Max Jensen Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter, b. 1860 - d. 1907

    • Max Jensen Seascape Oil On Canvas Painting
      Apr. 28, 2024

      Max Jensen Seascape Oil On Canvas Painting

      Oil on canvas painting by listed German artist Max Jensen (Born 1860). The painting features a Seascape and is signed in the lower left. Has two small holes at the top near the center of the canvas. Sight measures approx. 26-1/2" across x 21" tall, framed measures 32" across x 26-1/2" tall.

      Kraft Auction Service
    • Max Jensen (deutsch, 1860 - gest. um 1908), Meereslandschaft, unten links signiert, Lichtmaß: 49,5 x 68 cm, Rahmen: 63,5 x 83 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand, doubliert, restauriert.
      Feb. 10, 2024

      Max Jensen (deutsch, 1860 - gest. um 1908), Meereslandschaft, unten links signiert, Lichtmaß: 49,5 x 68 cm, Rahmen: 63,5 x 83 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand, doubliert, restauriert.

      Auktionshaus Demessieur
    • Max Jensen (1860-1908): Sea
      Dec. 14, 2023

      Max Jensen (1860-1908): Sea

      Est: Ft2,000,000 - Ft3,000,000

      Max Jensen (1860-1908): Sea; oil on canvas; 170 x 305 cm; Signed left below: M. Jensen.

      Bodo Gallery and Auction House
    • MAX JENSEN (C.1887-?), SCHWERE SEE MIT SEGLER, ÖL/LEINWAND
      Dec. 08, 2023

      MAX JENSEN (C.1887-?), SCHWERE SEE MIT SEGLER, ÖL/LEINWAND

      Max JENSEN (c.1887-?), schwere See mit Segler, Öl/Leinwand, gerahmt, RG 58,5 x 103cm.

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • Max Jensen
      Sep. 09, 2023

      Max Jensen

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      (1860 Berlin - um 1908 ebenda) Möwen über stürmischer See Großes, in Motiv und Stil charakteristisches Seestück des bekannten Marinemalers, der an den Akademien in Berlin und Düsseldorf studierte. Auf Reisen an die Nord- und Ostseeküsten fand er die stimmungsvollen Motive für seine Darstellungen des bewegten Meeres mit Wellenbergen und lebendigen Wolkenhimmeln. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign.; 76,5 cm x 140 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

    • Jensen, Max (Berlin 1860 - unbek., tätig von 1877-1908, Studium an den Akademien Berlin und Düsseldorf),
      Feb. 11, 2023

      Jensen, Max (Berlin 1860 - unbek., tätig von 1877-1908, Studium an den Akademien Berlin und Düsseldorf),

      Jensen, Max (Berlin 1860 - unbek., tätig von 1877-1908, Studium an den Akademien Berlin und Düsseldorf), "Bewegte See", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten links M. Jensen, 46.5 x 90 cm, stark vergilbt, Oberflächenkratzer rechts

    • Max Jensen, Steilküste bei stürmischer See
      May. 21, 2022

      Max Jensen, Steilküste bei stürmischer See

      Max Jensen, Steilküste bei stürmischer See an felsiger Küste zerschellende Wellen, mit Segelschiff im Hintergrund, unter dramatisch bewölktem Himmel, maritime Malerei mit teils leicht pastosem Farbauftrag, Ende 19. Jh., links unten signiert "M. Jensen", minimal berieben, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 42,5 x 68,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Marinemaler (geboren 1860 in Berlin), studierte wohl an der Akademie Berlin, regelmäßige Malaufenthalte an Nord- und Ostsee, beschickte die Berliner Akademieausstellung sowie Ausstellungen in Hamburg, tätig in Berlin, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Boetticher, Bénézit und Wikipedia.

