Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Lithographer, Wood cutter, b. 1868 - d. 1944

          • Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Zang.
            Nov. 21, 2024

            Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Zang.

            Est: €600 - €800

            Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Zang. Woodcut, 1931, 83,5x49,8 cm., signed "Jessurun de Mesquita" and "Dec.1931" in pencil, on Holland Van Gelder paper. - Sl. evenly yellowed; some sm. tears, chips and creases in blank margins. = Van Es H161, printed in 40 (numb.) copies (6 copies traced, one of which numbered).

            Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
          • Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Vrouwelijk naakt bij venster.
            Nov. 21, 2024

            Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Vrouwelijk naakt bij venster.

            Est: €600 - €800

            Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Vrouwelijk naakt bij venster. Woodcut, 1920, 59x41 cm., signed "Mesquita" in pencil, on thin Japanese paper. - Trifle yellowed; a few tiny foxed spots. = Van Es H093. This copy with the woman looking to the right and with the thin white vertical line (Van Es: "Informatie: het houtblok werd samengesteld uit twee planken die zijn gaan wijken, waardoor in sommige drukken in het midden van het zwarte vlak een witte verticale lijn te zien is"). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXVI.

          • Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Twee rozen.
            Nov. 21, 2024

            Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Twee rozen.

            Est: €150 - €250

            Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Twee rozen. Lithograph, ±1920, 18,5x23,4 cm., signed "Jessurun de Mesquita" in pencil, printed on smooth, thick paper. - Mounted under passepartout; some sl. foxing along outer margins. = Van Es L035 (7 copies traced).

          • Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Twee duiven, gespiegeld (de staarten aan elkaar).
            Nov. 21, 2024

            Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Twee duiven, gespiegeld (de staarten aan elkaar).

            Est: €300 - €500

            Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Twee duiven, gespiegeld (de staarten aan elkaar). Woodcut, 17,8x45,8 cm., signed "Jessurun de Mesquita", "1933" and "2/10" in pencil, on Chinese paper - Fully mounted; foxed; some sm. dam. spots in blank margins. = Van Es H 171, 2nd state of 2 (4 copies traced).

          • Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Twee duiven (zwart tegen wit).
            Nov. 21, 2024

            Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Twee duiven (zwart tegen wit).

            Est: €300 - €500

            Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Twee duiven (zwart tegen wit). Woodcut, 22x51,1 cm., signed "S. Jessurun de Mesquita 1931" and "No.4" in pencil, on Chinese. - Fully mounted. Yellowed; foxed in blank margins. = Van Es H 162 (2 copies traced). This copy with the oval shapes in upper corner not filled-in w. black ink.

          • Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Schelp.
            Nov. 21, 2024

            Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Schelp.

            Est: €400 - €600

            Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Schelp. Etching, 18,8x36,3 cm., signed "Mesquita" in pencil and "Mesquita 1912" in the plate. - Laid down on grey board. = Van Es D 041 (1 copy traced). Rare. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXVII.

          • Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Portret van Jacqueline Gomperts.
            Nov. 21, 2024

            Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Portret van Jacqueline Gomperts.

            Est: €600 - €800

            Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Portret van Jacqueline Gomperts. Woodcut, 1921-1931, 33x47,8 cm., signed "Jessurun de Mesquita" in pencil, monogrammed in the block, on smooth yellowish paper. - Some wrinkles and creases in blank margins. = Van Es H 097, 1st state of 2 (7 copies traced).

          • Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Naaktstudie (Zittend naakt met hand onder hoofd).
            Nov. 21, 2024

            Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Naaktstudie (Zittend naakt met hand onder hoofd).

            Est: €700 - €900

            Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Naaktstudie (Zittend naakt met hand onder hoofd). Woodcut, 1915, 48x36 cm., signed "Mesquita" in pencil in lower right of the image. - Sm. hole in upper right blank corner. = Van Es H 084: 5 copies traced. This copy a counterproof on thin, smooth brownish yellow paper. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXVI.

          • Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Moeder en kind.
            Nov. 21, 2024

            Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Moeder en kind.

            Est: €250 - €350

            Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Moeder en kind. Woodcut, 38,2x29,1 cm., signed "Jessurun de Mesquita", "Nov. 1929" and "druk 2" in pencil. - Mounted on board, yellowed and sl. foxed/ soiled; a few sm. superficial dam. spots from silverfish. = Van Es H141 ("Er zijn tenminste 5 drukken van deze prent gemaakt (...). Getraceerde drukken: 2").

          • Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Mannelijk naakt, met stralen rondom (lichaam gemodelleerd).
            Nov. 21, 2024

            Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Mannelijk naakt, met stralen rondom (lichaam gemodelleerd).

            Est: €250 - €350

            Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Mannelijk naakt, met stralen rondom (lichaam gemodelleerd). Woodcut, printed in brown, 43x18,5 cm., signed "Mesquita" in pencil (on the mount), monogrammed and "1914" in the block, on thin Japanese. - Fully mounted. = Van Es H 052 (4 copies traced). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXVI.

          • Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Lelies (Meisje en jongen met lelie).
            Nov. 21, 2024

            Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Lelies (Meisje en jongen met lelie).

            Est: €400 - €600

            Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Lelies (Meisje en jongen met lelie). Woodcut, 1916-1917, 49,8x44,3 cm., signed "Mesquita" in pencil in the image lower right, on thin Japanese. - Lacks sm. portion from upper right corner w. sl. loss of image (restored); paper dyed brown. = Van Es H 078, 3rd state of 5 (3 copies (of a total of 10) of this state traced).

          • Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Kroonkaketoe.
            Nov. 21, 2024

            Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Kroonkaketoe.

            Est: €100 - €150

            Jessurun de Mesquita, Samuel (1868-1944). Kroonkaketoe. Woodcut, 1929, 40,6x22,2 cm. - Browned; mounted along margins under passepartout. Not examined outside of passepartout. = Van Es H 142.

          • Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944)
            Nov. 19, 2024

            Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944)

            Est: €200 - €400

            Fantasie: twee voorstellingen diagonaal gescheiden: links een knielende en zittende figuur', dated and signed in pencil '1937 Jessurun de Mesquita' (lower right); signed and dated again in the plate (lower left), dry point, unframed, 180x218 mm (full sheet: 343x524 mm), Literature:-Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 272, no. D 148.Provenance:-Collection W.F. Veldhuysen, Baarn,

            Nov. 19, 2024

            Est: €200 - €400

            Fantasie: diverse, in elkaar overgaande figuren', signed in pencil 'Jessurun de Mesquita' (lower right), etching, unframed, 246x150 mm (full sheet: 528x350 mm), Literature:-Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 265, no. D 114.Provenance:-Collection W.F. Veldhuysen, Baarn, Executed circa 1925.

            Nov. 19, 2024

            Est: €100 - €300

            Fantasie: mannenkop met scheve muts', signed, dated, numbered and annotated in pencil 'Mesquita 1918/5/6/Litho' (lower left); signed with monogram and dated in the plate 'SM/1918' (centre left) (in mirror image), lithograph, unframed, 220x170 mm (full sheet: 221x181 mm), Literature:-Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 327, no. L 014.Provenance:-Collection W.F. Veldhuysen, Baarn,

            Nov. 19, 2024

            Est: €200 - €400

            Fantasie: twee groepen figuren in twee kaders, ruggelings geplaatst', dated and signed in pencil '1924 Jessurun de Mesquita' (lower right); numbered in pencil '8/25' (lower left), lithograph, unframed, 230x475 mm (full sheet: 450x695 mm), Literature:-Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 319, no. H 055.Provenance:-Collection W.F. Veldhuysen, Baarn,

            Nov. 19, 2024

            Est: €200 - €400

            Fantasie: twee groepen figuren in twee kaders, ruggelings geplaatst', dated and signed in pencil '1924 Jessurun de Mesquita' (lower right); numbered in pencil '15/25' (lower left), lithograph, unframed, 230x475 mm (full sheet: 430x600 mm), Literature:-Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 319, no. H 055.Provenance:-Collection W.F. Veldhuysen, Baarn,

            Nov. 19, 2024

            Est: €100 - €200

            Fantasie: kop', signed and dated in pencil 'Jessurun de Mesquita 1930' (lower right), woodcut, unframed, 179x132 mm (full sheet: 318x270 mm), Literature:-Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 318, no. H 155.Provenance:-Collection W.F. Veldhuysen, Baarn,

