Wladimir Jettel Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Animal painter, Water colorist, b. 1843 - d. 1910

    • Wladimir Jettel, Blick auf Burg Hohnstein in der Sächsischen Schweiz. 1879.
      Mar. 25, 2023

      Wladimir Jettel, Blick auf Burg Hohnstein in der Sächsischen Schweiz. 1879.

      Est: €2,800 - €3,500

      Wladimir Jettel 1843 Janowitz (Mähren) – 1910 (?) Öl auf Leinwand. In Rot signiert "W. Jettel" und datiert u.re. Verso am Keilrahmen angeschraubter Rückseitenschutz (säurefreie Wellpappe). In einer breiten, prachtvollen, goldfarbenen Stuckleiste gerahmt. Wladimir Jettel 1843 Janowitz (Mähren) – 1910 (?) Ab 1874 Studium an der Dresdner Kunstakademie, zunächst als Hospitant. Ab 1875 Schüler in der Landschaftsklasse von Ludwig Richter, die zeitweise von dessen Stellvertreter Paul Mohn geleitet wurde. 1877–80 Wechsel ins Atelier des Geschichtsmalers Ferdinand Pauwels. Verschiedene Auszeichnungen. Lebte neben Dresden auch im nahegelegenen Plauen, 1887 Umzug nach Berlin. Sommeraufenthalte im oberbayrischen Garmisch, weitere künstlerische Anregungen fand Jettel in der Sächsischen Schweiz und an der Nordsee. Seine Werke wurden in zahlreichen Ausstellungen der Akademie und des Kunstvereins gezeigt.

      Sep. 17, 2022

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

    • Wladimir Jettel, Herbstlicher Bachlauf in der Sächsischen Schweiz (Polenztal bei Hohnstein?). 1878.
      Sep. 17, 2022

      Wladimir Jettel, Herbstlicher Bachlauf in der Sächsischen Schweiz (Polenztal bei Hohnstein?). 1878.

      Est: €2,200 - €2,500

      Wladimir Jettel 1843 Janowitz (Mähren) – 1910 (?) Öl auf Leinwand. In Rot signiert "W. Jettel" und datiert u.re. In einem schwarz lackierten Profilrahmen mit goldfarbener Sichtleiste gerahmt, verso auf der re. Leiste ein neues Etikett mit Maßen und Nummerierungen. Wladimir Jettel 1843 Janowitz (Mähren) – 1910 (?) Ab 1874 Studium an der Dresdner Kunstakademie, zunächst als Hospitant. Ab 1875 Schüler in der Landschaftsklasse von Ludwig Richter, die zeitweise von dessen Stellvertreter Paul Mohn geleitet wurde. 1877–80 Wechsel ins Atelier des Geschichtsmalers Ferdinand Pauwels. Verschiedene Auszeichnungen. Lebte neben Dresden auch im nahegelegenen Plauen, 1887 Umzug nach Berlin. Sommeraufenthalte im oberbayrischen Garmisch, weitere künstlerische Anregungen fand Jettel in der Sächsischen Schweiz und an der Nordsee. Seine Werke wurden in zahlreichen Ausstellungen der Akademie und des Kunstvereins gezeigt.

    • Wladimir Jettel, (1843-1888, Polish), Figure in a river landscape, 1893, Oil on canvas, 32" H x 47.5" W
      Dec. 16, 2020

      Wladimir Jettel, (1843-1888, Polish), Figure in a river landscape, 1893, Oil on canvas, 32" H x 47.5" W

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Wladimir Jettel (1843-1888, Polish) Figure in a river landscape, 1893 Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right: W. Jettel 32" H x 47.5" W Provenance: Neuer Sachsischer Kunstverein, Dresden, Germany

      John Moran Auctioneers
      Nov. 29, 2019

      Jettel, Wladimir (1843 Janowitz (Mähren) - 1910) (?) - Wartende Frau am Flussufer, Aquarell auf Papier, u. li. sign., dat „1881“, ca. 32 x 42, unter Glas gerahmt, etwas fleckig

      Auktionshaus Blank
    • Wladimir Jettel o/c Swiss Landscape
      Jan. 27, 2018

      Wladimir Jettel o/c Swiss Landscape

      Est: $700 - $900

      Wladimir Jettel (Poland, 1843-1910) oil on panel mountain landscape, titled en verso in ink "Scene in Switzerland," depicting a bird perched on a rocky shore, with lake and snow capped mountain rising in the background. Signed lower right and dated 1894. Additional ink inscription en verso reads "Collection of Cathalina Lambert, Patterson NJ." Old paper label center for Haynes Galleries, Toronto, and old label lower left corner with illegible writing. 12" x 16" sight, 16 1/2" x 20 1/2" in giltwood frame. (Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.caseantiques.com.)

      Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
    • Wladimir Jettel (1843-1910)
      Apr. 08, 2017

      Wladimir Jettel (1843-1910)

      TREES. 1909. Oil on canvas, 37x41 cm, signed a dated lower right „W. Jettel 1909“. Framed. Condition A. STROMY. 1909. Olej na plátně, 37x41 cm, sign. a dat. vpravo dole „W. Jettel 1909“. Rámováno. Stav A.  BÄUME. 1909. Öl auf Leinwand, 37x41 cm, sign. und datiert rechts unten „W. Jettel 1909“. Gerahmt. Zustand A.

      Auction House Zezula
    • W. Jettel (1843-1910), Oetz Valley Mountain Stream, Oil, 1888
      Jun. 23, 2016

      W. Jettel (1843-1910), Oetz Valley Mountain Stream, Oil, 1888

      Est: €2,800 - €3,640

      Oil on canvas Berlin, Germany, 1888 Wladimir Jettel (1843-1910) – Austrian painter of landscapes Signed lower right ‘W. Jettel’, and dated ‘Berlin 1888’ Dimensions: 120 x 80 x cm, dimensions (incl. frame): 139 x 102 cm Good condition Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU The idyllic mountain stream of the Oetz Valley with deers is a typical example of Jettels excellent landscapes All purchases will be available for collection by the buyer at the Ehrl Collection, once the hammer price plus all applicable commissions have been paid in full. On request, shipping can be organized by the Ehrl Collection at the buyer’s expense. Condition: The painting is in a good condition. It shows partial minimal aging cracks. The rear of the canvas is stained and cracked in places and shows two restorations. The gilded décor of the frame is rubbed in places and shows cracks. The dimensions are 120 x 80 x cm. The dimensions (incl. frame) are 139 x 102 cm. Wladimir Jettel (1843-1910) The Austrian painter Wladimir Jettel was known for his landscapes. He studied at the academy of Dresden and was the student of Ludwig Richter and Ferdinand Pauwels. Since 1887 the artist lived and worked in Berlin. Jettel participated constantly to numerous exhibitions in Dresden and Berlin. (ala) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Monastery in a Wood in Autumn
      Feb. 18, 2012

      Monastery in a Wood in Autumn

      Est: €500 - €600

      Jettel Wladimir Janowitz/Mähren 1843 1910 Monastery in a Wood in Autumn Oil/canvas, 80,5 x 52,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. W. Jettel 1898.

    • Wladimir Jettel, Kirchgang im Spätsommer. 1891.
      Mar. 05, 2011

      Wladimir Jettel, Kirchgang im Spätsommer. 1891.

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Oil on canvas. Signiert u.re. "W.Jettel" und datiert. Verso Sammlerstempel (schwer lesbar). In profilierter Holzleiste gerahmt. Malschicht in den pastoseren Bereichen leicht berieben. Jettels Landschaftsszenen aus den sächsischen und bayrischen Gebirgen erfreuten sich zu Lebzeiten des Künstlers eines regen Interesses, wurden sie doch beinahe halbjährlich auf den großen Schauen der Akademien und Kunstvereine gezeigt.

    • Wladimir Jettel (Austrian, born 1843) A wooded landscape with a deer by a stream 27 x 18 1/2in
      Feb. 28, 2010

      Wladimir Jettel (Austrian, born 1843) A wooded landscape with a deer by a stream 27 x 18 1/2in

      A wooded landscape with a deer by a stream signed and inscribed 'W. Jettel / Berlin' (lower right) oil on canvas 27 x 18 1/2in