    • MAX JENSEN, MARINE
      Mar. 11, 2022

      MAX JENSEN, MARINE

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      MAX JENSEN 1860 Berlin Marine Oil on canvas. 50 x 81,5 cm (F. 78 x 109 x 8 cm). Signed lower left 'M. Jensen'. Verso: on stretcher inscribed by another hand with pensil 'N. 286 auf hohe See'. Soiled, min. dam., partly abraded. Framed. MAX JENSEN 1860 Berlin Marine OEl auf Leinwand. 50 x 81,5 cm (R. 78 x 109 x 8 cm). Signiert unten links 'M. Jensen'. Verso: auf Keilrahmen von fremder Hand mit Bl. bez. 'N. 286 auf hoher See'. Verschmutzt, min. besch., part. ber. Rahmen.

    • Jensen, Max, Gemälde Fjordlandschaft/ landscape in Scandinavia
      Jan. 28, 2022

      Jensen, Max, Gemälde Fjordlandschaft/ landscape in Scandinavia

      Jensen, Max. 1860 Berlin-1908 Skandinavische Fjordlandschaft. Öl auf Leinwand, li. u. sign. Oberflächlich etwas verschmutzt, zwei Druckstellen. 42,5 x 68 cm. Gerahmt. Scandinavian landscape with fjords and creeks, oil on canvas, signed, surface dirty, two bruises, framed

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
      Oct. 30, 2021

      Jensen, Max (Berlin 1860 - unbek., tätig von 1877-1908, Studium an den Akademien Berlin und Düsseldorf), "Küste vor Helgoland", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert links unten M.Jensen, 55 x 105 cm, leicht verschmutzt. Wohl im Jahr 1925 direkt auf der Insel Helgoland erworben.

    • Max Jensen (German,1860-1908) oil painting antique
      Aug. 07, 2021

      Max Jensen (German,1860-1908) oil painting antique

      Est: $1,500 - $1,900

      ARTIST: Max Jensen (Germany, 1860 - 1908) NAME: Seascape - On High Sea MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Stretcher marks. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 32 x 20 inches / 81 x 50 cm FRAME SIZE: 26 x 38 inches / 65 x 95 cm SIGNATURE: lower left SIMILAR ARTISTS: Alfred Steinacker, Paul Unbereit, Willi Lorenz, Alexander Ritter von Bensa, Anton Hlavacek, Carl Ritter von Dombrowski, Carl Massmann, Erwin Kettemann, Albert Rieger, Ernst Nowak, Ludwig Muller Cornelius, Georg Holub, Stefan Simony, Melchior Fritsch, Leopold Munsch, Johann Georg Seitz, Emil Volkers, Adolf Kaufmann, Ludwig Georg Eduard Halauska CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 118062 US Shipping $90 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Max Jensen was a German marine painter. He was active 1877-1908 and studied at the Berlin Academy of Arts, after which he continued his studies at the Kunstakademie Dusseldorf. His paintings were shown at exhibitions in Germany, Denmark and Holland. Jensen lived in Berlin, but spent much time at the North Sea and Baltic coasts, observing marine landscapes.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • JENSEN, Max (1860 Berlin - 1908). Jennen, Mase: Schiff auf stürmischer See - Ein Defekt bei Einlieferung.
      Jun. 26, 2021

      JENSEN, Max (1860 Berlin - 1908). Jennen, Mase: Schiff auf stürmischer See - Ein Defekt bei Einlieferung.

      JENSEN, Max(1860 Berlin - 1908) Schiff auf stürmischer See Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert. 45 x 87 cm. Framed : 61 x 103 cm. Hohe Wellen mit kleinem Segler unter grauem, bewölktem Himmel . Ein Defekt, eine restaurierte Stelle mit Hinterklebung. Marinemaler in Berlin. Literature: Thieme/Becker.

      Jun. 19, 2021

      Jensen, Max (Berlin 1860 - unbek., tätig von 1877-1908, Studium an den Akademien Berlin und Düsseldorf), "Küste vor Helgoland", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert links unten M.Jensen, 55 x 105 cm, leicht verschmutzt Wohl im Jahr 1925 direkt auf der Insel Helgoland erworben.

