werk „The Header“ thematisiert. Meisterhaft und auf subtile Weise fängt der Künstler in der vorliegenden Arbeit die kostbare Zerbrechlichkeit des Lebens von einem unschuldig, angstvoll und betrübt aussehenden Jungen ein, der mit seinem unverhältnismässig grossen Kopf, silbergrauen, wässrigen und nach vorne blickenden Augen beim Betrachter Sorge und Hilflosigkeit auslöst. Der Titel „Header“ wird in den Schulen in China den leistungsstärksten Kindern verliehen. Diese werden oft von ihren Eltern unter grossen Druck gesetzt, um diese Auszeichnung zu gewinnen. Obwohl ein „Header“ ein gewisses Mass an Prestige geniesst, hat er keine Garantie für Glückseligkeit. Ein „Header“ wird zwar beneidet, stösst aber bei seinen Klassenkameraden oft auf Ablehnung, wird verspottet und schikaniert. Zeng Jianyong präsentiert die Spannungen und das Unbehagen der Innenwelt seiner Protagonisten bravourös mit blutunterlaufenen Flecken und Rissen, die auf körperliche Misshandlungen hindeuten. „Ich schätze die Schwächen der menschlichen Natur wie Irrationalität und Fragilität.“ Zeng Jianyong

      • ZENG JIANYONG
        Jul. 01, 2021

        ZENG JIANYONG

        Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

        ZENG JIANYONG (Chenghai 1971 – lives and works in Beijing and Shenzhen) The Header No. 68. 2008. Ink and watercolour on handmade paper on wood. Signed and dated in Chinese lower left: Zeng Jianyong 2008. 90 × 53 cm. With the confirmation of authenticity by Heather James Fine Art, New York, 26 September 2017. Provenance: - Heather James Fine Art, New York (verso with the label). - Private collection. --------------- ZENG JIANYONG (Chenghai 1971 – lebt und arbeitet in Beijing und Shenzhen) The Header No. 68. 2008. Tinte und Aquarell auf handgeschöpftem Papier auf Holz. Unten links in Chinesisch signiert und datiert: Zeng Jianyong 2008. 90 × 53 cm. Mit der Bestätigung der Authentizität durch Heather James Fine Art, New York, 26. September 2017. Provenienz: - Heather James Fine Art, New York (verso mit dem Etikett). - Privatsammlung.

      • ZENG JIANYONG (CHINA, B. 1971) - IN THE WILD
        Sep. 21, 2018

        ZENG JIANYONG (CHINA, B. 1971) - IN THE WILD

        Est: ¥200,000 - ¥260,000

        ZENG JIANYONG (CHINA, B. 1971) IN THE WILD ink and colour on paper 144 x 72 cm. (56 ¾ x 28 3/8 in.)

      • **Zeng Jianyong b.1971 (Chinese) The header no.68, 2008 ink and watercolor on handmade paper
        Sep. 05, 2018

        **Zeng Jianyong b.1971 (Chinese) The header no.68, 2008 ink and watercolor on handmade paper

        Est: €22,000 - €26,000

        Zeng Jianyong b.1971 (Chinese) The header no.68, 2008 ink and watercolor on handmade paper h:90 w: 73 cm. signed lower left Other Notes: Location: USA. For estimated delivery time please contact us.

        Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • **Zeng Jianyong b.1971 (Chinese) The header no.67, 2007 ink and watercolor on handmade paper
        Sep. 05, 2018

        **Zeng Jianyong b.1971 (Chinese) The header no.67, 2007 ink and watercolor on handmade paper

        Est: €22,000 - €26,000

        Zeng Jianyong b.1971 (Chinese) The header no.67, 2007 ink and watercolor on handmade paper h:90 w: 73 cm. signed lower left Other Notes: Location: USA. For estimated delivery time please contact us.