            Nov. 19, 2024

            Est: €100 - €300

            Standing figure, signed in the plate 'Mesquita' (lower right), woodcut, unframed, 265x803 mm , Provenance:-Collection W.F. Veldhuysen, Baarn,

            Nov. 19, 2024

            Est: €100 - €200

            Two figures in conversation, signed with monogram 'SM' (lower left), pencil on paper, unframed, 220x328 mm, Provenance:-Collection W.F. Veldhuysen, Baarn,

            Nov. 19, 2024

            Est: €300 - €500

            Various figure studies (4), I, II & IV: signed with monogram 'SM' (lower right), each pencil on paper, unframed (4), I. 160x130 mm; II. 150x120 mm; III. 150x187 mm; IV. 116x194 mm, Provenance:-Collection Jeanne Oosting (stamp on the reverse) (4). -Collection W.F. Veldhuysen, Baarn,

          • Book: A. van der Boom and T.B. Roorda, 'S. Jessurun de Mesquita', published by J. A. A. M. van Es, Wassenaar 1928 (hard cover)
            Nov. 19, 2024

            Book: A. van der Boom and T.B. Roorda, 'S. Jessurun de Mesquita', published by J. A. A. M. van Es, Wassenaar 1928 (hard cover)

            Est: €100 - €200

            , Literature: I. Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 313, no. H 132.II. Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 313, no. H 131.III. Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 125, no. 2, and please compare to ill. p. 290, no. H060.Provenance:-Collection W.F. Veldhuysen, Baarn, With reproductions and with three original woodcuts – two within the book and one on the front cover.I. ‘Parkiet’ (1927), woodcut, 205x146 mm, II. ‘Witnekkraanvogel’ (1927), woodcut, 194x145 mmIII. ‘Ringuil’ (on cover)For the cover of this first monograph on Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita, the original version of the 'Ringuil' from 1914 was reduced in size in 1928.

          • Book: A. van der Boom and T.B. Roorda, 'S. Jessurun de Mesquita', published by J. A. A. M. van Es, Wassenaar 1928 (soft cover)
            Nov. 19, 2024

            Book: A. van der Boom and T.B. Roorda, 'S. Jessurun de Mesquita', published by J. A. A. M. van Es, Wassenaar 1928 (soft cover)

            Est: €100 - €200

            , Literature: I. Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 313, no. H 132.II. Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 313, no. H 131.III. Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 125, no. 2, and please compare to ill. p. 290, no. H060.Provenance:-Collection W.F. Veldhuysen, Baarn, With reproductions and with three original woodcuts – two within the book and one on the front cover.I. ‘Parkiet’ (1927), woodcut, 205x146 mmII. ‘Witnekkraanvogel’ (1927), woodcut, 194x145 mmIII. ‘Ringuil’ (on cover)For the cover of this first monograph on Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita, the original version of the 'Ringuil' from 1914 was reduced in size in 1928.

            Nov. 19, 2024

            Est: €100 - €300

            Bloeiende cactus (Epiphyllum)', annotated, signed with initial and dated in pencil 'Eerste proef/Ms Juli 29' (lower right), woodcut (proof print), unframed, 520x416 mm (full sheet: 540x420 mm), Literature:-Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 314, no. H 138, as: 395x340 mm.Provenance:-Collection W.F. Veldhuysen, Baarn,

            Nov. 19, 2024

            Est: €100 - €300

            Cactus', woodcut, 182x96 mm, Literature:-Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 310, no. H 125.Provenance:-Collection W.F. Veldhuysen, Baarn, Executed in 1926.

            Nov. 19, 2024

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Iris', signed in pencil 'Mesq' (lower centre), woodcut, unframed, 646x276 mm (full sheet: 740x3120 mm), Literature:-Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 300, no. H 096 VI.Provenance:-Collection W.F. Veldhuysen, Baarn, Executed in 1920.

            Nov. 19, 2024

            Est: €100 - €300

            Extase', signed and dated in pencil 'Mesquita 1922' (lower right), woodcut, unframed, 320x138 mm (full sheet: 329x145 mm), Literature:-Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 303, no. H 102.Provenance:-Collection W.F. Veldhuysen, Baarn,

            Nov. 19, 2024

            Est: €100 - €300

            Zonnebloem' , signed with monogram in the plate 'SM' (lower right), woodcut, counterproof, unframed, 300x216 mm (full sheet: 500x340 mm), Literature:-Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 291, no. H 065, as: 300x172 mm.Provenance:-Collection W.F. Veldhuysen, Baarn, Executed in 1914.