      May. 09, 2021

      Est: $1,500 - $1,900

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Max Jensen (German, 1860-1920)
      Apr. 21, 2021

      Max Jensen (German, 1860-1920)

      Est: £300 - £400

      Max Jensen (German, 1860-1920) An Extensive seascape oil on canvas, unframed 81.5 x 116cm Footnote: Provenance: Christie's South Kensington, 24th May 1988, lot 138, when acquired by Claudine Auger (1941-2019) Belgravia, London

      Cheffins
    • Jensen, Max, painting
      Jun. 20, 2020

      Jensen, Max, painting

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • "Stormy Sea" Max Jensen ( Berlin 1860-1907) | Max Jensen (Berlin 1860 - 1907) "Stürmische See"
      Mar. 08, 2020

      "Stormy Sea" Max Jensen ( Berlin 1860-1907) | Max Jensen (Berlin 1860 - 1907) "Stürmische See"

      Est: €1,600 -

      Oil on canvas, 50 x 78 cm, framed, signed M.Jensen lower left. Max Jensen was a German marine painter, active from 1877 to 1908. Jensen studied at the Berlin Academy of the Arts, after which he continued his studies at the Academy of the Arts in Düsseldorf. He exhibited his landscapes at exhibitions in Germany, Denmark and Holland. The painting shows the waves puffed up by the storm and gives an insight into the mood of the stormy night. |Öl auf Leinwand, 50 x 78 cm, gerahmt, links unten signiert mit M.Jensen. Max Jensen war ein deutscher Marinemaler, tätig von 1877 bis 1908. Jensen studierte an der Berliner Akademie der Künste, danach setzte er sein Studium an der Akademie der Künste in Düsseldorf fort. Er stellte seine Landschaftsbilder auf Ausstellungen in Deutschland, Dänemark und Holland aus. Das Gemälde zeigt die, durch den Sturm, aufgepeischten Wellen und gibt Einblick in die Stimmung der stürmischen Nacht

      Amadeus Auction
      Feb. 21, 2020

      Est: €1,600 -

      Oil on canvas, 50 x 78 cm, framed, signed M.Jensen lower left. Max Jensen was a German marine painter, active from 1877 to 1908. Jensen studied at the Berlin Academy of the Arts, after which he continued his studies at the Academy of the Arts in Düsseldorf. He exhibited his landscapes at exhibitions in Germany, Denmark and Holland. The painting shows the waves puffed up by the storm and gives an insight into the mood of the stormy night. |Öl auf Leinwand, 50 x 78 cm, gerahmt, links unten signiert mit M.Jensen. Max Jensen war ein deutscher Marinemaler, tätig von 1877 bis 1908. Jensen studierte an der Berliner Akademie der Künste, danach setzte er sein Studium an der Akademie der Künste in Düsseldorf fort. Er stellte seine Landschaftsbilder auf Ausstellungen in Deutschland, Dänemark und Holland aus. Das Gemälde zeigt die, durch den Sturm, aufgepeischten Wellen und gibt Einblick in die Stimmung der stürmischen Nacht. RefFin4220

      Amadeus Auction
    • Max Jensen: Sea
      Dec. 10, 2019

      Max Jensen: Sea

      Est: Ft500,000 - Ft600,000

      Max Jensen (1860-1908): Sea; oil on canvas; 68 x 105 cm; Signed left below: M. Jensen

    • MAX JENSEN, Germany, 1860-, Two-masted vessel off the coast in stormy seas., Oil on canvas, 17" x 33". Framed 22" x 37".
      Apr. 05, 2019

      MAX JENSEN, Germany, 1860-, Two-masted vessel off the coast in stormy seas., Oil on canvas, 17" x 33". Framed 22" x 37".

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      MAX JENSEN Germany, 1860- Two-masted vessel off the coast in stormy seas. Signed lower left "M. Jensen". Oil on canvas, 17" x 33". Framed 22" x 37".

