David Iwanowitsch Jensen Sold at Auction Prices

    • Eugen Dücker, Ostseelandschaft mit Pinien, Ölgemälde, gerahmt
      Jul. 14, 2023

      Eugen Dücker, Ostseelandschaft mit Pinien, Ölgemälde, gerahmt

      Est: €700 - €900

      Eugen Dücker, Ostseelandschaft mit Pinien, Ölgemälde, gerahmt Eugen Gustav Dücker, 1841 Arensburg/Livland - 1916 in Düsseldorf, deutsch-baltischer Maler der Düsseldorfer Schule, Prof., Ostseelandschaft mit Pinien vor Dorf, Öl/Lw., 32,5 x 50,5 cm, sign., im Holzrahmen. Dücker studierte 1858-62 an der Akademie in St. Petersburg bei David Jensen (1816-1902) u. Sokrat Maximowitsch Worobjeff (1817-1888), ging dann nach Karlsruhe, wo er bei Karl Friedrich Lessing Unterricht nahm, und nach München. 1864 ließ er sich in Düsseldorf nieder, wurde 1872 als Nachfolger Oswald Achenbachs Lehrer für Landschaftsmalerei an der Düsseldorfer Kunstakademie. Eugen Dücker, Baltic Sea Landscape with Pine Trees, oil painting, framed Eugen Gustav Dücker, 1841 Arensburg/Livland - 1916 in Düsseldorf, German-Baltic painter of the Düsseldorf School, Prof., Baltic Sea Landscape with Pine Trees in front of a Village, oil/canvas, 32.5 x 50.5 cm, sign, in wooden frame. Dücker studied 1858-62 at the academy in St. Petersburg under David Jensen (1816-1902) a. Sokrat Maximowitsch Worobjeff (1817-1888), then he went to Karlsruhe, where he took lessons under Karl Friedrich Lessing, and to Munich. In 1864 he settled in Düsseldorf, and in 1872 he became Oswald Achenbach's successor as a teacher of landscape painting at the Düsseldorf Art Academy.

    • David Ivanovich Jensen (1816-1902), figural bronze Paul I, marked on back: Jensen. bronze ht. 7 3/4 in., total ht. 10 1/4 in.
      Feb. 23, 2019

      David Ivanovich Jensen (1816-1902), figural bronze Paul I, marked on back: Jensen. bronze ht. 7 3/4 in., total ht. 10 1/4 in.

      Est: $100 - $300

      Nadeau's Auction Gallery
    • DAVID IVANOVICH JENSEN "PAVEL 1" BRONZE
      Sep. 16, 2017

      DAVID IVANOVICH JENSEN "PAVEL 1" BRONZE

      Est: $600 - $1,000

      DAVID IVANOVICH JENSEN (DANISH-RUSSIAN 1816-1902), "Paul I," bronze on a granite base. Inscribed 'Jensen' on bronze base. 10 1/4" Near Mint

      Milestone Auctions
    • JENSEN, DAVID
      Nov. 19, 2011

      JENSEN, DAVID

      Est: $1,800 - $2,000

      DAVID IVANOVICH JENSEN (DANISH-RUSSIAN 1816-1902), "Paul I," bronze on a granite base, height including base: 26 cm. (10 1/4 in.), height excluding base: 19.5 cm. (7 5/8 in.), inscribed 'Jensen' on bronze base

      Shapiro Auctions LLC