      • **Zeng Jianyong b.1971 (Chinese) The header no.54, 2007 ink and watercolor on handmade paper
        Jul. 18, 2018

        **Zeng Jianyong b.1971 (Chinese) The header no.54, 2007 ink and watercolor on handmade paper

        Est: €25,000 - €35,000

        Zeng Jianyong b.1971 (Chinese) The header no.54, 2007 ink and watercolor on handmade paper h:72 w: 144 cm. signed lower right Provenance: Private collection, USA. Other Notes: Location: USA. For estimated delivery time please contact us.

      • **Zeng Jianyong b.1971 (Chinese) The header no.74, 2008 ink and watercolor on handmade paper
        Jul. 18, 2018

        **Zeng Jianyong b.1971 (Chinese) The header no.74, 2008 ink and watercolor on handmade paper

        Est: €22,000 - €26,000

        Zeng Jianyong b.1971 (Chinese) The header no.74, 2008 ink and watercolor on handmade paper h:90 w: 73 cm. signed lower right Provenance: Private collection, USA. Other Notes: Location: USA. For estimated delivery time please contact us.

      • ZENG Jianyong (1971) - "Têtes d'enfants" de la série "Header", paire de lit
        Jan. 17, 2018

        ZENG Jianyong (1971) - "Têtes d'enfants" de la série "Header", paire de lit

        Est: €600 - €800

        ZENG Jianyong (1971) - "Têtes d'enfants" de la série "Header", paire de lithographies aquarellées sur papier japon,. Signées en bas à droite Jianyong Zeng et datées 2008. Numérotées en bas à gauche 2/170. Ecole chinoise. Dim.:50x40cm.

      • ZENG JIANYONG (Chinese, B. 1971) Mountain and Stream
        May. 31, 2015

        ZENG JIANYONG (Chinese, B. 1971) Mountain and Stream

        Est: $120,000 - $220,000

        ZENG JIANYONG (Chinese, B. 1971) Mountain and Stream ink and colour on paper 54.5 x 133 cm. (21 1/2 x 52 3/8 in.)

      • Childhood
        Apr. 25, 2015

        Childhood

        Est: $80,000 - $150,000

        Zeng Jianyong (b.1971) Childhood signed in Chinese (lower left); signed in Chinese; dated '2010' (on the reverse) ink and colour on paper 144 x 70 cm. (56 3/4 x 27 1/2 in.) Painted in 2010

      • ZENG JIANYONG | Summer Vacation
        Apr. 05, 2015

        ZENG JIANYONG | Summer Vacation

        Est: $280,000 - $380,000

        ink and colour on paper

      • ZENG JIANYONG (b.1971) (CHINESE, B. 1971)
        Mar. 15, 2015

        ZENG JIANYONG (b.1971) (CHINESE, B. 1971)

        Est: $100,000 - $150,000

        ZENG JIANYONG (b.1971) (CHINESE, B. 1971) The Header 2-602 signed in Chinese; dated '2007' (lower right) ink and colour on paper, mounted on board 144.5 x 71.8 cm. (56 7/8 x 28 1/4 in.) Executed in 2008

      • Zeng Jianyong
        Nov. 30, 2014

        Zeng Jianyong

        Est: $150,000 - $200,000

        Zeng Jianyong

      • Zeng Jianyong (b.1971)
        May. 25, 2013

        Zeng Jianyong (b.1971)

        Est: $38,000 - $42,000

        Growing No.8 Ink, watercolour on handmade paper, framed Dated 2008 With a label with title and date on the reverse 143cm x 72cm (56¾in x 28½in).

      • ZENG JIANYONG
        May. 13, 2011

        ZENG JIANYONG

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        The header No. 122 Signed in Chinese and dated 2008 lower right. This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity.

        Phillips
      • Zeng Jianyong
        May. 14, 2010

        Zeng Jianyong

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        Growing No. 3 Signed and dated “Zeng Jianyong [in Chinese] 2008” lower right. This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity signed by the artist.

        Phillips