      Eldred's
    • Max Jensen
      Jan. 31, 2019

      Max Jensen

      "Stormy Sea" (Berlin 1860 - 1907) The painting shows reckless waves moved by the wind. The German painter Max Jensen, which worked for the Marine, knows how to depict the scene of the setting sun and catches the atmosphere of the upcoming stormy night. Signed on the lower left-hand corner with M.Jensen. Oil on canvas 50 cm x 78 cm, framed

      Amadeus Auction
    • Max Jensen 1877 - 1908 Rough Sea
      Dec. 20, 2018

      Max Jensen 1877 - 1908 Rough Sea

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      oil/canvas 68 x 105 cm

      Art Salon Zagreb
    • Stormy Sea | Stürmische See
      Nov. 24, 2018

      Stormy Sea | Stürmische See

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      Max Jensen (Berlin 1860 - 1907) The painting shows reckless waves moved by the wind. The German painter Max Jensen, which worked for the Marine, knows how to depict the scene of the setting sun and catches the atmosphere of the upcoming stormy night. Signed on the lower left-hand corner with M.Jensen. Oil on canvas 50 cm x 78 cm, framed| Max Jensen (Berlin 1860 - 1907) Das Bild zeigt die durch den Sturm aufgepeitschten Wellen des Meeres. Der Marinemaler verstehet es, den Moment der untergehenden Sonne festzuhalten und gibt dem Betrachter somit Einblick in die Stimmung der bevorstehenden stürmischen Nacht. Links unten signiert mit M.Jensen, Öl auf Leinwand 50 cm x 78 cm, gerahmt

      Amadeus Auction
    • Max Jensen - Sailing Vessel at Sea
      Jul. 08, 2017

      Max Jensen - Sailing Vessel at Sea

      Est: $900 - $1,200

      Sailing Vessel at Sea

      Westbridge Fine Art Auction House
      Jun. 11, 2017

      Sailing Vessel at Sea (oil on canvas, 32" x 55.5")

    • MAX JENSEN
      Sep. 24, 2016

      MAX JENSEN

      MAX JENSEN 1860 Berlin Bewegte See Öl auf Leinwand. 47 x 92 cm. Signiert unten links 'M. Jensen'. Rahmen.

    • Max Jensen (1860-c. 1908), Restless Sea, Oil, Late 19th C.
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Max Jensen (1860-c. 1908), Restless Sea, Oil, Late 19th C.

      Est: €1,500 - €1,950

      Oil on canvas Germany, late 19th century Max Jensen (1860-CA 1908) – German marine painter Signed ‘M. Jensen’ lower left Dimensions: 55.6 x 68 cm Carved wooden frame: 69.5 x 81 cm Seascape in the typical style of Max Jensen Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU. Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 3,000 Euro Condition: The paint surface shows overall craquelure, the varnish is partially soiled. Larger overpaintings can be found in middle area. The canvas has been varnished subsequently. The dimensions of the canvas are 55.6 x 68 cm. The overall dimensions, including the frame of 69.5 x 81 cm. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Max Jensen
      Oct. 22, 2015

      Max Jensen

      Seascape, 20.5x32 cm, signed.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • Max Jensen
      Jun. 06, 2013

      Max Jensen

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Max Jensen (Berlin 1860-active to 1908) Maritime Scene, signed M. Jensen, oil on canvas, laid down on board, 44 x 80 cm, framed, (Rei)

    • Max Jensen, "Schiff," oil on board
      Mar. 17, 2013

      Max Jensen, "Schiff," oil on board

      Max Jensen (German, 1860-?), "Schiff," oil on board, signed lower left, sight: 16"h x 26.5"w, overall: 22"h x 33"w

      Clars Auctions
    • Artwork by - Max Jensen
      Mar. 13, 2013

      Artwork by - Max Jensen

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Artwork by - Max Jensen

    • Artwork by - Max Jensen
      Mar. 13, 2013

      Artwork by - Max Jensen

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Artwork by - Max Jensen

    • Artwork by - Max Jensen
      Mar. 13, 2013

      Artwork by - Max Jensen

      Est: €2,400 - €3,000

      Artwork by - Max Jensen

    • Max Jensen (* 1887)
      Nov. 03, 2012

      Max Jensen (* 1887)