            Nov. 19, 2024

            Est: €200 - €400

            Stadhuis Haarlem', signed in pencil 'Jessurun de Mesquita' (lower right); signed again, dated and titled in the plate 'S. Jessurun de Mesquita 1911/Stadhuis Haarlem' (upper right), etching, unframed, 421x520 mm (full sheet: 571x757 mm), Literature:-Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 250, no. H D 037.Provenance:-Collection W.F. Veldhuysen, Baarn,

            Nov. 19, 2024

            Est: €100 - €300

            Profiel met hoed', signed in pencil 'Mesquita' (lower right), woodcut, unframed, 315x240 mm (full sheet: 602x455 mm), Literature:-Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 304, no. H 106.Provenance:-Collection W.F. Veldhuysen, Baarn, Executed in 1932.

            Nov. 19, 2024

            Est: €100 - €300

            Portret van Piet Vorkink', woodcut, counterproof, unframed, 229x213 mm (full sheet: 262x241 mm), Literature:-Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 298, no. H 089.Provenance:-Collection W.F. Veldhuysen, Baarn, Executed in 1919. This woodcut was probably made especially for ‘Houtsnedenummer’ of Wendingen (1919, p. 34). The architect Piet Vorkink (1878-1960) was a colleague of De Mesquita at the School voor Kunstnijverheid in Haarlem and owned several works by the artist.

            Nov. 19, 2024

            Est: €100 - €300

            Portret van Piet Vorkink', woodcut, counterproof, 229x213 mm, Literature:-Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 298, no. H 089.Provenance:-Collection W.F. Veldhuysen, Baarn, Executed in 1919. This woodcut was probably made especially for ‘Houtsnedenummer’ of Wendingen (1919, p. 34). The architect Piet Vorkink (1878-1960) was a colleaugue of De Mesquita at the School voor Kunstnijverheid in Haarlem and owned several works by the artist.

            Nov. 19, 2024

            Est: €100 - €300

            Chris Lebeau', woodcut, unframed, 229x215 mm (full sheet: 269x239 mm), Literature:-Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 68. Provenance:-Collection W.F. Veldhuysen, Baarn, Executed in 1919. This woodcut was probably made especially for ‘Houtsnedenummer’ of Wendingen (1919, p. 34).

            Nov. 19, 2024

            Est: €200 - €400

            Mijn zoon (Jaap Jessurun de Mesquita)', signed in pencil 'Mesquita' (centre right), woodcut, unframed, 346x250 mm (full sheet: 599x451 mm), Literature:-Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 291, no. H 067.Provenance:-Collection W.F. Veldhuysen, Baarn, Executed in 1915.

            Nov. 19, 2024

            Est: €200 - €400

            Pappie (Schreeuwende kaketoe)', signed in pencil 'Mesquita' (lower right); signed with initial in the plate 'M' (lower left), woodcut, unframed, 116x90 mm (full sheet: 478x310 mm), Literature:-Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 279, no. H 021.Provenance:-Collection W.F. Veldhuysen, Baarn, Executed circa 1900-1922.

            Nov. 19, 2024

            Est: €200 - €400

            Twee sneeuwhazen', signed in pencil 'Mesquita' (lower right); numbered in pencil 'No 1/5' (lower left); titled, signed with monogram and dated in the plate 'Sneewhaas SM 1911' (lower left), woodcut, unframed, 178x146 mm (full sheet: 412x306 mm), Literature:-Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 281, no. H 029.Provenance:-Collection W.F. Veldhuysen, Baarn,

            Nov. 19, 2024

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Wespendief', signed in pencil 'Jessurun de Mesquita' (lower right); signed again in pencil 'Mesquita' (lower right), woodcut, counterproof, unframed, 441x336 mm (full sheet: 533x379 mm), Literature:-Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 297, no. H 086.Provenance:-Collection W.F. Veldhuysen, Baarn, Executed in 1918.

            Nov. 19, 2024

            Est: €200 - €400

            Ara', signed and dated in pencil 'Mesquita/1926' (lower right); signed with monogram in the plate 'SM' (lower centre), woodcut, unframed, 470x241 mm (full sheet: 637x500 mm), Literature:-Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 309, no. H 123.Provenance:-Collection W.F. Veldhuysen, Baarn,

            Nov. 19, 2024

            Est: €300 - €500

            Duif in struikgewas (Engelse Raadsheer)', signed in pencil 'Jessurun de Mesquita' (lower right), woodcut, unframed, 285x330 mm (full sheet: 351x390 mm), Literature:-Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 301, no. H 099.Provenance:-Collection W.F. Veldhuysen, Baarn, Executed in 1921.

            Nov. 19, 2024

            Est: €300 - €500

            Hert (Japie met pels)', dated and signed in pencil '1933 Jessurun de Mesquita' (lower right), woodcut, possibly counterproof, unframed, 154x168 mm (full sheet: 209x216 mm), Literature:-Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 321, no. H 168.Provenance:-Collection W.F. Veldhuysen, Baarn,

            Nov. 19, 2024

            Est: €100 - €300

            Vogeltje in hoek van een kooi', signed with initials in the plate 'SM' (upper left), woodcut, unframed, 213x250 mm (full sheet: 217x284 mm), Literature:-Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 291, no. H 064, as: 154x183 mm, counterproof.Provenance:-Collection W.F. Veldhuysen, Baarn, Executed circa 1914.

            Nov. 19, 2024

            Est: €100 - €300

            Knobbelgans', signed in pencil 'Jessurun de Mesquita' (lower right); dated and signed with monogram in the plate '19 SM 16' (lower right); numbered in pencil 'No. 6.' (lower left), etching, unframed, 235x288 mm (full sheet: 320x488 mm), Literature:-Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 253, no. D 051.Provenance:-Collection W.F. Veldhuysen, Baarn,

            Nov. 19, 2024

            Est: €100 - €300

            Zonnebloem', dated and signed in pencil '1914 Mesquita' (lower right); signed again in pencil 'Mesquita' (upper right); signed with monogram in the plate 'SM' (lower right);, woodcut, counterproof, unframed, 300x197 mm (full sheet: 500x344 mm), Literature:-Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 291, no. H 065, as: 300x172 mm.Provenance:-Collection W.F. Veldhuysen, Baarn,

            Nov. 19, 2024

            Est: €100 - €300

            Zonnebloem', dated and signed in pencil '1914 Mesquita' (lower right); signed with monogram in the plate 'SM' (lower right), woodcut, counterproof, unframed, 300x195 mm (full sheet: 500x342 mm), Literature:-Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 291, no. H 065, as: 300x172 mm.Provenance:-Collection W.F. Veldhuysen, Baarn,

            Nov. 19, 2024

            Est: €400 - €600

            Lelies (Meisje en jongen met lelie)', signed in pencil 'Mesquita' (lower right), woodcut, 515x445 mm, Literature:-Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 295, no. H 078 III.Provenance:-Collection W.F. Veldhuysen, Baarn, Executed circa 1916-1917.

            Nov. 19, 2024

            Est: €400 - €600

            Zwarte aronskelken', signed in pencil 'Mesquita' (lower left); signed with monogram and dated in the plate 'SM/1912' (lower centre, on the vase), woodcut, 567x400 mm, Literature:-Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 282, no. H 031.Provenance:-Collection W.F. Veldhuysen, Baarn,

            Nov. 19, 2024

            Est: €800 - €1,000

            Schoonmaak', signed in pencil 'Jessurun de Mesquita' (lower right); signed with monogram in the plate 'SM' (lower left), woodcut, 228x400 mm, Literature:-Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 275, no. H 004II. , Executed in 1898.

            Nov. 19, 2024

            Est: €300 - €500

            In 't café', signed in pencil 'Mesquita' (centre right); annotated, signed with initials and signed again in pencil 'houtblok is vernietigd Mesquita/Ms' (lower right); signed with initial in the plate 'M' (upper right), woodcut, unframed, 362x250 mm (full sheet: 400x274 mm), Literature:-Jonieke van Es, ‘Samuel Jessurun de Mesquita (1868-1944): Tekenaar, graficus, sierkunstenaar', Zwolle 2005, ill. p. 275, no. H 005.Provenance:-Collection W.F. Veldhuysen, Baarn, Executed in 1898.