      Est: Kč16,000 - Kč32,000

      Max Jensen (* 1887) SEA. Oil on canvas, 79,5x60,5 cm, bottom right corner signed "M. JENSEN.". Framed. Condition A/B. Max Jensen - painter from Berlin, painted marinas. Max Jensen (1887-?) MOŘE. Olej na plátně, 79,5x60,5 cm, sign. vpravo dole „M. JENSEN.". Rámováno. Stav A/B. Max Jensen - berlínský malíř, marinista. Max Jensen (* 1887) MEER. Öl auf Leinwand, 79,5x60,5 cm, rechts unten sign. „M. JENSEN.". Gerahmt. Zustand A/B.

      Auction House Zezula
    • JENSEN MAX, NÉ EN 1887,
      Mar. 27, 2012

      JENSEN MAX, NÉ EN 1887,

      Est: €300 - €500

      JENSEN Max, né en 1887, Vague en haute mer huile sur toile (importantes restaurations), signée en bas à gauche, 70x98 cm.

      Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
    • Max Jensen (*1887)
      Jun. 11, 2011

      Max Jensen (*1887)

      Est: Kč9,000 - Kč18,000

      Max Jensen (*1887) Light house on the cliffs. View from the stormy sea shows the waves beating the cliffs under the lonely lighthouse. Author lived in Berlin and specialized in marina and ships scenes. Oil on canvas, 70x106 cm, bottom left signed „M. Jensen". Framed. Condition restored. Max Jensen (*1887) LEUCHTTURM AM FELSEN. Szene mit stürmischem Meer und einzelstehendem Leuchtturm. Ein Werk eines in Berlin wirkenden Malers, der sich auf Marinen, Schiffe, usw. spezialisierte. Öl auf Leinwand, 70×106 cm, sign. links unten „M. Jensen". Gerahmt. Zustand: restauriert. Max Jensen (*1887) MAJÁK NA SKLALISCÍCH. Výjev od divokého moře s přicházející bouří, jehož vlny se tříští o skaliska, kde stojí osamělý maják. Dílo malíře činného v Berlíně, specializujícího se na maríny, námořní lodě apod. Olej na plátně, 70×106 cm, sign. vlevo dole „M. Jensen". Rámováno. Stav restaurováno.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Jensen, Max
      Jun. 04, 2011

      Jensen, Max

      Berliner Marinemaler um 1880. Seestück. Öl/Lw. Unter stimmungsvoller Wolkenbildung, drei Möwen über aufgewühlten, grün schimmernden Meereswogen. U.l. sign. H. 77, B. 143 cm. ENGLISH TEXT: Marine painter Berlin circa 1880. Seascape. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Max Jensen (Marinemaler in Berlin, 1887 geb.)
      Apr. 24, 2009

      Max Jensen (Marinemaler in Berlin, 1887 geb.)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,400

      Max Jensen (Marinemaler in Berlin, 1887 geb.) Stürmische See an der Küste, signiert M. Jensen, Öl auf Leinwand, 40,5 x 76 cm, gerahmt, (W)

    • Max Jensen (Marinemaler in Berlin, erwähnt 1887)
      Nov. 20, 2008

      Max Jensen (Marinemaler in Berlin, erwähnt 1887)

      Est: €800 - €1,300

      Max Jensen (Marinemaler in Berlin, erwähnt 1887) "Wogende See mit Möwen", links unten signiert M. Jensen, Öl/Karton, ca. 58 x 100 cm, gerahmt, Rahmen beschädigt

    • Max JENSEN(Marinemaler in Berlin, 1887 geb.)
      Nov. 20, 2007

      Max JENSEN(Marinemaler in Berlin, 1887 geb.)

      Est: €2,000 - €2,800

      Max JENSEN(Marinemaler in Berlin, 1887 geb.) "Segelschiff auf stürmischer See" unten links signiert: M. Jensen, Öl auf Leinwand, ca. 77 x 139 cm, originaler Rahmen